cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

King Arthur

from A. J. Frank & Co.

Browse King Arthur | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
1) The Discovery of King Arthur
Ashe, Geoffrey

The Discovery of King Arthur
Garden City, NY: Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1985 Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over white boards. gilt lettering on spine, publisher's medallion blind-stamped on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 226 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Includes Appendix, Bibliography, Notes and Index. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy in perfect condition. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn. AS NEW/FINE. In this historical detective story, the author cuts through the myths and proves Arthur not only existed, but was more like the Arthur of legend than historians ever suspected. He first traces the myth to its roots in the 12th century writings of Geoffrey of Monmouth. He identifies the real King Arthur and shows how his theory fits several strands of evidence.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) THE QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN
Ashe, Geoffrey

THE QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN
NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, three crown medallions, gilt, on copver, black endpapers. 4to. x, 282 pp. Illustrated with ten color plates, 139 B&W plates and 53 maps, plans and line drawings. Includes Chronological Chart, Chronology, Bibliography and Index. This is an unmarked copy with slight residue on ffep where former owner's bookplate removed, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only slightly shelf-worn. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Includes contributions by the most prominent Arthurian scholars, including Geoffrey Ashe, Leslie Alcock, C. A. Ralegh Radford, Philip Rahtz, and Jill Racy. This volume examines the historical foundations of the Arthurian tradition, and then, in five archaeological chapters, presents the results of excavations at Cadbury, Tintagel, Glastonbury, and several less well-known sites.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
3) THE PENDRAGON CHRONICLES: HEROIC FANTASY FROM THE TIME OF KING ARTHUR
Ashley, Mike (Ed )

THE PENDRAGON CHRONICLES: HEROIC FANTASY FROM THE TIME OF KING ARTHUR
NY: Peter Bedrick Books, 1990 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 395, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. Anthology of sixteen Arthurian-based stories by sf and fantasy authors: includes a fifteen page survey of Arthurian fiction. . 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) MERLIN'S BOOK OF MAGICK AND ENCHANTMENT
Drury, Nevill

MERLIN'S BOOK OF MAGICK AND ENCHANTMENT
NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 2001 Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over printed pictorial boards, gilt lettering on spine, marbled endpapers. 8vo. 160 pp. Printed on thick, glossy stock. Profusely illustrated in full color by Linda Garland. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Linda Garland. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) THE ATLAS OF LEGENDARY PLACES
Harpur, James and Jennifer Westwood

THE ATLAS OF LEGENDARY PLACES
NY: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1989 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to (approx 9.25 x 11.5"). 240 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gold endpapers. Illustrated with hundreds of magnificent color and B&W photographs, paintings and engravings. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Where physical beauty combines with legend, myth and history, it creates an atmosphere that defies rational explanation. Such enchanted places have long been an inspiration for poets, painters and architects. Their inherent magnetism continues to draw thousands of visitors every year. The Atlas of Legendary Places is a celebration of this ancient heritage and charts a journey that begins where legend, myth and history meet. The reader is introduced to timeless landscapes such as Mount Fuji and Hawaii's Halekala Crater; the sacred wonder of Stonehenge and the Serpent Mount in Ohio; the eternal realms of Avalon and Atlantis; and such awe-inspiring holy places as the Potala Palace in Tibet and Mont. St. Michel. With over 250 color illustration beautifully reproduced in an oversize format. Magnificent illustrations, photographs, paintings and engravings, plus evocative descriptions, travelers' tales and artists' views make this a book to treasure. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe
Holmes, George (Ed. )

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe
NY: Oxford University Press, 1988 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, photographic endpapers, 4to. xiv, 398 pp. Illustrated with 24 color plates (including illuminations, mosaics, and paintings by Duccio and Boticelli), 22 maps, and numerous B&W in-text illustrations (more than 200 illustrations throughout). Includes Genealogies, Bibliography, complete Chronology from 395 to 1499 AD, and detailed Index. This is an unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped, particularly at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
7) KING ARTHUR & HIS KNIGHTS
Knowles, Sir James

KING ARTHUR & HIS KNIGHTS
NY: Longmeadow Press, 1986 FIRST EDITION THUS, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Large 8vo (7.5 x 9.5"). xi, (iii), 383, (3) 1st Printing Color Illustrations Bound in publisher's glossy pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated with color plates and B&W in-text illustrations and head and tail-pieces by Louis Rhead. A volume in the Children's Classics series. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, with no ownership marks. AS NEW. A classic telling of the stories of King Arthur and his Knights, beautifully illustrated with the stunning drawings and decoration of Louis Rhead. The text is based on Le Morte D'Arthur by Sir Thomas Malory. The Children's Classics series features easy-to-read texts beautifully presented on acid-free paper. These heirloom editions will not yellow or become brittle over time, and can be passed from generation to generation. . 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Louis Rhead. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) THE TALE OF THE DEATH OF KING ARTHUR
Malory, Sir Thomas; Eugene Vinaver (editor)

London: Oxford Univ Pr, 1955 First Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 8vo. xxvi, (ii), 146, (1) pp. Includes Introduction, Commentary, Bibliography, Glossary, Index and extensive Notes. Gilt lightly faded, corners lightly worn, else fine and unmarked. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $99.95
9) THE ARTHURIAN BOOK OF DAYS
Matthews, Caitlin and John

THE ARTHURIAN BOOK OF DAYS
NY: MacMillan Publishing Co, Inc, 1990 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to (approx 8.5 x 10"). 192 pp. 2nd Printing. Bound in publisher's full glossy pictorial laminated boards, red endpapers. Illustrated with over seventy magnificent medieval illustrations reproduced in full color. Gloriously illustrated throughout in full color with over seventy medieval illuminations, each beautifully reproduced, and many photographed here for the first time. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Each entry, which follows the calendar year, tells a story recounting the adventures of Arthur and his Knights, many of which are recorded on the day with which they are traditionally associated. All entries are cross-referenced, however, to allow the reader to follow chronologically, if desired. History and myth are woven into a colorful tapestry illuminated by the original medieval illustrations. John Matthews is author of over 80 books on Grail studies, Arthurian legends, and Celtic and world folklore. Much in demand as a speaker in Europe and America, he has taught in London, Oxford, New York and Seattle. Recently, he served as historical advisor to the film King Arthur. Among numerous other works, he is the author of The Grail: The Quest for Eternal Life; At the Table of the Grail; Gawain: Knight of the Goddess; and Warriors of Arthur (with Bob Stewart) Caitlin Matthews is a writer, singer and harpist. She has uncovered the Celto-Arthurian basis of the Mabinogion in her two-volume study Mabon and the Mysteries of Britain and Arthur and the Sovereignty of Britain. She is the author of Sophia: Goddess of Wisdom; and, together with John Matthews, wrote the much-acclaimed two-volume study of the Western mystery tradition, The Western Way. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
10) THE FLOWER OF KINGS: A STUDY OF THE ARTHURIAN LEGEND IN ENGLAND BETWEEN 1485 AND 1835
Merriman, James Douglas

Lawrence, KS: The University Press of Kansas , 1973 Publisher's full maroon cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine, gold endpapers. 8vo. xi, (ii), 307 pp. Includes Note, Bibliography and Index. Former owner's name (Judson Allen), in elegant calligraphic hand, on ffep; short reference note by Prof. Allen on rear panel of dust jacket, else fine. FINE. This is the copy belonging to Judson Boyce Allen (1932-1985), the author of several works on medieval literature, including Distinction of Stories: The Medieval Unity of Chaucer's Fair Chain of Narratives for Canterbury; and The Friar as Critic: Literary Attitudes in the Later Middle Ages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $69.95
11) STORIES OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS
Picard, Barbara Leonie

STORIES OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1955 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver) knight medallion on cover. 8vo. 292 pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Roy Morgan. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. Minor foxing on endpapers only, boards minutely shelf-worn, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is modestly chipped, particularly at the head and heel of the spine, else near fine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Roy Morgan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) Quest for the Past
Reader's Digest Staff

Quest for the Past
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1984 Quarter bound in publisher's faux leather over brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt Sumerian statuette medallion on cover, linen endpapers. 4to. 320 pp. Profusely illustrated with 374 illustrations, including rare works of art, authentic reconstructions of long-vanished towns and buildings and glowing portraits of history's heroes and villains. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only yje slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. Reader's Digest promotional literature laid in.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $24.95
13) THE ENCHANTED CUP
Roberts, Dorothy James

THE ENCHANTED CUP
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1953 Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 8.25"). viii, (ii), 368, (4) pp. 20th Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt (red) lettering and intricate decoration on spine, embossed enchanted cup medallion on cover. The volume is in excellent condition. The boards are tight and square, with sharp corners. The spine shows only the slightest shelf-wear. No ownership marks. All pages clean and bright. This is the story of Tristan and Isolde, from Malory's Morte d'Arthur, told in modern romantic prose in novel form. When Tristan sailed into Ireland, he was near death from the wound which had won him knighthood. His sword, too, bore a wound, for a piece of it still remained in the head of a great champion who lay dead at Tristan's hands. In Ireland his destiny awaited him. There he first saw Isolde, who would be the great love of his life, and a symbol of love for all time. For her he would challenge the fierce Saracen knight, for her no risk would ever prove too great. A fresh retelling of the greatest and most tragic of the love stories of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
14) TRISTRAM
Robinson, Edwin Arlington

TRISTRAM
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1928 Hardcover without dust jacket. Second state, with "rooks, " correct on line 2, page 86. 8vo. 210, (12) pp. 21st Printing Publisher's full maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. Former owner's name and date (October 20, 1928) neatly inscribed of ffep, else fine+. No other defects, tight and square. FINE. Edwin Arlington Robinson (1869-1935) was the first major American poet of the twentieth century, unique in that he devoted his life to poetry and willingly paid the price in poverty and obscurity. Educated at Harvard, Robinson's philosophical perspective came to combine the idealism of the waning Romantic Age with the dark pessimism of the dawning century. Given the bleak history of Robinson's own life his view is not surprising; what is more amazing is the stoicism with which he persevered, ultimately winning national recognition for his long Arthurian poem, Tristram, in 1928. This poem won Robinson his third the Pulitzer prize for poetry. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
15) The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles: The Authentic Voices of England, from the Time of Julius Caesar to the Coronation of Henry II
Savage, Anne (ed)

The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles: The Authentic Voices of England, from the Time of Julius Caesar to the Coronation of Henry II
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1983 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 4to. 288 pp. Illustrated with over 200 illustrations in color and B&W, with background Notes, numerous Maps, Bibliography and commentary. This is an unmarked, seemingly unopened copy. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only slightly wrinkled along the top edge. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $49.95
16) I AM MORGAN LE FAY: A Tale from Camelot
Springer, Nancy

I AM MORGAN LE FAY: A Tale from Camelot
NY: Philomel Books, 2001 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 9.5"). ix, (i), 227, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The dust jacket (only) is lightly rubbed and very lightly chipped along the top edge with a small (less than ½ inch) closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. In a war-torn England where her half-brother, Arthur, will eventually become king, the young Morgan le Fay comes to realize that she has magic powers and links to the faerie world. "[M]organ is an involving intriguing voice, and while much of her story requires at least some background in Arthurian legend, there is enough action, romance, and revenge here to hold even reluctant readers. " - Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books - Janice M. Del Negro (04/20/2001) Nancy Springer has published forty novels for children, young adults, and adults, including fantasy, magical realism, mystery, contemporary, and women's fiction. Her work has received numerous awards, including two Edgar Allen Poe awards from the Mystery Writers of America. A longtime resident of Pennsylvania, Springer enjoys wildflowers, bird-watching, and fishing. Her novels include: Wings of Flame (1985) ; Chains of Gold (1986) ; A Horse to Love (1987) ; The Hex Witch of Seldom (1988) ; Not on a White Horse (1988) ; They're All Named Wildfire (1989) ; Apocalypse (1989) ; Red Wizard (1990) ; Colt (1991) ; Damnbanna (1992) ; The Friendship Song (1992) ; The Great Pony Hassle (1993) ; The Boy on a Black Horse (1994) ; Larque on the Wing (1994) ; Metal Angel (1994) ; Toughing It (1994) ; The Blind God is Watching (1994) ; Looking for Jamie Bridger (1995) ; Fair Peril (1996) ; Secret Star (1997) ; I Am Mordred (1998) ; Sky Rider (1999) ; Plumage (2000) ; I am Morgan le Fay (2001) ; Needy Creek (2001) ; Separate Sisters (2001); and Blood Trail (2003). . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $11.95
17) THE WICKED DAY
Stewart, Mary

THE WICKED DAY
NY: Fawcett Crest / Ballantine Books, 1984 Publisher’s glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo (approx 4.25 x 6.75"). 370, (4) pp. Unread. FINE. In this, the fourth book in the Arthurian saga, following The Crystal Cave, The Hollow Hills and The Last Enchantment, the incomparable Mary Stewart turns to the end of King Arthur's glorious reign as seen through the eyes of Mordred. "The wicked day of destiny" is how Malory described the battle of Camlann, at which Arthur was victorious but was mortally wounded by his traitorous son Mordred. The Wicked Day is the gripping story of Mordred, bastard son of King Arthur, born of an incestuous relationship between Arthur and his half sister, the evil sorceress Morgause. Mordred is reared in secrecy in the Orkney Islands, where he has been sent by his mother. Called to Camelot by events he cannot deny, Mordred becomes Arthur’s most trusted counselor - a fateful act that leads to the "wicked day of destiny" when father and son must face each other in battle. If you haven't read Mary Stewart's Arthurian Saga, you are in store for a real treat. They are must-reads for any reader of historical fiction or romance, for any lover of Arthurian legend, for any history buff, for any voracious reader, and may be the right books to get non-readers started. Mary Stewart's research for these books is impeccable. Her understanding of myth and its relationship to fact is remarkable. The books are complex, yet incredibly inviting and you will absolutely love the characters. They also weave together so beautifully that you won't be able to read only one. Mary Stewart, one of the most widely read authors of our time, began writing at the age of five, when she published her first poem in a small parish magazine in England. Having published 20 novels, a volume of poetry, and three books for young readers, she is noted both for her contemporary stories of romance and suspense and for her Arthurian novels, most recently The Prince and the Pilgrim. She has fourteen New York Times bestsellers to her credit, including The Crystal Cave, The Hollow Hills, and The Last Enchantment, which comprise The Merlin Trilogy. Before embarking on a full-time writing career she taught English at school and university level. Born in England, Mary Stewart has lived for many years in Scotland, dividing her time between Edinburgh and the West Highlands. "Outstanding....Rewarding....A superior adventure tale." – The Wall Street Journal. "Exciting and interesting reading...filled with adventure, romance, fantasy, and details of everyday life." - Christian Science Monitor. "A perfect trip out of the present." - The New York Times Book Review. "The Arthurian legend is first and foremost defined by literary classics [such as] Mary Stewart's beloved Crystal Cave trilogy." - USA Today. "Mary Stewart has whetted readers' appetites for Arthurian marvels....Her purpose is not to recast old material but to bring alive a long-dead historical epoch....This she does splendidly. Fifth-century Britain is caught in these pages." - Washington Post Book World. "Superb and lyrical." - Washington Times. "[An] enchanting version of the Arthurian legend...[that] stands heads and shoulders above a bland mass of fairy tales based on the story....Three-dimensional characters in a realistic world....A feast for Arthur lovers everywhere....In her fully realized version of the legend, Stewart remains true to tradition while still holding and surprising us with the unexpected plot twists. The magic in her novels is somber and mysterious." - Capital Times (Madison, Wisconsin). "In most King Arthur stories, Mordred, Arthur's illegitimate son...always gets a bum rap....Mary Stewart takes a different view of the legend....She humanizes everyone." - St. Louis Post-Dispatch.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) THE LAST ENCHANTMENT
Stewart, Mary

THE LAST ENCHANTMENT
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1979 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Maps on endpapers. 8vo. 538, (4) pp. First edition, second printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. This is an unopened copy showing only the slightest signs of shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. This is the third of Mary Stewart's wonderful Arthurian Saga, consisting of The Crystal Cave, The Hollow Hills, The Last Enchantment, The Wicked Day and The Prince and the Pilgrim. They are by far the best historical fiction written around the Arthurian Legends. The books are complex, yet incredibly inviting and the characters are unforgettable. Arthur reigns as Great King of a united Britain. But while unchallenged on the battlefield, sinister powers plot to destroy him in his own Camelot. When the rose-gold witch Morgause, Arthur's half-sister, ensnares him into an incestuous liaison - and bears his son, Mordred, to use to her own evil ends - a fatal web of love, betrayal and bloody vengeance is woven. Mary Stewart, one of the most widely read authors of our time, began writing at the age of five, when she published her first poem in a small parish magazine in England. Having published 20 novels, a volume of poetry, and three books for young readers, she is noted both for her contemporary stories of romance and suspense and for her Arthurian novels, most recently The Prince and the Pilgrim. She has fourteen New York Times bestsellers to her credit, including The Crystal Cave, The Hollow Hills, and The Last Enchantment. Before embarking on a full-time writing career she taught English at school and university level. Born in England, Mary Stewart has lived for many years in Scotland, dividing her time between Edinburgh and the West Highlands. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $19.95
19) THE LAST ENCHANTMENT
Stewart, Mary

THE LAST ENCHANTMENT
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1979 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 439, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very mildly chipped, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. This is the third of Mary Stewart's wonderful Arthurian Saga, consisting of The Crystal Cave, The Hollow Hills, The Last Enchantment, The Wicked Day and The Prince and the Pilgrim. They are by far the best historical fiction written around the Arthurian Legends. The books are complex, yet incredibly inviting and the characters are unforgettable. Arthur reigns as Great King of a united Britain. But while unchallenged on the battlefield, sinister powers plot to destroy him in his own Camelot. When the rose-gold witch Morgause, Arthur's half-sister, ensnares him into an incestuous liaison - and bears his son, Mordred, to use to her own evil ends - a fatal web of love, betrayal and bloody vengeance is woven. Mary Stewart, one of the most widely read authors of our time, began writing at the age of five, when she published her first poem in a small parish magazine in England. Having published 20 novels, a volume of poetry, and three books for young readers, she is noted both for her contemporary stories of romance and suspense and for her Arthurian novels, most recently The Prince and the Pilgrim. She has fourteen New York Times bestsellers to her credit, including The Crystal Cave, The Hollow Hills, and The Last Enchantment. Before embarking on a full-time writing career she taught English at school and university level. Born in England, Mary Stewart has lived for many years in Scotland, dividing her time between Edinburgh and the West Highlands.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $14.95
20) THE LAST ENCHANTMENT
Stewart, Mary

THE LAST ENCHANTMENT
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1979 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 439, (1) pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in excellent condition, tight and square. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. This is the third of Mary Stewart's wonderful Arthurian Saga, consisting of The Crystal Cave, The Hollow Hills, The Last Enchantment, The Wicked Day and The Prince and the Pilgrim. They are by far the best historical fiction written around the Arthurian Legends. The books are complex, yet incredibly inviting and the characters are unforgettable. Arthur reigns as Great King of a united Britain. But while unchallenged on the battlefield, sinister powers plot to destroy him in his own Camelot. When the rose-gold witch Morgause, Arthur's half-sister, ensnares him into an incestuous liaison - and bears his son, Mordred, to use to her own evil ends - a fatal web of love, betrayal and bloody vengeance is woven. Mary Stewart, one of the most widely read authors of our time, began writing at the age of five, when she published her first poem in a small parish magazine in England. Having published 20 novels, a volume of poetry, and three books for young readers, she is noted both for her contemporary stories of romance and suspense and for her Arthurian novels, most recently The Prince and the Pilgrim. She has fourteen New York Times bestsellers to her credit, including The Crystal Cave, The Hollow Hills, and The Last Enchantment. Before embarking on a full-time writing career she taught English at school and university level. Born in England, Mary Stewart has lived for many years in Scotland, dividing her time between Edinburgh and the West Highlands.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) IDYLLS OF THE KING
Tennyson, Alfred, Lord

IDYLLS OF THE KING
Norwalk, CT: The Heritage Press, 1967 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and Excalibur decoration on red panel on spine, Excalibur decoration, gilt, on red panel on cover, gold endpapers. 4to. viii, 290 pp. Illustrated with frotnispiece and 19 B&W plates by Robert Ball. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. The gold slipcase shows only the slightest shelf-wear. The Heritage Club Sandglass Number IX-R: 41 laid in.. Hard Cover. As New/Slipcase. Illus. by Robert Ball. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $39.95
22) THE INHERITANCE OF ROME
Wickham, Chris

THE INHERITANCE OF ROME
NY: Viking, 2009 Publisher's full black boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xi, (xxiii), 651 pp. Illustrated with 29 B&W photographs and ten maps. This is new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $35.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: