Napoleonfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Napoleon | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more HISTORY / Europe / France books
|
| 1) |
1815: The Return of Napoleon
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books, 2002 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 336 pp. Illustrated with 27 B&W photographs and reproductions and five maps. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This unique and atmospheric volume presents the dramatic story of Napoleon's escape from Elba and march on Paris in the words of eyewitnesses and participants. Drawing on hundreds of first-hand accounts by Napoleon's supporters and opponents the author recreates the drama of those tumultuous spring days in 1815 and throws light on the mixed French response to the unexpected return of their former emperor.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 2) |
Napoleon
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1956 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 12mo. 143 pp. Includes Bibliographical Note. Illustrated with B&W portrait frontispiece. Former owner's signature on ffep, tight and square. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. In spite of its narrow compass, this account omits nothing essential, yet is never clogged by the weight of its material; it is a little masterpiece of design, economy and judgment - the perfect short introduction to its dramatic subject.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
NAPOLEON'S MEMOIRS (Two Volumes)
|
|
|
London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1945 [Napoleon][Sangorski and Sutcliffe][Golden Cockerel Press]. 422, [1]; 78, [2] pp. 1st Printing. Woodcut Vignettes and Titles. Bound in full purple and green morocco gilt by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, engraved title vignettes and designs on the bindings by John Buckland Wright. Boards decorated with gilt bee tools and vertical gilt fillets, the spines titled in gilt and decorated with gilt bee and press device tools, in compartments separated by raised bands. Cartographic endpapers after de Chair. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Signed by the editor. With collotype reproductions of two portraits and a page of manuscript hand-written by Napoleon. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION (Number 42 of 50) Two hardcover volumes in their original yellow buckram slipcase. One (No. 42) of only 50 copies specially bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. The overall edition was limited to 500 numbered copies, of which this is one of fifty specially bound copies. FINE. Napoleon's Memoirs dictated to Baron Gourgaud at St. Helena, and smuggled to Europe, were first published in 1820.An English translation by Barry O'Meara, who had volunteered to go to St. Helena as Napoleon's British surgeon, was published in February, 1820, under the title Historical Memoirs of Napoleon, 1815, and French Editions were published that year in both Paris and Brussels. No English translation or edition had been published since O'Meara's translation of 1820, and de Chair was able to find copies of that translation only in the British Museum and the Bodleian Library at Oxford. His translation of Napoleon's Memoirs of the Waterloo Campaign was begun in the Wingfield Morris Orthopaedic Hospital, Oxford, on 17 July, 1943 and finished at Kinnerarach, Isle of Gigha, on 17 September, 1943."The bindings of the 'special' copies were perhaps the best to be found on any Cockerel book up to date, and could hardly be repeated, owing to the current scarcity of gold. Having used up the whole of his quota on these books, Mr. Bray of Sangorski and Sutcliffe gently dissuaded me from a repetition of such extravagance. At this date it was still possible to have leathers dyed to special colours, and the shades of purple and green were just what I had desired. " (Cockalorum 167) . "In addition to Napoleonic eagles on the title-pages, John Buckland-Wright also designed the bindings and devices on the spines. These include a bee, as this was adopted by Napoleon as a badge. His eagles are heraldically correctly portrayed as facing to the dexter, but Napoleon made it a personal point of difference to have his eagle facing to the sinister, thus following Roman precedent: the J. B. W. Eagles are therefore technically at fault. " (Reid A43) . "Designed, produced and published by Christopher Sandford at the Golden Cockerel Press, London in 13 point Perpetua type on Arnold's mould-made paper, and finished on the 28th day of August, 1945. Composition, presswork and collotyping under the supervision of F. J. Newbery at the Chiswick Press. Compositors: V. P. Atkinson and A. W. Dick. Pressmen: W. H. Solly and H. Barker. The Edition is limited to 500 copies, of which Numbers 1-50 are bound in full-morocco, hand-tooled and contain a collotype reproduction of a passage of text written in the Emperor's own hand. The engraving on the title-page and the designs on the bindings are by John Buckland Wright. Number: 42. [Signed] Somerset de Chair" - Limitation Page. A fine set of this handsome production. Extremely rare.. 1st Edition Thus. Full-Leather. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by John Buckland-Wright. Folio (approx 8 x 13"). more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $5,995.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE AGE OF NAPOLEON
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1963 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 8vo. 453 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and maps. BOMC review laid in. Former owner's name on half-title, otherwise unmarked, tight and square. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has one small knick on the spine, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE SATIRICAL ETCHINGS OF JAMES GILLRAY
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1976 Publisher's glossy wraps. Folio. xxxii, 142 pp. Illustrated with 104 full-page plates, including 8 in color. Former owner's name neatly stamped on a preliminary page, else fine. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by James Gillray. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 6) |
MAN'S PAST AND PROGRESS
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: International Graphic Society, 1961 Publisher's full green cloth with blind-stamped pattern throughout, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover, atomic-world medallion on cover, blue endpapers. 4to. 192 pp. Profusely illustrated, entirely in color. A volume (No. 4) in the International Pictorial Treasury of Knowledge. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacklet is mildly shelf-worn, particularly along the bottom edge, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
MEMORIALE DE SAINTE HELENE (TWO VOLUMES) Journal of the Private Life and Conversations of the Emperor Napoleon At Saint Helena
|
|
|
NY: E. Bliss And E. White, Collins And Hannay, Collins & Co, And Samuel Wood And Sons, 1823 FIRST PRINTING. 174, 168; 192, 164 pp. Bound in publisher's half-leather over green boards, gilt lettering on brown labels on spines. Complete in two volumes (Parts I and II in Volume I, Parts III and IV in Volume II). Two hardcover volumes without dust jackets (as issued) The volumes are in excellent condition, tight and square, with no ownership marks, but a few booksellers' pencil notations on the feps. Both volumes appear unread. The boards of both volumes are mildly rubbed and the corners are worn, but the spines are quite clean. Light foxing throughout. These memoirs were first published in Brussels by H. Remy in 1822 and a few month later in London (Henry Colburn) , Paris (Chez l'auteur) and New York (E. Bliss, et al. ) in 1823.Emmanuel-Augustin-Dieudonné-Joseph, comte de Las Cases (June 21, 1766 - May 15, 1842) was a French officer and historian, best known for his Journals of his conversations with Napoleon on Saint Helena. He was born at the castle of Las Cases near Revel in Languedoc. He was educated at the military schools of Vendôme and Paris; he entered the navy and took part in various engagements of the years 1781-1782. The outbreak of the Revolution in 1789 caused him to emigrate, and he spent some years in Germany and England, sharing in the disastrous Quiberon expedition (1795) . He was one of the few survivors and returned to London, where he lived in poverty. He returned to France during the Consulate with other royalists who rallied to the side of Napoleon, and stated afterwards to the emperor that he was conquered by his glory. Not until 1810 did he receive much notice from Napoleon, who then made him a chamberlain and created him a count of the empire (he was marquis by hereditary right) . After the first abdication of the emperor (April 11, 1814) , Las Cases retired to England, but returned to serve Napoleon during the Hundred Days. The second abdication opened up for Las Cases the most noteworthy part of his career. He withdrew with the ex-emperor and a few other trusty followers to Rochefort; and it was Las Cases who first proposed and strongly urged the emperor to throw himself on the generosity of the British nation. Las Cases made the first overtures to Captain Maitland of HMS Bellerophon and received a guarded reply, the nature of which he afterwards misrepresented. Las Cases accompanied the ex-emperor to Saint Helena and acted informally but very assiduously as his secretary, taking down numerous notes of his conversations which thereafter took form in the famous Mémorial de Ste Hélène. The Mémorial should be read with great caution, as the compiler did not scruple to insert his own thoughts and to color the expressions of his master. In some cases he misstated facts and even fabricated documents. According to recently uncovered documents it seems that Las Cases also tutored the deposed emperor in the English language. It is far less trustworthy than the record penned by Gourgaud in his Journal. Disliked by Montholon and Gourgaud, Las Cases seems to have sought an opportunity to leave the island when he had accumulated sufficient literary material. However that may be, he infringed the British regulations in such a way as to lead to his expulsion by the governor, Sir Hudson Lowe (November, 1816) . He was sent first to the Cape of Good Hope and thence to Europe, but was not at first allowed by the government of Louis XVIII to enter France. He resided at Brussels; but, gaining permission to come to Paris after the death of Napoleon, he took up his residence there, published the Mémorial, and soon gained an enormous sum from it. He died in 1842 at Passy. Quite rare.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $329.95
|
|
| 8) |
LIMITED EDITION AND ANTIQUARIAN PRINTS, DOCUMENTS, BOOKS AND MILITARY COLLECTIBLES: WINTER 1992
|
|
|
Mesa, AZ: The Red Lancer, 1992 Softcover Catalog. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 45 pp. 65 lots. Illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is a new, unmarked catalog. AS NEW. Includes many Napoleonic artifacts and art, and American antiques.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|







