Theatre & Performing Artsfrom A. J. Frank & Co. |
|
Browse Theatre & Performing Arts | Return to A. J. Frank & Co. | Even more DRAMA / General books
|
| 1) |
WOODY ALLEN: CLOWN PRINCE OF AMERICAN HUMOR
|
|
|
NY: Pinnacle Books, 1975 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 178 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
EIGHT GREAT COMEDIES
|
|
|
NY: New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1958 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 469, (3) pp. Includes The Clouds by Aristophanes; Manfragola by Niccolo Machiavelli; Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare; The Miser by Moliere; The Beggar's Opera by John Gay; The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde; Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov; and Amrs and the Man by George Bernard Shaw; as well as several essays on Comedy. This is a new, unopened copy, with a former owner's name written on the fep, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 3) |
MEMORIES: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1955 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's facsimile signature, gilt, on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 310 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, brief gift inscription (Xmas 1958) on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Very light shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE LIFE OF THE DRAMA
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1964 First Printing. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover, T.E.G. (red), yellow endpapers. 8vo. 371, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy showing only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
Kate Remembered
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 2003 Fourth Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's ivory cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, "Kate," gilt, in borders on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xii, 370 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "This book is.. . . not a critical study of either Katharine Hepburn's life or her career. It is, rather, as true an account of her life as I can present, based on countless hours of private conversations during which she reminisced. Even more than recalling events, Miss Hepburn often used our time together to reflect, an exercise in which I don't think she indulged with anybody else. And so, more than my remembrances, this book intends to convey hers." - from the Author's Note.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
BLACKSTONE'S TRICKS ANYONE CAN DO
|
|
|
NY: Permabooks, 1948 Publisher's black laminated boards. 16mo. 232, (1) pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings. Laminated cracking at head of spine, pages browning. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas: An Animated Flip Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1993 Publisher's glossy wraps. 64mo. Unpaginated. Unmarked. Very lightly worn. VERY GOOD.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE ACTOR CREATES
|
|
|
NY: Samuel French, 1945 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. 12mo. 96 pp. Includes Bibliography. Former owner's name on ffep, underling in pencil throughout, else fine. VERY GOOD/GOOD.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
A Remarkable Woman: A Biography of Katharine Hepburn
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1985 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 512 pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs. Includes Film Chronology, Theater Chronology, List of Awards and Nominations, Notes, Bibliography, and Index. This is an unmarked copy in excellent, once read condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows slight shelf-wear at the head of the spine only, else as new. FINE/FINE. ,A detailed biography of the famed Hollywood actress and stage performer, covering her family background and early life, her stage and film career, her various personal relationships, her social conscience and anti-McCarthyism, her feuds with the press, her treatment of fans, and much more. This insightful biography reveals many little-known facts about this universally adored American icon. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
ENGLISH COMEDIES
|
|
|
Eau Claire, WI: E. M. Hale And Company Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, blind-stamped decoration on cover, gilt lettering and borders on spine. Gilt on spine faded, spine sunned. Former owner's initial in red on ffep, else fine. NEAR FINE. This is an anthology of Restoration English comedies, including: ·. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
MAGIC EXPLAINED
|
|
|
NY: Permabooks, 1949 Publisher's red laminated boards. 16mo. 188, (2) pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Revealing the secrets of favorite tricks and illusions performed by the world's greatest magicians- plus three dozen new easy tricks you can do. Boards worn, pages darkening. An unmarked copy. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE COMPLETE PLAYS OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library Publisher's full red cloth, gilt and black lettering and decoration on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 711, (2) pp. Illustrated with the original drawings by W. S. Gilbert. There is a former owner's name on the fep, otherwise unmarked and in fine condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD. A Modern Library Giant (No. G 25).. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by William S. Gilbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
FAUST: A TRAGEDY
|
|
|
NY: Hurst & Co., 1882 Publisher's full green cloth, reverse gilt lettering and gilt decoration on spine, reverse gilt lettering and elaborate gilt and blind-stamped decoration on cover, AEG, printed endpapers, tissue protected frontispiece. 12mo. 455 pp. Illustrated with full-page, B&W etchings reproduced throughout. Part I edited and annotated by F. H. Hedge, D.D., also a prose translation of the same by A. Hayward; Part II translated by Miss Swanwick. Front hinge starting, poetic gift inscription in an elegant hand on ffep dated July 29, 1888, tight and square, seemingly unread. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more informationOffered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
A DOOMSDAY MASQUE
|
|
|
Chicago: Privately Printed, 1951 Limited, Numbered Edition, Signed by the Author. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). This is No. 70 of only 500 copies printed. Publisher's black, white and red printed boards. 59, (5) pp. Illustrated (frontispiece, head and tailpieces and decoration) by Robert L. Smith. Designed and Printed by The Falcon Press, Chicago. The volume is in excellent, unmarked condition. The spine and top edge are lightly sunned, else fine. FINE. This is a presentation copy from the library of one of the individuals whom the author has thanked in the Acknowledgment. The volume contains three poems and one play (dramatic poem), the poems comprising a Prologue to the Play. The characters in this dramatic poem include: a Scientist who seeks the truth, a Mystic who sees only sham, a Misanthrope who is disgusted with the world and a Young Girl who's life is ruled by Love. Throughout the volume, the threat of Armageddon hangs over the entire work. The author, a leading authority on Shelley, taught at the University of Chicago and finally at the University of New Mexico. He is the author of many poetical and scholarly works, including The Amateur Philosopher (1917); Peter and the Princess (1920); A Newton Among Poets (1930); A Man and A Woman (1931); The Meaning of the Witch of Atlas (1935); The Magic Plant: The Growth of Shelley's Thought (1936); The Black Butterfly (1940); Crows are Black Everywhere (1945); The Creative Critic (1948); The Technique of the Novel (1964); and many others.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE COLLECTED DRAWINGS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
|
|
|
NY: Bounty Books, 1967 Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over tan cloth boards, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. 212 pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated with over 200 of Beardsley's drawings. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has only one small closed tear on the front panel, else as new. FINE/NEAR FINE. Here is the art of Aubrey Beardsley full of beauty and decadence, sensuality and sin. For the first time there is included in a single volume: (1). The Morte d'Arthur; (2). The complete Salome, both the published and suppressed versions; (3). The complete Rape of the Lock; (4). The complete Volpone; (5). Suppressed illustrations for Lysistrata including one never before published publicly; (6). All miscellaneous drawings of importance (including a large section of privately printed early works; (7). A collection of interesting forgeries claimed to be original Beardsleys; (8). Personal reminiscence and critical evaluation by Beardsley's friend, Arthur Symons; and (9). A complete catalog of Beardsley's work, revised by Beardsley himself. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
Thinking Body, Dancing Mind: Taosports for Extraordinary Performance in Athletics, Business, and Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994 Fifth Printing. Softcover. 8vo. 306 pp. This is a very lightly used copy in excellent, unmarked condition. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
Opera: The Art of Dying (Convergences: Inventories of the Present)
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2004 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, blue endpapers. 8vo. (xii), 329, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and reproductions. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
Curtain: A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover, black endpapers. 8vo. 378, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows only the very slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
INHERIT THE WIND
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1980 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 115 pp. Former owners' names on fep and ffep, some underlining. VERY GOOD.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE CONTEMPORARY THEATRE: THE SIGNIFICANT PLAYWRIGHTS OF OUR TIME
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1971 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. ix, 374 pp. Foreword by John Gassner. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, head od spine very lightly shelf-worn, else as new. FINE. Analysis and criticism of plays by Ibsen, Strindberg, Chekhov, Shaw, Gorky, Pirandello, Eliot, O'Casey, Giraudoux, Sartre, Camus, Brecht, Lorca, Beckett, Ionesco, Genet, Osborne, Pinter, Shaffer, Williams and Miller.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 21) |
PLAYS
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1931 No. 383 in Everyman's Library. 16mo. xvii, 488, 16 pp. Introduction by Edward Thomas. Head and heel od spine lightly worn, former owner's name on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Includes: The First and Second Parts of Tamburlaine the Great; The Tragical History of Dr. Faustus; The Jew of Malta; Edward the Second; The Massacre at Paris; The Tragedy of Dido, Queen of Carthage; Hero and Leander; The Passionate Shepherd to his Love; A Fragment; In Obitum Honoratissimi V, Rogeri Manwood, Militis, Questorii Reginalis Capitalis Baronisiri; Dialogue in Verse; and The True Tragedie of Richard Duke of Yorke. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
Who's Who in Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1973 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 190 pp. Foreword by Judi Dench. This is an unread copy with a former owner's embossed stamp on the title page and a few pages which were once slightly wrinkled, now straightened, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket has only the slightest shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/FINE. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 23) |
CHRISTOPHER MORLEY'S OMNIBUS: AN EXCURSION AMONG THE BOOKS OF CHRISTOIPHER MORLEY
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. Edges of boards modestly frayed, paper lightly browning, else fine, unmarked. VERY GOOD.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
GREEK LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION
|
|
|
NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1949 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xvi, 1072 pp. Illustrated with fold-out map. This is an unmarked copy with sharp corners and a moderately faded spine. NEAR FINE.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 25) |
Quest for the Past
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1984 Quarter bound in publisher's faux leather over brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt Sumerian statuette medallion on cover, linen endpapers. 4to. 320 pp. Profusely illustrated with 374 illustrations, including rare works of art, authentic reconstructions of long-vanished towns and buildings and glowing portraits of history's heroes and villains. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only yje slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/FINE. Reader's Digest promotional literature laid in.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 26) |
CHEVALIER: The Films and Career of Maurice Chevalier
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: The Citadel Press, 1973 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket. 4to (8.75 x 11.25"). (x) 242, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt and red lettering on spine. Lavishly illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Foreword by Rouben Mamoulian. The volume is in excellent condition, with no ownership marks. The spine is moderately sunned. The corners are very slightly bumped, else fine+. The volume is tight and square and all pages are clean and crisp. NEAR FINE. This is a biography of Maurice Chevalier (1888-1972) the beloved boulevardier, international Frenchman and troubadour, who remains the symbol of all that is fun, insouciant and debonair. The many photographs chronicle his life and each of his many films. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 27) |
JIMI HENDRIX TURNS EIGHTY
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2007 Publisher's glossy wraps. 308 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 28) |
William Shakespeare: A Compact Documentary Life
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xvi, (iv), 384 pp. Illustrated with 50 reproduced documents and photographs. There is a sticker on the half-title that reads: "This Book was purchased at Shakespeare's Birthplace. Stratford-upon-Avon." Otherwise unmarked. FINE. Covering 400 years of Shakespeare scholarship, Schoenbaum's now classic "William Shakespeare: A Documentary Life" has received high acclaim from both critics and scholars. The New York Review of Books called it "a masterpiece," and the Guardian labeled it "our best life of Shakespeare." Making the resources of the world's greatest Shakespeare collections more accessible to all readers, this updated compact life contains a refined and amplified version of the original text and fifty of the original documents reproduced in smaller format. Schoenbaum has incorporated new material into his narrative, including an eyewitness account, in harrowing detail, of a murder believed to have occurred in New Place, the house that Shakespeare bought in Stratford in 1597. He also provides a new postscript which includes newly-compiled information from recent research on Shakespeare.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: Illustrated
|
|
|
NY: Avenel Books, 1974 Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover. 8vo. 1227, (1) pp. Illustrated with 28 B&W reproductions. This is an unmarked copy. The spine is slightly concave and the pages are beginning to brown, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows only mild shelf-wear. Includes all of Shakespeare's plays and poems.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
KING RICHARD THE THIRD
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Co., 1903 Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt (black) lettering and borders on cover. 16mo. 219 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The boards show only quite mild shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. Introduction and Explanatory and Critical Notes by Rev. Henry N. Hudson.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 31) |
THE RIVALS AND THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL
|
|
|
NY: The Heritage Press, 1956 Publisher's printed cloth boards, gilt lettering on red label on spine, TEG (red). 4to. 333 pp. Illustrated with 12 full-page color plates by Rene Ben Sussan. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy, with only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE. Two comedies by Richard Brinsley Sheridan with introductory notes by John Mason Brown and Carl Van Doren.. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Rene Ben Sussan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 32) |
MURROW: HIS LIFE AND TIMES
|
|
|
NY: Freundlich Books, 1986 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Thick 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). xx, 795pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt titles on spine. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. AS NEW/FINE. An immense historical biography of the man who became the first, and possibly the greatest Broadcast Journalist this world will ever know. A pioneer in Radio and TV, he brought millions to the rooftops of London during WWII and placed the American people squarely in the battle. His unflinching ability to put you in that dangerous time and place may have saved years of the war by letting his listeners understand just what was going on, by being there with him. The "National Review" dubbed him "The father of a dangerous art form - telling the truth." A wonderful biography of an extraordinary man.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 33) |
ALL TALKING! ALL SINGING! ALL DANCING!: A Pictorial History of the Movie Musical
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: The Citadel Press, 1970 Softcover. 7th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. Unmarked. Covers lightly worn, all pictures and text clean and bright. VERY GOOD. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs, this book is knowledgeable and authoritative, and traces the history of the movie musical with accuracy and perception. Historically, Springer puts these musicals in their proper perspective, and understands the evolution of the movie musical. He pays particular attention to the effects that technical innovations have had on the movies which followed. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
GREAT SCENES FROM THE WORLD THEATER (VOLUME I)
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books, 1965 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 576 pp. This is an unmarked copy with minor cover wear, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 35) |
SPENCER TRACY: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY: New American Library / A Signet Book, 1971 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 280 pp. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. Former owner's name on rear cover, covers lightly worn and rubbed. VERY GOOD. The whole story of Tracy's extraordinary life and career is told in this exhaustively researched and fully documented biography by film scholar and Tracy admirer Larry Swindell. Much more than the biography of a great actor, this is a book that no Tracy admirer, movie fan, or serious film student can afford to be without. Illustrated with 32 pages of movie stills and other photographs and featuring a complete listing of every film in which Tracy appeared, this fascinating, absorbing book also reveals the biography of Hollywood (and M-G-M) during its heydey in the 1930s, 1940s, and 1950s.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 36) |
LIFE GOES TO THE MOVIES
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1975 Softcover. 4to. 304 pp. 5th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Covers mildly worn, all photographs and text bright and clean. GOOD. 303 pages of Hollywood nostalgia from the unforgettable pages of life magazine. It is a collection of the finest pictures in LIFE's files, a selection of more than 750 photographs, which recapture both the symbiosis between reporters and reportees and and the art that Life Magazine brought to the photographic coverage of moviemaking. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 37) |
THE BEST OF LIFE
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books, 1975 Softcover. 4to. 303, (9) pp. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Covers significantly worn and creased. All pictures and text bright and clean. GOOD-. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs, this volume contains the work of great photographers capturing timeless images of momentous events, celebrities and the most important figures of the 20th century. Selected from the 36 years of Life Magazine issues (1936-1972) these are the most outstanding and memorable photographs from a magazine which had a reputation for superlative photography. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good-/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
A HISTORY OF THE PULITZER PRIZE PLAYS
|
|
|
NY: The Citadel Press, 1967 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and embossed decoration on spine, embossed medallion on cover, blue endpapers. 4to. 344 pp. Illustrated by over 300 B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy. The top of the spine is moderately sunned, boards lightly sunned and scuffed, else fine. VERY GOOD. A definitive history of the Pulitzer Prize-winning plays, from the first prize in 1918 to "Why Marry?" to the 1967 award to Edward Albee's "A Delicate Balance." The production history, the original acting company, the competitive plays of the season and the major reviews which followed each play's opening are given in detail, along with a full synopsis of each play. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 39) |
DEAR ME
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1977 Quarter bound in publishers black cloth over red cloth boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. (viii), 374 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The front board is very lightly soiled, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has one tiny closed tear near the head of the spine, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Peter Ustinov's autobiography sparkles with the satirical panache of his best performances and the cosmopolitan sophistication that scintillates in his plays, novels, and short stories. Sir Peter Alexander Ustinov CBE (1921-2004), born Peter Alexander Baron von Ustinow, was a British actor, writer and dramatist. Ustinov was also renowned as a filmmaker, theatre and opera director, director, stage designer, screenwriter, comedian, humorist, newspaper and magazine columnist, radio broadcaster and television presenter. A noted wit and raconteur, he was, for much of his career, a fixture on television talk shows and lecture circuits, as well as a respected intellectual and diplomat who, in addition to his various academic posts, served as a Goodwill Ambassador for Unicef and President of the World Federalist Movement. Ustinov was the winner of numerous awards over his life, including Academy Awards, Emmy Awards, Golden Globes and BAFTA Awards, as well the recipient of governmental honours from, amongst others, the United Kingdom, France and Germany. He displayed a unique cultural versatility that has frequently earned him the accolade of a Renaissance Man.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 40) |
DID ANYONE BRING AN OPENER?
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1959 Publisher's glossy stapled covers. 16mo. 45 pp. A series of photo stills from films with guillotined interchangeable captions at the foot of each page, the trick being to choose the caption that best suits your sense of humor. Covers moderately worn, interior fine. GOOD.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
THE PLAYS OF THE GREEK DRAMATISTS Selections from Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides and Aristophanes
|
|
|
Chicago: Puritan Publishing Company, 1954 Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 8"). xvi, 360, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering, compartments and decoration on spine. Blind-stamped medallion on cover. Fore-edge deckle. Includes Introduction by Arthur Zieger. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The corners are lightly bumped and the gilt on the spine is moderately faded (see photo) else fine. Collection of famous Greek tragedies and comedies, including Agamemnon, Choephoroe (or, The Mourners) and The Eumenides by Aeschyulus (translated by Arthur S. Way) ; Antigone, Electra, and Oedipus the King by Sopholes (translated by Sir George Young) ; The Cyclops (translated by Percy Bysshe Shelley) and Iphigenia in Tauris (translated by R. Potter) by Euripides; and Lysistrata, The Clouds and The Frogs by Aristophanes. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|




































