Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Horror

from The Book Faerie

Browse Horror | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more FICTION / Horror books
1) Anthology of Fear - 20 Haunting Stories

Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Industria Graffica, 1988. In near fine condition. Part of the Great Writer's Library series.. ISBN: 1854351176. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Can Such Things Be?
Bierce, Ambrose

Can Such Things Be?
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1990. Trade paperback. Carol Publishing Group, 1990, second printing. In very good condition. Tales of Horror and the Supernatural.. ISBN: 0806505508. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Mister Touch
Bosse, Malcolm

Mister Touch
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. Hardcover. Ticknor & Fields, 1991, first edition. In very good condition, some board wear, with a good DJ, some small chips and tears. A trek across the US by band of survivors after human life has been all but wiped out by a viral epidemic.. ISBN: 0899199658. First Edition. FICTION. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) The Empire Of Death And Other Strange Stories
Brown, Alice

The Empire Of Death And Other Strange Stories
Ashcroft, British Columbia, Canada: Ash Tree Pr, 2003. Hardcover. Ash Tree Press, 2003. As new. Mystic, fantastic, and supernatural stories.. ISBN: 1553100573. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) The Inhuman Condition
Clive Barker

The Inhuman Condition
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Pr, 1986. Hardcover. Poseidon Press, 1985. In very good condition. Tales of terror by the master.. ISBN: 0671626868. FICTION HORROR. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The Weird Gathering and Other Tales
Curran, Ronald (editor)

The Weird Gathering and Other Tales
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1979. Paperback. Ballentine, 1989. In very good condition, . From the Enchanted World of Dark Legends. An anthology of stories about the witch.. ISBN: 0449239942. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Nursery Crimes
Dziemianowicz, Weinberg and Greenberg

Hardcover. Barnes & Noble, first, 1993. In very good condition, DJ taped to book. 30 classic tales of of horror. Anthology.. ISBN: 1566191017. HORROR ANTHOLOGY. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) American Gothic
Elizabeth Terry

Trade paperback. Barnes & Noble, first, 1997. In very good+ condition. Tales from the dark heart of the country. An anthology of hidden terror by master story tellers, including Hawthorne, Poe, Ambrose Bierce, and others.. ISBN: 0760720738. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Glen Grant's Chicken Skin Tales: 49 Favorite Ghost Stories from Hawaii
Grant, Glen

Glen Grant's Chicken Skin Tales: 49 Favorite Ghost Stories from Hawaii
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Mutual Pub Co, 1998. Trade paperback. Mutual Publishing, first, 1998. In very good condition, inscription on back of front cover, partly in Hawaiian. Ghost stories from the islands.. ISBN: 1566472288. First Edition. GHOST STORIES HAWAII SOCIAL LIFE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Nightmares & Dreamscapes
King, Stephen

Nightmares & Dreamscapes
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1993. Hardcover. Viking, 1993, first. In near fine condition. A collection of King's stories.... ISBN: 0670851086. First Edition. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Dark Half
King, Stephen

The Dark Half
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1989. Hardcover. Viking Press, 1989, first. In very good condition, pages yellowing with age, some light soiling on top outside book pages. George Stark was a pseudonym, but when he tries to "retire" him, people start dying. And Thad Beaumont's fingerprints are at the scene.... ISBN: 067082982x. First Edition. BEAUMONT THAD FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Lost
Maguire, Gregory

Lost
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2002. Trade paperback. Regan, first, 2002. In very good condition. She travels to London to jump-start her new novel and finds herself in a home filled with ghosts.. ISBN: 0060988649. First Edition. FICTION. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Mcsweeney's Enchanted Chamber Of Astonishing Stories
Michael Chabon

Mcsweeney's Enchanted Chamber Of Astonishing Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004. Trade paperback. Vintage Books, 2004, first. In near fine condition. Featuring all new stories from Margaret Atwood, Stephen King, Peter Straub, David Mitchell, Heidi Julavits, Roddy Doyle and more!. ISBN: 1400078741. First Edition. FICTION COLLECTIONS ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Something Dangerous
Patrick Redmond

Something Dangerous
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1999. Hardcover. Hyperion, 1999, first edition. In near fine condition. He's befriended by another boy at school who he thinks is "dangerous". Just how dangerous he finds out too late.. ISBN: 0786865520. ENGLAND FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL OCCULT. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Shadows Over Baker Street: Twenty New Tales of Terror!
Reaves, Michael

Shadows Over Baker Street: Twenty New Tales of Terror!
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 2003. Hardcover, ex-library. Del Rey, 2003, first. In very good condition, usual library markings, small light stain down outside of pages near top. Lovecroft style with Holmes detecting... ISBN: 0345455282. First Edition. FICTION HORROR. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Dracula's Brood
Richard Dalby

Trade paperback. Crucible, 1987. In very good condition. Neglected vampire tales by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Algernon Blackwood, M R Jams and Vernon Lee. An anthology of 23 rare vampire stories.. ISBN: 0850305942. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) The Deep Museum: Ghost Stories Of A Melancholic
Salmonson, Jessica Amanda

The Deep Museum: Ghost Stories Of A Melancholic
Ashcroft, British Columbia, Canada: Ash Tree Pr, 2003. Hardcover. Ash Tree Press, 2003. As new. Folk tales and poems of the past that talk about the world we can't see.... ISBN: 155310059x. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) Yankee Witches: 15 Short Stories of Horror and Humor
Waugh, Charles G.; Greenberg, Martin H

Yankee Witches: 15 Short Stories of Horror and Humor
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1992. Trade paperback. Rodale, 1992. In very good condition, bottom right corne of cover bumped. Do witches still fly in New England?. ISBN: 0912769327. Illus. by Peter Farrow. NEW ENGLAND FICTION SHORT STORIES. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: