Ephemerafrom Masstrader |
|
Browse Ephemera | Return to Masstrader | Even more NON-CLASSIFIABLE books
|
| 1) |
The Horchow Collection Christmas 1975
|
|
|
Horchow Mail Order Inc, 1975. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sillk: Brief History
|
|
|
Royal Silk, Ltd, 1000. Pamphlet. VG. Triptych pamphlet printed on heavy paper, no date. Corners very slightly bumped; Very little age-toning. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Echo (Vol. XXIX, No. 27, Boston, Mass., December 26, 1930) (Published by the Filene Cooperative Association)
|
|
|
Filene Cooperative Association, 1930. Newspaper. G+. Christmastime issue of the newspaper of Filene's, Boston's iconic department store, published in 1930 towards the beginning of the Great Depression. Folio, 4 pp.; slight splitting at seams, slight edgewear, several tiny edge tears. Paper toning slightly but not brittle. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Historic Fort Laramie: 20 View Full Color Bonus Book
|
|
|
Fort Laramie Historical Association, 9999. Staple-Bound. Near Fine. Oblong booklet of slender postcards depicting scenes of Fort Laramie, accompanied by miniature stubs featuring the same images: "Mail the post cards, save the miniatures;" Shows minimal shelfwear, cards bright; NF+ *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
[Don't Miss Any Home Shopping Club Bargains with... Tootie]
|
|
|
Home Shopping Network, 1987. Paper. VG+. Historical advertisement for "Tootie" Interactive Voice Response system. Shows minimal rubbing and edgewear.From Wikipedia: "HSN was an early adopter of an Interactive Voice Response (IVR) system for order entry. This system allowed customers to place orders through the IVR rather than an agent. The original IVR was a product supplied by Precision Software, Incorporated (PSi) of St. Paul, Minnesota. The product made use of an Intel PC chassis and Dialogic boards for call termination. As the system also needed to communicate with the Burroughs mainframe, it used a serial connection to communicate with the online application. While PSi had off-the-shelf components, it required a great deal of customization to create scripts and interface with the order entry system. Interestingly enough, PSi ran up a high amount of hours and this causes HSN to actually purchase PSi rather than pay their bill. Once released, the system was branded TOOTIE (after the infamous horn that show hosts used to help excite the audience).As the size of HSN's call center kept increasing, it decided to create a new IVR platform that could handle more load. As nothing available on the open market could handle the volume HSN required, the PSi subsidiary started work on a customer platform called the TSP. This platform was installed in HSN's new facility and could handle a large number of T1 lines (each T1 is 24 separate callers). This system originally communicated through a Stratus computer (acting as a poll/select terminal gateway) to the mainframe, but this was later changed to a direct TCP/IP connection. This system was dubbed Tootie II internally." *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Official World's Fair Preview & Vacation Planner: World's Fair '84, New Orleans
|
|
|
Picayune Publishing, 1984. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubed and soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 7) |
[Niagara Corn Starch Ad Trade Card, Girl with Doll]
|
|
|
Major, Knapp & Co, 1885. Card. VG-. 1885 Ad Trade Card for Niagara Corn Starch. Printed: "Use NIAGARA CORN STARCH, Superior to all." Upper-left corner has small chip, light creasing along top edge, rear of card slightly soiled. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The World Guide to Gun Parts
|
|
|
Numrich, 1981. Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers very slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle, some foxing to preliminaries. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $7.23
|
|
| 9) |
What You Should Know About Motor Oil
|
|
|
Quaker State Oil Refining Corporation, 1970. Paperback. VG. Vintage pamphlet, stapled wraps, 34 pp. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Christmas Carols
|
|
|
South Boston Savings Bank, 1950. Paperback. G+. 3 copies, each 16 pp. Published ca. 1950, but date highly approximate. Covers slightly creased, several pages of one copy lightly creased and wrinkled at edges. Each copy includes illustrated arrangements of 16 Christmas songs: Silent Night, Oh Come All Ye Faithful, God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen, Joy To The World, We Three Kings of Orient Are, Good King Wenceslaus, Jingle Bells, O Holy Night, O Little Town of Bethlehem, The First Noel, Cherry Tree Carol, Hark the Herald Angels Sing, It Came Upon a Midnight Clear, Away in a Manger, I Saw Three Ships, and Deck the Hall. 3 lovely pieces of Boston Christmas ephemera. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
People Weekly Tribute - Diana Princess of Wales 1961-1997 (Special Collector's Issue) (Fall 1997)
|
|
|
Time Inc, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. Cover slightly rubbed/soiled, minimal overall shelfwear; Pages clean, bright, and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Guidebook for the Edison Institute Museum and Greenfield Village - Souvenir of Dearborn Day, Thursday, June 8, 1939
|
|
|
Woman, 1937. Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Museum of Science and Hayden Planetarium, Boston, Massachusetts [Postcard, O-20]
|
|
|
Yankee Colour Corp, 1966. Postcard. VG. Minimal edgewear, paper toning slightly. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
[Old North Bridge, Concord, MA - Site of the "Shot Hear 'Round the World] (Postcard - #47369 - HISTORAMA series Celebrating American Revolution Bicentennial)
|
|
|
Yankee Colour Corp, 1975. Postcard. VG. Minimal edgewear, paper toning slightly. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
[Reconstruction of Richard Leader's Colonial Ironworks, Hammersmith [now Saugus], MA] (Postcard - #41907 - HISTORAMA series Celebrating American Revolution Bicentennial)
|
|
|
Yankee Colour Corp, 1975. Postcard. VG. Minimal edgewear, paper toning slightly. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Prudential Tower, Boston, MA [Postcard - A-1, #23798]
|
|
|
Yankee Colour Corp, 1965. Postcard. VG. Slight edgewear, paper toning slightly. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
[U. S. Frigate "Constitution"] (Postcard - #19484 - HISTORAMA series Celebrating American Revolution Bicentennial)
|
|
|
Yankee Colour Corp, 1975. Postcard. VG. Slight edgewear, pinhole on left side, one corner lightly bumped, paper toning slightly. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Harvard University, Boston and Cambridge, MA [Postcard - G-28, #19246)
|
|
|
Yankee Colour Corp, 1964. Postcard. VG. Minimal edgewear, paper toning slightly. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Greetings from the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, "Birthplace of the Nation" [Postcard YC-33, #18289BC]
|
|
|
Yankee Colour Corp, 1972. Postcard. VG. Minimal edgewear, paper toning slightly. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|





![[Don't Miss Any Home Shopping Club Bargains with... Tootie] [Don't Miss Any Home Shopping Club Bargains with... Tootie]](http://i.biblio.com/b/052m/283531052-0-m.jpg)






![Museum of Science and Hayden Planetarium, Boston, Massachusetts [Postcard, O-20] Museum of Science and Hayden Planetarium, Boston, Massachusetts [Postcard, O-20]](http://i.biblio.com/b/249m/228217249-0-m.jpg)
![[Old North Bridge, Concord, MA - Site of the "Shot Hear 'Round the World] (Postcard - #47369 - HISTORAMA series Celebrating American Revolution Bicentennial) [Old North Bridge, Concord, MA - Site of the "Shot Hear 'Round the World] (Postcard - #47369 - HISTORAMA series Celebrating American Revolution Bicentennial)](http://i.biblio.com/b/251m/228217251-0-m.jpg)
![[Reconstruction of Richard Leader's Colonial Ironworks, Hammersmith [now Saugus], MA] (Postcard - #41907 - HISTORAMA series Celebrating American Revolution Bicentennial) [Reconstruction of Richard Leader's Colonial Ironworks, Hammersmith [now Saugus], MA] (Postcard - #41907 - HISTORAMA series Celebrating American Revolution Bicentennial)](http://i.biblio.com/b/254m/228217254-0-m.jpg)
![The Prudential Tower, Boston, MA [Postcard - A-1, #23798] The Prudential Tower, Boston, MA [Postcard - A-1, #23798]](http://i.biblio.com/b/255m/228217255-0-m.jpg)
![[U. S. Frigate "Constitution"] (Postcard - #19484 - HISTORAMA series Celebrating American Revolution Bicentennial) [U. S. Frigate "Constitution"] (Postcard - #19484 - HISTORAMA series Celebrating American Revolution Bicentennial)](http://i.biblio.com/b/258m/228217258-0-m.jpg)

![Greetings from the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, "Birthplace of the Nation" [Postcard YC-33, #18289BC] Greetings from the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, "Birthplace of the Nation" [Postcard YC-33, #18289BC]](http://i.biblio.com/b/260m/228217260-0-m.jpg)