Browsing the inventory of Corner-Stone BookshopHistory::American |
|
Browse books in History::American | Return to Corner-Stone Bookshop
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Directory of Historical Agencies in North America (Directory of Historical Organizations in the United States & Canada)
Altamira Press. PAPERBACK. 0910050775 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$9.90
|
| 2) |
Italian American Autobiographies (Italian Americana Publications)
University Of Rhode Island. PAPERBACK. 1883386004 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Cover worn and partially water stained. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$9.90
|
| 3) |
The Age of Urban Reform: New Perspectives on the Progressive Era
Kennikat Pr. PAPERBACK. 0804692041 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Lightly worn. Stains on edges. Signed by owner, marked over in black ink. Address imprinted into title page. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$29.70
|
| 4) |
Old South Leaflets, Volume III. 51-75
Directors of the Old South Work. Hardcover. Almost top inch of spine missing. First page loose. Some soiling and water damage. Ex-library. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. No dust jacket. Navy blue cloth cover. Includes letters and articles from famous historic figures of Britain, colonial America, and the early United States. . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 5) |
Covered Wagon Women, Volume 2: Diaries and Letters from the Western Trails, 1850 (Coverd Wagon Women)
Bison Books. PAPERBACK. 080327274X Some highlighting. One corner of cover a little frayed. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$7.42
|
| 6) |
Italians in the United States: A repository of rare tracts and miscellanea (The Italian American experience)
Arno Press. 0405064063 Hardcover. Bright green cloth cover, nicked on spine edge. Partly in Italian, partly in English. 8vo. Reproduces different works, each with its own pagination. 1.75 inches thick. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$39.60
|
| 7) |
Digging into Custer's Last Stand
AST Press. STAPLED SOFTCOVER. 1986. 68 pp. Title page emboss-stamped by former owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$9.90
|
| 8) |
Crisis in the Catskills
Vantage Press. Hardcover. Dust jacket is worn and slightly torn around the edges. Clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$9.90
|
| 9) |
American Presidential Families
MacMillan Reference Books. Hardcover. 0028973054 1993. Dust jacket. Very little marking found inside. 4to. 792 pp. Covers family trees of all American Presidents from George Washington to Bill Clinton and the paternal family tree of current President George W. Bush. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$33.66
|
| 10) |
The upper crust;: An informal history of New York's highest society
Prentice-Hall. 0139391576 Former library book. Includes protective cover and card pocket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 4to. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$9.90
|
| 11) |
Annual Obituary Notices of Eminent Persons Who have Died in the United States for 1857
Phillips, Sampson and Company. Hardcover. 1858. 8vo. 432 pp. No dust jacket. Brown pebbled cloth cover, worn at edges. Valuable genealogy resource. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Foxing near covers. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$49.50
|
| 12) |
World Revolution in the Cause of Peace
The Macmillan Company. Hardcover. 1949. DJ worn and torn, with piece missing from back. Book very good. Navy blue cloth cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 8vo. 135 pp. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$9.90
|
| 13) |
American History as Seen Through Currency
Ivy Press. Hardcover. 0972846603 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting inside. . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$173.25
|
| 14) |
This Affair of Louisiana (Louisiana Paperback, L-111)
Louisiana State University Press. PAPERBACK. 0807104973 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Inscribed by owner. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$39.60
|
| 15) |
Half bitter, half sweet;: An excursion into Italian-American history
Scribner. 0684123665 No dust jacket. Former library book. Includes card pocket. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover with Library written on both sides in red marker. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$13.86
|
| 16) |
A History of Travel in America
Tudor Publishing Company. Hardcover. New Edition January 1937. No dust jacket. Description from dj affixed to flyleaf. Blue cloth cover. Ex-library. Cracked hinges. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 8vo. 1529 pp. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$9.90
|
| 17) |
Out West: American Journey Along the Lewis and Clark Trail
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140083626 Good++. Firmly intact, good reading copy. Corners bumped. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$3.96
|
| 18) |
Mexican Gold Trail: The Journal of a Forty-Niner
The Huntington Library. Hardcover. 1945. No dust jacket. Tan cloth cover. Description flaps from dj affixed to back of flyleaf. Ex-library. Hinges cracking. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 8vo. 340 pp. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$19.80
|
| 19) |
The American Age: United States Foreign Policy at Home and Abroad 1750 to the Present (2 Volumes in 1)
W. W. Norton. PAPERBACK. 0393964744 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$34.65
|
| 20) |
Ghost Towns of the West
BBS Publishing Corporation. Hardcover. 0883940132 Ours is Promontory Press, 1971. Rich brown copy with dust jacket. Our jacket is different from one pictured but equally colorful. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$24.75
|
| 21) |
The Union Pacific Railroad: A Case in Premature Enterprise
The John Hopkins Press. Hardcover. Copyright, 1960. Third Printing, 1966. No dust jacket. Black cloth cover. 8vo. 129 + ix pp. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Inscribed by owner. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$44.55
|
| 22) |
The American Revolution: Changing Perspectives
Northeastern University Press. Hardcover. 1979. Former library book. Includes protective cover and card pocket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$9.90
|
| 23) |
Writings of Albert Gallatin
Antiquarian Press. Cloth. 1960. Three vol. set. Edited by Henry Adams. Edition limited to 750 copies of which 700 were for sale. Vol. II and II in Near Fine condition. Vol. I has crease in sp. & pgs. appear somewhat torqued. A scarce set. Letters to and from Secretary of the Treasury Gallatin and various contemporaries, including American Presidents, such as Jefferson, Madison, and Monroe. . Very Good. 1960. Limited. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$490.05
|
| 24) |
The Lives and Times of the Patriots: An Account of the Rebellion in Upper Canada, 1837-1838 and of the Patriot Agitation in the United States, 1837-1842
University of Toronto Press. SOFTCOVER. 1968. Worn, stained, faded. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 304 pp. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$19.80
|
| 25) |
The Heroic Triad: Backgrounds of Our Three Southwestern Cultures
Texas Monthly Press. PAPERBACK. 0877190879 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$9.90
|
| 26) |
Salem Story, The:1806-1956, Sesqui Centennial Souvenir Hand Book
OHIO: Salem Sequicentennial Committee. Paper. Spine cracked and pieces missing. inside back cover slightly foxed. A well illustrated history of Salem, Ohio. Double-sided fold-out map. . Good. 1956. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$14.85
|
| 27) |
Gateway to Citizenship
U. S. Government Printing Office. PAPERBACK. 1979 revision of original 1943 edition. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 160 pp. Inscribed by owner. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$9.90
|
| 28) |
The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790
The University of North Carolina Press. PAPERBACK. 0807841161 Worn cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$9.90
|
| 29) |
Notes on the State of Virginia: with Related Documents (The Bedford Series in History and Culture)
Bedford/St. Martin's. PAPERBACK. 0312257139 Some marking. Lightly worn. Curved at corners. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$8.91
|
| 30) |
Ravenswood: The Steelworker's Victory and the Revival of American Labor (ILR Press Books)
Cornell University Press. Hardcover. 0801436338 VG/VG. Very Good book & DJ. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$11.88
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 67 listings found. |











