cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from Corner-Stone Bookshop

Browse Fiction | Return to Corner-Stone Bookshop | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) One More Puritan
Abbe, George

The Literary Combine. SOFTCOVER. AUTHOR'S PERSONAL COPY. From the estate of George Abbe. Includes notes and copyediting marks, presumably made by author. Covers creased, faded. Fairly worn. 8vo. 100 pp. . Fair. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.84
2) Pod Run
Ada; Chambers, Anna

Steele Publishing Company, Inc.. TRADE PAPERBACK. First Steele Publishing Company edition, 1988. Ada & Anna Chambers written in cursive at top of flyleaf. Moderately worn. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 228 pp. Historical fiction, taking place in Grand Lake Stream, Maine during the 1880's. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.86
3) Painted Lives
Allen, Charlotte Vale

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0689120842 Signed by author. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Dust jacket. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.75
4) The Intercom Conspiracy
Ambler, Eric

New York Atheneum. Hardcover. Includes dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. First edition, 1969. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.43
5) Dance With the Devil
Arlington, J. C

Dance With the Devil
Ocean Front Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0964839806 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Cocked. Airstripes in plastic coating of cover. Signed by owner. Mildly worn. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.80
6) Man Made the Town
Ayres, Ruby M

Man Made the Town
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. Hardcover. First Edition, 1931. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover, faded on spine, in poor shape. Very worn. Cracked hinges. Signed by owner. Deckle edges on side. Description from DJ pasted on flyleaf. Some foxing. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 12mo: Below average book size. 350 pp. . Fair. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.92
7) The Fabrics of Fairytale: Stories Spun from Far and Wide
Batt, Tanya Robyn

Barefoot Books. Hardcover. 1841480614 No dust jacket, probably as issued. Pictorial front cover and UPC and ISBN numbers on back cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 4to. . Fine. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.75
8) Black Country
Beddow, Bruce

GARDEN CITY, NY: DOUBLE DAY, DORAN & COMPANY, INC.. Hardcover. no dj.stated 1st edition.black cloth w/paper spine label.uneven cut along spine & bottom.very little wear to corners. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. . Good. 1928. First Stated. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
9) A Friend of the Earth
Boyle, T.C

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0141002050 Signed by author. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Some wear to cover. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
10) Blue Gingham Folks
Calhoun, Dorothy Donnell

The Abingdon Press. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Sky blue cloth cover with color illustration of gate, flowers, and house. Dedication written inside the front cover. A little bit of spotting along page edges. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.94
11) The Acid Nightmare
Chaber, M. E

Warner Paperback Library. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0446647578 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 126 pp. Light wear. A novel about a boy drops out of high school and starts to drop acid. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.75
12) The Navy Boys Cruise to the Bahamas: The Story of two Yankee Middies with the first Cruise of an American Squadron in 1775
Chipman, William P

The Navy Boys Cruise to the Bahamas: The Story of two Yankee Middies with the first Cruise of an American Squadron in 1775
A. L. Burt Company. Hardcover. 1904. Yellow cloth pictorial cover showing two sailors looking at another ship. Some small holes in front spine gutter. General agewear to cover. Signed by owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 300 pp. Small (12mo): > 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $39.60
13) North Land Footprints or Lives on Little Bent Tree Lake
Conibear, Kenneth

North Land Footprints or Lives on Little Bent Tree Lake
New York: Charles Scribner. Cloth. 1937. A realistic novel about animals in the Canadian Northwest. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover, rubbed at corners. Descriptive DJ flap fastened to flyleaf. Signed by former owner. Ex-library. Card pocket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 339 pp. . Very Good. 1937. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.88
14) By Faith Alone: A Novel of the Huguenot Settlement at New Paltz, New York
Crofut, Doris

Library Research Associates Inc. Hardcover. 0912526025 Ex-Library. Mylar cover over dust jacket. Card pocket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.75
15) The Cabin in the Clearing
Ellis, Edward S

The John C. Winston Company. Hardcover. Copyright 1890. No dust jacket. Yellow pictorial cloth cover of cowboy riding bucking horse. Spine shows another cowboy riding horse. Endpapers show people outdoors looking at Wright brothers type of airplane flying by. Signed by owner in 1912. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 438 pp. + 10 pp. Small (12mo): > 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
16) The Boy Chums in the Forest
Ely, Wilmer M

The Boy Chums in the Forest
A. L. Burt Company. Hardcover. 1910. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover with pictorial plate of two boys hunting, ageworn. Dedication written inside the front cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 304 pp. Small (12mo): > 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $33.66
17) The Portable F. Scott Fitzgerald (The Viking Portable Library)
Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Parker, Dorothy (editor); O'Hara, John (introduction)

The Viking Press. Hardcover. 1945. No dust jacket. Orange cloth cover, lightly worn. Edges dyed blue. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Pocket Size. 835 pp. Includes two novels, The Great Gatsby & Tender is the Night, and 9 short stories. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.86
18) Mr. Frank Merriwell
Gilbert Patten (Burt L. Standish)

Alliance Book. Hardcover. A Novel Of Today. 1st 1940 edition. Acceptable to Good. Dust jacket shows wear. Three edges clipped. Endpapers sunned, especially along hinges. Slight smudging on terra-cotta colored cloth copy. Age-stained page edges. Tight, intact reading copy. . Fair. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
19) Jack the Young Ranchman, or A Boy's Adventures in the Rockies
Grinnell, George Bird

Frederick A. Stokes Company. Hardcover. Tenth Edition, 1899. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth cover, lightly worn, showing a horse below the title and three reindeer above. Faded spine. Cocked. Cracked hinges. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 12mo. 304 pp. . Fair. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.75
20) Rujub, the Juggler
Henty, George A

M. A. Donahue & Company. Hardcover. No date. Probably early 20th century. No dust jacket. Illustrated brown cover, showing picture of Viking on cover, shield, sword & axe on spine. Browned pages. Wormhole through some page edges. Green tinted edges. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Slightly twisted at spine. 385 pp. Small (12mo): > 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
21) Jacob Marlowe's Secret
Horatio Alger, Jr

A. L. Burt Company. Hardcover. Undated. Signed by owner in 1910. No dust jacket. Tan pictorial cloth cover showing man out hunting with dog. Face of man on spine. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 262 pp. Boy's fiction. Small (12mo): > 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.88
22) Andy Gordon
Horatio Alger, Jr

Andy Gordon
A. L. Burt Company. Hardcover. Undated. Signed by previous owner on Christmas, 1908. No dust jacket. Tan cloth cover with picture of boy holding gun outside log cabin. Same picture is on other Alger novels. Cocked. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 280 pp. + 6 pp. of ads. Small (12mo): > 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
23) Rupert's Ambition
Horatio Alger, Jr

The John C. Winston Company. Hardcover. 1899. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth cover. Signed by owner, bearing same first name as title character, in 1909. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 366 pp. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.75
24) Phil the Fiddler: Or, The Story of a Young Street Musician
Horatio Alger, Jr

Phil the Fiddler: Or, The Story of a Young Street Musician
Trade Publishing Co., New York. Hardcover. Undated. Preface dated 1872. No dust jacket, probably as issued. Green cover, faded on spine, with green, orange, and black illustration of boy waiting for a train. Pages browned at edges. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
25) Rip Van Winkle
Irving, Washington

J. B. Lippincott Company. Hardcover. 1923. No dust jacket. Red cloth illustrated cover. Color illustrations by Edna Cooke; line illustrations by Felix O. C. Darley. Signature of former owner written inside the front cover. Otherwise, clean inside. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
26) Master of Go
Kawabata, Yasunari

Perigee Trade. PAPERBACK. 0399505288 Price sticker on cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. Novel about an extended game of Go that last several months. Cover starting to come unglued. . Fair. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.92
27) An Irish Christmas: Stories (Keane, John B.)
Keane, John B

Running Press. Hardcover. 0786708158 Second printing, 2001. Dust Jacket, price-clipped. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
28) White and Other Tales of Ruin
Lebbon, Tim; Caniglia

Night Shade Books. Hardcover. 1892389304 First Edition, 2003. Dust jacket in Brodart mylar cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 342 pp. . Fine. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.80
29) Proving Ground: A Novel Of Civil War Days in the North
Lowden, Leone

Robert M. McBride. Hardcover. First edition, 1946. Maps on frt. & back endpapers. Medium blue cloth copy, clean & intact. Dust jacket, worn & frayed, in mylar cover. Deckle edges. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 455 pp. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.80
30) Johnny Reb
Mitchell, Dave

Johnny Reb
Matsumoto-Sekido Publishing Co.. Hardcover. Private Edition of 100 copies. Probably author's own copy. Contains address label for Dave Mitchell on flyleaf, and small size of limited edition makes it unlikely to have been owned by namesake. Dust jacket, lightly worn. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Endpapers have some vertical stains. Fictional story about a young man growing up before the American Civil War. 8vo. 259 pp. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $44.55
31) Prisoners on the Pirate Ship or Jerry Ford and the Yellow Men (Jerry Ford Wonder Stories)
Moore, Fenworth

New York: Cupples & Leon Company. Hardcover. 1932. No dust jacket. Red cloth cover. Signed by former owner in pencil. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Small (12mo): > 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. 212 pp. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $217.80
32) The Coral Ship: A Story of the Florida Reef
Munroe, Kirk

Chatterton-Peck Company. Hardcover. 1893. Green pictorial cloth cover showing sailor with musket in front of scene of ships and a boat on water. Spine shows same person by tropical trees. Some water damage at back. General agewear. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Small (12mo): > 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $34.65
33) Brave Old Salt or Life on the Quarterdeck: A Story of the Great Rebellion
Optic, Oliver

A. L. Burt Company. Hardcover. Preface dated 1866. Appears to have been printed in early 20th century. Signed by owner in 1911. No dust jacket. Olive green pictorial cloth cover showing sailor with ships behind him. Spine shows sailor with one ship behind him. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 307 pp. + 12 pp. Small (12mo): > 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
34) The Great Jasper
Oursler, Fulton

The Great Jasper
Covici, Friede. Hardcover. Second printing, August, 1930 (same month as first printing). No dust jacket. Tan cloth cover, worn at edges. Signed by owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 12mo. 296 pp. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.80
35) The Son of the Otter
Schaick, George Van

The Son of the Otter
Small, Maynard & Company. Hardcover. Second Printing, December, 1915. No dust jacket. Yellow cover with color picture of man carrying boy outdoors during winter. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Front hinge cracked. Deckle edges on side. Novel about Indians and French settlers around Montreal. 8vo. 345 pp. . Fair. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.85
36) The Thirteenth Tale: A Novel (Quantity available: 2)
Setterfield, Diane

Atria. Hardcover. 0743298020 Almost like new. Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
37) The Rambler Club Afloat
Sheppard, W. Crispin

The Rambler Club Afloat
The Penn Publishing Company. Hardcover. Copyright 1909. Published MCMXVI (1916). No dust jacket. Grey pictorial cover, showing some boys camping by a body of water. Front hinge cracked. Dedication written inside the front cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 358 pp. Small (12mo): > 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.84
38) Letters in the Attic (Quantity available: 5)
Shimko, Bonnie

Academy Chicago Publishers. Hardcover. 0897335112 By local author. 2002. Brand new copy of this novel for young adults. A coming-of-age story set in the 1960s. Concerns single parent families, and mother and daughter relationships. . New. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.69
39) Bob Knight's Diary: Camping Out (With Sketches by Bob)
Smith, Charlotte Curtis

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. Hardcover. 1902. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover, illustrated, bumped, worn at corners. Cocked. Gift dedication, dated Xmas 1902. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $94.05
40) Frank Merriwell's Grit, or The Power of a Good Example
Standish, Burt L

Street & Smith Corporation. PAPERBACK. 1910. Merriwell Series No. 180. Tattered cover, showing some armed Mexicans, one mounted, with an American looking on. Pages partially yellowed and soiled. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 312 pp. . Fair. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.84
41) Frank Merriwell's Foes (Quantity available: 2)
Standish, Burt L

David McKay. Hardcover. 1902. Yellow pictorial cloth cover, edgeworn, soiled, showing school boy on cover and spine. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
42) Frank Merriwell's Hunting Tour
Standish, Burt L

David McKay. Hardcover. 1903. Yellow cloth cover, illustration of school boy on cover and spine, worn, bumped, soiled, slight nick near spine. Some smudging on front endpapers. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.86
43) Frank Merriwell's School Days
Standish, Burt L

David McKay. Hardcover. 1901. Yellow cloth cover, showing school boy on cover and spine, a little worn. Apart from some occasional scribbling in pencil, text appears clean. 302 pp. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.86
44) Frank Merriwell's Trip West
Standish, Burt L

David McKay. Hardcover. 1902. No dust jacket. Yellow pictorial cloth cover, worn, soiled, spine bumped, showing school boy on cover and spine. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 263 pp. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.89
45) The Doctors Jacobi
Truax, Rhoda

The Doctors Jacobi
Little, Brown, and Company. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover, somewhat worn. Address sticker of former owner inside front cover. Deckle side edges. 8vo. 270 pp. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.85
46) The Gate of Happy Sparrows (Black Swan)
Vare, Daniele

Corgi. PAPERBACK. 0552992410 Black Swan Edition, 1987. Some scratches. Signed by former owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 240 pp. Tales of life in pre-war China. Sequel to The Maker of Heavenly Trousers. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
47) The Flying Dutchman
Wagner, Richard; Luckmann, Ilustrated by Helmut

Franklin Watts, Inc.. Hardcover. Copyright 1969. Although Wagner is credited as the author, this is actually a prose adaptation of one of his operas. Some song excerpts are given in music notation, but this does not come close to being a complete opera score. Ex-library. Card pocket. Dust jacket, partly worn, some tears. Call number sticker on spine. Large (4to): > 9.75 - 12 inches tall. 48 pp. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.83
48) Interception
Watkins, Graham

Carroll & Graf Publishers. Hardcover. 0786703547 Lightly scratched, rubbed dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
49) The Ghost at the Waterfall (The Vicki Barr Flight Stewardess Series)
Wells, Helen

The Ghost at the Waterfall (The Vicki Barr Flight Stewardess Series)
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 1956. No dust jacket. Blue cloth cover. Gift dedication written inside. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Small (12mo): > 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. 214 pp. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
50) Boy Holidays in the Louisiana Wilds
Wilkinson, Andrews; Cue, Harold James (illustrator)

Boy Holidays in the Louisiana Wilds
Little, Brown, and Company. Hardcover. First Edition, 1917. No DJ. Green cloth cover, illustrated, lightly to moderately worn. Xmas dedication dated 1917. Bookplate of former owner inside. Water-stain at top for about first half of book. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $44.55
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: