Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Corner-Stone Bookshop

Antiquarian::History

Browse books in Antiquarian::History | Return to Corner-Stone Bookshop
1) Transactions of the N. Y. State Agricultural Society, with an Abstract of the Proceedings of the County Agricultural Societies 1849

Albany: Weed, Parsons & Co.. Hardcover. Volume IX, 1849. Published 1850. No dust jacket. Decorative dark brown cloth cover, gilt lettering and picture on spine. Worn and frayed. Spine partially detached. Foxed and stained throughout. Inscribed by owner. A couple fold-out maps found inside. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$34.65
2) History of the Constitution of the United States of America, Vol. II
Bancroft, George

D. Appleton and Company. Hardcover. Sixth edition, 1889. Ex-library. Pages xiii and xiv torn out but still in the book. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Water-staining in the lower corner of each page. Some yellowing of pages. No foxing noticed. Inscribed by owner. No dust jacket. Goldenrod cloth cover frayed and torn. Darker rectangular stains on front and back covers. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$29.70
3) A Legacy of Historical Gleanings, Vol 2
Bonney, Mrs. Catharina V. R

A Legacy of Historical Gleanings, Vol 2
J. Munsell. Hardcover. 1875. Volume two only. No dust jacket. Red cloth cover, appears to be generic library binding with title only on spine. Some water-stains. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Tight. 544 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$44.55
4) Across the Continent: A Summer's Journey To the Rocky Mountains, the Mormons, and the Pacific States, with Speaker Colfax
Bowles, Samuel

Across the Continent: A Summer's Journey To the Rocky Mountains, the Mormons, and the Pacific States, with Speaker Colfax
Samuel Bowles. Cloth. 1866. Includes full map of all the Western Territories & the Route Travelled. 452 pgs. + ads. Contains much on mines & mining of the West & on the Mormons. Bookplate & stamped owner plate on frt. endpapers. Inscription at top of frt. endpaper. Both hinge edges have thin missing pcs. Loose frt. endpaper missing. Otherwise, tight copy. . Very Good. 1866. 2nd. Ed.. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$61.87
5) Valentine's Manual Of Old New York 1927
Brown, Henry Collins

Valentine's Manual Of Old New York 1927
Valentine's Manual Inc.. Decorative Cloth. No dust jacket. Royal blue cloth cover, gilt decorated. Subtitle on spine: New York in the Elegant Eighties. A few markings on front endpapers. Otherwise, no annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Small (12mo): 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. 394 pp. . Very Good. 1926. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$19.80
6) Frauds and Falsehoods of the Republican Party
Buck, The Hon. A

Frauds and Falsehoods of the Republican Party
H. J. Smith & Co.:. Decorative Cloth. No dust jacket. Illustrated cyan cloth cover, worn. Signed by former owner. Hinges cracked. Flyleaf torn. Foxing near covers. Browning throughout. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average (8vo): 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 553 pp. Covers reckless financial mismanagement, its theory of protection, the Force Bill, the National Banking System, the Silver Question, and the Tariff Reform Message of Grover Cleveland. . Good. 1892. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$22.27
7) The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England (Complete Seven Volume Set)
Clarendon, Edward Earl of

Oxford University Press. Hardcover SET. 1849. All 7 volumes of 7-volume set. In shoddy condition. Spines and covers in varying stages of disrepair. Covers detached from most volumes, and back cover altogether missing from vol. 4. Marbled edges, boards & endpapers. Spots of bird doo on a few covers. Pages still intact, suitable for rebinding. Text appears free of markings. Foxing found only near endpapers. Ask about shipping, since set weighs over 14 pounds. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$346.50
8) Celebration Of the Centennial Anniversary Of the Evacuation Of Boston by the British Army, March 17, 1776
Ellis, George E

Celebration Of the Centennial Anniversary Of the Evacuation Of Boston by the British Army, March 17, 1776
BOSTON: City Council. Decorative Cloth. No dj. Attractive dark green decorative cloth cover w/gilt insignia on frt. & on sp. lettering. All illus. present w/map & tissue guards on title pg. Three signatures loose. . Good. 1876. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$113.85
9) History of Presidential Inaugurations
Farley, James A

History of Presidential Inaugurations
New York Democrat Pub. Corp.. Hardcover. 1933. No dust jacket. Brown cloth spine, brown paper boards, stained in spots. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 62 pp. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$29.70
10) Life In the World's Wonderland
Gerrish, Theodore

Life In the World's Wonderland
Gerrish. Decorative Cloth. Gerrish, Theodore. Life In the World's Wonderland. Illustrated. A graphic description of the Great Northwest, from the Mississippi River to the Land of the Midnight Sun. Including descriptions of Sioux Falls, Sioux City, Fremont, Lincoln, etc. Description of the Old Indian Battle Fields, including the last battle of General Custer on the Big Horn River; the stories of old trappers, freighters, miners, & Indian fighters, told in their own unique style. W/75 splendid engravings, 421 pgs. Fine brown decorative cloth copy. Solidly intact. One small spot on bottom pg. edges. . Very Good. 1886. 4th Ed.. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$64.35
11) Theodore Roosevelt: A Biographical Sketch
Hagedorn, Hermann

Theodore Roosevelt: A Biographical Sketch
Roosevelt Memorial Exhibition Committee. Hardcover. Privately printed, 1919. No dust jacket. Off-white paper board cover, lightly worn, spotted. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting inside. 8vo. 46 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$69.30
12) The History of Political Parties in the State of New-York, From the Ratification of the Federal Constitution to December, 1840 (Two volume set)
Hammond, Jabez D

H. & E. Phinney. Hardcover SET. Fourth Edition, Corrected, and Enlarged, 1846. Two volume set. In terrible shape. Detached covers. Spines in disrepair. Heavy foxing. Some pages detached. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$39.60
13) Lives of Men of Letters and Science Who Flourished in the Time of George III
Henry, Lord Brougham, F.R.S

Carey and Hart. Hardcover. 1845. Bad shape. Back cover detached, and front cover missing. Marbled edges, endpapers, and cover. Signed by owner. Text appears free of markings. Covers Voltaire, Rousseau, Hume, Robertson, Black, Watt, Priestley, Cavendish, Davy, and Simson. Second series, bound in same book, covers Johnson, Adam Smith, Lavoisier, Gibbon, Sir Joseph Banks, and D'Alembert. Signed by owner. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$9.90
14) Country School in New England
Johnson, Clifton

Country School in New England
New York: D. Appleton & Company. Cloth. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial deco. cover on cover and spine, gilt edging, well illustrated with full page photo plates and smaller photos. Front end papers are written on and scared. All illus. are complete except the frontispiece. Light wear at top and bottom of spine and corners. . Good. 1893. 1st Ed.. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$84.15
15) Life Of James G. Blaine
Johnson, Willis Fletcher

Atlantic Publishing. Hardcover. "The Plumed Knight". A Graphic Record Of His Whole Illustrious Career, from the Cradle to the Grave. 1893. Sold by subscription only. Profusely illustrated. Very Good++ firmly intact rust-colored cloth copy with gilt on front cover decoration and lettering and also on spine. Some age-staining. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$11.88
16) GETTYSBURG, MANILA, ÁCOMA
Masters, Edgar Lee

New York: Horace Liveright. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Limited. History. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H/C drk red cloth w/gold stamped spine.spine is faded & worn slightly.corners slightly bent.bottom & right side of pages jagged cut.top is straight cut w/gold. This paragraph is printed inside on page before title page."This edition of Gettysburg, Manila, �coma consists of 375 numbered copies, of which 350 are for sale. Each copy is signed by the author." This copy is neither signed or numbered. . Good. 1930. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$59.40
17) Historic Dress In America
McClellan, Elisabeth

George W. Jacobs. Decorative Cloth. 1904. Historic Dress in America, 1607-1800, w/an introductory chapter on dress in the Spanish & French settlements in Florida & Louisiana. Illustrations in colour, pen & ink, & half-tone by Sophie B. Steel, together w/reproductions from photographs of rare portraits, original garments, etc. Large dark blue cloth w/gilt design & title in gilt on frt. & sp. Firmly intact large volume replete w/385 separate illus. Good condition. Glossary, Index, & Authorities Consulted sections. Damp-wrinkled. Blue smudging on tops & frt. edges of some pgs. . Good. 1904. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$32.17
18) The Memory of Washington; with Biographical Sketches of His Mother and Wife. Relations of Lafayette to Washington; with Incidents and Anecdotes in the Lives of the Two Patriots
N. Hervey (preface)

The Memory of Washington; with Biographical Sketches of His Mother and Wife. Relations of Lafayette to Washington; with Incidents and Anecdotes in the Lives of the Two Patriots
James Munroe and Company. Hardcover. 1852. No dust jacket. Red cloth cover, decorated, moderately worn. Signed by owner. Foxing throughout. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 320 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$79.20
19) The Décadents: A Story of Blackwell's Island and Newport
Nichols, C. W. de Lyon

J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Company. Hardcover. 1899. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover with gold hue engravings of the title, the author's name, and a star and a butterfly. Some foxing. 12mo. SIGNED by author. Inscription reads, "Yo Mrs. Livingston Mason, as a slight tribute to pleasant hours at Hallidon Hall, the buena vista of Newport, with the compliments of the author, C. W. de Lyon Nichols. Nichols. Connecticut. June 12th 1899." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$148.50
20) An Outline of the Home Furnishing Periods
Osborne, H. P

Outline Publishing Company. Hardcover. Third Revised and Augmented Edition, 1941. No dust jacket. Dark red mock leather cloth cover, worn at corners. Ex-library. Card pocket ripped out. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$9.90
21) Kit Carson's Life and Adventures, From Facts Narrated by Himself
Peters, Dewitt C

Dustin, Gilman & Co.. Hardcover. 1874. Subtitle goes on and on. Concerns a hunter, trapper, scout and guide, his encounters with American Indians, and descriptions of the American west. Gilt edges. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover. Hinges cracked. Spine and each cover nearly detached. Worn, bumped. Foxing near covers. Signed by owner in 1874. 8vo. 604 pp. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$49.50
22) Frontier, The: A Frontier Town Three Months Old
Platt, Ward

Frontier, The: A Frontier Town Three Months Old
New York: Eaton & Mains: Young People. Paper. 24 Illustrations - 2 Maps. Front and Back covers water stained, loose hinges. Front cover detached. Generally worn. . Fair. 1908. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$9.40
23) A History of the Diocese of Ogdensburg
Smith, Rev. John Talbot

John W. Lovell Company. Hardcover. About Ogdensburg, NY. Undated. Historical account with several dates mentioned, the latest I noticed being 1884. Book appears to be late 19th century. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover, a little frayed around edges. Gift dedication and name of former owner inside front cover. Cracked hinge. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 354 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$49.50
24) Youth's History of Kentucky From the Earliest Discoveries and Settlements to the Year 1898
Smith, Z. F

Louisvill, Kentucky: The Courier-Journal Job Printing Company. Hardcover. Late 19th century schoolbook. No dust jacket. Purple cloth cover, worn. Names written on endpapers, title page. Fixed endpapers worn around edges. Back hinge cracked. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Small (12mo): 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. 367 pp. . Fair. 1898. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$64.35
25) Last Hours of Sheridan's Cavalry: A Reprint of War Memoranda
Tremain, Henry Edwin

Last Hours of Sheridan's Cavalry: A Reprint of War Memoranda
Bonnell, Silver & Bowers. Hardcover. 1904. No dust jacket. Blue gray cloth cover, lightly worn, showing picture of flag. Signed by owner in 1905. Very little marking. No underlining or highlighting found inside, but uncut pages make flipping through more difficult. Light foxing near covers. Occasional stains found near page edges. 8vo. 563 pp. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$79.20
26) Mother Dear: The Empress Marie of Russia and Her Times
V. Poliakoff (Auger)

Mother Dear: The Empress Marie of Russia and Her Times
D. Appleton and Company. Hardcover. First edition, 1926. Purple cloth cover, faded on spine, gilt title and coat-of-arms on cover. Gift dedication dated 1927. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Uneven page edges. Average (8vo): 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 334 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$89.10