Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Corner-Stone Bookshop

Antiquarian::Historic

Browse books in Antiquarian::Historic | Return to Corner-Stone Bookshop
1) The Gateway To A Continent: Grand Central Zone

Hardcover. No date stated, but mentions 1939 World's Fair. Pale green boards w/pictorial cover. Thin hinge worn, but book solidly intact. Some age staining on front & back cover. Beautiful color illustrations with fine black & white sketches of important New York City edifices. A collector's dream! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$47.02
2) Report of the Legislative Committee from the State of New York to the Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition 1909

J.B. Lyon. Hardcover. 1910. Solid green cloth copy. Very Good+ Rubbed at corners & spine edges. Black & white photographs. Gilt lettering on front cover & spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$19.80
3) Harvard College Class of 1900: Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Report No. VI 1925

Private Printing. Hardcover. 1925. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth cover, lightly worn. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 759 pp. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$44.55
4) Memorial Service for David Morton / Amherst College Chapel / October 27, 1957

Memorial Service for David Morton / Amherst College Chapel / October 27, 1957
Sims Press, Inc.. Hardcover. 1957. Onion skin dust jacket, torn at edges, huge chunk torn from back. From the estate of George Abbe. Inscribed to Barbara and George by someone named Pat, possibly a relative of Morton's. Indexing sticker on DJ. 8vo. 17 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$16.83
5) New York City New Street Number Guide and Map With Complete Subway-Elevated Car Line Directory

Rand McNally & Co. SOFTCOVER. 1920. Cover worn, detached. Map still attached. Pocket Size (16mo): 5.75 - 6.75 inches tall. Narrow: 2.75 inches wide. Burn stains on some page edges. Text unmarked. 128 pp. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$29.70
6) The Year Book of the Bermudas, the Bahamas, British Guiana, British Honduras and the British West Indies 1926-7

Canadian Gazette Ltd. and Associated Canadian Industries, Inc.. Hardcover. 1926. No dust jacket. Orange cloth cover, worn, soiled, text in gilt. Inch tall rip at bottom of spine. Cristobal Colon boat plans laid in. Map laid in, covering southern Canada to northern Brazil. Some foxing and water-staining. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. Squarish. 368 pp. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$178.20
7) Baedeker's Great Britain
Baedeker, Karl

Karl Baedeker. Hardcover. 1906. No dust jacket, probably as issued. Thin red cloth cover, stained on spine. Marbled edges. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Several maps, all appear intact. Address sticker of former owner inside front cover. Place name written on flyleaf. 16mo. 606 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$14.85
8) Baedeker's London and its Environs: Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, Karl

Karl Baedeker. Hardcover. 1908. Signed by owner. No dust jacket, probably as issued. Thin red cloth cover. Marbled edges. Very little marking. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Most of England and Wales map before title page detached but still kept in book. Several more maps, all intact. 16mo. 452 pp. + 44 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$24.75
9) Men of Our Day; or, Biographical Sketches of Patriots, Orators, Statesmen, Generals, Reformers, Financiers and Merchants, Now on the Stage of Action: Including Those Who in Military, Political, Business and Social Life. are the Prominent Leaders of the Ti
Brockett, L. P

Zeigler, McCurdy & Co.. Hardcover. 1868. No dust jacket. Dark brown cloth cover, corners worn down. Foxing near edges, more prominent near front and back and tissue covered photographs. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Small tear found on one page. Some dog-eared corners near back. 8vo. 653 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$23.76
10) The '93 Olio - 1893 Amherst College Yearbook
College, Junior Class of Amherst

Junior Class of Amherst College, Amherst, Mass.. Hardcover. Published 1891, apparently named for the 1893 class, juniors who put it together and would be graduating two years later. No dust jacket. Cyan cloth cover, worn at corners, stained at bottom. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Occassional group photographs of students. Mostly illustrated by line drawings. Ads in back. A little foxing. Small 4to. 171 pp. + 2pp. index + 57 pp. ads. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$99.00
11) The Centennial Exposition, Described and Illustrated, Being a Concise and Graphic Description of this Grand Enterprise, Commemorative of the First Centennary of American Independence
Ingram, J. S

The Centennial Exposition, Described and Illustrated, Being a Concise and Graphic Description of this Grand Enterprise, Commemorative of the First Centennary of American Independence
Hubbard Bros.. LEATHER. Published 1876, the year of the American Centennial. Bound in tanned leather, worn. Front cover partially detached. Marbled edges. 1876 written on title page. Otherwise, no annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Fold-out map of Centennial Grounds in Philadelphia, worn. Large (4to): 9.75 - 12 inches tall. 770 pp. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$34.65
12) Isms: A Review of Revolutionary Communism and its Active Sympathizers in the United States
Legion, National Americanism Commission of the American

Isms: A Review of Revolutionary Communism and its Active Sympathizers in the United States
American Legion. SOFTCOVER. 1936. Red cover, like thick construction paper. Dogeared at top corner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Includes some photos, facsimiles, and political cartoons, as well as a history of the Communist party and reports on Communist activity in the United States. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$11.88
13) Report of the Commission on the Cost of Living
Living, Massachusetts Commission on the Cost of

Report of the Commission on the Cost of Living
Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co.. Hardcover. 1910. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover, engraved pattern. Some white spots on spine. Some creasing of cover. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$11.88
14) A Descriptive Catalogue of the Government Publications of the United States, September 5, 1774 - March 4, 1881
Poore, Ben: Perley

Washington: Government Printing Office. Hardcover. 1885. Half-leather with marbled paper boards, both detached. Very worn. Some publications marked. Signatures on front flyleaf, which is detached. Some foxing and staining, mainly near covers. 1392 pp. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$94.05
15) Henry J. Patrick: An Appreciation
Stocking, Jay T

Privately Printed. Hardcover. 1909. Black cloth spine, black paper boards. SIGNED BY AUTHOR? Signed by Jay, no last name given. Uncut pages. Foxing on and nearby tissue covering photograph opposite title page. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. About Henry Johnson Patrick, (1827-1909?), a New England Congregationalist pastor, delivered in memory of him after his death. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$9.90
16) Obsequies of Abraham Lincoln, in the City of New York, Under the Auspices of the Common Council
Valentine, David

1866. Hardcover. Published 1866, the year after Lincoln's assassination. Water damage to top of front cover. Huge waterstains at the top of the first several pages, gradually diminishing until stopping about halfway into the book. Never affects legibility. Some fraying of cover around edges and spine. No dust jacket. Dark brown tall octavo. 254 pp. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$59.40