cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Antiquarian::Religion

from Corner-Stone Bookshop

Browse Antiquarian::Religion | Return to Corner-Stone Bookshop | Even more RELIGION / General books
1) Sketches of the Religious Experience and Labors of a Layman. With an Appendix

Hartford: Case, Lockwood and Company. Hardcover. 1860. No dust jacket. Brown cloth cover, engraved decorations, gilt title on spine, worn. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 16mo. 171 pp. Previously owned by a Sunday School, as indicated by writing inside cover. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.75
2) Reminiscences of a Christian Life
Bailey, H. J

Unspecified. Hardcover. 1884. No dust jacket. Brown cloth cover. Shows its age. Foxed and stained, worn at edges and corners. Inscribed by owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Gilt edges. . Fair. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.44
3) PILGRIM'S PROGRESS, THE
BUNYAN, JOHN

Philadelphia: PRESBYTERIAN PRESS BOARD OF PUBLICATION. Full-Leather. DRK RED BOARDS W/STAMP.PAGE EDGES GILTED ALL AROUND.SP. LEATH. MISSING.BOTH COVERS DETACHED.FURTHER INFO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.SOLD AS IS. . Fair. 1845. 1st AMERICAN QUARTO EDITION. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.75
4) The Life Of Cardinal Cheverus, Archbishop of Bordeaux, and Formerly Bishop of Boston, in Massachusetts
Huen-Dubourg, J.; E. Stewart (translator)

The Life Of Cardinal Cheverus, Archbishop of Bordeaux, and Formerly Bishop of Boston, in Massachusetts
James Munroe and Company. Decorative Cloth. 1839. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover, recessed border decorations, faded to gold on spine and part of back cover, very worn, pieces of spine chipped off. Signed by former owners in 1839 & 1899. Frequent foxing. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average (8vo): 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 389 pp. . Fair. 1839. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $44.55
5) Lectures on Christian Doctrine
Peabody, Andrew P

Boston and Cambridge: James Munroe and Company. Hardcover. New Edition, 1848. No dust jacket. Brown cloth cover, embossed decorations, worn, worn off at ends of spine and some corners. Bookplate and separate signature of previous owner inside front cover. Endpapers foxed. Text of book printed on better quality paper than endpapers are and appear free of foxing. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 12mo. 227 pp. Author was Pastor of the South Church, Portsmouth, NH. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $29.70
6) Armazindy
Riley, James Whitcomb

The Bowen-Merrill Company. Hardcover. First edition, 1894. Amazingly good condition for a 19th century book. 12mo. 4 7/8 inches wide, 7 1/4 inches tall. No dust jacket. Red cloth cover with gilt border on cover, ivy decorations on spine, and title and author names. Xmas sticker, showing the word Xmas inside a laurel-shaped wreath, on first page. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.91
7) Our Departed Friends, or Glory of the Immortal Life, etc
Stebbins, J. E

Our Departed Friends, or Glory of the Immortal Life, etc
Hartford: L. Stebbins. Hardcover. 1867. No DJ. Blue cloth cover with gilt decorations of flowers and an angel. Gilt edges all around. Inscribed by owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 559 pp. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.84
8) Bible Heroines, Being Narrative Biographies of Prominent Hebrew Women in the Patriarchal, National, and Christian Eras, Giving Views of Woman in Sacred History, As Revealed in the Light of the Present Day
Stowe, Harriet Beecher

Bible Heroines, Being Narrative Biographies of Prominent Hebrew Women in the Patriarchal, National, and Christian Eras, Giving Views of Woman in Sacred History, As Revealed in the Light of the Present Day
Fords, Howard, & Hulbert. Hardcover. 1878. Large Octavo. Unpaginated. No DJ. Burgundy leather for spine and cover corners. Otherwise off-white paper cover. Gilt edges. Full color illustrations of the women described in the book. Sporadic foxing, heaviest near the covers. Mildew smell. Spine worn at extremities. Some stains to cover. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $89.10
9) The Hills Beyond the Hills: 400 Years in the Ministry
Swarthout; Burckes; Goodwin; Imes; Pettingill; Thomas; Feyrer; Reed

The Hills Beyond the Hills: 400 Years in the Ministry
North Country Books. Hardcover. Second Printing, 1972. VG book, Poor DJ in Brodart mylar cover. 8vo. Ex-library. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
10) Children of the Resurrection
Watson, John

London: James Nisbet and Co., LTD. Hardcover. 1912. No dust jacket. White cloth cover, chipped in places, cut at top and bottom of spine gutters. Tear in corner of flyleaf. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Pages uncut on bottom, Gilt on top. 16mo. 182 pp. . Fair. more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $21.78

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: