Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Education

from Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc.

Browse Education | Return to Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. | Even more EDUCATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found.
1) Double Your Reading Speed
Anonymous

Double Your Reading Speed
Premier M652 [M652] [copyright date 1964]. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.00
2) One Child, Two Cultures: A Manual for Facilitating the Integration of Newcomer Children in Educational Settings
Anonymous

One Child, Two Cultures: A Manual for Facilitating the Integration of Newcomer Children in Educational Settings
Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Citizenship [0-7711-0830-3] 1987, 3rd revised. (Spiral-bound card) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Summerhill: For and Against
Anonymous (editor)

Hart Book [0-8055-0059-6] 1970, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Leading writers in education, sociology, and psychology evaluate the concepts of A. S Neill. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
4) Scholars and Dollars: Politics, Economics, and the Universities of Ontario 1945-1980
Axelrod, Paul

University of Toronto Press [0-8020-6492-2] 1982. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
5) Mind Your Own Business
Bacon, Marion

Mind Your Own Business
McClelland & Stewart 1948, revised. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . A book designed for record keeping a myriad number of different aspects of maintaining a life. Pages have not been used. . . . (Workbook). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Baughman's Handbook of Humor in Education
Baughman, M. Dale

Baughman's Handbook of Humor in Education
Parker [0-13-072504-8] [1974], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in slightly discolored, edgeworn dust jacket. . . . Textblock slightly discolored. . . . (Education, Humor). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
7) You Can Teach
Berkeley, James Percival

You Can Teach
Judson Press 1959, 28th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.49
8) A Classical Education
Bowra, C. M

A Classical Education
Oxford University Press 1945, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback booklet) Very good. . . . The presidential address delivered to the Classical Association at Oxford on 4th April 1945. Some underlining in pencil. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) Telling the Time
Bradbury, Lynne (Illustrations by Martin Aitchison.)

Telling the Time
Ladybird Books [0-7214-0516-9] 1978. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near very good, no dust jacket. . . . Illustrations by Martin Aitchison. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
10) My Day: Ladybird Toddler Books
Bradbury, Lynne (Illustrations by Martin Aitchison.)

My Day: Ladybird Toddler Books
Ladybird Books [0-7214-0784-6] 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Illustrations by Martin Aitchison. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) Bright Child-Poor Grades (Quantity available: 2)
Bricklin, Barry (With Patricia Bricklin.)

Dell 0815 [0815] 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.99
12) Ancient Education and Today
Castle, E. B

Ancient Education and Today
Pelican A511 [A511] 1964, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.00
13) Games and Other Devices for Improving Pupils' English
Charters, W. W. (With Harry G. Paul.)

Games and Other Devices for Improving Pupils' English
Washington: Department of the Interior 43 [43] 1923. (Trade paperback) 90pp. Good. . . . Previous owner's signature, on front cover. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $37.01
14) Bets Wishs Doc: A Dynamic Approach to Learning Disabilities
Cohen, Martin E. (With Barbara Davidson.)

Penguin (American) [0-14-004045-5] 1975. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
15) Say the Sounds: Rocket to the Jungle
Corby, Jill

Say the Sounds: Rocket to the Jungle
Ladybird Books [0-7214-1523-7] [date not indicated]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Say the Sounds: Dinosaur Rescue
Corby, Jill

Say the Sounds: Dinosaur Rescue
Ladybird Books [0-7214-1529-6] 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Lost for Words: Language and Educational Failure
Creber, J. W. Patrick

Penguin Education 240 [240] 1974, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Education, Language/Linguistics). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
18) Revolution in Teaching: New Theory, Technology, and Curricula
de Grazia, Alfred (editors) (With David A. Sohn.)

Bantam Matrix NM1006 [NM1006] [1964], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.99
19) Abc-, Buchstabir- Und Lesebuch Zum Gebrauch Fur Deutsche Schulen
Eby, Benjamin

Abc-, Buchstabir- Und Lesebuch Zum Gebrauch Fur Deutsche Schulen
Elkhart, Indiana: Mennonitesche Verlags-Handlung 1909. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. . . . Rear hinge weakened, edgeworn. . . . Language: German. . . . (Primers, Mennonite). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) The Classics and the Man of Letters
Eliot,T. S

The Classics and the Man of Letters
Oxford University Press 1943, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback booklet) Very good. . . . The presidential address delivered to the Classical Association on 15 April 1942. Spine sunned. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) Neighbors on the Hill (Publisher series: Alice and Jerry Reading Foundation.)
Flack, Marjorie (With Mabel O'Donnell.) (Illustrations by Florence Hoopes; Margaret Hoopes.)

Neighbors on the Hill (Publisher series: Alice and Jerry Reading Foundation.)
Row, Peterson 1943. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Good, no dust jacket. . . . Musty odor. . . . Illustrations by Florence Hoopes & Margaret Hoopes. Publisher series: Alice and Jerry Reading Foundation. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.95
22) Piaget's Theory of Intellectual Development: An Introduction
Ginbsburg, Herbert (With Sylvia Opper.)

Piaget's Theory of Intellectual Development: An Introduction
Prentice Hall [0-13-674952-6] [date not indicated], 14th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) We Come and Go (Series: Dick and Jane.) (Quantity available: 3)
Gray, William S. (With Dorothy Baruch & Elizabeth Montgomery.) (Illustrations by Eleanor Cameron.)

We Come and Go (Series: Dick and Jane.)
W. J. Gage [1950]. (Trade paperback) Fair. . . . Spine tape repaired, heavily creased and torn, with small losses. Soiled. . . . Illustrations by Eleanor Cameron. . . . Series: Dick and Jane. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) We Look and See (Series: Dick and Jane.)
Gray, William S. (With Dorothy Baruch & Elizabeth Montgomery.) (Illustrations by Eleanor Campbell.)

We Look and See (Series: Dick and Jane.)
W. J. Gage 1959. (Trade paperback) Fair to good. . . . Spine tape repaired, covers chipped, torn and soiled with small losses. . . . Illustrations by Eleanor Campbell. . . . Series: Dick and Jane. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) We Look and See (Series: Dick and Jane.)
Gray, William S. (With Dorothy Baruch & Elizabeth Montgomery.) (Illustrations by Eleanor Campbell.)

We Look and See (Series: Dick and Jane.)
W. J. Gage 1959. (Trade paperback) Good. . . . Spine tape repaired, covers chipped and soiled with small losses. . . . Illustrations by Eleanor Campbell. . . . Series: Dick and Jane. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) We Work and Play (Series: Dick and Jane.)
Gray, William S. (With Dorothy Baruch & Elizabeth Montgomery.) (Illustrations by Eleanor Campbell.)

We Work and Play (Series: Dick and Jane.)
W. J. Gage 1957. (Trade paperback) Poor. . . . No front cover, spie tape repaired. . . . Illustrations by Eleanor Campbell. . . . Series: Dick and Jane. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) We Look and See (Series: Dick and Jane.)
Gray, William S. (With Dorothy Baruch & Elizabeth Montgomery.) (Illustrations by Eleanor Campbell.)

We Look and See (Series: Dick and Jane.)
W. J. Gage 1953. (Trade paperback) Poor. . . . No front cover, spine tape repaired, torn and worn. . . . Illustrations by Eleanor Campbell. . . . Series: Dick and Jane. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) We Work and Play (Series: Dick and Jane.)
Gray, William S. (With Dorothy Baruch & Elizabeth Montgomery.) (Illustrations by Eleanor Campbell.)

We Work and Play (Series: Dick and Jane.)
W. J. Gage 1957. (Trade paperback) Fair. . . . Spine tape repaired, heavily creased, small losses. . . . Illustrations by Eleanor Campbell. . . . Series: Dick and Jane. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) We Look and See (Series: Dick and Jane.)
Gray, William S. (With Dorothy Baruch & Elizabeth Montgomery.) (Illustrations by Eleanor Campbell.)

We Look and See (Series: Dick and Jane.)
W. J. Gage 1957. (Trade paperback) Fair. . . . No back cover, spine tape repaired, heavily worn and soiled. . . . Illustrations by Eleanor Campbell. . . . Series: Dick and Jane. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Children and Literature: Views and Reviews
Haviland, Virginia (editor)

Scott, Foresman 1973. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Education, Books About Books). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
31) The Way It Spozed to Be
Herndon, James

The Way It Spozed to Be
Bantam 1969, Special edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) The Way It Spozed to Be
Herndon, James

The Way It Spozed to Be
Bantam N6572 [N6572] 1972, 10th Special edition. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . Ex-library with usual markings. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) How Children Fail
Holt, John

How Children Fail
Dell 3869 [3869] 1974, 20th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) What Do I Do Monday?
Holt, John

What Do I Do Monday?
Dell 9584 [9584] 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) How Children Learn
Holt, John

How Children Learn
Dell 3871 [3871] 1975, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Academic Freedom and Academic Anarchy
Hook, Sidney

Delta [0-385-00228-9] 1971. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.99
37) Let Them Be Themselves
Hopkins, Lee Bennett

Citation Press 1969. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.99
38) Score: The Stategy of Taking Tests
Huff, Darrell

Score: The Stategy of Taking Tests
Ballantine U5043 [U5043] 1965. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . Text block split, loose pages. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
39) Education for the Slow Learners
Johnson, G. Orville

Education for the Slow Learners
Prentice-Hall [1963], 10th printing. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. . . . Cocked, edgeworn, rubbed. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) The Sheepskin Psychosis
Keats, John

Dell 7805 [7805] 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
41) In There with the Kids: Teaching in Today's Classrooms
Kobrin, Dvid

In There with the Kids: Teaching in Today's Classrooms
Houghton Mifflin [0-395-62390-1] [1992], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Fine. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
42) Reading, How To
Kohl, Herbert

Reading, How To
Bantam Y8329 [Y8329] 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Death at an Early Age
Kozol, Jonathan

Bantam N3876 [N3876] 1968. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . (Education, Black Studies). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
44) Death at an Early Age
Kozol, Jonathan

Death at an Early Age
Bantam T6738 [T6738] 1975, 18th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . (Education, Black Studies). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.41
45) Death at an Early Age
Kozol, Jonathan

Death at an Early Age
Bantam N3876 [N3876] [circa 1969], 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Education, Black Studies). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
46) The Development of Problem-Solving Ability in Arithmetic: A Summary of Investigations
Lazerte, M. E

Clarke, Irwin 1933. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Education, Mathematics). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
47) God Bless Our Queer Old Dean
Lee, W. Storrs

God Bless Our Queer Old Dean
Putnam 1959. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (University). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) The Learning Machine: A Hard Look at Toronto Schools
Lind, Loren Jay

Anansi [0-88784-646-7] 1976, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
49) Inspirational Teaching: A Record of Experimental Work in the Teaching of English
MacKaness, George

Inspirational Teaching: A Record of Experimental Work in the Teaching of English
J. M. Dent & Sons 1928, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. . . . Ex-library with usual markings. Frontispiece, fold-out chart. Illustrated. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Interim Report, August 1958
Manitoba Royal Commission on Education

Interim Report, August 1958
Province of Manitoba Department of Education 1958. (Oversized paperback) Very good. . . . With a letter laid in directing this copy to M. A. Gray, MLA. Signature of Ed Schreyer on the front cover. . . . (Education). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: