Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Corner-Stone Bookshop

Antiquarian

Browse books in Antiquarian | Return to Corner-Stone Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 70 listings found.
1) The Ladies' Repository for 1850: A Monthly Periodical Devoted to Literature and Religion. Volume X

Cincinnati: L. Swormstedt and J. H. Power; New York: G. Lane and L. Scott. Hardcover. 1850. No dust jacket. Leather cover, worn and scatched, gilt decorated. Writing on flyleaf and title page. Otherwise, no annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Foxing. One plate missing. Rectangle cut out of back loose endpaper. Marbled endpapers. Large (4to): > 9.75 - 12 inches tall. 411 pp. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$49.50
2) Among the Rockies: Pictures of Magnificent Scenes in the Rocky Mountains

The H. H. Tammen Curio Co.. STRING-TIED SOFTCOVER. 1905. Right edge water-stained. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Large (4to): > 9.75 - 12 inches tall. About 12.75 inches wide. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$23.76
3) The Overland Trail From The Golden Gate to The Great Salt Lake, Along the Southern Pacific-American Canyon Route via Ogden

Curt Teich & Co.. PAPERBACK. Exclusive Edition. Undated. The copyright date of 1923 appears on one picture. Rough condition. Worn construction paper covers, tied to book by string, with some cuts taped. Double-width 8vo. Color pictures on tipped-in plates, of noteworthy locations along the Southern Pacific line, all accounted for. Described as illustrations made from photographs, the details appear photographic, but the coloring appears unnatural, as though painted. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$14.85
4) A Universal Biographical Dictionary

Andrus & Judd. Hardcover. 1833. Cracked hinge. Worn covers. Foxing. Appears free of markings other than name of former owner, written and stamped inside. Full title is very long, mentioning celebrated characters of every age and nation, and the principal divinities and heroes of Grecian and Roman mythology. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$74.25
5) Chanticleer: A Thanksgiving Story of the Peabody Family

Boston: B. B. Mussey & Co.. Hardcover. Very worn. Front cover and first signature detached from rest of book. Back cover missing. Page count appears complete. Last page, 155, says THE END. Front cover is green where it hasn't faded. Pages stained. Pages appear unmarked but are too stiff to easily flip through. Small (12mo): 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. . Fair. 1850. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$17.82
6) Winter Nights Entertainments: A Book of Pastimes for Everybody
Abraham, R. M

Winter Nights Entertainments: A Book of Pastimes for Everybody
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.. Hardcover. First edition, 1933. No dust jacket. Red cloth cover, lightly worn. Spine slightly twisted. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Small (12mo): > 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. 186 pp. Card, coin, match and string tricks, paper folding, knots and splices, games, toys, problems, and more. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$39.60
7) The Scholar's Arithmetic, or, Federal Accountant
Adams, Daniel

John Prentiss: Keene, NH. WOOD BOARDS. 1825. Incredibly shoddy condition. Sold as is. Partial wooden boards with remains of leather cover over spine. Bad dogearing. Some pages torn. Staining, foxing, and yellowing. An old book on math and finance. Of value only to a serious collector. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$14.85
8) Travels of Anacharsis the Younger in Greece, During the Middle of the Fourth Century Before the Christian Era, Vol. 1
Barthelemi, Abbe

LONDON: G.G. & J. Robinson. Full-Leather. Vol 1 of 5. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. 14 fold-out maps. Ex-library. Full-leather boards & spine deteriorating. Book split in at least six pieces. Foxing, yellowing. Covers reinforced w/ tape. 506 pp. Stored in comic book bag. . Fair. 1796. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$99.00
9) Travels of Anacharsis the Younger In Greece, During the Middle of the Fourth Century Before the Christian Era, Vol. 3
Barthelemi, Abbe

LONDON: G.G. & J. Robinson. Full-Leather. Vol 3 of 5. No Dust Jacket. Deteriorating leather binding. Book split in two halves. Ex-library. 8vo. Covers reinforced w/ tape. Foxing, yellowing. 508 pp. Stored in comic book bag. . Fair. 1796. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$99.00
10) Life of Frank Buckland
Bompas, George C

Smith, Elder, & Co.. Hardcover. 1885. Cocked. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover. Bookplate and name sticker of previous owners inside front cover. Foxing near covers. Water-staining of portrait page, which appears before the title page, and translucent film that covers it. 433 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$9.90
11) Some Acrostic Signatures of Francis Bacon
Booth, William Stone

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. Literature. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First ed. Slight wear all around. Gilted cover & spine. Original burgandy cloth w/slight stains on front cover. Intact hinges. All pages intact w/no markings. Either opened rarely or very carefully---includes erratum attached to preface. . Very Good. 1909. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$183.15
12) A Blind Man's Offering
Bowen, B. B

A Blind Man's Offering
Published by the Author. Hardcover. Third Edition, 1850. No dust jacket. Brown cloth cover, decorated. Cover partially detached; spine in disrepair, missing tips, partially cut. Signed by former owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Foxing and staining, mainly near covers. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 432 pp. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$14.85
13) A Practical Treatise On Hydraulic Mining In California
Bowie, Aug. J., Jr

A Practical Treatise On Hydraulic Mining In California
New York: D. Van Nostrand. Decorative Cloth. A Practical Treatise On Hydraulic Mining in California With Description Of the Use and Construction Of Ditches, Flumes, Wrought-Iron Pipes, and Dams; flow of water on heavy grades, and its applicability, under high pressure, to mining. Tenth Ed. Map & fold-out charts. Excellent condition. Solidly intact. 313 pgs. Appendix. Index. Catalogue Of Scientific Publications & Importations of the D. Van Nostrand Co. . Very Good. 1905. 10th ed.. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$222.75
14) Mothers: A Study of the Origins of Sentiments and Institutions
Briffault, Robert

Mothers: A Study of the Origins of Sentiments and Institutions
New York: Macmillan. Cloth. Cloth. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3 vol. set, fine cond., dark blue covers with gilt print on spines. . Very Good. 1927. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$247.50
15) The Memoirs of William Jennings Bryan
Bryan, William Jennings; Bryan, Mary Baird

The United Publishers of America. Hardcover. 1925. No dust jacket. Dark burgundy cloth cover. Corner cut from flyleaf. Edges dyed red. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 560 pp. 8vo. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$9.90
16) Songs & Lyrics
Burns, Robert, Illustrated by Flint, W. Russell; Flint, R. Purves

LONDON & MASS.: Philip Lee Warner Pub. To the Medici Society. Cloth. Fair-Good/No Jacket. Poetry. Not Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth - 9 Colored Illus. Ex - Lib.- Top of Spine worn. . Fair. 1920. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$14.85
17) A Prairie Rose
Bush, Bertha E

Little, Brown, and Company. Hardcover. 1927. No dust jacket. Color illustrated plate affixed on black cloth cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 8vo. 305 pp. Bookplate of previous owner inside front cover. Illustrated by Henry C. Pitz, color on glossy pages, b/w on endpapers. Stain marks near edges of glossy pages. Foxing on cover plate. Book otherwise appears unfoxed. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$9.90
18) Wonderful California
C.T. & Co., Chicago

The Van Noy-Interstate Company. SOFTCOVER. Undated but old, probably early 20th century. Worn, stained brown paper cover w/ gilt-colored illustration of train passing through orange groves. Many artgravure sepia tone photographs of California. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Approx. landscape letter size. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$17.82
19) The Grandissimes: A Story of a Creole Life
Cable, George W

Charles Scribner. Hardcover. Published 1888. There is some spotting inside the covers, and the binding between the cover and the first page is slightly torn. But the book is still holding together, and it is mostly in very good shape for its age. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$24.75
20) All Men are Brothers
Chuan, Shui Hu

The Heritage Press. Hardcover. Published 1948. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth spine, orange paper boards with burgundy block featuring Chinese characters. Bumped corner. Signed by owner. 4to. Translated from Chinese to English by Pearl S. Buck. Color illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 688 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$19.80
21) Visions: A Study of False Sight (Pseudopia.)
Clarke, Edward H., M.D

Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company:. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover, lightly worn. Gilt title on spine, blank covers. Spine identifies publisher as Houghton Mifflin & Co. even though title page has Osgood instead of Mifflin. Ex-library. Something removed from inside front cover, and call number penciled in there and on copyright page. Library stamp on title page. Bookseller sticker on flyleaf. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 12mo. 315 pp. Piece missing from rear flyleaf after end of book. No discernible foxing except around tissue covering author's photo. Introduction and memorial sketch by Oliver Wendell Holmes . Very Good. 1880. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$79.20
22) God's Pocket: The Story of Captain Samuel Hadlock, Junior of Cranberry Isles, Maine
Company, The Macmillan

Field, Rachel. Hardcover. Second printing, July 1934. No dust jacket. Dull brown cover, spotted. Front hinge cracked. First signature loose. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 8vo. 163 pp. Back flyleaf stamped with identity of former owner. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$8.91
23) Room at the Top, or How to Reach Success, Happiness, Fame and Fortune
Craig, A

True & Co.. Hardcover. Undated, but signed by previous owner in 1900. Pyrite-hued cloth cover, pebbled and engraved, featuring ladder with words of title on the rungs. Main title on more golden-hued block. Cover mildly worn. Marbled edges. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Pages partially browned from age. No foxing. 12mo. 400 pp. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$10.89
24) The Raiders: Being Some Passages in the Life of John Faa, Lord and Earl of Little Egypt
Crockett, S. R

The Raiders: Being Some Passages in the Life of John Faa, Lord and Earl of Little Egypt
The Macmillan Company. Decorative Cloth. Tight, dark green decorative cloth cover w/patch of dampstaining on back. Gilt lettering on sp & cover title & design.Very slight foxing on endpapers. . Good. 1896. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$24.75
25) Episcopo & Company
D'Annunzio, Gabriele; Jones, Myrta Leonora (translator)

Episcopo & Company
Herbert S. Stone & Company. Hardcover. First edition, 1896. Very good condition except for foxing. 16mo, almost 7 inches tall. 122 pp. No DJ. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering and decoration of a phoenix on top of a knight's helmet above three books. Appears to be unmarked inside, but uneven cutting of pages makes full inspection too laborious. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$29.70
26) Home and Social Philosophy: or, Chapters on Every-day Topics, second series
Dickens, Charles

George P. Putnam. Hardcover. 1852. 12mo. Embossed blue cloth cover, faded on spine, worn around edges, rubbed. Dedication written inside the front cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Almost wholly unfoxed. 187 pp. First chapter is The Work of the World. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$69.30
27) Villages and Village Life with Hints for Their Improvement
Egleston, Nathaniel Hillyer

Villages and Village Life with Hints for Their Improvement
Harper & Brothers. Hardcover. 1878. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover with gilt text and illustration, moderately worn. Signed by owner. Light water-staining around top corner of several pages. Some foxing near covers. Endpapers cracked at hinges. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$44.55
28) Witnesses of Perfect Love: or, The Experience of Mrs. Elizabeth Jackson, and Her Letters to the Rev. John Wesley, Together With Others of Equally Eminent Character
Eyre, John

Witnesses of Perfect Love: or, The Experience of Mrs. Elizabeth Jackson, and Her Letters to the Rev. John Wesley, Together With Others of Equally Eminent Character
Boston: Henry V. Degen. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Red cloth cover, worn. Spine ends worn off. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Pocket Size (16mo): 5.75 - 6.75 inches tall. 235 pp. . Fair. 1856. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$148.50
29) The Art of Dancing, Historically Illustrated. To Which is Added a Few Hints on Etiquette; Also, the Figures, Music, and Necessary Instruction for the Performance of the Most Modern and Approved Dances, as Executed at the Private Academies of the Author
Ferrero, Edward

Edward Ferrero. Hardcover. 1859. No dust jacket. Brown cloth cover, spine cut at top. Signed by owner in 1860. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Very little foxing. 12mo. 181 pp. of text + 103 pp. of music. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$49.50
30) The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Fitzgerald, Edward

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
The World Publishing Company. Hardcover. The inside is in terrific shape. Some fading of the title on the spine. Cardboard slipcase has scratches and some worn corners, but it is still strong and intact. Cover is black pebbled, and spine has art deco decorations. Contains several tipped-in color illustrations by Hamez Abd-Ullah Kar. All illustrations are intact. Pages are unmarked and still like new. Title page includes the code A B. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$56.43
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 70 listings found.