Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Corner-Stone Bookshop

Antiquarian

Browse books in Antiquarian | Return to Corner-Stone Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 70 listings found.
1) New-England Primer, The
Ford, Paul Leicester

New-England Primer, The
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company. Cloth Spine/ Paper. Cloth Spine/ Paper. No Jacket. Social Sciences; Education. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Edited by Paul Leicester Ford. A reprint of the earliest known ed., w/many facsimilies & reproductions, & an historical introduction. In fine condition. . Very Good. 1899. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$74.25
2) Charming Talks about People and Places
Fowler, Allen E

Charming Talks about People and Places
Monarch Book Company. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Red decorated cover. Yellow, uneven pages. Fraying on edges of cover. Green spotting on edges of pages. Somewhat fragile. Published 1894. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Also includes The Lives of Our Presidents - by the same author. Includes beautiful b/w illustrations. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$13.86
3) Life and Essays of Benjamin Franklin, Written By Himself
Franklin, Benjamin

Life and Essays of Benjamin Franklin, Written By Himself
Johnstone & Van Norden. Original Wraps. 1824. The works of Dr. Benjamin Franklin, consisting of essays, numerous, moral, and literary, with his life, written by himself. Wonderfully tight little book. Hinges good. Paper label w/title pasted on sp. Age-stained beige boards. Light foxing throughout. Former owner's name on frt. endpaper. A very nice TIGHT copy. . Good. 1824. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$148.50
4) Print Shop Arithmetic
Ginsbach, J. A

Print Shop Arithmetic
The Manual Arts Press. Hardcover. 1923. Brown cloth cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average (8vo): 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 52 pp. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$51.48
5) Stories of My Childhood and Other Tales
Greenwood, Grace

Stories of My Childhood and Other Tales
United States Book Company. Hardcover. New Edition, Revised by the Author, 1890. No dust jacket. Golden cloth cover, decorated, moderately worn. First signature detached. Rest of book, beginning with TOC, intact. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Occassional stains. Average (8vo): 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 249 pp. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$21.78
6) Man Without a Country
Hale, Edward Everett

Man Without a Country
Chicago: The ORVILLE BREWER PUBLISHING COMPANY. Hardcover. 1905. Fair/No Jacket. Not Stated. Literature. Not Signed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. red cloth w/white ink .cover is soiled.pages 50-55 have 1" slight digs inside margins.doesn't affect type or hinges.front hinge split pages are still intact and tight. . Fair. 1905. Not Stated. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$11.88
7) An Uncloseted Skeleton
Hale, Lucretia Peabody; Bynner, Edwin Lassetter

An Uncloseted Skeleton
Ticknor and Company. Hardcover. 1888. 24mo. 100 pp. No DJ. Worn decorative cover. Unevenly cut pages. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Old letter s looks like incomplete f. Flat brown cords for tying book shut and for bookmark. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$37.62
8) Theron And Aspasio: or, A Series Of Dialogues and Letters Upon the Most Important and Interesting Subjects, Vol I. of two
Hervey, James

Dublin:. Hardcover. Volume 1 of two-volume set. No DJ. Leather-bound cover, fairly worn. General browning, foxing throughout. Pub. year written on title page in Arabic numerals. Otherwise, no annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 12mo. 576 pp. . Good. 1758. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$79.20
9) Domestic Education
Humphrey, H

Amherst: J. S. & C. Adams. Hardcover. 1840. Dark brown decorated cloth cover, partially worn. Gilt title on spine. 16mo: pocket size. Dedication written inside the front cover. Very little foxing. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 239 pp. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$49.50
10) By Rail and Trail
Jay, Mae Foster

By Rail and Trail
W. A. Wilde Company. Hardcover. 1928. Illustrated by Photographs. No dust jacket. Red cloth cover, photographic plate on cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. A few stains from leaves used as bookmarks, now removed. Small (12mo): 7.75 inches tall. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$24.75
11) Life Questions of High School Boys
Jenks, Jeremiah W

Young Men's Christian Association Press (the YMCA). Hardcover. 1908. No dust jacket. Red cloth cover with illistration of two schoolboys, one dressed for baseball, bat in hand. Very little foxing. 12mo. 143 pp. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$29.70
12) Reminiscences of James Whitcomb Riley
Laughlin, Clara E

Fleming H. Revell Company. Hardcover. 1916. No dust jacket. Green cloth spine, greenish paper boards. Mildly worn. Uncut pages. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 12mo. 144 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$9.90
13) The Globe Mutiny: A Narrative of the Mutiny, on Board the Ship Globe, of Nantucket, in the Pacific Ocean, Jan 1824. And the Journal of a Residence of Two Years on the Mulgrave Islands; with Observations on the Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants
Lay, William; Hussey, Cyrus M

New York: Abbey Press. Cloth. Reprint, circa 1901. No dust jacket. Aquamarine cloth cover, faded to green on spine, worn, bumped. Front endpapers and other blank pages before title page marked up. Scribbling on rear flyleaf. Marking on District Clerk's page. Otherwise, no annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Uncut pages. 8vo. 163 pp. + details on Abbey Press and listings of their books. Written by the only two survivors from a massacre of the ship's crew. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$94.05
14) The Kingdom of Nature: An Illustrated Museum of the Animal World
Leslie, Mrs. Frank

Chicago: Thompson & Thomas. Hardcover. 1888. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth cover, somewhat faded, worn at extremities, stained on back. Cracked hinges. Spine loose. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 4to. 440 pp. Signed by owner. Foxing near covers. Musty smell. Subtitle continues: An Interesting and Accurate Account of the Most Valuable Facts in Natural History, from Original Research and Careful Study of the Most Reliable Works in Various Languages. Forming a Pictorial Encyclopedia and a Complete Library of the Marvels of Animated Nature with About 1000 Elegant Illustrations by the Best Artists. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$26.73
15) The Tragedies of Progress
Lombroso, Gina

E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.. Hardcover. First edition, 1931. No dust jacket. Original beige cloth cover. Clean except for some sidelining of paragraphs and a pencil drawing of a horse on the back page. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$15.84
16) Whose Home is the Wilderness
Long, William J

Ginn & Company. Hardcover. 1907. No dust jacket. Green cloth cover with gilt, black & green image of wilderness. Illustrated with b/w drawings of animals. Bookseller sticker on flyleaf. Scribbles or illegible signature on other side. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 8vo. 230 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$11.88
17) A Treatise on Algebra
Loomis, Elias

Harper & Brothers. Hardcover. Revised Edition, 1868. Some markings in pencil, including solutions to some problems. Deteriorating leather cover, enclosed in clear plastic cover. Hinges cracked. Front hinge crack is repaired with plastic cover. Marbled edges. 384 pp. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$19.80
18) History of the Revolution in England in 1688, Comprising a View of the Reign of James II. From His Accession, to the Enterprise of the Prince of Orange. To Which is Prefixed a Notice of the Life, Writings and Speeches of Sir James Mackintosh
Mackintosh, James

Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard. Hardcover. 1835. No dust jacket. Covers almost fully detached. Blue covers, faded to green on spine and part of front cover. Foxing and stiff water damaged pages. Little marking found in text. 8vo. 752 pp. + book ads. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$54.45
19) The Uncompahgre Valley and the Gunnison Tunnel: A Description of Scenery, Natural Resources, Products, Industries, Exploration, Adventure, &c
Marsh, Barton W

The Uncompahgre Valley and the Gunnison Tunnel: A Description of Scenery, Natural Resources, Products, Industries, Exploration, Adventure, &c
Marsh and Torrence. Hardcover. 1905. No dust jacket, probably as issued. Pictorial cover. Illustrated with photographs. Signed by owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Moderately worn. Cut partway down in back spine gutter. 8vo. 151 pp. + ads. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$69.30
20) The New First Music Reader, Preparatory to Sight-Singing; Based Largely upon C. H. Hohmann
Mason, Luther Whiting

Boston: Ginn & Company. Hardcover. 1893. No dust jacket. Black cloth spine, paper boards. Very worn around edges. Spine cut in back cover. Some marking in pencil. Shirt pocket size (32mo): > 4 - 5 inches. Almost 6 inches wide. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$14.85
21) A Compendium of Natural Philosophy
Olmsted, Denison

S. Babcock. Hardcover. Full title is "A Compendium of Natural Philosophy: Adapted to the use of the General Reader, and of Schools and Academies. To which is now added A Supplement containing Instructions to Young Experimenters, Accompanied by Minute Directions for Performing Them." Published 1848. No dust jacket. The covers are hanging on by the strings tieing them to the book. The book is othewise holding together well. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$47.52
22) The Song Echo: A Collection of Copyright Songs, Duets, Trios, and Sacred Pieces, Suitable for Public Schools, Juvenile Classes, Seminaries, and the Home Circle
Perkins, H. S

Oliver Ditson & Co.. Hardcover. 1891. Very edgeworn brown pictorial cover showing boy, girl, and woman singing. Cuts in spine hinges. Signed by former owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 268 pp. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$9.90
23) The Bush-Boys, or, The History and Adventures of a Cape Farmer and His Family in the Wild Karoos of Southern Africa
Reid, Captain Mayne

The Bush-Boys, or, The History and Adventures of a Cape Farmer and His Family in the Wild Karoos of Southern Africa
New York: James Miller. Hardcover. 1881. No dust jacket. Orange-red cloth cover, embossed, decorated, mildly worn. Markings on flyleaf. Gift dedication. Name of former owner stamped. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Light water-damage around some edges. 12mo. 356 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$34.65
24) Forest Exiles, The
Reid, Captain Mayne

Forest Exiles, The
Thomas R. Knox. Decorative Cloth. The Forest Exiles; Or, The Perils Of a Peruvian Family Amid the Wilds Of the Amazon. With 12 b/w full-page illus. A New Ed. w/a memoir by R. H. Stoddard. Firmly intact Near Very Good hc w/gilt titles on frt. & sp. Decorations on frt. & sp. . 1885. New ed.. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$24.75
25) Life & Work of James G. Blaine
Ridpath, John Clark

New York: Hunt & Eaton. Cloth. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Biography/ History. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Memorial Edition in great condition. Brown cloth cover detailed in gilt w/Blaine's signature & portraiture featured. A National Gallery of b&w Pictures & Portraits. Pages & hinges solidly intact. Former owner's stamp on flyleaf. . Good. 1893. Memorial Edition. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$39.60
26) A Treatise on Political Economy; or the Production, Distribution, and Consumption of Wealth, Volume 1
Say, Jean-Baptiste; Prinsep, C. R. (translator)

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. Hardcover. 1821. Volume one only. Cover detached. Spine in tatters. Half-leather with marbled boards. Flyleaf & title page detached. Last page detached. 439 pp. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 8vo. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$14.85
27) Marmion; A Tale of Flodden Field
Scott, Sir W

London: Charles Tilt, Fleet Street. Hardcover. 1837. 32mo. No dust jacket. Brown cloth cover. Gift dedication. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Gilt edges. 258 pp. Rear endpaper ripped. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$54.45
28) Amana That Was and Amana That Is
Shambaugh, Bertha M. H

Amana That Was and Amana That Is
State Historical Society of Iowa. Decorative Cloth. Gilt stamped black cloth. Top edge gilt w/other edges untrimmed. Very slight wear on corners. Spine edges frayed. Solidly intact VG copy. . Very Good. 1932. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$34.65
29) The Printing Trades
Shaw, Frank L

The Printing Trades
The Survey Committee of the Cleveland Foundation. Hardcover. 1916. No dust jacket. Olive green cloth cover. Ex-library. Light foxing. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Pocket Size (16mo): 5.75 - 6.75 inches tall. 95 pp. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$24.75
30) The Powers, Duties and Liabilities of Coroners and Constables With Notes of Judicial Decisions and Practical Forms Adapted to All the States With Amendments Down to 1902
Smith, Borden D.; Mills, Chas. H

Weare C. Little & Co.. Hardcover. 1902. Half-leather, blood red cloth. Leather part worn. Some staining of pages from leather tips. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 288 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$148.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 70 listings found.