Browsing the inventory of Corner-Stone BookshopAntiquarian::Fiction |
|
Browse books in Antiquarian::Fiction | Return to Corner-Stone Bookshop
|
| 1) |
Lancashire Fun Manchester: Abel Heywood & Son. Hardcover. Undated. Appears to be from 19th century. No dust jacket, probably as issued. Pictorial front cover and probably predates common use of dust jacket. Very worn. Front endpaper and title page detached. Red stain and red scribble on cover. Some foxing. Pages appear unmarked. Short stories in dialect: A Mosten Rent Day; A Big Buried Club; Clogging New Clogs; That Crab; Sam o'Ducky's Courtship; Goosegrove Penny Readings; Sleawit Bill and the Flood, and Ab and his Mi-too-ral-oo; Doin' Liverpool Swella; Ab-o'th'-Yate's Revenge; Potted Zula; Eating a Bootjack; A Collier's Spree . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$24.75
|
| 2) |
Vaino: A Boy of New Finland E.P. Dutton. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Former library book. Intact. Includes date due slip and card pocket. Second printing, 1929. Bright red cloth cover w/gilt decoration on front cover & gilt lettering on spine. Former owners' first names inside loose front endpaper. Front edge of endpaper sunned. Cover faded at top. Front hinge cut about 2 inches at top & bottom. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$39.60
|
| 3) |
Hide and Seek With Bacchus or Racketeering With the Gods du barry press. Hardcover. First edition, 1930. No DJ. Pictorial board cover with cartoon of Bacchus, god of wine, offering a vial of liquor to a bald man in a suit. Illustrated by Leonard Holton. Covers worn at edges. Inscribed by owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Fantasy involving Roman gods, Caesars, and the United States. Probably satirical. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$29.70
|
| 4) |
One I Knew The Best Of All, The Scribner. Decorative Cloth. A Memory Of the Mind Of A Child. Frances Hodgson Burnett. No dj. Decorative cloth cover w/gilt illus. & lettering. on it & sp. Thin piece at top of sp. missing. Former owner's name inscribed on frt. endpaper. Thirty b/w illustrations by Reginald Birch. . Good. 1893. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$24.75
|
| 5) |
Sigurd the Dragon-Slayer a Twice-Told Tale E. P. Dutton and Company. Hardcover. Pocket-size hardcover. Blue cloth cover with color plate of Sigurd on front. Part of Every Child's Library. Former property of Knight of Chivalry. Sword, shield, and cross emblem of Knight of Chivalry hand-drawn on first page, and also taped inside back cover. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$13.86
|
| 6) |
Straight On: A Story for Young and Old D. Appleton and Company. Hardcover. 1892. No DJ. Decorative green cloth cover. Tear in first endpaper taped. Minor foxing near covers, but mainly unfoxed. Illustrated by Edouard Zier. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$17.82
|
| 7) |
Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son, Wholesale, Retail, and for Exportation, 2 Volumes Harper & Brothers. Hardcover. 1852. No DJ. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and design on spine. Heavily foxed. Chipping on spine of volume 1. Inscribed by owner. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$74.25
|
| 8) |
A Christmas Carol In Prose John C. Winston. Hardcover. First edition. Being the Story of Christmas. Introduction by Lionel Barrymore. Illustrations by Everett Shinn. Both signatures appear on page ix. Beautiful colored illustrations and black & white illustrations abound. Three small water stains on front red cloth cover. Gilt lettering on cover, spine, and book top. A color bookplate on back affixed endpaper with no owner's name on it. Illustrated endpapers. Very Good intact copy. No dust jacket. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$79.20
|
| 9) |
Elder Conklin and Other Western Stories New York: Frank Harris. Cloth. No dust jacket. Green cover w/gilt lettering, worn, cut on both sides of spine. Back hinge cracked. Pages yellowed w/age, but pages intact. Some foxing. Average (8vo): > 7.75" - 9.75" tall. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 277 pp. . Fair. 1920. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$14.85
|
| 10) |
The Marble Faun: or, The Romance of Monte Beni (Two volumes) Ticknor and Fields:. Decorative Cloth. Two volume set. No dust jackets. Brown cloth covers w/ recessed designs, gilt text on spine. Moderately worn. Slightly cocked. Both volumes signed by former owner. Some foxing, water-staining. Small (12mo): 6.75 - 7.75 inches tall. 283 pp. + 284 pp. . Good. 1860. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$49.50
|
| 11) |
A Farewell To Arms Charles Scribner. Cloth. Third printing of 1st ed, November 1929. Gilt paper labels on frt. & sp. Very tight copy. Corners slightly bumped. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Ragged side edges. Bookplate of previous owner inside front cover. . Good. 1929. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$69.30
|
| 12) |
The Three Black Pennys New York: Alfred A. Knopf Inc.. Cloth. New Edition, Revised, Reset, with a special introduction by the author and with 61 b/w illustrations. Originally published 1930, reprinted 1949. Dust jacket, worn, rubbed, covered in mylar. Orange cloth cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average (8vo): 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 319 pp. . Very Good. 1949. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$14.85
|
| 13) |
Ghost Stories of an Antiquary London: Edward Arnold. Hardcover. Third Impression, 1906. No dust jacket. Brown cloth cover, coarse textured like burlap or hemp. Recessed title, Ghost Stories in blackletter. Library bookplate inside cover, card pocket inside back cover. Foxing, mainly near covers. Uncut pages. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average (8vo): 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 270 pp. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$297.00
|
| 14) |
The Buccaneers: A Historical Novel of the Times of William III and Louis XIV Worthington Co.. Hardcover. Franklin Edition. No date, probably late 19th century. No dust jacket. Decorated dark green cover showing angel with torch and book. Front cover twists ccw at spine. Dedication written inside the front cover. Signed by owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Fairly worn. Pages yellowed. 551 pp. 12mo. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$44.55
|
| 15) |
Heart of Gold Frederick Warne and Co.. Hardcover. 1890. No dust jacket. Red cloth cover, illustrated, gilt decorations, stained spots, corners worn, small hole in spine, moderately worn. Gift dedication dated Xmas '90. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Minor foxing. Average (8vo): 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 316 pp. . Good. 1890. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$29.70
|
| 16) |
Memoirs Of My Dead Life William Heinemann. Cloth. Classic by George Moore. No dj. Spine title in gilt. Panel design blind-stamped to upper board, publisher's device blind-stamped to back board. Bumped corners & wear on sp. Light foxing on first ten pages. 335pgs. . Good. 1906. 1st Ed.. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$24.75
|
| 17) |
Bomba the Jungle Boy and the Lost Explorers Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 1953. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth cover, faded on spine. Pictorial eps. Cracked hinges. Signed by owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 210 pp. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$9.90
|
| 18) |
Stillman Gott: Farmer and Fisherman Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 1902. Dedication written inside the front cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. No dust jacket. Red cloth cover. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 19) |
Uncle Tom's Cabin Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Hardcover. New Edition, 1891. Includes introductory account of the work by the author. No dust jacket. Original green cloth illustrated cover. Stained, rubbed, cocked. Signed by owner. Frontispiece illustration with tissue guard. Foxing near tissue guard but very scant foxing anywhere else. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 500 pp. + 36 pp. ads. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$29.70
|
| 20) |
Running the Gauntlet Dodd, Mead & Company. Hardcover. Fifth Edition. Undated. Rare 19th century novel. No dust jacket. Red cloth cover with incredible raised illustration of gryphon-like dragon. Signed by former owner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Old book smell. Average (8vo): 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. 385 pp. . Good. (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States) |
$24.75
|












