Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Jim's Books

Pictorial

Browse books in Pictorial | Return to Jim's Books
1) The Wild West

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. dj is lightly rubbed and is chipped. Corners are bumped. This book is a companion volume to the television miniseries. Lavishly illustrated with photographs and full-color paintings throughout. Experience the majestic grandeur of the West and the powerful historical forces that changed it. Share the hardships of the sodbusters; trail a cattle herd north to Kansas; build the first transcontinental railroad; and learn the truth behind the gunfight at the OK Corral. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
2) The Living Bible Encyclopedia in Story and Pictures Volume I

New York, New York, U.S.A.: H. S. Stuttman Co., Inc., 1968. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Names/address/date written on ffep. Brief notations on 2 pages. Corners scuffed. About 4" of paper covering is torn from the back. Art Treasure Edition with padded covers 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
3) Dali / Miro: Masters of Surrealism

New York, N. Y.: Tudor Publishing Co., 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good. Rubbing and edgewear to covers. Interior clean, tight, unmarkedContains 46 color plates by each artist. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $5.55
Add to cart 
4) Wildlife Identification Travel Guide

Seattle, WA: Outdoor Empire Publishing, Inc., 1986. Second. Soft Cover. Fine. 1-inch round very light stain on lower back near spine. Numerous color pictures of wildlife; 119pp clean, unmarked. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
5) Washington D.C.: Souvenir Book

Fairfax, VA: L B Prince Co, 1994. Soft Cover. As New. Beautiful glossy full-color photos by National Geographic Society of D.C. landmarks. Text in English, French, German, Spanish. Light shelfwear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) Looking Back a Moment : And Other Poems
Booth, Richard A

Coos Bay, Oregon, U.S.A.: B & B Publishing, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. This book is lavishly illustrated with pictures and photos. Signed by author. 83 pgs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
7) Angels of Pompeii
Brigidi, Stephen; Bly, Robert

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. No defects. When Stephen Brigidi traveled to Pompeii for the first time, he was captivated by the luminous frescoes of angels on the decayed walls of the ancient city. He returned many times to photograph them. Another artist named Robert Bly, with his powerful poems, allowed the marriage of words and pictures to happen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
8) Bob Gibson, Baseball Legends
Deane, Bill

Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1994. Pictorial Cover. Fine. A biography of the baseball player who pitched the Cardinals to World Series victories in 1964 and 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) A Biblical Approach to Theological Church Government
Dugas, Paul D

Stockton, Ca: Apostolic Press. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Scarce. Spine has 3 short tears. Contains underlining/marginalia. Cover is in one piece but pages have been disbound & punched for a 3-ring binder. 142pp 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Egermeier's Bible Story Book
Egermeier, Elsie E.,

Anderson, IN: The Warner Press, 1947. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Owner name/date written on fep; burgundy cloth covers with pictorial inset of Jesus holding a child and speaking to a crowd; embossed gilt lettering to front and spine; covers rubbed at extremities; some wrinkling to back inside and out near bottom; map of OT world on front endpapers and of NT world in back; many picture illus - some in color. 608 pp 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
11) Norman Rockwell's America, Reader's Digest Edition
Finch, Christopher

New York, N.Y.: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good. Red boards with silver lettering to from and spine and America in blue on front; slight soiling to back cover; 3-inch crack inside front gutter; pages tight, unmarked. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) The Cat in the Hat Movie Storybook
Fontes, Justine & Ron

New York, N. Y.: Random House Childrens Books, 2003. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New. Based on the book by Dr. Seuss. No signs of wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
13) The Cross Stitch Book
Gostelow, Mary

New York, N.Y.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1982. First Thus. Hard Cover. New/As New. 1st U.S. Edition. Light shelfwear. Photographs & graphs for every pattern. Index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
14) Australian Shepherds, Popular Dog Series, Volume 15
Hanks, Lisa

Irvine, Ca.: Fancy Publications Inc, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine. From the editors of Dog Fancy Magazine. All About America's Favorite Dogs. Edgewear. Articles and color photos regarding Aussies. 127 pgs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
15) The Illustrated Elvis
Harbinson, W. A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. Pictorial Cover. Good. Covers rubbed, nicked; creasing to front. Lavishly illustrated with b/w photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
16) Charlton Heston Presents the Bible
Heston, Charlton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gt Pub Corp, 1997. Pictorial Cover. As New/As New. Light shelfwear. The glossy boards have the same full-color pictures as the dj. A beautiful book for a gift. 287 pp. Illustrated with classic works of art, including selections from Michelangelo's monumental work on the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel as well as paintings by Raphael, Botticelli, and dozens of other great artists. Historical maps and photographs showing key locations throughout the Holy Land. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) The Many Loves of Marriage (Qty: 2)
Kinkade, Thomas; Kinkade, Nanette

Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A.: Multnomah Pub, 2002. Hard Cover. New/New. White and burgundy boards with gilt lettering to front and spine; Kincaid print to dj front. Chapters include many reproductions of art work by Kincade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
18) Chasing the Horizon: Our Adventures Through the British Isles and France
Kinkade, Thomas; Kinkade, Patrick

Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. Price stickers on front of dj. 2nd printing, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $13.90
Add to cart 
19) Teletubbies Annual 1998
Moore, Davey

Cheshire, Great Britain: World International Ltd., 1997. Pictorial Cover. As New. Swift, Jane. Laminated boards with colorful illustrations; light rubbing to tips. 64 pgs of stories activities and special features for beginning readers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) The Emerald Realm: Earth's Precious Rain Forests
National Geographic Society

Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. No defects in this dark blue hardcover w/ silver lettering and special publications 25th anniversary emblem. Beautiful photography of earth's tropical forests. The first text devoted to the world's irreplaceable tropical forests 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
21) As We Live and Breathe: The Challenge of Our Environment
National Geographic Society

Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1971. Decorative Cloth. As New/Fine. Bound in green cloth with silver titles and line depiction of birds in flight; red endpapers; text fully illustrated with vibrant color photos; rubbing and slight edgewear to dj; clean, tight, unmarked. A book about ecology and the environment. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
22) Scholastic Atlas of the United States
Rubel, David

New York, N. Y.: Scholastic Inc., 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. HB edition. Rubbing to bottom edges; corners bumped; tight, clean, unmarked. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
23) Peanuts: A Golden Celebration
Schulz, Charles M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Resource, 1999. Pictorial Cover. As New/Fine. DJ has slight rubbing and a few little wrinkles on bottom front. This volume honors the 50th anniversary of Charlie Brown and the gang with over 1,000 carefujlly selected strips that tell the story of Peanuts like no other book before. In Schulz's own words we learn how he came to create the world's most popular comic strip characters from nostalgic and sometimes painful memories of growing up. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart