Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

!Poetry

from The Prints & The Paper

Browse !Poetry | Return to The Prints & The Paper | Even more POETRY / American books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 225 listings found.
1) WEATHERING
Ackerson, Duane

Reno Nevada: West Coast Poetry Review, 1973. Buff wraps with brown lettering. 3 pages. INSCRIBED by the author to two noted American poets. Printed on a paper with a single shaded deckle edge, so that half the book pages are clean-edged and half deckled. Narrow two-inch stain line in lower left corner of front cover. POETRY 3553. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
2)
Adcock, Fleur

Hotspur. Newcastle upon Tyne:: Bloodaxe Books, 1986. Written for music by Gillian Whitehead (first performed in Durham in 1981 by Gemini, conducted by Peter Wiegold, with Margaret Field, mezzo-soprano.) Paperbound, stiff glazed card wraps printed in black, gray, and red. 8vo, unpaginated. LIT 4455. First Edition. Paperbound. About Fine Condition. Illus. by Monoprints in (individually) red, black, blue by Gretchen Albrecht. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Aloud: Voices from The Nuyorican Poets Cafe
Algarin, Miguel and Holman, Bob [Editors]

New York: Henry Holt [Owl Book], 1994. Color printed stiff wraps. Winner of the American Book Award for 1994. 514 pages of performance poetry for "the future" from New York's Poets Cafe. "Rap is poetry," states the introduction. Straight from the Slam culture. Modernism pushing the limits. Whew. Lots of energy! Rap on. Book is in good condition with some mild edgewear, creased lower back cover corner. Very clean throughout. POETRY 4329. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Songs of Jerusalem and Myself
Amichai, Yehuda

New York: Harper & Row,, 1982. Stated First Edition, with "1" in the number line on the last page. Hardcover, ¾ tan paper over boards with gilt stamped image of Jerusalem, ecru cloth spine binding; in a gold foil dust jacket with reddish image of the city, black titles; tan endpapers. 120 pages. Book in about Fine condition, with a couple of specks on bottom text block edge. Dust jacket is very good, with a little wear at spine ends, corners, front flap creased, short closed tear on foot of back panel. POETRY 4928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) BALLADS OF BOURBONNAIS, the
Amsbary, Wallace Bruce

BALLADS OF BOURBONNAIS, the
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1904. Brownish cloth covers with beautiful Art Nouveau style decoration of corn stalks and corn, with gilt stamped titles. 181 pages, with delightful B&W illustrations by Will Vawter. Inscribed by Amsbary, with an holographic poem on the front free endpaper. Wallace Amsbary wrote these poems in an effort to preserve the French-Canadian patois of Bourbonnais Grove, Kankakee County Illinois. A brief introduction describes the origins and evolution of the French community, from the early French fur traders to founder of Ste. Anne, Pere Chiniquy. A friend of mine once recited some of these poems, which her grandfather had required her to memorize as a child. The grandfather had been born tongue-tied and was not allowed to go to school. He found out about an operation in Chicago to free the tongue, worked for several years to earn the money, and walked over 500 miles to reach the hospital and obtain the surgery. He loved language and speaking and taught my friend to recite in order to teach her to love speaking, too. She recited the poems not remembering the name of the author - as it happened, I had one of Amsbary's books on my shelves and was delighted to present it to her. There - you got a free story along with this description! The book is in good condition with some edgewear, spine a bit faded, a couple of spots on rear board. The page with the poem and signature has had the upper right corner removed, apparently to disguise the full name of the original recipient. (It reads, 'To my friend Chas...(torn spot)' Otherwise clean and intact. POE1824. Presentation Copy Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Will Vawter. Small Octavo. Decorated Binding. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) The Moon Reflected Fire, Poems by Doug Anderson
Anderson, Doug

Cambridge MA: : Alice James Books,, 1994. Paperbound, heavy glazed wraps with color illustration and titles. Inscribed on the title page to another American poet of note. 8vo, 64 pages. NF with a very tiny crease in the lower right cover corner. LIT 4448. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. 8.5 x 6.75 inches,. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) PIEDRAS: Poems from Oregon and California, 1974-1977
Anderson, Erland

Publisher Not Stated, 1978. Olive green paper wraps. 28 pages. Warmly inscribed to another noted American poet. Limited to 500 copies. Stab-bound binding. People and places in quiet well-seasoned words. Pressure marks along rear upper edge, touch of wear at spine head. POETRY 3429. Inscribed By Author. Limited Edition, First Printing. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) True Stories
Atwood, Margaret

London:: Jonathan Cape,, 1981. Paperbound, glazed card wraps with B&W photo of author. 8vo, 103 pp. VG+ with minor edgewear, a few small pressure marks on rear cover. LIT 4457. first UK edition after Canadian. Paperbound. Very Good Plus Condition. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) You Are Happy
Atwood, Margaret

NY (etc):: Harper & Row,, 1974. Stated First edition. Hardcover, ¾ red paper with blue cloth spine binding, in red-yellow-blue printed dust jacket; red endpapers. Small 8vo, 96 pages. Front free endpaper bears the names of previous owners, noted American poets. Book about near fine with spine foot heeled under slightly and small amount of color fade to corners of spine ends. Dust jacket very good with some loss of surface gloss in spots and a small area at foot of front cover with lifted lamination. . First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) equisetum
Avshalomov, Doris

Portland Oregon: Howlet Press, 1980. Heavy tan wraps with hand-printed titles in black and gold, letterpress printing on quality Strathmore paper in an edition of 100; with green endpapers, hand-sewn. Warmly INSCRIBED to a pair of recognized American poets. A beautiful little production with nicely crafted and accessible poetry. A couple of very faint pressure-marks at extreme edges, fine with no really describable flaws. POETRY 3482. Inscribed By Author. First Limited Edtion. Paperbound. Fine Condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Myths, Dreams, and Dances
Axelrod, David B

Northampton Massachusettes: Despa Press, 1974. Green and white photographic glazed card covers. 108 pages on tinted 'Sandstone' paper. This copy is warmly inscribed to a couple of noted American poets, 'from one creative clan to another' and signed 'David B. Axelrod and Joan, Jessica, and Emily.' Also included is Vol I No.1 of the Writer's Ink newsletter (4 page), announcing the formation of a writer's co-op called Writers Unlimited with Axelrod as co-director. Very minor edgewear and a little surface abrasion, newsletter folded to fit between book pages but otherwise fine. POETRY 3426. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Black Mesa Poems
Baca, Jimmy Santiago

Black Mesa Poems
New York: New Directions, 1989. Glazed card covers with B&W photo montage. Inscribed by Baca on the half-title page. 126 + (2) [ads] pages. Of Chicano and Apache descent, Baca experience a childhood of neglect and delinquency. While serving a five-year prison term as an adult, Baca learned to read and write and turned his life around to become one of America's premier poets. He is the winner of the Pushcart Prize, the American Book Award, the National Poetry Award, the International Hispanic Heritage Award amongst others. Previous owner's name in ink (recipient of inscription), veritcal cover crease from opening, a couple of smudges on text block edges, but overall a clean and tight copy with a nice inscription and signature. POETRY 4072. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Reggae or Not!
Baraka, Amiri (LeRoi Jones)

Bowling Green New York: Contact II Publications, 1983. Green and red printed wraps. 22 pages. As LeRoi Jones, Amiri Baraka was an influential member of the Beat poets. He moved along into Black Nationalism, then matured as a voice for Marxist ideals in this volume and others. Near fine condition with faint crease in lower cover corner. POETRY 3961. Second Printing. Paperbound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format). Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Reggae or Not!
Baraka, Amiri (LeRoi Jones)

Bowling Green New York: Contact II Publications, 1983. Green and red printed wraps. 22 pages. As LeRoi Jones, Amiri Baraka was an influential member of the Beat poets. He moved along into Black Nationalism, then matured as a voice for Marxist ideals in this volume and others. Near fine condition, clean and crisp. POETRY 3961. Second Printing. Paperbound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format). Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Collected Poems, 1979
Barnard, Mary [William Stafford, introduction]

Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Breitenbush Books, Incorporated, 1981. White heavy glazed card covers. 101 pages. The first collection of published poetry from this author who began publishing in 1935 William Stafford writes an interesting and appreciate foreward in which he explains why this happened. This book won the 1979 Elliston Award. It was first published in hardcover. Book is in very good condition with some spatters on the back cover, no other significant wear or marks. POETRY 3550. First Paperback Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format). Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Hungry Again the Next Day: a Segue. Plus Handwritten Letter By Dick Barnes
Barnes, Dick

Claremont California:, 1978. Handmade book and handwritten letter by Dick Barnes 200 copies printed for Dick Barnes, July 1978. , 34 pages stapled with hand-applied title pastedown on cover. Inscribed to Bill Sweet, signed 1978. (Bill (William) Sweet was a noted poet, editor - Northwest Review and others - and Creative Writing teacher at various institutions of higher learning.) The letter dated 16 August, 1978, written to "Dear Bill" describes the hand-making of the book while waiting for "an ordinary publisher to get my message. Half of them don't even claim to have read a MS any more, just keep it a couple of months and then send it back." The letter mentions scheduling some readings and also recalls a previous visit with fine poetic nostalgia. Two pages, hand-written in fountain pen, signed "As ever, Dick Barnes." A couple of lightly faded areas on booklet cover. Letter is folded twice to fit inside book, otherwise crisp and clean on quality bond paper. POETRY 4394 An unusual find for those specializing in unique items of modern American poetry. . First Edition Limited. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Starmer Cover Illustration. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) The American Book of the Dead
Barnes, Jim

Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, 1982. Reddish-brown cloth with silver stamped titles, in color printe dust jacket. 107 + 1(index) pages by this established poet of Choctaw descent. WARMLY INSCRIBED to a pair of noted American poets, with ownership signature of one of them on the front paste-down. It is reasonable to consider Barnes to be a future candidate for a Pulitzer. (Collect him now while you can!) The book is near fine (with inscription and ownership signature), hint of rubs at spine ends and corner tips. The jacket is much abused although the front is intact and reasonably presentable. Short closed tears of front edges, rear flap detached but present (reversible repair with archival paper tape keeps it intact), a one-inch-square chunk missing from back panel bottom. a couple of small but meaningful holes in back panel. Held together in a clear protector. POETRY 3342. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Fair Condition Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $50.00
18) Witness
Beausoleil, Beau

San Francisco:: Panjandrum Press, ., 1978. Paperbound, white card wraps with B&W illustration by Sheila King. No page numbers. Near Fine with small rough spot on rear cover corner. POETRY 4123. Second Printing. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by Sheila King. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Red Light With Blue Sky
Beausoleil, Beau

California: Matrix Press,: Matrix Press,, 1980. Paperbound, stiff white printed covers. Signed on front free endpaper. One of five hundred copies. Near fine with a few typical light rubs on covers. POETRY 4122. Signed By the Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format). Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Selected & New Poems
Berrigan, Daniel

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1973. Black cloth hardcover, yelllow endpapers, in a photographic portrait dust jacket. 292 pages from the prolific priest who was a Vietnam war protestor, was part of a mission to Hanoi to plead for the release of three American pilots held prisoner, and something of a hero to the Flower Children of the Hippie era. He served time in prison for destroying draft files and later wrote a dramatization about the trial that was made into a movie. His poetry is sturdy, moving, and masterfully crafted. The book is Near Fine with only a tiny point or two of rubbing, ownership signature of a noted American poet on front free endpaper. The jacket is near fine with very light spots of edgewear and spots of mild surface abrasion on the rear panel. POETRY 3346. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) The Sonnets
Berrigan, Ted

New York: Grove Press, 1964. Red and black stiff card covers with titles in black and white. 72 pages of vintage Berrigan. Even 40 years later he can still wring your heart with his poignant, half-acid Beat-inherited sardonic voice. Bio notes by Joe Brainard are pretty funny. The book has a small splotch of ink (apparenlty) inside the cover in the lower corner, with some tiny specks transfered to the half-title page facing. Head and heel of spine are worn, head has a very small frayed area. Very minor edgewear.Rear cover lower cover is creased about 1/4 inch in, with a very small chip at corner. Several page corners in that area have a wee bump. Overall however a clean, tight, attractive copy. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) XVI Poems: A Sampler
Beye, Holly

San Francisco: The Print Workshop, 1955. Heavy red wraps in a gray dustjacket printed in black and red. 16 poems, of which 10 appear here for the first time. Blurbs of approval by Kenneth Patchen, Joseph Henry Jackson, and Kenneth Rexroth. A San Francisco pubication of a fine San Francisco poet. Booklet is in very good condition with a little aging to paper and a small blot of white-out on front free endpaper. Dust wrapper is good, with a 1/4-inch closed tear near spine top and some slight fading of color at edges. POETRY 2873. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Sleepers Joining Hands
Bly, Robert

Sleepers Joining Hands
New York: Harper & Row,, 1973. Red paper and fuchsia cloth over boards, gilt stamped titles, tan endpapers, in dust jacket with colored titles. Stated First Edition with "1" in number line on last page. 8vo, 67 pages. Book about fine, with previous owner's (noted American poet) name and academic address on front pastedown in pencil. Dust jacket very good, with a few very small rough spots at edges, a ¼-inch close tear on rear panel at head of spine fold, very light toning to spine. POETRY 4929 . First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) The Sixties: Number 9, Spring 1967
Bly, robert, Editor; James Wright, Migues Hernandez, Gary Snyder. Louis Simpson

The Sixties: Number 9, Spring 1967
Madison Minnesota : Sixties Press, Odin House , 1967. Peachy-tan paper wraps printed in red and black. 80 pages of poetry and commentary by such authors as James Wright, Migues Hernandez, Gary Snyder. Louis Simpson, Robert Bly, Pablo Neruda. Wraps slightly surface-soiled, small separation at spine foot, a few passages marked in red pencil. Otherwise a sound readable copy. POETRY 4643. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Selected Poems
Bonnefoy, Yves

London:: Jonathan Cape,, 1968. Paperbound, white card covers in bright pink dust jacket. 16mo, 127 pages + 1 (ads). Includes bibliography and brief author bio. Book is near fine with a tiny pressure mark against fore-edge, spine slightly toned against dust jacket. The jacket has minimal edgewear in a few spots. LIT 4447 . Paperbound. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) An Almanac for Amorists
Broughton, James

Paris:: Impreimerie des Poetes,, 1955. Stiff green printed wraps in pink dust jacket. 37 numbered pages plus bibliography and colophon. This is number 126 of 150 copies on "Pur chiffon." Book cover is slightly faded at extremes. Jacket is toned at extremes, light wear to some edges, a couple of tiny closed tears/chips at spine ends. A little of the surface of the cover paper has lifted onto front free endpaper during manufacture, otherwise a tight clean volume. Irreverent, flirtatious, fanciful verse. Ah, so Paris-in-the-50s. POETRY 4390. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $95.00
27) Bells and Pomegranates (second series)
Browning, Robert

Bells and Pomegranates (second series)
London: Ward, Lock & Company, 1897. Green cloth hardcover wtih gilt stamped titles and decoration. top edge gilt. 282 pages, frontis portrait by Rosetti, with tissue guard. Rear pastedown cracked over mull (hinge is still quite strong), cover edges and tips mildly rubbed, otherwise clean and unmarked. LIT 4651. 19th Century Classics . Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Frontis Portrait By Rosetti . Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) The Buffalo in the Syracuse Zoo and Other Poems
Bruchac, Joseph

Greenfield Center: Greenfield Review Press, 1972. Soft tan paper wraps with B&W annotated drawing. Inscribed to another noted American poet by "Joe" and with a kokapelli drawing. This is Greefield Review Chapbook #3. Burchac's second book and the first published by Greenfield Press (which he founded and of which he continues as editor). There is a small coffee splot with tail on the front cover, otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Poetry 3667. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $75.00
29) Translator's Son
Bruchac, Joseph

Translator's Son
Merrick New York: Corss-Cultural Communications, 1980. Cream card covers with green titles and magenta-toned illustration by E. A. Seguy, Internal illustrations by Kahinohes (John Fadden). Cross-Cultural Review Chapbook 10, stated First Edition. Clean, crsip, possibly unread copy. POETRY 3995. First Edition. Paperbound. Fine Condition. Illus. by Kahionhes (John Fadden). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $75.00
30) Letters to Obscure Men
Burns, Gerald

Quincy Illinois: Salt Lick Press (Lucky Heart), 1975. Heavy textured manila card covers with black decorative border and titles. Covers a bit dusty, lower front corner has soft crease, "released" rubber stamped on front free flyleaf, leaf corner clipped. POETRY 4174. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Goo Condition. Thin 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) The Way Down
Burt, John

Princeton New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1988. Black and tan heavy card covers. 76 + [2] pages. Narrative poems in a conversational voice. From the Princeton Series of Contenporary Poets. A clean, crisp copy without wear or marks. POETRY 4012. First Trade Paper Edition. Paperbound. Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Witter Bynner: The Pamphlet Poets (series)
Bynner, Witter

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1927. Tan wraps with printed black border. 31 pages including a two-page introduction to the work of this early 20th-Century American poet, playwright, and editor. Bynner was a genle lyricist. Long-time residents of Sante Fe, he and his partner, Robert Hunt, often hosted parties than included some of the most noted writers, actors, and musicians of their day. Earlier in his career, Bynner was also a perpetrator of the "Spectra" hoax. This booklet is in very good condition, with a small chip in the cover at the spine head and a nick in the lower cover corner, otherwise clean and sound. POETRY 5048. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Along the Dark Shore
Byrne, Edward; With foreword by John Ashbery

New York:: BOA Editions, 1977. New poets of America Series. Paperbound, stiff wraps printed with seascape in sepia, 53 pages. First edition stated. Near Fine with touch of edgewear at spine toe. POETRY 4127. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) The Rough-Hewn Table
Carlile, Henry

The Rough-Hewn Table
University of Missouri: University of Missouri Press: A Breakthrough Book,, 1971. Heavy brown paper wraps with photo portrait. First edition (also issued in cloth). Square octavo, 63 pages. One page corner creased, bottom cover corners a bit softened, near fine. This volume contains a long warm inscription ro a pair of well-known NW poets and their daughter, dated Portland, Oregon, 1972.. Inscribed By Author. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format). Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) Poetry (magazine), June 1986, Vol CXLVII No. 3
Carver, Raymond]

Poetry (magazine), June 1986, Vol CXLVII No. 3
Chicago: Poetry Magazine, 1986. 9x5-1/2 inches in buttery yellow wraps. Includes two poems by Raymond Carver, "The River," and "A Tall Order." Other poets include Lynda Hull, Miller Williams, Lawrence Raab, and others. Bottom of front cover rough and worn, light moisture ripple to bottom margin of the first few pages. LIT 4865. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Dwarf Bamboo
Chin, Marilyn

Greenfield center, New York: Greenfield Review Press, 1987. Heavy glazed illustrated wraps.77 pages from this young Chinese-American writer. Her poetry reflects the struggle of Asian Americans to assimulate into the mainstream culture, and draw on traditional images and philosophy in attempt to blend it with contemporary Western life. Warmly inscribed to her 'first teacher,' another noted American poet. No describable marks or flaws. POETRY 3414. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Soft Parts of the Back (University of Central Florida Contemporary Poetry Ser.)
Chinn, Daryl N

Orlando Florida: University of Central Florida Press, 1989. Dark blue cloth with metallic pink stamped titles. 70 + 1 (bio) pages. VERY WARMLY INSCRIBED to another noted American poet. No dust jacket, apparently as issued. Very crisp and clean save for a small slightly-discolored spot at spine head, which actually appears to be a binding flaw. Delightfully domestic poetry from an Asian-American author. POETRY 3474. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) Montoya
Clarke, Gerald

Francetown New Hampshire: Golden Quill Press, The, 1987. Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine title and cover device, in a white dust jacket with blue print and a pen-and-ink illustration of a wolf. Review slip laid in. This is a moving narrative poem about an astronomer in Arizona who breaks his leg while backpacking, and whose life is saved by a pair of wolves who care for and warm him until he is found. Clarke's interest was in presenting the image of the American wolf in a positive light - playful, curious, bright, resoucesful, and loyal. This copy is fresh, clean, and tight; apparent unread and in a clean, fine-condition dust jacket. POETRY 3407. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Fine Dust Jacket. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) THIS EARTH AND ANOTHER COUNTRY
Corning, Howard McKinley

Portland Oregon: Tall Pine Imprints, 1969. Red cloth hardcover in buff-colored jacket printed in green. 94 pages by this long-time poetry editor of The Oregonian. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author July 20 1969. Book is in very good condition with shelfwear on top and bottom edges, jacket is in fair condition with chips and short tears along top and bottom edges and some subtle age mottling. PO1786. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) The Family Goldschmitt
Coulette, Henri

New York: Charles Scriber's Sons,, 1971. Yellow cloth hardcover stamped in black, in pictorial printed dust jacket. 56 pages by the Lamont awared-winning poet. Book very clean with bookplate on front flyleaf. Jacket faintly abraded on back, top edge slightly roughened, on tiny hanging chip on rear fold-over edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) GERONIMO AND THE GIRL NEXT DOOR
Cuomo, George

Shawnee Mission, Kansas: BkMk Press, 1973. Stiff coated paper wraps with B&W photo by Anthony Manzo. 20 pages of mid-century poetry by this University of Massachusetts teacher and novelist. Light edgewear and some aging to covers, internally clean. POETRY 2767. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) When Sky Lets Go (Braziller Series of Poetry)
DeFrees, Madeline

New York, NY, U.S.A.: George Braziller Incorporated, 1978. Heavy glazed color printed wraps. 78 pages, first edition. With a note by Richard Howard. DeFrees published her early books under the name Sister Mary Gilbert. Complex, intense poetry. Book has light general wear, no describable faults. POETRY 3468. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Magnolia Street
Dent, Thomas

Louisianna:: Tom Dent, , 1976. Oange wraps with monochrome photographs of New Orleans (Magnolia Street), 34 pages on yellow paper. This African-American author's first book of poetry. INSCRIBED and signed (presumed by Dent, unverified). With monochrome illustrations. About fine. . Signed and Inscribed. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) This Precipice Garden
DePreist, James. [William Stafford Afterword]

Portland Oregon:: University of Portland Press, Paperbound in soft brown wraps with brown calligraphic title, (1986). With an Afterword by William Stafford. Designed and printed by John Laursen at Press-22. James DePriest is the Music Director of the Oregon Symphony Orchestra and guest conductor with major orchestras of the world. About Fine with original price sticker adhered to inside rear cover. POETRY 4131. First Trade Paper Edition. Paperbound. About Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Manuscript (magazine): August 1934, VOL 1 No. 5
Derleth, August:

Manuscript (magazine): August 1934, VOL 1 No. 5
Ohio: Manuscript , 1934. 10x6-1/4 inches, red and black printing on white wraps. 64 pages total on lesser quality paper. Includes a poem by August W. Derleth, Do They Remember Where They Lie? (for Maris). Other authors include W.D. Trowbridge, George F. Meeter, Wendell Wilcox, Harold N. Ahlgren and others. Creases to lower front cover, external damp stain to cover spine area, internally clean but paper is mildly toned. LIT 4863 . First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Literature. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Six Poems: 1966 Hallmark Honor Prizes. University Selections in the Third Annual Kansas City Poetry Contests
Dicky, R.P., Flaherty, Douglas, and Carol Bosworth, Laurel E.Bird, Paul Hopper, Molly Mattfield

Kansas City Missouri: Hallmark, 1966. Heavy gray paper with self-fold flap. Stapled booklet, 7-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches. Early works by R.P. Dickey, Douglas Flaherty, Carol Bosworth, Laurel E.Bird, Paul Hopper, and Molly Mattfield, winners of the Honor Prizes in teh annual Kansas City Poetry Competition. One of 2500 copies NF with some faint toning to covers. POETRY 4079. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) COUNTERMOVES
Eaton, Charles Edward

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1962. Pale green cloth with silver stamped titles, hardcover, in orange printed dust jacket. 31 (+1) pages, letterpress printing by Cox & Wyman Ltd, London. INSCRIBED. Masterful use of traditional forms in contemporary language and issues. The book is near fine with slight fading of top edges; the jacket is somewhat roughend on top and bottom edges, with a couple of short closed tears and a tiny nick in the rear panel fold edge. Respectfully inscribed by the author to a noted American poet. POETRY 3418. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) THE VERY THING THAT HAPPENS
Edson, Russell

Norfolk Connecticut: New Directions (Paperbook Original), 1964. Illustratd (B&W drawing) glazed heavy paper wraps. 90 pages, illustrations by Russell Edson. A New Directions Paperbook Original. Very difficult to find. This copy in very good condition with previous owners' names and address in ink on half-title page, covers a little age-toned, upper corner mildly bumped. Prose poetry of a fabulous nature, often quite funny and always highly imaginative and slightly mad. POETRY 3404. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Russell Edson. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $75.00
49) The Childhood of an Equestrian
Edson, Russell

New York: Harper & Row, 1973. Thick soft-textured wraps with Russell Edson illlustration in black and red. 96 pages by this early practitioner of the mid-century prose-poem. Edson is by turns hilarious, outageous, mystical, whimsical, and always highly imaginative. Tiny hint of edgewear, very faint surface dustinss to rear cover panel. Near fine and stated first edition. POETRY 3412. First Edition Stated. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by Cover Illustration By Russell Edson. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) NOTES OF AN ALCHEMIST
Eiseley, Loren

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. Salmon cloth with gilt titles and decorations, in a dust jacket illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi. 125 pages of Eiseley's nature-oriented poetry with lovely drawings by Kubinyi. The book is in very good condition, top cover edge very slightly faded and previous owner's book plate on front fly leaf. The jacket is in very good condition with a couple of small rough spots along top edge. In Mylar protective wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kubinyi, Laszlo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature NF. more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 225 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: