Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Storbeck's

Fiction::Children's

Browse books in Fiction::Children's | Return to Storbeck's
1) Clifford's Bathtime
Bridwell, Norman

New York: Scholastic. Very Good. (1991) 2003. Board Book. 0439556996 . Clifford the Small Red Puppy Series. 14 pp. <P>Why is Clifford running away? Because it's bathtime.<BR> . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) Eric Carle's Treasury Of Classic Stories
Carle, Eric

Eric Carle's Treasury Of Classic Stories
Scholastic Paperbacks. Near Fine. 1995. Paperback. 0590502131 . A Blue Ribbon Book Series 160 pp . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) Farewell, My Lunchbag: A Chet Gecko Mystery
Hale, Bruce

Farewell, My Lunchbag:  A Chet Gecko Mystery
New York: Harcourt. As New in As New dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0152022759 . <P>Danger may be Chet Gecko's business, but dessert is his delight. . . . Chet Gecko's hunger for mystery is matched only by his appetite for cockroach casserole, mosquito marshmallow surprise, and stinkbug pie. So when the cafeteria needs help nabbing a food thief, Chet digs into the case with a passion he usually reserves only for dessert. But this time Chet may have bitten off more than even he can chew. Someone has framed him, and now everyone at Emerson Hicky--even his trusted partner, Natalie Attired--thinks the food thief is none other than Chet!<BR> . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
4) The Mystery of Mr. Nice: A Chet Gecko Mystery
Hale, Bruce

The Mystery of Mr. Nice:  A Chet Gecko Mystery
New York: Harcourt. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0152022716 . 96 pp. <P>Most folks know him as the best lizard detective at Emerson Hicky Elementary, but it's not all knuckles and know-how with Chet Gecko. He's also got his artistic side. If it wasn't for his art, he might never have been sent to Principal Zero's office, where he stumbled onto the mystery of Mr. Nice. Because whatever you can say about Principal Zero, one thing is certain: He is not nice. Until now. Chet knows something is wrong with this picture, and he's just the gecko to solve this mystery. After all, who do you think put the <I>art </I>in smart aleck?<BR> . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
5) The Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620
Lasky, Kathryn

The Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620
New York: Scholastic/Seedlings. Fine. Illus., attached ribbon bookmark.. 1998. First Edition. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 059050214X . Dear America: A Journey to the New World Series. 173 pp . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) A Coyote's in the House
Leonard, Elmore

A Coyote's in the House
New York: HarperEntertainment. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Black remainder mark on bottom of book.. 2004. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 006054404X . Leonard, Elmore Series. 149 pp. <P>Buddy's an aging movie star.<BR> Antwan's a rough-and-tumble loner.<BR> And Miss Betty, the show girl, is a princess.<BR>Different in nearly every way, they share one thing: they're all dogs...at heart.<BR>Though Antwan's the leader of his pack and loves hanging in the hills, feasting from Hollywood's choicest garbage cans, he's too curious a coyote to turn down his new friend Buddy's invitation to see how the other half lives. Convincing his new human family he's a mysterious pooch named Timmy, Antwan quickly becomes part of the brood.<BR>But as Antwan's star rises, Buddy's spirits fall. Past his prime to humans, Buddy wants to chuck the luxury and live in the wild -- if Antwan will show him how. To cheer up their pal, Antwan and Miss Betty concoct a daring plan, setting off a chain of uproarious adventures that will teach them all a few new tricks about friendship, family, and life.<BR>Filled with the spot-on dialogue and clever plotting that have made Elmore Leonard top dog among writers of every breed, <I>A Coyote's in the House</I> reveals the inner life of canines -- wild and domesticated -- in a fresh, funny tale for the young and the young at heart.<BR> . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Junie B., First Grader Boo...and I MEAN it!
Park, Barbara; Brunkus, Denise

Junie B., First Grader  Boo...and I MEAN it!
New York: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Attached ribbon bookmark. Stated First Edition. . Very attractive copy.. 2004. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0375828060 . #8 (A Stepping Stone Book(TM)) Series. 86 pp. <P>Halloween with Junie B. has got to be a scream! Get ready for a Halloweenie adventure with the world's funniest first grader! <BR> . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) The Little Engine That Could: The Complete, Original Edition
Piper, Watty; Hauman, George & Hauman, Doris

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good-. Nickel-sized spot on title page and facing page where they . stuck together.. (1930) 2003. Hardcover. 0448405202 . A Platt & Munk Classic Series. 38 pp . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
9) The Wide Window
Snicket, Lemony; Helquist, Brett

The Wide Window
New York: Harpercollins. Fine. Stated First Edition.. 2004. First Edition. Forty-Second Printing. Hardcover. 0060758082 . A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 3 Series. 214 pp. <P > Are things getting better for the Baudelaires? Could they possibly get worse? Violet, Klaus, and Sunny Baudelaire are fortunate to have found a new guardian, Aunt Josephine. Even though she is unusually nervous, she seems nice enough. And the children are also fortunate to be living so close to a large body of water. It's true that the lake is teeming with ferocious leeches -- but if the children wait one hour after eating, they can go swimming. It is fortunate, too, that the siblings have such a splendid view of the big dark lake. Never mind the news that Hurricane Herman is racing toward them; Aunt Josephine's house is built sturdily on a cliff. But above all, the children are lucky that they have a home now where they can rest up. For these are the unlucky Baudelaire orphans, and they will certainly need all their strength when everything that could possibly go wrong, suddenly does. <BR> . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) The Reptile Room
Snicket, Lemony; Helquist, Brett & Kupperman, Michael

The Reptile Room
New York: HarperCollins. Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Thirty-Third Printing. Hardcover. 0064407675 . A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 2 Series. 190 pp . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
11) Two Pennies Overboard: A Story of Nantucket Island
Tomkins, Jane

Two Pennies Overboard: A Story of Nantucket Island
Nantucket Island: The Homestead. Near Fine. 1976. Soft Cover. Illus.; 172 pp . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Lyle Finds His Mother
Waber, Bernard

Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1974) 2000. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 039519489X . Lyle the Crocodile Series. 48 pp. <P>Lyle leaves his happy home with the Primms on East 88th Street to search for his mother, at the urging of his former employer, Hector P. Valenti, star of stage and screen.<BR> . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart