Aircraft Booksfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Aircraft Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |
| 1) |
Air Combat Magazine Special, Spring 1986: USAF-USN Jet Fighters 1950-1965: The Exciting Histories of 11 Jet Fighters That Became Milestones in the Development of American Air Power
|
|
|
California: Air Combat, 1986 VERY GOOD red magazine, binding tight, light surface rubbing and creases, small crease top front corner, clean covers. Interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. Bright, color and black and white photos throughout of jet fighters 1950-65. 99 pgs. Military aircraft, history, collectible. MI800177. Special Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Revolution in the Sky: The Lockheeds of Aviation's Golden Age
|
|
|
New York: Orion Books, 1988 FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior pages FINE. FINE jacket, no wear, shiny. History of Lockheed aircraft, development, early flight uses, challenges, private, airlines, mail planes, military aircraft . Black and white photos throughout. 255 pgs. Aircraft, flight, history.military. MI800193. Revised Edition -1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Might Fortress: Lead Bombers Over Europe
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Casemate, 2002 NEAR FINE hardcover, small pinhole in back spine, no otherwise, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, pinhole in back spine, light curling along back top edge. Biography of the last 10 months of bombing missions over Germany during WWII. 186 pgs. Biography, military, air corps. MI800103 . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Air Raid, Pearl Harbor. This is Not drill- Large folded Two-Sided Map of Pearl Harbor, December 7, 1941-Revised
|
|
|
Arizona: O.S.B. Mapmania Pub, 1999 NEAR FINE 22" by 32" glossy two-sided folding map in full color, no tears, clean, Historical accounts of the raid, how it happened, japanese aircraft, battleship row, midget submarines, illustrations of all vessels, map of Ford Island Naval Air Base and coastline, color photos and much more. Collectible. Military, history. MI800061. Revised. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
War of Our Fathers Relics of the Pacific Battlefields
|
|
|
New York: Chartwell Books, Inc., 2001 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light rubbing to spine ends and edges, interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, small teard to top spine, tiny chips at front top corner, shiny, clean. Photos of the aftermath, years later, of the Pacific War, shipwrecks, planes, artillery, military bases on the Islands. Beautiful full page color photos and black and white. Military, history, commemorative. 165 pgs. MI800207. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Plane Safety and Survival
|
|
|
Fallbrook, California, U.S.A.: Aero Pub Inc, 1978 good hardcover in good dustjacket, name inside front board, jacket spine faded, AU509359. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 7) |
Fundamentals of Aircraft Flight and Engine Instruments
|
|
|
New York: Hayden Book Co, 1969 VERY GOOD burgundy hardcover, binding tight, lighty edge rubbing, clean, interior unmarked, no wear. Instrumentation, internal workings, illustrations throughtout, training questions, for light aircraft, helicopters, and jets. Pilot-static systems, pressure altimeters, altitude rate indicators, airspeed indicators, air temperature gages, angle of attack indicators, magnetic compasses, gyroscopes, tachometers, maniforld pressure gages, engine temperature and pressure-ratio gages, fuel measurement. 112 pgs. Aircraft, flight. AU702198. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Combat Aircraft of World War II 1933-1937
|
|
|
New York: Military Press, 1987 VERY GOOD oversized 15 1/2 " tall, trade paperback, binding tight, light wear and creasing on top front edge and back side edge of cover, interior pages clean, last end page has very light rubbing to side edge, otherwise, clean, no wear. Beautiful full-page color illustrations of WWII planes from Czechoslovakia, Poland, Soviet Union, Germany, Japan, France, Italy, US, Great Britain with one page text. 62 pgs. Military aircraft, history. MI800160. First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pinto, Pierluigi. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Arizona Memorial Museum Association Catalog of Books
|
|
|
Hawaii: Arizona Memorial Museum Assoc, 1991 FINE pamphlet catalog of books carried or concerning the bombing of Pearl Harbor at the Arizona Memorial Museum in Hawaii. 4 pages with an order sheet. Collectible. military. MI800065. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fight for the Sky: The Story of the Spitfire and Hurricane
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1973 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and shiny, very light ruffling spine end and corner bends, interior FINE, no marks or tears. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, clean, shiny, top back has an edge crease and ruffling at spine ends, no tears. WW2 British fighter planes, Spitfire and Hurricane, also German bombers, color and black and white photos of battles on Britain, Malta, and European area blitzkriegs. 191 pgs. Military,aircraft, war. MI800032. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Case Against Private Aviation
|
|
|
NY: Cowles, 1969 good hardcover in good dustjacket, price-clipped dustjacket, rubbed dustjacket, AU508996. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 12) |
Boeing the First Century
|
|
|
Washington: TABA Pub, 2000 NEAR FINE hardcover, inscription SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 2005, 8th print, binding tight, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket, no tears, shiny with very light surface rubbing. History of the Boeing Aircraft Company and planes. Black and white photos throughtout. 383 pgs. Aircraft.commercial and military. MI800095. Signed by Author. 8th Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Warbirds Illustrated No. 19: Carrier Air Operations Since 1945
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1983 AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no wear. Black and white and color photos of operations, on board activity, emergencies, equipment since 1945. 72 pgs. Military, aircraft, ships, Navy. MI800249. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wiltshire Airfields in the Second World War
|
|
|
England: Countryside Books, 2002 AS NEW trade paperback, binding tight, shiny, no wear, UNREAD. Black and white photos throughtout of military planes and bases. 296 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800287. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
50th Anniversary Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress, 1935-1985
|
|
|
USA: Museum of Flight Pub, 1985 NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, very light small stain on front cover, otherwise, clean, no wear. Interior pages unmarked, no wear. 20 beautiful full-page color plates of the history of war planes, plus black and white photos and illustrations throughout showing the development of the early warplane through modern WWII bombers. Detailed drawings and cutaways. 99 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800159. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wild Blue: a Novel of the US Air Force
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1986 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, interior unmarked, no wear or tears. GOOD jacket, shiny, small edge tears, back cover surface rubbing, clean. Historical novel of the development of the US Air Force, the pilots and planes. 626 pgs. Aircraft, military, fiction, history. FC800157. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hero Next Door
|
|
|
California: Aero Publisher, 1974 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing. Interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, clean, shiny, bright, small edge tears, light surface rubbing. History of the Civil Air Patrol from its volunteer beginnings after Pearl Harbor, where it won the right to become the auxiliary of the US Air Force, to its volunteer duties in time of natural disaster, civil defense of the borders, and search and rescue. 208 pgs. Aircraft, flight, military, history. MI800210. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Illustrated History of the Air Forces of World War I & World War II
|
|
|
New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1979 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner bump, interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket small tears top spine edge, a couple surface scrapes, shiny, clean. Beautiful full page color illustrations of WWI and WWII combat planes, black and white photos of war action and planes. 287 pgs. Military aircraft, history. MI800189. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Crazy to Fly
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1978. VERY GOOD hardcover, ex-lib first end page removed, usual stamps, boards clean, no noticeable wear, binding tight, APPEARS UNREAD. Interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. Story of post WWI flying circus family and the boy who learned to fly the old reconstructed barnstorming plane. 179 pgs. YA708432 . First Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. Illus. by Cuffari, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 20) |
Story of the Bomber 1914-1945
|
|
|
London: Octopus, 1974 GOOD ex-lib, binding tight but tape reinforced inside front and back boards along spine, first end page removed, usual stamps and soiling on first end page, tape residue on boards, edgewear, interior pages basically clean, light margin smudges on some, brightly illustrated color prints of Bombers from WWI and WWII. VERY GOOD shiny jacket, small tear top spine and front corner, light chipping spine ends and corners, bright. 124 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800297. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Goodbye Mickey Mouse
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light ruffling spine end, no wear, clean. FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD jacket, no tears, tanning around top back edge and spine, clean, price clipped. Military fiction set in Germany in WWII. The friendship of two young American flyiers posted in England flying dangerous bomber raids into Germany toward the end of the war. 337 pgs. Military, fiction, history. FC800240 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ghost Squadron of the Confederate Air Force 1939-1945: a Pictorial History of the Preservation of the World's Greatest Combat Aircraft of World War II
|
|
|
USA: Taylor Pub, 1975 VERY GOOD turquoise hardcover, leatherette boards, silver shield on front, binding tight, small chip on top edge, corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name on first end page, FIRST EDITION, collectible. Interior pages FINE. Beautiful color and black and white photos of Combat aircraft of WWII that have been preserved by this group. Features photos of commanders with their planes, lists the CAF Flight Command, each Headquarters Wing with photos, Cajun Wing, Central Texas Wing, Dallas-Fort Worth Wing, Gulf Coast Wing, New Mexico Wing, Southern Minnesota Wing, and Sponsors, Roster of Members, and Officer Candidates through 19 June 1975, tribute to Mr. Jack Purnell official photographer for last 15 years. 247 pgs. Military, aircraft, collectible. MI800187. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23) |
Korean Air War
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Motorbooks International, 1994 NEAR FINE hardcover, very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, otherwise, AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, shiny, no tears, very light rub to bottom spine end. Glossy color photos throughout of Korean War military aircraft and units. 192 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800299. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 24) |
Eagle - Modern Military Aircraft
|
|
|
Carrollton, TX: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1985 very good staplebound paperback, some front wraps creasing, MI800004. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Pro Pilot Flight Companion
|
|
|
Wa: Sierra, 1997. VERY GOOD trade paperback, flight manual for training pilots, aircraft, instruments, flying, navigation, logging 287 pgs. Aircraft, flying. AU702985. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 26) |
Target Berlin: Mission 250: 6 March 1944
|
|
|
New York: Jane's, 1981 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, slight join crack after first end page, tight and not exposing inner binding, otherwise, FINE. FINE jacket mylar, no noticable tears, clean. Historic account of the Berlin Bombing raid 250 March 6, 1944, in which 69 heavy bombers and 11 escort planes were lost. Ex-members of the US Army Air Force and Luftwaffe and many sources of material in USA and England were pooled to give as accurate accounting of the fighting. Many photos, maps, illustrations. 212 pgs. Military, history, non-fiction. MI800228. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Scale Modeling Buyer's Guide
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Kalmbach Miniatures, 1990. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light spine crease along front cover, light corner rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Scale Modeling catalog for kits, conversion parts, accessories, tools and supplies for aircraft, military vehicles, cars, trucks, ships and boats, figures, spacecraft, dioramas. 432 pgs. crafts, collectibles, miniature models. AU900327. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 28) |
Armored Fist: New Face of War
|
|
|
New York: Time - Life, 1991 VERY GOOD hardcover, shiny, clean, very light bumps to top corners, otherwise, FINE, no edgewear, interior pages clean, tiny bottom page creases on several, no tears or markings. Black and white photos of modern international and US armored tanks, transport planes, equipment, tactics for desert, Apache helicopter armor pearcing weapons, from Vietnam to modern day Middle East desert warfare. 176 pgs. Military, war. MI800050. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 29) |
Flying: Avation: Past, Present and Future, 50th Anniversary Issue
|
|
|
New York: Ziff Davis, 1977 GOOD magazine, oversized, binding tight, small tears at spine ends, light surface rubbing and creasing, small water stain on bottom margin of first end page, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. History of flight from early flight, Lindgergh's Legacy, Future Flight. Color photos and historic photos throughout, many color fold-outs. 432 pgs. Aircraft, history, military, private, commercial. MI800173. Anniversary Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Best of Flying a Fifty-year Sampler
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981 GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light creases in cover corners, surface rubbing, one-square inch cut out of back top cover corner, small stain on outside of pages on side of book, no spine crease, last end page lightly soiled, otherwise, interior NEAR FINE. History of flight, first planes, personalities in flight, military, commercial, movies. A couple color pages, black and white throughout taken from 50 years of the Flying Magazine articles. 352 pgs. Flight, aircraft, history, military. MI800235. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Strategy & Tactics of Air Warfare
|
|
|
New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1979 GOOD+ ex-lib reference, usual stamps, hardcover, binding tight, no wear, clean boards. Interior pages clean, no marks or tears. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, no noticable wear, store sticket on bottom front cover. Color illustrations and black and white photos showing the beginnings and modern strategy and use of airplanes for warfare, bombings, troop and equipment movement, aerial spying, and missle launching. 80 pgs. Aircraft, military, history. MI800191. First Thus. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Mustang: The P-51 Merlin Mustang in World War 2: Combat Profile
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1989 NEAR FINE trade paperback, First Edition, shiny, tiny chip out of bottom back cover, otherwise, AS NEW. Black and white photos throughout, pilots, planes, illustrations, history of P-51 Merlin Mustang WWII plane. 79 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800231. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
Illustrated History of Aircraft
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1984. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, no noticeable wear to boards, interior clean. GOOD jacket, one inch piece missint top spine area, otherwise, no tears, clean, bright, shiny. History of aircraft from early flight to modern military and commercial planes. 170 color and black and white photos. 160 pgs. AU708259. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 34) |
Flier's World
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1976 GOOD+ hardcover, oversized, binding tight, boards clean, no edgewear, ex-lib reference book, stamps on first end page, interior pages FINE, clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, one tiny tear to bottom front corner, clean. Award winning aerial color and black and white photos throughout of early flight, bi-planes, stunt planes, private and military planes, gliders, weather planes, racing planes, military jets. Features First Solo tips, history of aviation, Theory of flight, weather, navigation, instrumentation developments. 252 pgs. Aircraft, flight, military. MI800170. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Feet Wet: Reflections of a Carrier Pilot
|
|
|
CA: Presidio Press, 1990 VERY GOOD hardcover, light edgewear, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear, soil spot outside edge of pages.. VERY GOOD jacket, buttom spine bumped and wrinkled, no tears. Biography of military naval pilot's career flying propellar and jet aircraft off carriers. 348 pgs. Military. aircraft. MI800367. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 36) |
Apollo's Warriors: United States Air Force Special Operations During the Cold War
|
|
|
Alabama: Air University Press, 2000 VERY GOOD trade paperback, oversized, binding tight, light surface and edge rubbing, clean, no tears, small crease top front corner. interior pages clean, no markings, first several pages have a light top corner bend, no other wear or tears. Color and black and white photos throughout of planes, pilots, operations, maps, action in cold war operations in Russia, Korean War, Vietnam War. Espionage, special forces, air force and helicopter. Military, history. MI800096. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Supersonic Flight: Breaking the Sound Barrier and Beyond: The Story of the Bell X-1 and Douglas D-558
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1972 GOOD ex-lib, binding tight, boards clean, tape residue, no wear, usual stamps, title page removed. pocket on first end page. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, no noticable wear. Interior pages clean, no wear or tears. 16 pages of photos. History of the jets used to break the sound barrier. Technical specs, materials and modifications. 248 pgs. Aircraft, military, history. MI800229 . Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Aircraft Year Book 1952: Official Publication of the Aircraft Industries Association of America, Inc.-34th Annual Edition
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Lincoln Press, 1953 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing. interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears, faint tanning of margins. GOOD Jacket, edge chipping and surface rubbing. Black and white photos military and private planes and engines in production for the year. Encyclopedia of little-known facts, historical sidelights and famous quotes out of the past, complete directory of aircraft, executives, statistics, chronology and agencies in US aviation. 464 pgs. Aircraft, military,aviation. MI800220. 34th Ed. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
Dream of Flight: Aeronautics from Classical Times to the Renaissance
|
|
|
New York: Winchester Press, 1972 GOOD+ hardcover, binding tight, ex-lib, title page removed, usual stamps, boards clean, no wear, interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, clean, no tears. Ancient mythological flying creatures, winged men, human efforts at early flight, Leonard Devinci machines, kites, windsocks, parachutes and other aeronautics from classical times to the Renaissance. Black and white drawings. 200 pgs. Flight, aircraft, mythology. MI800292. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Airline Safety, a View From the Cockpit
|
|
|
Rulorca Press, 1986. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacketHardcover, Rulorca Press, 1986, autographed and inscribed to a fellow pilot. fine/fine. AU. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Warbirds
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1989 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light bumps to bottom edges, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, very light edge rubbing, no tears, clean, top inside margin on end flaps and outside edges of cover tanned. Interior pages clean, no wear. 383 pgs. Military, US Air Force fiction. FC800158. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Fighters of the Mighty Eight 1942-1945
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Motorbooks International, 1990 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards not worn, previous owner's inscription blacked out on first end page, otherwise, interior is FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, clean, tiny tear top front corner, otherwise, no wear. Legendary US VIII Fighter Command pilots who fought the German Luftwaffe in the air and on the ground in WWII. Photos of pilot with planes, their stories and fights. 264 pgs. Military, history, aircraft, US Air Force. MI800217. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
Official Pictorial History of the Army Air Forces
|
|
|
New York: Arno, 1979 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and bright, interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, small tear bottom spine and top front edge, clean, creased on bottom back cover edge, shiny. Over 600 black and white photos of military aircraft of the Army Air Forces history. 213 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800175. First Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Hostle Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I
|
|
|
New York: Syracuse University, 1968 AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, no wear. approx. 22 pages of black and white photos of WWI pilots, planes, action. 338 pgs. Military, history. MI800265. 5th Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Pilot Error: The Human Factors
|
|
|
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 1983 very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, light rubbing to dustjacket, AU509358. Second Ediiton. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 46) |
L-1011 TriStar and the Lockheed Story
|
|
|
California: Aero Publisher, 1973 VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, small corner bump, no board wear, clean, interior pages clean and shiny. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, bright, corner and spine end chipping, small tear top back edge. History of Lockheed, black and white photos throughout of engine designs, factory manufacturing,of the early military planes throught the development of the jet. 256 pgs. Aircraft, history, aerospace industry, military. MI800236. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 47) |
Jane's Air War 1: Fighter Combat in the Jet Age
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1997 NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, one inch tear top spine area, tiny tear bottom spine end, very light edge rubbing. Color and black and white photos of combat jets in action from WWII, Korean War, Vietnam War, Falklands War, Gulf War, Cold War era and Post-Cold War. 192 pgs. Military, aircraft, history. MI800190 . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 48) |
Canberra the Operational Record
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989 FINE hardcover, no wear, interior AS NEW. FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve. First edition. Pictorial history of Britains first electric jet bomber the Canberra, precursor to the swept wing Mosquito. Black and white photos throughout. 168 pgs. Aircraft, military, British, history. MI800179 . First American Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Fireside Book of Flying Stories
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951 VERY GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear, clean. Non-fiction short stories about aviation, flying,. The history and short non-fiction stories of flight, from early attempts, through WWI, WWII, after and endiing with science fictional space beyond. Includes many personal war stories by aviators. 464 pgs. MI905118. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Golden Play Book of Airplane Stamps
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954. GOOD trade paperback, cover is loose from book but intact, tears to spine ends and surface creases,still clean and bright with pictures of some of the airplane stamps on the covers. The binding on the interior pages is tight, the title page has tears and staining but the rest of the pages are clean, light tanning, 4 stamps are missing but the rest of the original 60 stamps are pasted into the appropriate pages. Planes from the First Wright Flyer, WWI and WWII and domestic and commercial planes represented through 1954. 48 pgs. Airplanes, stamps, collectibles. AU708648. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |
