Gardening, Horticulture, Botanyfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Gardening, Horticulture, Botany | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 124 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Operation, Care, and Repair of Farm Machinery [25th Edition]
|
|
|
Moline, IL: John Deere. [vi],240,[x] pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, drawings, diagrams. Gray cloth. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. 26th edition, undated. Very clean interior, firm binding.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Wild Flowers of New York [Portfolio of 264 Color Plates, Complete]
|
|
|
University of the State of New York State Museum, 1921. Green cloth portfolio, ruled and lettered in brown, with two fore-edge ties. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. Light shelf wear. Contains 264 numbered color plates (many with two images per plate), collated and complete. First plate is lightly creased at corners, others show perhaps slight thumbing or very slight edge wear, but virtually as issued, without library stamps.. First Edition. Unbound. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Farm and Garden January 1888
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The Farm and Garden. Newsprint, original printed wraps. 24 pp., illus. Cord binding. Somewhat toned, with vertical folding crease, soiled at bottom rear corner, but otherwise notably intact. Scarce.. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Herbs
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books/Book Sales, Inc., 1975. 64 pp., illus. in color. Laminated pictorial boards. Dust jacket shows modest wear to edges, short closed tear at head of spine.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Operation, Care, and Repair of Farm Machinery [25th Edition]
|
|
|
Moline, IL: John Deere. [vi],239,[x] pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, drawings, diagrams. Gray cloth. Light shelf wear, lightly foxed on text block edges, on and opposite endpapers, otherwise clean.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Contributions from the Botanical Laboratory of the University of Pennsylvania Vol. I, No. 1 (1892)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1892. Brown-gray printed paper wraps. Loss at both front corners and minor loss at two points along edges, some handling wear. 73 pp., illus. w/ 13 b&w plates (drawings and photographs). Seven articles. Clean interior. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Felicita: A Private Tour of Felicita
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Felicita, 1997. Light blue cloth, lettered in silver foil. As issued. viii,128 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Several promotional pamphlets laid in.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair-Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Botanical and Horticultural Books: A Price Guide
|
|
|
Peoria, IL: Spoon River Press, 1991. Light blue stiff paper wraps. Bottom front corner bumped, resulting in a few dog-eared leaves, otherwise only very slight handling wear. vi,128 pp. June 1995 ptg. Alphabetical listings, remains a valuable reference even if prices are outdated. . Second Printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Lawn and Garden Construction
|
|
|
Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Co., 1983. Dark green cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. ix,230 pp., illus. Dust jacket with closed tear and associated creasing at heel of spine and extending to onto front panel, neatly repaired with tape on verso, otherwise only light shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Botany of the United States North of Virginia; Comprising Descriptions of the Flowering and Fern-Like Plants Hitherto Found in Those States, Arranged According to the Natural System. With a Synopsis of the Genera According to the Linnaean System
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1868. Brown pebbled cloth, decorated in blind, lettered on spine panel in gilt. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. Covers are somewhat faded but otherwise nicely preserved, with sunned spine panel. Some penciled notes on front flyleaf and dried glue residue from a removed book plate on front pastedown. lxiii,480 pp. Text block generally clean, showing scattered and mostly light foxing, some lightly penciled check-marks in margins, text block edges somewhat dulled by age. Firm binding.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Thomas Jefferson's Flower Garden at Monticello
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia for Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation, 1986. 2nd ptg. of Third Edition: 1989. xi,96 pp., illus. Modest shelf wear, with slightly curled corners and slight binding lean.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 12) |
Thomas Jefferson's Flower Garden at Monticello
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press, 1986. 2nd ptg. of 3rd edition: 1989, revised and enlarged. Softcover, pictorial wraps. As issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Green Grows The Garden
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1936. 1st edition: March 1936. Light green textured cloth, title labels on front and spine panels. Top board very slightly warped, spine label rather toned, light shelf wear. 117 pp., illus. Hinges are somewhat discolored, interior otherwise clean and bright. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Grace Paull. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Book of Potpourri: Fragrant Flower Mixes for Scenting and Decorating the Home
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Stated first edition with number line with "1" present and price on dust jacket flap, but also BOMC notice on copyright page, thus unclear. Essentially as issued. 128 pp., illus. in color.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Nature's Garden [An Aid to Our Knowledge of Our Wild Flowers and Their Insect Visitors]
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co.. Undated Star Books reprint edition. Green cloth. xii,415 pp., color frontis. + color plates. Modest shelf wear, a few light surface marks, sunned spine panel.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Nature's Garden: An Aid to Knowledge of Our Wild Flowers and Their Insect Visitors [SPINE TITLE: The Nature Library - Wild Flowers]
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1904. Early printing. Tan cloth, gold on dark green title label on spine panel, top edge in gilt. Modestly soiled, with light dampstaining eviden along lower portions of spine panel, frayed at head of spine. Interior shows very light wrinkling to lower portions of text block from light moisture contact, with only very slight actual dampstaining per se. xvi,415 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates.. Cloth. Good-VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Henry Troth and A. R. Dugmore. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Country Garden: A Seasonal Guide to Designing and Planting Gardens with Natural Style
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1987. Green cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbedd spine extremities, else as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, price-clipped front flap. 224 pp., color plates, diagrams. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jacqui Hurst (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Complete Herbalist; or, The People Their Own Physicians, By the Use of Nature's Remedies; Describing the Great Curative Properties Found in the Herbal Kingdom
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1872. Dark green cloth, blind ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt on front and spine panels. 504 pp., illus. in text. Lovely copy, literally displaying "as issued," with gilt absolutely clean and bright. Front and rear pastedowns show advertising inserts that appear original to issue, and front and rear endpapers show original bookseller's stamps of the Indiana Herb Gardens, Joseph E. Meyer, Prop., Hammond, Indiana. Several leaves in the final signature may have come detached and been reinserted, as their fore-edges project a bit from the text block, but this copy is otherwise crisp, clean, and bright. There is no further publication information beyond a copyright date, and the author appears to have entered a new copyright each time that he republished this title, so we assume this copy to date to the indicated year of publication, 1872.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Louisiana Iris: The History and Culture of Five Native American Species and Their Hybrids
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Society for Louisiana Irises/Texas Gardener Press, 1991. Dark rose cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued, in dust jacket. xiv,226 pp., fully illus. in color.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Trees and Shrubs for the Small Place
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1936. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 96 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, line drawings. Light shelf wear, cloth lightly flecked on portions of rear and spine panels. Early printing, dated to the year after publication (1935), not a stated 1st.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Hawthorne Carhart. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Great Gardens of Britain
|
|
|
London and New York: Spring Books/Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1970. Red boards, lightly rubbed at corners and extremities. Dust jacket is modestly chipped with tape repair at head of spine and some rubbing along top edge, with price clipped front flap, else decently intact. 288 pp., 40 plates in full color, approx. 250 b&w illus.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Great Gardens of the Western World
|
|
|
London and New York: Spring Books/Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1968. Green boards, light surface soiling along edges, slightly rubbed extrems. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, mildly soiled spine panel. 288 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs, illus. endpapers. A lovely volume.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Using Plants for Healing: Featuring a Guide to Over 250 Medicinal Plants
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1979. 4th ptg. thus. xii,272 pp., illus. Virtually as issued; slightly soiled dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Kenneth Raniere. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Long-Flowering Garden: Over 500 Plants For all Seaons and Interests
|
|
|
MetroBooks, 2001. 160 pp., fully illus. w/ color photos. Laminated boards, basically as issued. Dust jacket shows light edge and shelf wear, now in mylar.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 25) |
To Everything There Is a Season: The Gardening Year
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Brown cloth, very slight shelf wear. Dust jacket chipped at spine extremities with mild edge wear, rubbed flap folds. x,[v],300,ix pp., illus. Former owner notes on front blank, otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Illustrated Book of Herbs
|
|
|
New York: American Nature Society Press, 1982. As issued. 128 pp., 30+ color illus., additional b&w. Dust jacket slightly discolored on portion of rear panel, otherwise as issued, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ingrid Jacob. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
All About Herbs
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books/Book Sales, 1978. 128 pp., illus. w/ color plates, line drawings. Virtually as issued, slightly bumped at corners. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
How to Know the Wild Flowers: A Guide to the Names, Haunts, and Habits of Our Common Wild Flowers
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. Early reprinting of a work originally issued in 1893. Revised and Enlarged Edition, 27th thousand. Brown cloth, lettered in silver foil, decorated in olive. Moderate shelf/handling wear, rubbed extremities, some spotting/flecking to front cover cloth and along joints. Former owner signature and name stamps on front endsheets. Several early leaves, to about p. 50, are slightly soiled along top margin. A dried wildflower has been mounted to a rear blank, resulting in foxing to it and the adjacent page. xvii,373 pp., illus. w/ clvi (156) full page line drawings. Still an acceptable reference copy.. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. Illus. by Marion Satterlee and Elsie Louise Shaw. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Ultimate Container Gardener: All You Need to Know to Create Plantings for Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter and Indoor Containers
|
|
|
New York: Lorenz Books/Anness Publishing, 2001. Light green paper covered boards. Very slightly rubbed extremities, slightly thumbed, virtually as issued. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf whited-out. 256 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
The World of Garden Design: Inspiring Ideas from Around the Globe to Your Backyard
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2000. Black cloth, 320 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. As issued, small remainder dot on top edge. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 31) |
Landscaping with Native Plants in the Middle Atlantic Region
|
|
|
Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine Conservancy, 1978. xi,72 pp., illus. Stiff illus. wraps, spiral bound, oblong format. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. Illus. by Jane H. Scott and Stephen Kuter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 32) |
Plants of Colonial Williamsburg
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1979. "How to identify 200 of colonial America's flowers, herbs, and trees." As issued, other than one light binding crease.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Marion Ruff Sheehan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
New England Colonial Gardens: What They Were and How to Have One [Pequot Handybook No. 1]
|
|
|
Stonington, CT: Pequot Press, 1964. Slightly faded wraps, modestly soiled, a light crease or two. Pequot Handbook No. 1. 32 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
Colonial Gardens
|
|
|
Barre, MA: Barre Publishers, 1972. Olive 1/4 cloth, tan cloth, as issued. Former owner address label on front pastedown. 163 pp., illus. Limited to an edition of 4,000 copies. Modest shelf wear, with light wear to bottom edge, approx. 3" closed tear from bottom rear corner, but otherwise presenting as solid Near Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 35) |
Renoir's Garden: A Celebration of the Garden That Inspired One of the World's Greatest Impressionist Painters
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1991. Dark green textured paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed at bottom corners and spine extremity, else as issued. 120 pp., illus. w/ color plates, additional b&w insets, color pictorial endpapers. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, price clipped front flap. Former owner address inscription on blank verso of front flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Garden Making and Keeping
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1926. 1932 ptg. Dark olive cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. Light shelf wear, lettering on spine panel a bit faded, with former owner signature on front flyleaf. xviii,252 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Gardening With Herbs for Flavor and Fragrance
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1972. xiv,334 pp., 12 drawings. Slightly thumbed, with a few light cover creases, mild wear at corners, slight binding lean. Republication of the 1933 edition. Early Dover edition, with dark rust illus. covers.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Louise Mansfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
English Florilegium: Flowers - Trees - Shrubs - Fruits - Herbs - The Tradescant Legacy
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1987. Green cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gold foil. 240 pp., illus. w/ 52 full page color plates depicting 150 plants. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary Grierson. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 39) |
Pleasures of the Garden: Images from the Metropolitan Museum of Art
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams/Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1987. Dark green cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 160 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Gardens of Delight
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1964. Green cloth. 192 pp., well illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Very slight shelf wear.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Complete Book of Growing Plants from Seed
|
|
|
Grandview, MO: Diversity Books, 1967. Green cloth. Light shelf wear. 240 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, drawings. One note in pencil on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathleen Bourke. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Cyclopedia of Hardy Fruits
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1938. 2nd Enlarged edition: Jan. 1938. Green cloth. Lightly rubbed at corners and extremities, former owner address inscription on front pastedown. ix,402 pp., illus. w/ 14 color plates, 350 figures in text. A few internal notations and underlinings to early pages, quite scattered otherwise.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Grasses of Central America [Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum Contributions from the United States National Herbarium Vol. 24, Part 9]
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1930. Bound in royal blue buckram, spine panel lettered in gilt. Ex-library, non-circulating, virtually without wear, hand-written call label on lower spine. xvi,557-762 pp., continuously paginated.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Arts And Crafts Gardens
|
|
|
London: Victoria & Albert Publications, 2005. 96 pp., illus. w/ 80 color plates, 10 b&w illus. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Color in Your Garden
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co., 1985. 1991 reprint. Dark green paper covered boards, very slightly rubbed at spine extremities. 240 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Dust jacket nearly as issued, with slight shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 46) |
Die Schönste Stimme der Natur: Das Frühe Tagebuch der Edith Holden
|
|
|
Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1989. Dec. 1991 printing. Lightly creased, though still square and firm, binding. 192 pp., illus. in color.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Edith Holden. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Growing Orchids Is Fun: Simple Facts About Growing Orchids
|
|
|
Arcadia, FL: Sun Bulb Co., 1988. 23rd edition. 104 pp., illus., color plates. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Pennsylvania German Herb Garden At Historic Schaefferstown
|
|
|
Schaefferstown, PA: Historic Schaefferstown, 1977. Booklet. Tan stiff paper wraps. [i],16 pp., illus. Slight handling wear, almost as issued. Historic Schaefferstown Record, Special Series No. 1, June 1977.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Wild Flowers: Three Hundred and Sixty-Four Full-Color Illustrations With Complete Descriptive Text
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1935. 3rd ptg.: Sept. 1936. Goldenrod cloth, lettered in black. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Slight shelf wear. 362 pp., illus. w/ 364 color plates. Clean interior, slightly thumbed.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Wild Flowers: Three Hundred and Sixty-Four Full-Color Illustrations With Complete Descriptive Text
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1961. 1st edition thus (reissue), with new plates, 1961. Lime-green cloth. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 362 pp., illus. w/ 364 color plates. Firm binding, clean interior. Dust jacket shows area of loss at bottom front corner and several chips with minor loss along both edges, price clipped front flap.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 124 listings found. |
