Beauty Booksfrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Beauty Books | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Beauty & Grooming books
|
| 1) |
Polly's Principles: Polly Bergen Tells You How You Can Feel and Look as Young as She Does
|
|
|
New York: Peter H. Wyden, 1974. VERY GOOD hardcover, light ruffling spine ends, boards clean, no marks or wear. Interior pages FINE. GOOD jacket, two small tears top front edge, very light rubbing corners, small nick on spine edge, shiny. Black and white photos of early and media life, biography mixed with hollywood insider tales and health and beauty tips. Diet, beauty. 147 pgs. DI708920. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 2) |
Power Look
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1978. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight APPEARS UNREAD, blue ink smudges on front boards, light ruffling at spine ends, otherwise, FINE interior. Men's dress for success tips by formost and famous designers for the powerful and rich. Black and white illustrations throughout. 246 pgs. Fashion, clothing. DI708630. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cheney, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Time to Grow Up: An Affectionate Guide for Girls
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1962. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, corner wear, interior pages clean, no wear. FAIR jacket, one inch tears in top and bottom edges. Former model gives young teen girls advice on how to dress, fix their hair, posture, social behavior such as refusing a date when you already have one or being introduced to someone, table etiquette, party ideas, boys, and what to expect as they reach dating age and planning for their future . 239 pgs. Etiquette, young adults. DI709556 . Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 4) |
Standard Textbook of Cosmetology
|
|
|
Bronx, NY: Milady, 1981. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, some moisture warpage of pages, general soil, name on front endpaper, DI507714. Revised. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dress for Success
|
|
|
New York: Warner, 1978 VERY GOOD trade paperback, appears UNREAD, lays flat, light surface edge rubbing, no creases, tiny bottom corner turns on last two pages, otherwise, interior pages clean, no wear. How to dress for various business career positions, interviews, working for upper and lower executives and positions, working for women and men bosses and dealing with piers, uniforms, dress codes and developing wardrobes for all levels of business meetings and executives and ages. 243 pgs. BE702573. 11th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 6) |
Wonderful World of ladies' Fashion 1850-1920
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett, 1971. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, appears UNOPENNED, UNREAD, small crease along top back cover edge, a couple tiny spots on outside top edge of pages, otherwise, FINE, no mark, wear or tears. Hundreds of black and white illustrations from fashion magazines, catalogs, advertisements, newspapers of day and formal dresses, coats, furs, shoes, hats, umbrellas, underwear, dresses, accessories from 1700's through 1919. 254 pgs. Antiques, costumes, fashion. AR709598. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Looking Good, Feeling Beautiful: The Avon Book of Beauty
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981 NEAR FINE small paperback, binding tight, no wear, light small soil spots. Color illustrations and photos of makeup, hair, nail and pedicure care, private spa, fragrance. 95 pgs. Beauty. DI709697. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Croland, David. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 8) |
Amy Vanderbilt's Everyday Etiquette
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1967 very good hardcover in good dustjacket, bookclub edition, no markings, DI508957. New Revised Edition-bookclub Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 9) |
Betty White's Teen-age Dancebook
|
|
|
New York: David Mckay, 1952 GOOD+ brown hardcover, shiny boards, light spine end and corner rubbing, clean, ex-lib, first page removed, usual stamps, FIRST EDITION, COLLECTIBLE, interior pages very clean, no marks, wear or tears. Black and white illustrations throughout. Ballroom dance steps, folk dances, line dances, public dance committee organization, decorations, refreshments, admission promotions, grand march, party games, elimination dances, mixers, invitations, dress codes, social ettiquet, transportation, saying good-night. Ettiquet, dancing, parties, games, young adults. 240 pgs. DI709695. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Burns, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|

