Psychology/Freud & Jungfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Psychology/Freud & Jung | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
Jungian Perspectives on Creativity and the Unconscious: A Conference - Miami University - Oxford, Ohio [Abstracts]
|
|
|
Oxford, OH: Jungian Studies, Miami University. Undated. Original typescript abstracts reproduced two per page. Approx. 60-75 pp. Lightly soiled stiff paper wraps. Stapled binding, oblong format.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Truth, Myth, and Symbol
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum/Prentice-Hall, 1962. Light shelf/edge wear, light front cover corner crease. Square, uncreased binding, clean interior. x,170 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Myth, Religion, and Mother Right: Selected Writings of J. J. Bachofen
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Bollingen/Princeton University Press, 1973. lvii,309 pp. Modestly rubbed edges, corners, half-title with clipped corner. Square, uncreased binding, clean interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
God and Plastic Surgery: Marx, Nietzsche, Freud and the Obvious -- A Book
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Autonomedia, 1990. 227 pp. Presents "as new." Interior shows scattered underlining and not insignificant, deviously neat inked marginal notations by a perceptive but scattered former owner clearly vexed out in the throes of PhDissertating. Fascinating.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Blondes and Brunets
|
|
|
New York: The Review of Reviews Co., 1916. 3rd Edition. Green cloth. 54 pp. Top margins of most interior leaves show very slight dampstaining. Covers show moderate soiling along top edge, a bit of shelf wear. Quite a few steps removed from phrenology and similar movements of the era, but rather too close to an implicit racism, with character and physical prowess related to complexion. Somewhat scarce.. Cloth. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Archetypal Patterns in Poetry: Psychological Studies of Imagination
|
|
|
London and New York: Oxford University Press, 1963. 1st softcover Oxford printing, 1963, with review slip laid in. xii,340 pp. Light shelf/edge wear, light corner creases, abrasion along upper spine panel.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Second Way of Knowing: The Riddle of Human Perception
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1991. Red 1/4 cloth, light blue paper covered boards. As issued, no remainder marks. xxiii,213 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Psychanalysis: Its Theories and Practical Application
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1913. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel, blind ruled. Slightly cocked, moderate shelf wear, lightly rubbed corners. Former owner signature on front pastedown. Rear hinge split but firm, as is binding. 337 pp. + 16 pp. publisher's catalog at rear. Dedicated to Dr. Sigmund Freud, Brill's mentor. Apparent 2nd Edition (though not stated), with 1913 on t.p., 1912 on c.p.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lectures on Psychoanalytic Psychiatry
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1955. 4th ptg. thus: Feb. 1959. Mild shelf/edge wear. Square, uncreased binding, clean interior. vi,302,ix pp.. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 10) |
Apocalypse and/or Metamorphosis
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1991. 200 pp. As issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Sacred Journey: A Memoir of Early Days
|
|
|
New York, NY: HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. 112 pp. Creased bottom rear corner, else as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Sphinx on the Table : Sigmund Freud's Art Collection and the Development of Psychoanalysis
|
|
|
2006. [viii],455 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Language and Myth
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. Stated 1st Dover re-issue. x,103 pp. Light edge wear, almost as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Pooh Perplex: A Freshman Casebook, In Which It Is Discovered that the True Meaning of the Pooh Stories Is Not As Simple As Is Usually Believed
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1963. Red cloth, lettered in black. Matching title/copyright dates, thus possible 1st edition given Dutton's inconsistent method of designation, in a clearly stated 2nd ptg. dust jacket. As issued. Dust jacket with short closed tear with associated crease along bottom rear edge, near base of spine, else only slight shelf wear.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by E. H. Shepard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Ordeal of Civility: Freud, Marx, Levi-Strauss, and the Jewish Struggle with Modernity
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1974. 2nd ptg.: 1976. Brown cloth, light shelf wear, old Strand price sticker on front pastedown and former owner signature on front flyleaf. xvi,272 pp. Dust jacket shows some wear along edges and at spine extremities, toned spine panel, price clipped front flap, now in Brodart.. Second Printing. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Our Life with Mr. Gurdjieff
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1972. xvii,134 pp., illus. w/ photos. Mild binding lean, rubbed corners, moderate general wear, with a bit of surface rubbing. Contents slightly toned but otherwise clean.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Freud and Jung: Years of Friendship, Years of Loss
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1988. Burgundy 1/4 cloth, burgundy paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Review copy, with inserts. xvi,238 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket shows mild surface rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Sadomasochism: On the Ecstasies of the Whip
|
|
|
New York: Parkstone Press Ltd., 2003. Laminated pictorial boards, in dust jacket. 95 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs, drawings, engravings, etchings, etc. As issued, unopened, in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
When the Body Is the Target: Self-Harm, Pain, and Traumatic Attachments
|
|
|
Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, 2002. xxxiii,580 pp. As issued. Scarce.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sex and Magic: How To Use Spells, Potions, and Magic to Improve and Enhance Your Sexual Life
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble/Harper & Row, 1976. 191 pp. Lightly rubbed corners and edges, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Further Contributions to the Theory and Technique of Psycho-Analysis [The International Psycho-Analytical Library, No. 11]
|
|
|
London, England: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press / Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1926. First English-language edition. Dark green cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt. A few light surface marks to cloth, slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Front pastedown shows small area of paper residue from removal of bookplate. 473 + [2] pp. Firm binding, clean interior. Exceptionally well preserved copy, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 22) |
Laughing Allegra
|
|
|
New York: Newmarket Press, 2003. 237 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
Sigmund Freud: His Life in Pictures and Words
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1998. 1st of this (reprint) edition. 350 pp., illus. w/ 357 b&w photographs, including many previously unpublished from the Freud family archive. Essential pictorial biography of Freud. As issued, a fine copy without shelf wear.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 24) |
Totem and Taboo: Resemblances between the Psychic Lives of Savages and Neurotics
|
|
|
New York: New Republic, Inc., 1927. Stiff tan paper wraps. Modest binding lean with a few creases, a bit chipped with short closed tear at head of spine. May lack front flyleaf, otherwise complete. xvi,281 pp. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Abstracts of the Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud
|
|
|
New York: International Universities Press, 1973. ix,572,189 pp., indexed. Light shelf/edge wear, central crease along an otherwise intact binding, bumped with small abrasion at base of spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sigmund Freud's Mission: An Analysis of his Personality and Influence [World Perspectives]
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1959. Gray cloth, slight binding lean, cloth flecked along spine panel and joints, otherwise nearly as issued. xvi,120 pp. Former owner address label on front flyleaf. Dust jacket rubbed at corners and spine extremities, chipped with minor loss at head of spine, area of loss along bottom front edge.. First Collected. Cloth. Very Good/VG-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 27) |
Greatness and Limitations of Freud's Thought
|
|
|
New York: Meridian/New American Library, 1988. viii,148 pp. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, else as issued. Scarce.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Sigmund Freud and Art: His Personal Collection of Antiquities
|
|
|
London and New York: State University of New York and Freud Museum/Harry N. Abrams, 1989. Dark blue cloth, lettered in bronze foil. As issued. 192 pp., w/ 100 illustrations (87 in full color). Dust jacket as issued. A fascinating book, focusing on the remnants of Freud's fabled antiquities collection, most of which accompanied him to London when he fled Vienna in the late 1930s.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Adam and Eve and Pinocchio: On Being and Becoming Human
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking Press, 1990. Burgundy 1/4 cloth, cream colored paper covered boards. As issued. xi,292 pp. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket evident on lower rear panel, very nearly as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Farther Shore: A Natural History of Perception, 1798-1984
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. xiv,257 pp. Short (approx. 1/8") closed tear and associated crease along top edge of front flyleaf, else as issued.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Sex, Religion, and the Making of Modern Madness: The Eberbach Asylum and German Society 1815-1849
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. x,236 pp., illus. As issued. One corner of dust jacket very slightly bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Toltec Way : A Guide to Personal Transformation
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 2000. 6th ptg. 253 pp. Light shelf/handling wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 33) |
A Primer of Freudian Psychology [Mentor MT684]
|
|
|
New York: Mentor/New American Library. 19th ptg. thus. 127 pp. Modest shelf wear, a bit of surface rubbing.. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 34) |
Myth and Sexuality
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1990. xii,224 pp. As issued. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Opening the Dreamway in the Psyche of Robert Duncan [Spring 59: A Journal of Archetype and Culture (Spring 1996)]
|
|
|
Woodstock, CT: Spring Publications, 1996. Illus. wraps. Very slightly bumped bottom corner, else as issued. [vi],171 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Holland's Guide to Psychoanalytic Psychology and Literature-and-Psychology
|
|
|
New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. vii,143 pp. Very slightly bumped top front corner, else as issued. The original book, not print-on-demand.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. vii,491 pp. As issued. Immaculate.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Life and Works of Sigmund Freud [Complete in 3 Volumes]
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1953. Three volumes, complete. 1856-1900: The Formative Years and the Great Discoveries. 1901-1919: Years of Maturity. 1919-1939: The Last Phase. The definitive biography on Freud. All volumes stated First Editions, as follows: Vol. I is 7th ptg. in 7th ptg. dj, Vol. II is 1st ptg. in 1st ptg. dj, Vol. III is 1st ptg., lacking dj. Published 1953-1957. Bindings lightly rubbed/soiled along edges, dark blue cloth. Dust jackets show light to moderate edge wear. Seldom offered as complete set.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
Christine Jorgensen: A Personal Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Paul S. Eriksson, 1967. Gray 1/4 cloth, ivory paper over boards, essentially as issued, showing only a slightly spotted top text block edge. Dust jacket shows mild edge wear at spine extremities and light surface rubbing in a few spots. xvii,332 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Two Essays on Analytical Psychology [The Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume 7]
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Bollingen Series XX/Princeton University Press, 1953. 1st Bollingen/PUP ptg. of Second Edition: 1972. xi + 349 pp., illus. Almost as issued, slight edge wear.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Psyche and Symbol: A Selection from the Writings of C. G. Jung [Edward Gorey typography]
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Anchor, 1958. xxxiv + 363 pp. Light shelf wear. Typography by Edward Gorey (early credit). . First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Memories, Dreams, Reflections
|
|
|
New York: Vintage/Random House. viii,430 pp. Several light cover creases, moderate shelf wear, one binding crease. Acceptable reading copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Tower and the Abyss: An Inquiry into the Transformation of the Individual
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1957. Black cloth, lettered in white. Essentially as issued. Text block bound upside-down. xv,327 pp. Dust jacket mildly soiled, with slight edge wear, still presents well.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
I'm Dysfunctional, You're Dysfunctional: The Recovery Movement and Other Self-Help Fashions
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1992. 4th ptg. ix,180 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Psychology of Children's Art [A Psychology Today Book]
|
|
|
CRM-Random House, 1967. Color illus. cloth-effect paper covered boards, lightly rubbed at extremities and corners, nearly as issued. Former owner's signature on front flyleaf. 112 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Dust jacket shows approx. 2" closed tear along upper front joint, mild surface rubbing and light soiling, now in mylar.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Sacrament of Sexuality: The Spirituality and Pscyhology of Sex
|
|
|
Rockport, MA: Element, 1991. 312 pp., illus. Light shelf/handling wear, almost as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The ADHD Autism Connection: A Step Toward More Accurate Diagnosis and Effective Treatment
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: WaterBrook Press, 2002. 3rd ptg. 206 pp. As issued.. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Gestalt Psychology
|
|
|
New York: Mentor/New American Library. 7th ptg. thus. MT644. 222 pp. Modest shelf/handling wear, creased along joints. Uncreased binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 49) |
The Book of Lilith
|
|
|
York Beach, ME: Nicholas-Hays, 1986. xii,127 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Sigmund Freud: The Man and His Theories
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Premier, 1964. Mild shelf wear, several creases along a slightly cocked binding. Former owner's address inscription on front blank, else unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
