Americanafrom Jim's Books |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Jim's Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found. |
| 1) |
Girl Scout Handbook for the Intermediate Program
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Girl Scouts, 1945. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8th Impression. Green cloth covered boards with yellow title & Girl Scouts emblem on front & spine; light rubbing and light wear to edges. 75 cent price tag from The May Co. on inside back cover. B+w illustrations, index, appendix. Revised edition based on program that took effect in 1938. 694 pages clean, tight, unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 2) |
Hoover Digest Research and Opinion on Public Policy, 2008 No. 3
|
|
|
Hoover Institution, Stanford Univ., 2008. Paperback. New. Perfect condition. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 3) |
Washington D.C.: Souvenir Book
|
|
|
Fairfax, VA: L B Prince Co, 1994. Soft Cover. As New. Beautiful glossy full-color photos by National Geographic Society of D.C. landmarks. Text in English, French, German, Spanish. Light shelfwear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $1.76
|
|
| 4) |
Distinctive Denver The Romance of an American Capital
|
|
|
Denver: Denver Chamber of Commerce, 1925. Good +. Blue lightly soiled stiff paper wraps with illus and yellow lettering to front; tan spine with moisture stains. Light moisture staining on last 10 pages at bottom next to spine. B/W photos. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Boobytraps, FM 5-31 (Department of the Army Field Manual)
|
|
|
1965. Paperback. Very Good. Yellow covers with black lettering to front and spine; lightly soiled; corners bumped lightly; staple marks on back. Clean, tight, unmarked. 132 pp more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 6) |
Bits & Pieces: A Monthly Mixture of Horse Sense and Common Sense About Working with People, 18 Volumes
|
|
|
Fairfield, N. J.: The Economics Press, Inc.. Booklet. Very Good. Normal shelfwear and rubbing. Volumes are: Ap 1989; May 1989; Jul 1989 through May 1990, with 2 copies each of the March and April, 1990 issues. 1 other volume is from 1979: Vol. D/No.2A. 2 other volumes are from 1982: Vol. I/No. 3B and Vol. L/No. 1. Scarce, out of print. Will sell as lot and charge shipping for 1 book. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Wild West
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. dj is lightly rubbed and is chipped. Corners are bumped. This book is a companion volume to the television miniseries. Lavishly illustrated with photographs and full-color paintings throughout. Experience the majestic grandeur of the West and the powerful historical forces that changed it. Share the hardships of the sodbusters; trail a cattle herd north to Kansas; build the first transcontinental railroad; and learn the truth behind the gunfight at the OK Corral. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 8) |
Funniest Baseball Stories of the Century
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good. Stain on bottom of back cover that extends through 9 pgs. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.83
|
|
| 9) |
The Great Illusion A Study of the Relation of Military Power to National Adventure
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1913. Fourth edition. Original Cloth. good. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to front and spine; moderate rubbing and edgewear; spine tips fraying a little; front inner gutter is broken but webbing is intact; brief note in pencil inside cover; public library "Discard" stamp inside and on top page ends; library card removed from inside front. 416pp + The Great Illusion and Public Opinion. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.70
|
|
| 10) |
Live from the Battlefield: From Vietnam to Baghdad 35 Years in the World's War Zones
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Audiobook. Very Good. Rubbing to case covers and creasing to top/bottom. Approx 3 hrs on 2 cassettes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 11) |
American Government Readings and Responses
|
|
|
Belmont, Ca.: Wadsworth Pub., 2001. Soft Cover. New. Infotrac college edition in original shrink wrapping. Contains free online library pass code. "This is the first American government reader designed specifically to get you talking about the issues. The carefully selected readings address classic, polical themes discussed by prominent writers from right, left, and center." Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 12) |
American Government readings and Responses
|
|
|
Belmont, Ca.: Wadsworth Pub., 2001. Soft Cover. New. Never used. "An impressive selection of up-to-date, universally themed readings to illustrate the main debates of key issues in American government. This anthology also includes Web site selections, press releases, congressional testimony and student-led interviews with major political figures to give readers a real-world political orientation." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.08
|
|
| 13) |
The Twilleager Family Heritage Book
|
|
|
Beatrice Bayley, Inc., 1981. Decorative Cloth. As New. Beautiful dark green boards decorated with a gilt box and gilt leaves on front cover and on spine. No signs of wear. Interior is clean and bright. Certificate dated December 6, 1985. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.90
|
|
| 14) |
Vigilantes
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Penn Pub. Co., 1929. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hargens, Charles. Tan cloth boards with black lettering to front and spine; black illus to spine. Illustrated end papers; b/w glossy photos; b/w line drawings; top page edges tinted tan. Covers are rubbled lightly and have tiny faint discoloration stains on back and spine; lower corners bumped lightly. Binding straight and tight; pages clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Day Lincoln Was Shot
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1955. Original Cloth. Very Good/good. A large portion of the DJ is torn on back and taped; black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine; light edgewear; no markings except for date on title page; illus w / 18 rare photos. 308 pp. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 16) |
The Cross Burns Brightly: A Hall-Of-Famer Tackles Racism and Adversity to Help Troubled Boys
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Mylar cover on DJ. No signs of wear to book. Author writes of his early life, his professional life with the Pittsburgh Steelers and his current focus on helping delinquent, troubled boys. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 17) |
From Coos to Korea Letters of the Forgotten War
|
|
|
White Cedar Press, 1998. Paperback. As New. Green pictorial covers with white lettering to spine; many b / w photos and illus. No signs of wear or defects. 137 pp. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
Guardians of the New World
|
|
|
Country Squire, 1981. Second printing. Paperback. Very Good +. Inscription signed by author on ffep. Light spinal crease. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 278pp more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.70
|
|
| 19) |
Red Sky in the Morning
|
|
|
New Life Pubns, 1998. Hardcover. New/as new. Dust jacket has light scratches. 335 pp. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 20) |
A Charge to Keep
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. DJ has edge-wear; closable tear in bottom corner. Shelf scuffed on bottom of boards. Dark brown spine, brown boards, gilt lettering very bright on spine, 253 pages, photo section on photo paper. DJ glossy with color photo of Bush on front, raised red title, raised white author's name, color-illustration front painting of cowboys on the trail at top back, small color photo of Bush with Karen Hughes inside back flap. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 21) |
The Senate of the Roman Republic Addresses on the History of Roman Constitutionalism
|
|
|
Washington DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1995. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Fine. Burgundy boards with raised gilt eagle with spread wings standing on thunderbolt; gilt lettering to front and spine. Typical library markings and attachments; otherwise, copy is clean, tight and unmarked. Illus with b / w plates. Provides a series of fourteen addresses delivered in 1993 before the Senate by Senator Robert C. Byrd more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.90
|
|
| 22) |
Enchantment of America: Wisconsin
|
|
|
Chicago: Children's Press, 1964. Pictorial Cover. Good. Austin, Phil. Residue on pastedowns from library cards being removed. Corners bumped/scuffed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 23) |
Superstars Baseball's All-Time Greats
|
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey: Watermill Press, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Reading crease. Name inside front cover. Light edge wear. Illustrated with B&W photos. Profiles of Willie Mays, Mickey Mantle, Joe DiMaggio, Jackie Robinson, Sandy Koufax and others HERE THEY ARE---BASEBALL'S GREATEST HEROES. READ ABOUT: WILLIE MAYS, MICKEY MANTLE, JOE DIMAGGIO JACKIE ROBINSON, ROBERTO CLEMENTE AND MANY MORE. These are the Superstars who hit more home runs, steal more bases, and strike out more batters than anyone else. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 24) |
Yankee Doodle Dandy The Final Mission of 6Y
|
|
|
Butler's Pronto Print, 1998. Second printing. Paperback. As New. Light shelf wear. Dedication copy signed by author. "The personal story of Sgt. James R. Davidson, tailgunner on the B-25 called Yankee Doodle Dandy of the 486th Bomb Squadron which was shot down on February 13, 1945. He and his crew spent the rest of the war in Stalag XIII-D." more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 25) |
Bob Gibson, Baseball Legends
|
|
|
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1994. Pictorial Cover. Fine. A biography of the baseball player who pitched the Cardinals to World Series victories in 1964 and 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 26) |
Peril In Panama: China As The Gatekeeper Of The Panama Canal Threatens New Missile Crisis
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Security Center, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. As New. Light shelfwear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Rebirth of America
|
|
|
Arthur S. DeMoss Foundation, 1986. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Covers/edges rubbed. Light corner crease in front. Small tear in back cover edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 28) |
Strange But True: Weird Stories from the Wacky World of Sports
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Sports Illustrated for Kids, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. Covers rubbed; reading curl to front at spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.88
|
|
| 29) |
American Historical Documents: The Harvard Classics Deluxe Edition
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: P. F. Collier and Son, 1969. Hard Cover. As New. Clean, tight, square and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. Gilt-stamped hunter green leatherette backstrip and coverboards. Registered edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.71
|
|
| 30) |
Norman Rockwell's America, Reader's Digest Edition
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good. Red boards with silver lettering to from and spine and America in blue on front; slight soiling to back cover; 3-inch crack inside front gutter; pages tight, unmarked. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 31) |
The Unofficial X-Files Companion An X-Phile's Guide to the Mysteries, Conspiracies, and Really Strange Truths Behind the Show
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1995. First edition, as stated. Paperback. New. Covers rubbed lightly. 227 pp. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 32) |
The Spice of Variety
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. DJ has a big chunk missing on front and is chipped, rubbed, and has 2-inch closable tear. Foxing inside dj. Fading to lower spine cover. Edgewear on bottom boards; light foxing to top and side page ends. 277 pp. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.78
|
|
| 33) |
Fifty Famous Americans
|
|
|
Racine, Wi.: Whitman Publishing Co., 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good. Vallely, Henry E.. Blue boards with red art and lettering to front, red lettering to spine; light edgewear; a little scuffing at spine heel; B/W pictures on epp; illus with B/W pictures inside; pages unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.15
|
|
| 34) |
Guinness World Records 2007
|
|
|
2006. Hardcover. Fine. Glossy blue covers with silver lettering outlined in black to front, back and spine. Sticker residue on lower front near spine. Minor scratches. Brief gift inscription on facing page. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 35) |
The Ends of Power
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1978. Hardcover. Fine. Blue boards with gilt lettering to front and spine; spine faded; light shelfwear; light creasing to upper corner of a few pages; red epp; 16 pages of glossy, b/w photos. 326 pp more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $1.67
|
|
| 36) |
Man Without a Country, Little Leather Library (green)
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Little Leather Library. Half-Leather. Very Good. Green leatherette covers with embossed bronze floral trim and lettering. Circa 1920's. "Little Leather Library Redcroft edition" embossed on back cover. Rubbed; spine tips and lower edges show wear. Pages age-toned; text clean and unmarked. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more informationOffered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.90
|
|
| 37) |
Old Ironsides The Fighting Constitution
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1955. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. Buehr, Walter. Landmark Book Edition. Light blue boards with red and blue illus and lettering to front and spine. Light wear at extremities.. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 38) |
The Illustrated Elvis
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. Pictorial Cover. Good. Covers rubbed, nicked; creasing to front. Lavishly illustrated with b/w photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $1.44
|
|
| 39) |
A River Lost: The Life and Death of the Columbia
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Guarded with durafold mylar cover. Brown cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to spine. Blaine Harden grew up on the Columbia River, and he returns to talk with bargemen and Indians, farmers and dam-workers, scientists and bureaucrats, about the river's history, specifically the damage done to it by pollution, neglect, and disastrous and intrusive engineering, farming and logging practices. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 40) |
Life and Times of Jackie Onassis
|
|
|
London: Paragon Book Services, Ltd., 1996. Pictorial Cover. New/New. Mini Series. Glossy blue boards with picture of Jackie on front and on dj; many color and b/w photos inside. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 41) |
The Statue of Liberty: a History and Celebration
|
|
|
Durham, Nc: Woodbury Press, 1986. First Edition. Original Cloth. As New/As New. Minimal edgewear to DJ. Color and monochrome archive illustrations throughout. The eventful 120 year history of America's most treasured monument and symbol. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 42) |
Portraits of the Iron Horse The American Locomotive in Pictures and Story
|
|
|
Nashville: Rand McNally & Co., 1937. Hardcover. Good. Kuhler, Otto. Edition not stated. Grey, oversized pictorial boards with blue lettering to front and spine. Rubbed, edge-wear; spine tips fraying; spine edge has 2-inch tear. School library name stamped 3 times near front and once inside back but no other library markings or attachments beyond a number on the spine. 2 white stains on front. Tight, unmarked interior. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 43) |
Perfidy The Government Cabal That Knowingly Abandoned Our Prisoners of War And Left Them to Die
|
|
|
Washington DC: American Free Press, 2008. First printing. Paperback. As New. A little edge wear on lower front. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.90
|
|
| 44) |
The Life Story of Abe the Newsboy: Hero of a Thousand Fights
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Abe the Newsboy, 1957. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Deluxe Edition. Blue boards with embossed gilt lettering and art on front; gilt lettering to spine. Light edgewear to bottom. DJ has chipping, rubbing, closable tear. Signed photo of author on frontis. Illustrated throughout with numerous photographs, drawings, documents and other illustrations. Pages clean, unmarked, binding sound and square. From Roosevelt's time down to the present, Abe, in his capacity as newsboy on the battleships, and favorite boxer of the Navy, has met all the Presidents and received their autographed photographs as their contribution toward illustrating this book. more informationOffered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.90
|
|
| 45) |
The Hillary Trap: Looking for Power in All the Wrong Places
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. This, in a nutshell, is the Hillary Trap: the subtle and self-deceptive ways in which women sacrifice their own power and talents for superficial gains. More than anything else, it is what Hillary Rodham Clinton represents." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $2.66
|
|
| 46) |
A History of the American Legion
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1946. First edition, as stated. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Souvenir First Edition, with the tipped-in "limited and signed" leaf prior to the half-title, signed by author. Presented to Perry G. Means. Blue cloth-covered boards with American Legion emblem stamped in gilt on front and gilt lettering to spine; white specks on spine. Several pages of b / w photos. Copy is square, tight, and has no internal markings. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $157.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Stories That Shape Us Contemporary Women Write About the West An Anthology
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. New/new. Light smudge to top of page ends. 396 pp. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 48) |
The American Revolution Through British Eyes
|
|
|
Row, Peterson and Co., 1962. Paperback. Very Good/good. Paperback has 2 small holes punched along spine to accomodate mottled gray cardboard wraps affixed with cord. Wraps are bumped at corners and have edge wear; book covers in excellent condition. Library envelope affixed inside back; library name stamped inside front and back and on page edges. Clean, tight copy with no internal marking. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 49) |
Lake Wobegon Days
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. First few pgs are chipped. Slight reading crease in spine. Based on the enormously popular "Prairie Home Companion", Keillor's show on public radio, this collection of stories of modern Midwestern life skyrocketed to the top of the bestseller lists in the mid 1980s, and remained there. In this small Minnesota town, "all the women are strong, all the men are good-looking, and all the children are above average." 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $1.13
|
|
| 50) |
The Marketing Of Evil How Radicals, Elitists, And Pseudo-experts Sell Us Corruption Disguised As Freedom
|
|
|
Nashville: Cumberland House, 2005. Hardcover. New/as new. Dust jacket has a short, closable tear and doesn't lay flat at top and bottom. Collector's Edition signed by author. Clean, unmarked copy. 256 pp. more informationOffered by Jim's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.90
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found. |
