Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from LGDawson

Browse Poetry | Return to LGDawson
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.
1) Cherry-Blossoms

Condition: Good

Mount Vernon: The Peter Pauper Press, 1960 Translations of poems by Basho-Buson-Issa-Shiki and others. Grey board- previous owners name on small sticker inside front cover. DJ has some small tears, some staining.Pages not numbered. Wt 200 gms.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Jeff Hill. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $5.00
2) The Legend of Saint Vitalis and Other Poems
Alfred J.Church

Condition: Good

Oxford: B.H.Blackwell, Broad Street, 1887 Light blue boards, gold lettering. Book measures 7 x 4 3/4 inches, 61 pgs. t.e.g, foreedge rough-cut. Binding is starting to become briddle, all pgs still fastened. Cover edges have some rubbing, corners are worn as are top & bottom of spine. Both front & back have some light browning, spine is darkened. Overall a good copy of a scarce book.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $35.00
3) The Poems of Alice Meynell
Alice Meynell

Condition: Good

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1923 Fontispiece of author after a drawing by John S.Sargent.previous owners name on ffep. cover is green board, gold trim & lettering. Edges are lightly rubbed. bottom left on front has light cloured stain, 1/2 inch x 1 1/2 inches.back cover has a light coloured line running from top right to mid-cover.the 4 corners are bent, bottom of spine is bent. Overall, a good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $22.00
4) Wolf Tree
Alison Calder

Condition: Very Good

Regina: Coteau Books, 2007 Cover photo by Julio Lopez Saguar. The author's first book. 4 sections, Sooterkin, Gravity, Wolseley and Sexing the Prairie. 60 poems, 83 pgs. Wt 200 gms. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $8.00
5) Arcpoetrymagazine
Anita Lahey

Condition: Very Good

Ottawa,Ontario: Arc Poet Society, 2006 Cover is Trout River Gulch 2001(front), Trout River Gulch 2003(back). 140 pgs plus b&w photos.The bookworks of Peter Sanger and Thaddeus Holownia, Jan Conn's Mexican dreams and Stephanie Bolster looks through glass. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $6.00
6) Movement in Slow Time
Ann Rosenberg

Condition: Fair +

Toronto: Coach House.Underwhich, 1988 Cover is cream-coloured with printing & design in black. Cover has some rubbing around edges, tiny creasing front & black, and has brown smudges top & both covers. illustrated throughout, this is a tale of obsessive love- comic, erotic and a roller coaster ride through the familiar terrain of a single day. 218 pgs, Wt 525 gms.. Soft Cover. Fair +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
7) Let Me go !
Anne Claire Poirier

Condition: Very Good

Toronto: Guernica, 2006 Cover art by Hono Lulu. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Translated from the French by Nora Alleyn. "Mme Poirier, filmmaker extraordinaire, lost her daughter to heroin. Yanne was strangled. In this haunting text, Poirier unearths her daughter's past in an effort to understand her. The text was read during the film called Let Me Go !(National Film Board)". 56 pgs, wt 125 gms.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $6.00
8) Day Has No Equal But the Night
Anne Hebert

Condition: Very Good

Concord, Ontario: Anansi Press, 1997 Translated by Lola Lemire Tostevin.61 pgs. A very good copy.. First English Ed. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $9.00
9) Poems of Our Great Outdoors
B.H."Red" Fisher

Condition: Very Good

Wilderness Productions, 1981 Contains 33 poems. Illustrated with b&w photos and drawings. Front cover has smudge upper left .72 pgs. Due to light weight, a reduction in postage will be given, depending on destination. overall, this is a vg copy.. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $6.00
10) Poems of Our Great Outdoors
B.H."Red" Fisher

Condition: Very Good

USA: Wilderness Productions, 1971 64 pgs with illustrations. A vg copy. Due to the light weight, a reduction in postage will be given, depending on destination.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $7.00
11) Look for the Lilacs
Baraba Lester

Condition: Very Good

Belleville Ontario: The Intelligencer, 1984 Cover is tan cloth with gold lettering. Contains 54 poems by author.copyright page states privately printed, limited edition, but total number of edition not given.77 pgs, wt 500 gms.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Baraba Lester. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
12) Un Dressing the Dark
Barbara Carey

Condition: Very Good

Kingston Ontario: Quarry Press, 1986 Cover is multi-cloured card. This is the first book in the new series of New Canadian Poets by Quarry Press. 48 poems in 77 pgs, including "afraid of the dark", "Mr fixit", and "woman running". This is a distinctive post-feminist book of poetry which dispels the dark language and politics of our patriarchal society while envisioning a new way of saying and acting. Wt 250 gms.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $9.00
13) Poems of Friendship
Bernhart Paul Holst

Condition: Good

Boone, Iowa: The Holst Publishing Company, 1913 Cover is deep green board, gold lettering & design. Cover has some scuff marks, corners are bent in, top & bottom of spine slightly rounded & scuffed. Previous owners name in red pencil on ffep. Photo of author as fontispiece.some pencil writing pg 7. Nine b&w illustrations. pgs 133-136 are slightly wider than the rest, sticking out approx 1/8 in. Book has loose spot between fontispiece & title pg, otherwise tight in binding. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $18.00
14) The Afterlife of Trees
Brian Bartlett

Condition: Very Good

Montreal & Kingston: McGill-Queens's University, 2002 Cover photo by Sonia Chow. 40 poems comprise the authors 5th book. Part a- box for small births, part b-hawthornden improvisations, and part c- talking to the birds. 100 pgs, wt 200 gms. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $11.00
15) Love's Sinning Song and Other Poems
Celestino De Iuliis

Condition: Good

Toronto: Canadian Centre for Italian Culture and Education, 1981 Cover art by Paula Mattiassi. Some light rubbing along the edges, some very small dark spots on rear cover. Inscribed, with a personal note, by author on ffep. 22 poems(Love's Sinning Song is 25 pgs)in 60 pages. Wt 175 gms.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $22.00
16) Disaffections
Cesare Pavese

Condition: Very Good

Washington: Copper Canyon Press, 2002 Translated by Geoffrey Brock.Complete poems 1930-1950. 372 pgs, this is a Lannan Literary Selection. Book is in 4 parts, part one- work's tiring(1936), part two-work's tiring(1943), part three- poems of disaffection, part four- last blues.A very good condition copy of works by one of the greatest Italian writers of the 20th century.Wt 700 gms.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) The Flowing Summer
Charles Bruce

Condition: Very Good

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1947 Cover is blue boards. DJ is a heavy blue card, with black drawing & lettering. dj has light rubbing along edges, spine is faded. Back of dj is scuffed. 31 pgs. previous owners name on ffep.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Winifred Fox. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) Unfamiliar Weather
Chris Hutchinson

Condition: Very Good

Winnipeg: J.Gordon Shillingford, 2005 The author is the 2003 winner of the Earle Birney Prize for poetry. This book contains 40 plus poems, including "Residency", "Thirteen Spiders", "Room", "Lost in Transit" and "Hands". 96 pgs, wt 225 gms.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $7.00
19) The Harpweaver
Colleen Pielechaty (Editor)

Condition: Very Good

St.Catherines, Ontario: Brock University, 1996 Autumn 1996, volume 3. 55 pgs, with b&w photos. Contains interview with Joan MacLeod, poetry, personal essay, reviews. Wt 200 gms.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $6.00
20) A Drifting Year
Dany LaFerriere

Condition: Very Good

Toronto/Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1997 Translated by David Homel. 118 pgs, green wraps designed by Michael Solomon. This is a chronicle of his first year of refuge in Montreal, told in 360 poetic fragments. Wt 225 gms.. First English Ed. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) And We Were Sailors
David L.Benson

Condition: Very Good

St John's, NFLD: Killick Press, 2002 Cover photo by author. From whimsical speculation about going ashore on the moon to the conspiratorial drama of the Manus, David's poems give us unique insights into the beauty & tragedy of life at sea. 86 pgs, wt 250 gms.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
22) When I Was a Boy
David Trumble

Condition: Good

Toronto: J.M.Dent $ Sons Ltd, 1976 Cover is cream, glossy card.Some light rubbing along the edges, a small scuff mark on rear cover. Photo of David Trumble on front. Edited by Glen Ellis. Inscription in red pen on ffep.107 pgs, with b&w photos. Wt 200 gms. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $5.00
23) Gate Hours
Denis Griffiths

Condition: Very Good

Cambridge: Jesus College Cambridge, 1985 Cover is glossy cream-coloured card. Some light rubbing along the edges. Foreword by Sir Alan Cottrell. Edited by Arthur Gidson. Poems by the Head Porter, put into book form upon his retirement. The 1st private printing attrached such interest that a 2nd printing was done. 66 pgs, wt 225 gms.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $5.00
24) Selected Poems of Sir Charles G.D.Roberts
Desmond Pacey

Condition: Very Good

Toronto/Montreal: McGraw Hill Ryerson, 1974 Edited with an introduction by Desmond Pacey. Cover is black board, gold lettering on spine. 100 pgs. Jacket is green with yellow lettering. Jacket has a tear top front, approx 1 in. Top & bottom edges of jacket are lioghtly rubbed. Some light scuffing on both front & rear. overall, a vg copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) Birds of Fire
Don Linehan

Condition: Good

Riverview, NB: Owl's Head Press, 1985 Published in April, 1985, in a limited edition of 500 copies. This is number 227. 50 pgs, cover photo by Peter Gaskin. "love mother" on ffep in ink. wt 100 gms. . Limited. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) Collected Poems
E.J.Pratt

Condition: Good

Toronto: Macmillan, 1958 Revised and enlarged to include all the poet's major works. Edited with an introduction by Northrop Frye. 395 pgs. front endpaper has writing in ink. back endpaper has a brown outline from something being kept there for a time. DJ has some signs of wear- top & bottom of spine are rubbed, front edge of spine is rubbed. Overall, a good + book.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $20.00
27) My Kitchen Window
Edna Jaques

Condition: Very Good

Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1945 Jacket art by Maude Paget.7th printing, August 1945. A very good copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) Hills of Home
Edna Jaques

Condition: Good

Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1948 Green boards, black lettering. Spine is faded. Two small white spots front cover. Light white smudge rear cover.Corners are lightly scuffed. Overall a good copy. 80 pgs.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $7.00
29) New Poems Eighty Songs at Eighty
Edwin Markham

Condition: Good

New York: Doubleday,Doran &co, 1932 Cover is dark green board.Cover edges are lightly rubbed, spine is worn top & bottom, slightly faded. previous owner's name written and stamped on ffep.fontispiece is photo of author by Pirie MacDonald.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $20.00
30) Naming
Elizabeth Kouhi

Condition: Good

Thunder Bay Ontario: Penumbra Press, 1994 Penumbra Press Poetry Series Number 36. Front cover has two creases top right corner.Ffep has a "merry christmas" inscription top right. This is a book of poems about Finnish immigrants, and a community's struggle to find home. This is the author's 2nd book. 95 pgs, wt 250 gms.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $16.00
31) Songs for the Dancing Chicken
Emily Schultz

Condition: Very Good

Toronto: Ecw Press, 2007 Cover is glossy card. Cover photo by Warner Herzog. In this book, Schultz uses the films and life of director Werner Herzog as points of departure for looks into everyday life. Details from his films intersect with Schultz's poems, making this part fan letter, part dark cultural translation, and something more. Book measures 5 x 6 inches, 131 pgs. Wt 200 gms.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
32) The Sweet Fuels
Erin Knight

Condition: Very Good

Fredericton, N.B.: Goose Lane, 2007 Cover photo by Jason Verschoor. Remainder mark bottom edge. "The Sweet Fuels reflects on the notion of orientation as a task of translation. Of the more than four dozen poems in the book, some are written in English, others are rendered from Spanish.." This is the authors first book of poems. 85 pgs, wt 200 gms.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $6.00
33) Search Procedures
Erin Moure

Condition: Very Good

Concord,Ont: Anansi Press, 1996 Cover photo by Erin Moure. Cover is glossy white with black fly leafs. Signed by author on title page. This is the author's seventh book of poetry. This volume contains 46 poems, 145 pgs, wt 300 gms. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $20.00
34) Thoughts and Sentiments
Eva Boros- Furesz

Condition: Very Good

Ottawa: Poetica Press, 2000 Cover design by author. The author has written poetry in Hungarian, which became lost during World War II and the aftermat in her native country. She emigrated to Canada in 1956, has been a practising physician most of her life. After her children left home, she took a degree in fine art and has had many solo shows. In the early 1990s she began writing poetry in English. Here is over 100 of her poems. 125 pgs, wt 250 gms.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $8.00
35) Poems & People
Eva J.Orr

Condition: Good

Toronto Ontario: Harmony Printing Ltd, 1979 Dedicated by author. Book has yellow cover with brown printing & forest lake scene.195 pgs. Cover shows some signs of wear,i.e., minor rubbing around edges, some handling smudges. Overall condition is good. Wt 350 gms.. Signed by Author. 3rd Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $6.00
36) Legendary Lyrics
George Allen Kingston

Condition: Good

Picton,Ontario: The Picton Gazette, 1938 Cover is deep maroon board. Signed by author and dated title page. 117 pgs. Cover edges have some light rubbing, a few tiny scuff marks. overall, a good + copy.. Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
37) Along Country Lanes
Grace Dayman Morton

Condition: Very Good

Belleville Ont: Richard Ellis Printing, 1986 Many of the poems in this book were written for her friends in the Stirking,Ontario, area.This is the author's second book of verse.106 pgs, wt 100 gms.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $25.00
38) Which Code ?
Harry Baldwin

Condition: Good

Ottawa,Ontario: Harry Baldwin This is number 53 of 200 copies, given by H.B. to Mrs Klotz. Cover is gray board with gold lettering. Edges are lightly rubbed. Spine is darkened somewhat, and is rubbed both front & back. Inside cover is green label from H.B. dated 1949, Ottawa. 100 pgs. A good + copy.. Numbered. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $25.00
39) Decoys
Heather Cadsby

Condition: Good

Oakville Ontario: Mosaic Press, 1988 Cover illustration by William Peode. Cover is card with plastic lamination. Top, front & bottom edges have browning. A thin brown edge appears on all pages. This is the auhtor's 2nd book. The 5 chapters include Raw Patterns, A Kind of Watching, The Likes of You, Ragdaddy, and Bed and Breakfast. 63 poems, on 82 pages. Wt 200 gms.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $8.00
40) Insight Canadian Writers View Holland
Hendrika Ruger(editor)

Condition: Very Good

Windsor, Ontario: Netherlandic Press, 1988 Cover art by Dan Price Brown. Cover has some very light rubbing along the edges. Some light smudge marks on rear. Volume 1:Poetry, contains poems by Mark Abley, Robert Billings, Earle Birney, George Bowering, Paul Dutton, Phyllis Gotlieb, David Helwig, Janice Kulyk Keefer, A.M.Klein, Christopher Levenson, Richard Lush, Marshalore, Maureen McCarthy, John Oughton, Patrica K.Page, Kenneth Radu, Glen Sorestad, George Woodcock and Janice Blue-Zwarts.87 pgs, wt 250 gms.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $9.00
41) Martha's Vineyard
Henry Beetle Hough

Condition: Good

Dublin, New Hampshire: William L.Bauhan, 1972 Poems by Marion Lineaweaver, Barbara Bradley, Dionis Coffin Riggs, Robert T.Hyde. A strip 1/2 inch wide on the front cover runs parallel to spine where sun has faded the cover, as well as the spine. Cover has some very light rubbing along the edges. Some tiny brown spots top of ffep & inside top of front cover. 80 pgs, with b&w blockprints by Sidney Noyes Riggs. Wt 175 gms.. 2nd Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sidney Noyes Riggs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) New Paths on Helicon
Henry Newbolt

Condition: Good

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons An estimate and anthology of modern poetry, popular re-issue. no date. cover is bright blue board. White mark on front bottom, top & bottom of spine scuffed.Bottom edge both front & rear heavily scuffed. DJ has pieces missing, lower front, top of spine, top of back. jacket is also smudged & darkened. top-edge has light spots. overall a good copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $8.00
43) Selected Poems
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Condition: Good

New York: Gramercy Books, 1992 Jacket photo from The Bettmann Archives. Cover is grey board with blue spine. Cover edges have some light rubbing, top edge is slightly faded front, Jacket is grey. Some very light rubbing along jacket edges, a few small smudge marks. overall, a good + copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $6.00
44) The Completely Collapsible Portable Man
J.Michael Yates

Condition: Very Good

Oakville Ontario: Mosaic Press, 1984 Cover photo by William F.Larsen. Some browning along fore-edge & top-edge. Top of pages have thin brown strip. Endpapers are black. Poems from 1956 to 1984. 136 pgs, with b&w photos by author. Wt 300 gms.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $30.00
45) This England
James Edward Ward

Condition: Very Good

Toronto/New York: Longmans Green & Co, 1944 Dark blue boards, 48 pgs with fontispiece. An overall vg copy.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $7.00
46) The Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell
James Russell Lowell

Condition: Fair +

boston/new York: Houghton Mifflin, 1887 Household edition. Fontispiece, a portrait of Lowell by J.A.J.Wilcox.Cover is deep blue board, gold lettering & design. Top & bottom of spine is worn, cloth coating ripped off top, 1/4 in tear down rear side. Cover edges are rubbed throught cloth ar corners. Spine is darkened. Overall, a fair + copy.. Hard Cover. Fair +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
47) Prez
Jamie Reid

Condition: Very Good

Lantzville,BC: Oolichan Books, 1993 Cover photo by Bob Parent. Cover has some light rubbing along the edges, crease runs down front edge beside spine. Author has signed on ffep, "with thanks" 48 pgs, wt 150 gms.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) Lakeview
JD Carpenter

Condition: Very Good

Windsor, Ontario: Black Moss Press, 1990 Poems by JD Carpenter. This is the authors third book.83 pgs, signed and dated on title page. 45 poems in this collection, broken down into 3 sections: I- Midnight in the City, II-Lakeview, III-Elegies. Cover art by Tim Dixon. Wt 200 gms.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $8.00
49) The Sleep of Four Cities
Jen Currin

Condition: Very Good

Vancouver: Anvil Press, 2005 Cover design by Mutasis Creative. The author uses the city as a metaphor for the complexity of self. The book invites the reader to take a journey through multiple cities, with only the map of language as a guide. 110 pgs, wt 200 gms.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $10.00
50) Vetiver
Joel Des Rosiers

Condition: Very Good

Winnipeg: Signature Editions, 2005 Cover design by Doowah Design. Translated from the French by Hugh Hazelton. This is a narrative poem, envoking the wild opulence of the Caribbean world and plumbs the depths of memory in language that is rich and multihued.A letter from the publisher about the book and author is included. 134 pgs, wt 300 gms.. 1st English. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: LGDawson (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: