Medicine and Veterinaryfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Medicine and Veterinary | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more MEDICAL / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Healing Art: A History of the Medical Society of New Jersey, 1766-1966
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ: The Medical Society of New Jersey, 1966. Blue cloth, gold lettering. Lightly rubbed extremities, corners a bit bumped. xi,346 pp., illus. Dust jacket now in Brodart sleeve shows moderate overall wear, with top edge showing several chips with small areas of paper loss, also a number of short closed tears with associated creasing, rubbed corners also with slight loss. Firm binding, clean interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Surgeon to Washington: Dr. John Cochran 1730-1807
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1977. xiv + 302 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dark green cloth, almost as issued, with slightly soiled top text block edge, small blemish to front panel cloth original to issue, a few light marks to lower spine panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Short History of Medicine, Introducing Medical Principles to Students and Non-Medical Readers
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1928. Light green ribbed cloth, bordered in blind, lettered in gilt. Modestly soiled cloth, rubbed with slight exposure at corners. Gift inscription and former owner's signature on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. Text block slightly toned and edges a bit dulled by age. xxiv,368 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
History of Dentistry in Pennsylvania 1868-1968 [Pennsylvania Dental Journal Vol. 35, No. 3 (March 1968)]
|
|
|
Easton, PA: Pennsylvania Dental Journal (PA Dental Assn.), 1968. Light teal cloth, lettered in gilt. 128+ pp., issue-length essay, illus.. Slightly rubbed extremities, nearly as issued. Scarce in hardcover.. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Marijuana
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1979. 12th ptg. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, little actual wear, lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. [vii],64 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Musical Notes of a Physician
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Self-Published, 1992. 1st of this (Revised) edition. Inscribed by author on title pg. As issued.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Greek Biology and Medicine ["Our Debt to Greece and Rome" series]
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Marshall Jones Company, 1922. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. xv,151 pp. Moderately rubbed edges, with slight exposure at corners. A few light surface marks to cloth. Nominally ex-library, with several internal embossed stamps, rear flyleaf removed with some residue to rear pastedown, otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
A Treatise on Domestic Medicine; Pointing Out...The Nature, Symptoms, Causes, Probable Terminations, and Treatment of All Diseases Incident to Men, Women, and Children
|
|
|
New York: Collins and Co., 1822. Full calf, exterior considerably worn, intact text block. 500 pp. Front board detached, reattached with cloth tape (removable). Leather moderately scuffed, with exposure and some loss at corners, cracked along spine panel. Interior shows foxing throughout, generally light, occasionally ranging to moderate. Toned endpapers; front flyleaf partially detached with fore-edge chipping. Overall, probably best considered a binding copy due to appearance, but binding is firm, and interior still quite acceptable. 1st American edition.. First U.S. Edition. Full-Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Memoirs of a Mediocre Man
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Harris and Partridge, Inc., 1935. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. 217 pp., illus. w/ b&w frontis. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, virtually as issued. Memoir/autobiography of a Philadelphia physician.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Treatise on Swaim's Panacea; Being a Recent Discovery for the Cure of Scrofula or King's Evil, Mercurial Disease, Deep-Seated Syphilis, Rheumatism, and All Disorders Arising from a Contaminated or Impure State of the Blood, with Cases Illustrati
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Clark and Raser, Printers, 1824. Burgundy half-leather, bordered in gilt, gilt lettering and bands on spine panel, marbled paper over boards. xii,159 pp. Moderately rubbed along joints and corners, with exposure at latter as well as along portions of edges. Some surface rubbing as well, but no loss. Lacks frontis. (engraving of Nancy Linton). Signed by former owner on front pastedown and at top of title page (both signatures dated 1825). Dedication page neatly clipped, lacking approx. 25%, evidently to remove another signature; interior otherwise complete. Foxing throughout, generally light, occasionally ranging toward moderate. Annotations on rear endpapers. Firm binding, decently preserved. Scarce. Appears to be the first edition of this title, which had several later printings. William Swaim, having been cured of a disease, possibly venereal, by a physician's remedy, about 1822, ferreted out the ingredients, added to them oil of wintergreen for flavor, and extensively advertised his "panacea," especially through pamphlets decorated with a symbolic Hercules killing the hydra. Despite exposes published by medical societies of New York and Philadelphia, he continued manufacturing his nostrum, waxing immensely rich by the mid-century. Even in the 1930's Swaim's Panacea was still being sold. In the New York Academy of Medicine Library is a hand-written pamphlet announcing a "Hospital for Scrofulous and Syphilitic Incurables to be supported by Subscription," an articles of which states that Mr. James Swaim will supply to the indigent inmates, gratis, the "Panacea," which is to be "the principal medicine used." No less a talent than Edgar Allan Poe (in the Southern Literary Messenger of April 1849) took indirect aim at the audacious claims that Swain made for his panacea by asking this rhetorical question: "Are our most deserving writers to be forever sneered down, or hooted down, or damned down with faint praise, by a set of men who possess little other ability than that which assures temporary success to them in common with Swaim's Panacea or Morrison's Pills?" . First Edition. Half-Leather. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
