cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Medicine and Veterinary

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Medicine and Veterinary | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more MEDICAL / History books
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) Atlas of Anatomy [Atlas of Human Anatomy]

Surrey, United Kingdom: Taj Books Ltd., 2003. Slight lean, lightly creased binding, else essentially as issued. 240 pp., 600+ color images, glossary, index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) An Epitome of Therapeutics with Special Reference to the Laboratory Products of John Wyeth and Brother

Philadelphia, PA: John Wyeth & Brother, Inc., 1901. 371 pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettering, decorated endpapers. Very slightly rubbed edges and extremities, nearly as issued. Firm binding, clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $42.50
3) The Herbalist Almanac 1964

Hammond, IN: Indiana Botanic Gardens, 1964. Color illus. wraps. 64 pp. Modestly soiled, light handling wear. Annual almanac.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Bibliotheca Anatomica, Medica, Chirurgica, &c., Containing a Description of the several Parts of the Body: . . . Vol. The Third and Last

Pfizer Laboratories, 1981. Facsimile reprint of the original (1714) edition printed by John Nutt in the Savoy. Light brown 1/2 leatherette, blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. [ii],[2],56,[iv] pp. All published: Pfizer did not issue facsimile reprints of the first two volumes of the Bibliotheca Anatomica.. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Doctors in Blue: The Medical History of the Union Army in the Civil War [SIGNED 1st Edition]
Adams, George Worthington

New York: Henry Schuman, 1952. Blue cloth, gilt on dark blue title panel on upper spine. Slightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, bottom front corner slightly curled, otherwise nearly as issued. Former owner's signature and date on front flyleaf. Signed by author on tipped-in specially printed leaf preceding main title. xii,253 pp., illus. Dust jacket is rubbed at corners, with a bit of surface soiling on rear panel, mildly rubbed edges and joints, with original publisher's price of $4.00 fully intact on front flap, now in mylar.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) Taxidermy and Sculpture: The Work of Carl E. Akeley in Field Museum of Natural History (Chicago)
Akeley, Carl E. [Wilfred H. Osgood (intro.)]

Chicago, IL: Field Museum of Natural History, 1927. Issued as portfolio suite of 47 black and white prints, 9" x 12", unbound in unprinted stiff paper folder, accompanied by a printed board slipcase. This copy (typically) lacks four of the 47 prints (Muskox, Somali Wild Ass, Roan Antelope, and female Bontebok) and includes an extra, of Carl E. Akeley (1864-1926), not credited in the itemized List of Subjects accompanying the suite, with an intro. by Wilfred H. Osgood, Curator of Zoology. All prints and the protective wrap are as issued, slightly toned; Akeley print shows slight wear along one edge. The slipcase is quite worn, separated along one top edge, with rubbed and chipped edges. Thus Near Fine to Fine in Good only slipcase.. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
7) Some Practical Suggestions on the Conduct of a Rescue Home
Barrett, Kate Waller

Washington, D.C.: National Florence Crittenton Mission. Burgundy textured cloth, gilt lettering. 115 pp. Undated, ca. 1910. Pioneering work by the American physician (1857-1925) who directed the rescue-home movement for unwed mothers in the United States and contributed to the women's reform movement anticipating suffragism. Moderately soiled panels and back strip, lightly rubbed spine extrems (lower slightly chipped). Corners are a bit exposed. Binding is firm, interior clean. Decently preserved copy of an extremely scarce work. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $250.00
8) Practitioner in Physick: A Biography of Abraham Wagner 1717-1763 [Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 55]
Berky, Andrew S

Pennsburg and Norristown, PA: Schwenkfelder Library for the Pennsylvania German Society, 1954. Red 1/4 cloth, light blue decorated paper over boards, paper title label on front panel, spine panel lettered in gilt. Two areas of moisture spotting on cloth portion of front panel, sunned spine panel, otherwise only mild shelf wear. ix,175 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, including one fold-out. Lightly annotated in pencil in a few instances, former owner signature on front flyleaf, otherwise clean contents. Fold-out lightly creased along one edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) Description of The Johns Hopkins Hospital
Billings, John S., M.D

Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Hospital, 1890. Light burgundy cloth, gilt spine lettering. 116 pp. + 56 full-page plates at rear, comprised by b&w photographs, architectural floor and facade plans, cutaway views, etc. Lightly soiled cloth, very slightly rubbed at corners. Clean, intact interior, firm binding. Half-title leaf starting slightly (but still firmly attached) along binding gutter due to brittleness of paper, all other leaves firmly anchored. Photographic plates have tissue guards, all of which appear to be present; architectural renderings do not. Exceptionally scarce.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $850.00
10) Spare Hours [Second Series]
Brown, John, M.D

Boston, MA: Ticknor and Fields, 1866. Author's edition. Brown pebbled cloth, bevelled edges, decorated in blind, spine panel lettered in gilt, top edge in gilt. Minor shelf wear, text block edges and interior a bit toned but otherwise nicely intact. 426 pp., frontis. portrait of author. Essays on John Leech, Marjorie Fleming, Minchmoor, the Duke of Athole, Struan, Thackeray, dogs, bibliomania, Jacobites. Notably well preserved copy.. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) Voice, Song, and Speech: A Practical Guide for Singers and Speakers; From the Combined View of Vocal Surgeon and Voice Trainer. [Sixth Edition]
Browne, Lennox, and Emil Behnke

New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1887. Red cloth, lettered in black, with bumblebee in gilt on upper front panel. xiv,[ii],248 pp., 40 illus. in text. Date of publication approximate based on date of Preface to 6th Edition, the most recent printed internally, immediately following the Preface (pp. xiii-xiv). Moderately soiled covers, with approx. 1.5" separation at top of front joint, two moisture rings on front panel. Toned endpapers, but text block is clean and bright. Hinges a bit weak; slight lean. Acceptable reference copy of a scarce early edition. "Good" in terms of exterior presentation, with VG to Near Fine interior.. Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) Dr. Chase's Recipes; or, Information for Everybody: An Invaluable Collection of About Eight Hundred Practical Recipes for Merchants, Grocers, Saloon-Keepers, Physicians, Druggists, Tanners
Chase, A. W., M.D

Ann Arbor, MI: Self-Published, 1865. 22nd edition. 384 pp., frontis. engraving of the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor. Brown cloth, blind-stamped. Rubbed edges with exposure at corners, lacks back strip, rear cover partially detached, best considered as binding copy. Interior generally clean and bright, with very occasional light soiling. Front endpaper shows vintage ownership stamp of Edwin Clymer, Bedminster, Bucks County, Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Fair/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Every Man His Own Farrier: Containing the Causes, Symptoms, and Most Approved Methods of Cure, of the Diseases of Horses. [HALF-TITLE: Diseases of the Horse.]
Clater, Francis

Philadelphia, PA: Lea and Blanchard, 1845. Stated 1st American, from the 28th London, edition. Brown cloth, moderately spotted and soiled, with only vestiges of title label remaining on spine panel. Both bottom corners and portions of bottom edge are soft, with visible dampstaining, and an approx. 1" section of front bottom edge exposed, but otherwise intact. Internally foxed, ranging light to mostly moderate. 219 pp. + [28] pp. publisher's catalog at rear. Firm binding, text block fully intact, with uniform edges and no loose leaves. Externally Good only (though mostly cosmetic defects), internally VG/VG+ with note to foxing.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $200.00
14) Using Plants for Healing: Featuring a Guide to Over 250 Medicinal Plants
Coon, Nelson

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1979. 4th ptg. thus. xii,272 pp., illus. Virtually as issued; slightly soiled dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Kenneth Raniere. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) Two Centuries of Medicine: A History of the School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania
Corner, George W

Philadelphia and Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1965. ix + 363 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Lightly rubbed edges, slightly soiled text block edge. Clean interior, firm binding. Green cloth.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) Two Centuries of Medicine: A History of the School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania
Corner, George W

Philadelphia and Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1965. ix + 363 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Green cloth, essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows very slight wear at corners, miniscule closed tear at tail of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) Two Centuries of Medicine: A History of the School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania
Corner, George W

Philadelphia and Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1965. ix + 363 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Green cloth, essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
18) The Modern Horse Doctor: Containing Practical Observations on the Causes, Nature, and Treatment of Disease and Lameness in Horses...With Illustrations
Dadd, George H., M.D

Boston and Cleveland: John P. Jewett & Co./Jewett, Proctor & Worthington, 1854. 1st edition with matching dates, early printing (sixth thousand). Brown cloth, decorated and ruled in blind. Significantly dampstained covers, not affecting text block. Quite rubbed at spine extremities, with exposure along bottom edges and corners. Text block edges somewhat soiled, contents generally clean though toned, ranging light to moderate. Two signatures loose (not detached), with fore-edges extending and thus a bit tattered. Approx. 20% loss of a front blank, interior otherwise appears complete and intact, as well as plates. Annotations to endpapers. Former owner signature of John W. Patterson, Reading [Pennsylvania], dated 14 March 1856, on front flyleaf. 432 pp., illus. w/ engraved plates. All said, not the most attractive copy, but a scarce very early printing of a standard veterinary work reprinted well into the 20th century.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair-Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
19) Pictorial Encyclopedia of Civil War Medical Instruments and Equipment
Dammann, Gordon

Missoula, MT: Pictorial Histories Publishing Co., 1983. Stated 1st ptg.: April 1983. Stiff gray wraps, lettered in black, white, red and blue. Ghost of a vertical crease on front cover approx. 1" from front fore-edge, otherwise as issued. 100 pp., 193+ b&w photographic illustrations.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) De l'Orthomorphie, par rapport a l'espece humaine; ou recherches anatomico - pathologiques ... [Facsimile Reprint, #50/2500]
Delpech, J. M

Boston and Stuttgart: Edition Medicina Rara. Burgundy 1/4 leather, lettered in gold foil, spatter-patterned marbleized paper covered boards. Slight abrasion to leather about halfway down spine panel, otherwise as issued. 114 pp., illus. w/ LXXVII (77) plates, some folding. No. 50 of a facsimile reprint of the first (1828) edition limited to 2500 copies. Introductory/explanatary 20-pp. booklet with captions for all plates laid in. Plain paper covered boards slipcase, also Fine. A lovely specimen, low number in the limited printing.. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $90.00
21) Sexual Physiology for the Young: A Book for Private Reading [Dr. Foote's Sexual Physiology for the Young] [The Boy Doctor and the Troublesome Monkey Vol. 5]
Foote, Dr

New York and London: Murray Hill Publishing Company / W.H. Reynolds, 1890. Dark rust cloth, decorated and lettered in black, gilt lettering on spine panel. Modestly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Foxed endpapers, otherwise clean interior. 251 pp., 3 pp. publisher's ads at rear, illus. with line drawings set into text throughout. Absolute camp that we assume must have been meant to be taken seriously when originally issued in 1881, combining a prudish Victorian exploraton of human sexuality with some highly antiquated and less than politically correct notions about race into a comic story titled The Boy Doctor and the Troublesome Monkey, apparently the final entry in the Science in Story series (according to a publisher's preface). Very scarce.. Decorative Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
22) Dunant: The Story of the American Red Cross
Gumpert, Martin

Garden City, NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1938. Gray cloth, lettered in red. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities. vi,323 pp. Dust jacket shows modest wear to edges, slightly chipped at head of spine. Firm binding, clean interior, nicely preserved.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) Statical Essays: Containing Haemastaticks; or, An Account of some Hydraulick and Hydrostatical Experiments made on the Blood and Blood-Vessels of Animals
Hales, Stephen

Pfizer Laboratories, 1981. Facsimile reprint of the original (1733) edition printed for W. Innys and R. Manby, and T. Woodward (London). Dark green 1/2 leatherette, mottled green paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. [ii],[2],56,[iv] pp. All published: Pfizer did not issue facsimile reprints of the first two volumes of the Bibliotheca Anatomica. [ii],xxii,[6],25,[iv] pp.. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) Footnotes on Allergy
Harper, D. Simon

Uppsala, Sweden: Pharmacia AB, 1980. 104 pp., well illus. w/ drawings, portraits, historical objects. Slightly warped top board, else as issued. History of allergies and theories about their prevalence through history based on archaeological, anthropological evidence.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bo L. Larsson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Manual of Gynecology [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Hart, D. Berry, and A. H. Barbour

New York: William Wood and Company, 1883. Red pebbled cloth, decorated and lettered in black, lettered in gilt on spine panels. Complete in two volumes. Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors. xviii,313, illus. w/ 8 color plates, 92 woodcuts + xiii,366 pp., illus. w/ 1 lithograph, 210 woodcuts. Light shelf wear, a bit rubbed at corners and extremities, minor surface soiling, light toning to spine panels. Clean interiors. Stamp on front pastedown of each volume shows this set to have been gifted to the McNally Memorial Library of the Georgetown University Medical Center; no other marks or stamps. Very short closed tear, repaired with archival tape, to top corner of front flyleaf of Vol. I. Significantly better than typically found, a well preserved set.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
26) Healing and Regeneration Through Color
Heline, Corinne

Santa Barbara, CA: J. F. Rown Y Press, 1972. 15th edition. Light blue stiff paper wraps. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. 69 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
27) Humphreys' Homeopathic Mentor or Family Adviser in the Use of Specific Homeopathic Medicine [Revised and Enlarged Edition, 1886]
Humphreys, F., M.D

New York: Humphreys' Specific Homeopathic Medicine Co., 1886. Royal blue cloth, decorated in black, lettered in gilt. Decently preserved copy shows minor surface rubbing, a bit of exposure at corners and rubbed spine extremities. vi,508 pp. + [14] pp. advertising at rear. Decorated endpapers, joints intact. Firm binding, one center signature projecting just a bit beyond text block fore-edge. Frontis. portrait of Humphreys shows some dampstaining, not otherwise affecting interior, which is clean and bright. Nicer than typically found, early printing of the Second Edition, listed as "Revised and Enlarged Edition," issued in Nov. 1882.. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) Enchiridium Medicum
Kaempf, Johann

Frankfurt and Leipzig, Germany: Garbiana, 1778. Enchiridium / Medicum. / Autore / Johanne Kaempf / M. D. Sereniss. Princip. Arau- / siens. Et Nassov. Et Sereniss. / Princip. Landgrav. Hasso Hom- / burg. Consiliar Aul. Archiater et / Consil. Aulic. Prim. Sereniss. Landgr. / et Princip. Hered. Hassiae &c. Socie- / tat. Acad. Scient. Princip. Hass. et / Societ. Patriot. Hasso Homburg. / Regiae Suecic. Incorporatae Soc. et / Hujus. Subdirectore. // Francofurti & Lipsiae / Ex Officina Garbiana / MDCCLXXVIII. Half-leather, flecked paper over boards, 4 raised bands with blindstamped panels, gilt on burgundy title panel. Rubbed along joints, approx. 1" separations along both joints from top edge, minor leather loss at both extremities, some exposure at corners. Modestly soiled boards. [8] + 232 pp. Tight binding, clean text block, very nicely preserved. Quite scarce first edition (printed by Garbiana, distinguishable from the second, printed by Gebhard).. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $140.00
29) Dr. Frau: A Woman Doctor Among the Amish
Kaiser, Grace H

Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1986. 165 pp. Modest wear to corners, some shelf wear. Former owner signature on half-title.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Ars Medica: Art, Medicine, and the Human Condition -- Prints, Drawings, and Photographs from the Collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art
Karp, Diane R. (editor)

Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1985. xiv,231 pp., w/ approx. 150 color, b&w illustrations. Two creases along an otherwise firm, square binding, slightly rubbed edges.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) X Rays [Fourth Edition]
Kay, G. W. C

London and New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1923. Blue cloth, ruled in blind, lettering stamped in gilt on spine panel. Cloth is lightly spotted along top front edge above title and rubbed at spine extremities and corners. xxi,320 pp., illus. with 124 figures set into text. Appendices, index. Former owner book plate and signature on front endpapers. Endpapers are somewhat foxed, interior otherwise clean. Decent copy, not ex-library.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) International Dictionary of Medicine and Biology [Complete in 3 Volumes]
Landau, Sidney

New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1986. Complete in three (3) volumes, uniformly bound in dark gray cloth, lettered in gold foil, accented with dark red and blue stripes. Bindings pulling a bit at head of spine due to weight of paper, otherwise virtually as issued. li,3200 pp., continuously paginated. Alphabetically arranged: A-E, F-O, P-Z. Extra postage due to weight; international shipping likely to be prohibitively expensive.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
33) Four Thousand Years of Pharmacy: An Outline History of Pharmacy and the Allied Sciences
LaWall, Charles H

Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1927. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Moderate shelf wear, with lightly soiled cloth, toned gilt on spine panel, lightly soiled text block edges. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Front hinge slightly starting. xvi + 665 pp., illus. w/ 64 b&w plates.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $33.50
34) Aromatique: A Sensualist's Guide to Aromatic Oils
Lind, Eva-Marie

San Francisco, CA: Soma Books, 1999. 127 pp., color plates. Light shelf wear, remainder mark on bottom text block edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Insanity As Redemption in Contemporary American Fiction: Inmates Running the Asylum
Lupack, Barbara Tepa

Gainesville, FL: Univ Press of Florida, 1995. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities, essentially as issued. 246 pp. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) A Child's Garden of Grass: The Official Handbook for Marijuana Users [Revised Edition]
Margolis, Jack S., and Richard Clorfene

New York: Pocket Books, 1975. 2nd ptg. of Revised Edition: Nov. 1975. Color pictorial wraps. Light shelf wear, a bit of surface rubbing to front cover. Square, uncreased binding, clean interior. 172 pp. Exceptional condition.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
37) Philadelphia Medica: Being a Guide to the City's Historical Places of Health Interest
Marion, John Francis

SmithKline Corporation, 1975. 144 pp., illus. Virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) The Shiloh Campaign: March-April 1862 [The Great Military Campaigns of History]
Martin, David G

New York: Fairfax Press, 1987. Blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket shows two short closed tears along top front edge, else as issued, now in mylar. 184 pp., b&w illus., color plates.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
39) Domestic Medical Practice: A Household Adviser in the Treatment of Diseases, Arranged for Family Use
Miller, Frank E.; H. Lyons Hunt; F. J. McCormick; Buchanan Burr; Morris L. King (editors)

Chicago, New York and London: Domestic Medical Society, 1917. Burgundy pebbled leather, marbled text block edges, lettered in gilt. Moderate wear with a few surface abrasions, some exposure at corners, frayed with small area of loss at head of spine. Early leaf (pp. 1-2) shows several closed fore-edge tears; text block otherwise fully intact. xxx,1463 pp., illus., 6 blank certificates at rear, with 3 fabulous colored mechanical plates opposite pp. 2 (manikin of the body), 10 (head), and 30 (lims, ears and eyes) with all parts intact. Originally issued 1913, an early reprint. Publisher's notice tipped in at title.. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
40) Le Parnasse Hippocratique. Recueil de poésies fantaisistes tirées des différents auteurs plus ou moins drôlatiques sur des sujets hippocratiques de genres divers, hormis le genre ennuyeux. 50 illustrations de Robida
Minime, Docteur

Paris, France: A. Maloine, 1896. Ivory 1/2-leather, gilt decorated borders, four raised spine bands with brown leather title/decorative inserts, marbled paper over boards, gilt-and-purple decorated endpapers. A lovely period binding. Front panel leather now appears somewhat pink from having rubbed against a red leather volume; leather shows some soiling on spine panel and rubbed tips. [viii] + iii + 271 pp., illus. Interior is clean, a bit toned, with light occasional foxing. Interesting period bookplate on front pastedown: "Sequana Pesma tulit pessima, Burgundinum, / cum Musis aluit Martius Hippocrates.". First Edition. Half-Leather. VG+. Illus. by Albert Robida. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
41) Folk Medicine of the Mammoth Cave Area
Montell, Lynwood (general editor)

Mammoth Cave, KY: Mammoth Cave Folklore Project, 1976. Booklet, gold stiff paper wraps, illus. 51 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
42) The History of the Pennsylvania Hospital 1751-1895
Morton, Thomas G., with Frank Woodbury

Philadelphia, PA: Board of Managers of the Pennsylvania Hospital/Times Printing House, 1895. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, burgundy cloth, gilt accent, lettered in gilt on spine panel, top text block edge in gilt, deckled edges. Moderate shelf wear, rubbed along edges with slight exposure at several corners and a bit frayed at binding extremities, a few surface marks to cloth. Both hinges show evidence of repair; binding is firm. viii,575 pp., illus. w/ b&w as well as sepia-toned plates, with tissue guards. Light foxing to some plates and/or guards, otherwise clean. Presentation copy with complimentary card from the Managers of the Pennsylvania Hospital laid in.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $43.50
43) Notes on Nursing: What It Is, and What It Is Not
Nightingale, Florence

Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Printing Office, 1965. Flexible brown blind stamped boards. No. 848 of an edition limited to 1,000 copies, a reproduction of the 1st (1860) London edition funded by the Philip W. and A. S. W. Rosenbach Foundation to commemorate the 200th anniversary of the School of Medicine of the University of Pennsylvania, the first medical school in America, in 1965. As issued. [2],79 pp. Scarce.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) A Century of Medicine 1848-1948: The History of the Medical Society of the State of Pennsylvania
Petry, Howard Kistler (editor)

Medical Society of the State of Pennsylvania, 1952. Dark blue pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt, with MSSP device stamped onto lower spine panel. xiv + 404 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates. Lightly soiled text block edges, slighty spotted cloth. Almost as issued.. First Collected. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) A Century of Medicine 1848-1948: The History of the Medical Society of the State of Pennsylvania
Petry, Howard Kistler (editor)

Medical Society of the State of Pennsylvania, 1952. Dark blue pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt, with MSSP device stamped onto lower spine panel. xiv + 404 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates. Lightly soiled text block edges, slighty spotted cloth, very slightly warped boards. Almost as issued.. First Collected. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) The Chirurgical Works of Percival Pott
Pott, Percival

Birmingham, AL: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1985. Privately printed, thick 8vo, full black leather, gilt-stamped front and spine panels, 4 raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt edges, silk bookmark bound in. Lovely binding. 508 + 493 pp. As issued. This copy is a facsimile reprinting of the 1778 Dublin edition printed by James Williams.. First Thus. Full-Leather. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $85.00
47) Bedouin Doctor
Pritzke, Herbert; Richard Graves (transl.)

New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1957. Light brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, nearly as issued. 255 pp., endpaper maps, b&w plates. Dust jacket sunned along spine panel, rubbed along flap folds, with some chipping at corners, still presents well in new mylar. Stated 1st edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.50
48) Medicine and Society in Later Medieval England
Rawcliffe, Carole

Phoenix Mill, Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sandpiper Books/Sutton Publishing, 1999. Laminated color illus. boards. xvi,241 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w reproductions. As issued; dust jacket now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
49) The Healing Art: A History of the Medical Society of New Jersey, 1766-1966
Rogers, Fred B., M.D., And A. Reasoner Sayre

Trenton, NJ: The Medical Society of New Jersey, 1966. Blue cloth, gold lettering. Lightly rubbed extremities, corners a bit bumped. xi,346 pp., illus. Dust jacket now in Brodart sleeve shows moderate overall wear, with top edge showing several chips with small areas of paper loss, also a number of short closed tears with associated creasing, rubbed corners also with slight loss. Firm binding, clean interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Surgeon to Washington: Dr. John Cochran 1730-1807
Saffron, Morris H

New York: Columbia University Press, 1977. xiv + 302 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dark green cloth, almost as issued, with slightly soiled top text block edge, small blemish to front panel cloth original to issue, a few light marks to lower spine panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: