Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religion: Christian

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Religion: Christian | Return to Crane's Bill Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.
1) Life and Holiness
Merton, Thomas

New York: Herder and Herder, 1963. 162 pp. One corner of front board very lightly bumped, top edge just a bit dusty, otherwise Fine. Faint stains and some chipping to jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) Follow the Ecstasy: Thomas Merton, The Hermitage Years, 1965-1968
Merton, Thomas (Biography of). Griffin, John Howard. Preface by Robert Bonazzi

Fort Worth, TX: JHG Editions/Latitudes Press, 1983. 207 pp. Tiny nick at front spine edge, bottom edge of rear wrapper bumped. Jacket rubbed, handled, edgeworn, with light chipping and small closed edge tears, tape-repaired at head and heel of spine panel.. Wrappers in dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
3) Lucifer and the Crucifer: The Enigma of the Penitentes
Mills, George, and Richard Grove

Taylor Museum, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, 1966, 1966. Reprinted from The 1955 Brand Book of the Denver Westerners. 44 pp., b/w illustrations. Wrappers a bit edgeworn.. Second printing. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) He's Put the Whole World in Her Hands: Quotations from Mother Teresa of Calcutta, India
Mother Teresa. Compiled and Edited by Dan Paulos. Foreword by Joan Baez, Sr

Roselle, IL: Roman, 1989. 125 pp. Full-page b/w plates reproducing Paulos's cut-paper illustrations, each printed opposite a quotation done in calligraphy. White covers a bit dustsoiled, rubbing to head and heel of spine, top page corners bumped.. Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Doctrine of Atonement
Mozley, J. K

London: Duckworth, 1953. Later printing. 235 pp. Corners of boards lightly bumped, pages tanned.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) Modern Psychology and the Mass: A Study in the Psychology of Religion
O'Brien, John A. (Rev.)

New York: Paulist Press, 1927. 31 pp. Pamphlet. Minor stains to front of wrapper, small tear at head of spine, corners bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
7) The Celtic Cross: An Illustrated History and Celebration
Pennick, Nigel

London: Blandford, 1997. 160 pp., b/w illustrations. Previous owner's initials, otherwise unmarked. Edges of jacket sunned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Proceso de Beatificacion de fray Martin de Porres. Volumen I: Proceso Diocesano, Anos 1660, 1664, 1671
Perancho, Tomas S., Georges, Norbert (Introduccion)

Palencia: Secretariado Martin de Porres, 1960. 407 pp., b/w plates. In Spanish. Spine creased, wrappers worn with numerous chips and tears, corners bumped.. Self-Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Sainte Claire
Refoule, F. [Francois]. Illustrations by M. [Michelle] Daufresne

Editions du Cerf, 1976. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations throughout. The story of St. Clare of Assisi, written for children. Text in French. Covers a bit rubbed and handled, with laminate beginning to lift at joints; interior Fine.. First Edition. Glossy pictorial boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
10) Dispensations of Providence: The Journal and Selected Letters of Luther Rice
Rice, Luther. Edited by William H. Brackney

New York: American Baptist Historical Society, 1984. Commemorative Edition. 163 pp., illustrated. With an Introduction and Appendices. Wrapper corners creased, corners of first few leaves lightly bumped at head.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Jesus, Symbol-Maker for the Kingdom
Scott, Bernard Brandon

Philadelphia: Fortress, 1981. 182 pp. Light foxing to top edge, otherwise Fine. Jacket lightly edgeworn and nicked at heel of spine panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Le mystere gothique: Des runes aux cathedrales (Les enigmes de l'univers)
Sede, Gerard de

Paris: Robert Laffont, 1976. 237 pp., b/w plates, text illustrations. Author of "L'Or de Rennes" and associate of Pierre Plantard. Spine slightly creased, wrappers a bit handled and lightly worn at edges and corners, small tear to rear wrapper fore-edge, light creasing to a few pages, pages tanned throughout.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) The Eschatology of Jesus. A Thesis Submitted in Competition for the T. B. Blackstone Fellowship in New Testament Greek (McCormick Theological Seminary, Chicago)
Stanchion, Denton

N.p.. Unpublished. Photocopy of typescript dated 1949. 221 pp. Title in marker on front cover. Dampstain lightly affecting front cover and margins of first few pages only, wear to edges of covers and page edges, rear cover creased, small tear at head of spine.. Comb-bound in Card Covers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
14) An Atlas Illustrating The Acts of the Apostles and The Epistles
Stirling, John

London: George Philip (and Fleming H. Revell), 1959. Reprint. Second edition (revised). 29 pp., 23 maps in two colors. Wrappers sunned and lightly worn.. Sewn in Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Loretto: The Sisters and Their Santa Fe Chapel
Straw, Mary J

Santa Fe, NM: Loretto Chapel / West America, 1983. 152 pp., section of color plates, b/w illustrations throughout. Small faint smudge at head of spine, otherwise Fine. Jacket rubbed and edgeworn with a few small chips and tears.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) La Penitencia a Traves de la Civilizacion
Trujillo, Josue. Introduccion de Rev. Salvador Gene

Santa Cruz, NM, (1947), 1947. Sew14 pp. + ads. Small pamphlet with text in Spanish. The Penitentes (self-flagellants) in Spain and the New World, with emphasis on the Confradia de los Hermanos Penitentes de Nuevo Mexico, a revival of the sect founded in the 1930s; in year of publication the Confradia became the first order of Penitentes to be recognized by the Church (Weigle, p. 18).. Inscribed and signed by the author. Sewn in Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Recueil de cantiques populaires a l'usage des maisons de Jesus-Marie d'Amerique
Une religieuse de Jesus-Marie, Sillery

Quebec: Dussault & Proulx, 1920. 342 pp. Covers a bit handled, edgeworn, lightly soiled, lightly bumped at corners; page edges tanned, front free endpaper creased at corner and stamped with "J.M." emblem which has also offset to opposite page.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
18) In Search of Julian of Norwich
Upjohn, Sheila

London: Darton, Longman and Todd, 1996. Later printing. 96 pp., illustrated. Light handling and corner wear to wrappers, slight crease to halftitle page, one page corner turned.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Brothers of Men: Letters to the Petits Freres
Voillaume, Rene. Edited with an Introduction by Lancelot Sheppard. Translated by A. Manson

Baltimore, MD: Helicon Press, 1966. 222 pp. Wrappers sunned, worn at edges and corners, with scuffs at head of spine; pages tanned.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) Apocalypse! The Book of the Revelation, Volumes I and II
Wilson, David A

Black Mountain, NC: Lorien House, 1979. 163 pp., illustrated. Symbol interpretation, numerology, etc. Both volumes have light edge and corner wear to wrappers; small stain to bottom edge of Volume I; dampstain to rear panel of wrapper and waving to last several leaves of Volume II.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
21) Speaking as one Friend to another: On the mystical way forward
Yungblut, John

Wallingford, PA: Pendle Hill, 1983. Pendle Hill Pamphlet 249. 29 pp. Previous owner name on title page, author's obituary neatly pasted in at rear.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: