cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Religion: Christian

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Religion: Christian | Return to Crane's Bill Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.
1) The Book of Discipline of the Religious Society of Friends: Christian Practice, Business Procedure

Philadelphia, 1927, 1927. 127 pp. Adopted for Philadelphia Yearly Meeting held at Fifteenth and Race Streets. Covers rubbed, handled, lightly bumped at corners; hinges starting, previous owner name, pages tanned throughout, small nick at bottom edge.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) A Handbook on Guadalupe

New Bedford, MA: Franciscan Friars of the Immaculate, 1997. 226 pp., illustrated in color and b/w.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
3) The Holy Bible, Translated from the Latin Vulgate, Diligently Compared with the Hebrew, Greek, and Other Editions in Divers Languages, With Annotations, References, and an Historical and Chronological Table [Douay-Rheims]

P. J. Kenedy & Sons, New York, n.d.. Reprint (circa 1940s) of 1914 edition. 1086 + 306 pp., illustrations, maps in color. Black imitation leather over boards with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, bound-in ribbon marker. Head of spine very slightly pulled, one corner of front board very lightly bumped, pages slightly tanned. Very handsome, clean and unmarked.. Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) Metaphysical Bible Dictionary

Lee's Summit, MO: United School of Christianity, 1955. Eighth printing. 706 pp. + Addenda. Rubbed at head and heel of spine and corners of boards, tiny spot on front board, very minor scuffs to rear board, tanning to page edges and endpapers. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
5) Jesus of Nazareth: The Hidden Years
Aron, Robert. Translated by Frances Frenaye

New York: William Morrow, 1962. 253 pp. Small faint stain on front free endpaper, otherwise Fine.. First U.S. Edition. Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The Gospel of Luke (Daily Study Bible Series)
Barclay, William, Translated with an Introduction and Interpretation by

Westminster Press, Philadelphia, (c. 1956). Later printing. 314 pp. Light foxing to top edge, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Jacket priceclipped, rubbed, edgeworn, with numerous chips and tears.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) The Gospel of Mark (Daily Study Bible Series)
Barclay, William, Translated with an Introduction and Interpretation by

Westminster Press, Philadelphia, (c. 1956). Later printing. 390 pp. Head of spine lightly pulled, light dustsoiling to page edges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Jacket priceclipped, rubbed, edgeworn, with a few small edge tears.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Letter to the Hebrews (Daily Study Bible Series)
Barclay, William, Translated with an Introduction and Interpretation by

Westminster Press, Philadelphia, (c. 1957). Later printing. 231 pp. Spine slightly cocked, light dustsoiling to page edges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Jacket priceclipped, rubbed, edgeworn.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) The Creative Imagination
Barnes, Kenneth C

London: Friends Home Service Committee, 1967. First Pamphlet Edition. Swarthmore Lecture Pamphlet. 114 pp. Wrappers and page edges sunned, faint sticker ghost on front.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
10) Ivresse de Dieu: Aventures Spirituelles en Egypte au IVe siecle
Berry, Monique A

Paris: Albin Michel, 1991. 8vo. Spiritualites Vivantes. 324 pp. Head of spine, top corners of boards, and head of fore-edge bumped. Jacket edgeworn.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
11) Gury's Doctrine of the Jesuits
Bert, M. Paul, Translated by

N.p., n.d.. 608 pp. Supplemented with speeches of Bert and a miscellany of anti-Catholic articles. A facsimile reprint of the 1924 Rail Splitter Press edition (Milan, Illinois), with no other publisher's information given. Light wear to corners of boards, several pages bumped at fore-edge.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $40.50
12) Detholiad o Lyfr y Salmau: Gyda Nodiadau
Beynon, Robert

Wales: Cyhoeddedig Gan y Gymanfa Gyffredinol, 1936. 181 pp. In Welsh. A selections from the Psalms with commentary. Covers worn and soiled, but binding is tight and interior unmarked except for previous owner name on front free endpaper. Some discoloration to endpapers, pages uniformly a bit tanned, and a few page corners turned.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
13) The Life and Doctrines of Jacob Boehme, the God-Taught Philosopher
Boehme, Jacob. With an Introduction and Notes by Franz Hartmann

New York: Macoy Publishing, 1929. 336 pp. Covers sunned, handled, with head and heel of spine and corners chipped and frayed, and a few small marks and stains; spine pulled, page edges tanned, previous owner address label on front pastedown, date in ink and some pencil erasure on front free endpaper, several page corners turned.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
14) Guide to Quaker Practice
Brinton, Howard H

Wallingford, PA: Pendle Hill, 1985. Pendle Hill Pamphlet 20. Later printing. 64 pp. Wrappers edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, faint sticker ghost at rear.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
15) Master of Mischief Makers
Burkhard, Leo Charles. Illustrated by Edward Bestgen

Monte-Carlo: Monegasque, 1961. 150 pp., illustrations in color. Novel about St. John Baptist de La Salle. Master of Mischief Makers Review Contest entry form laid in. Wrappers lightly edgeworn and creased at one corner, spine lightly creased; small nick to fore-edge; gift inscription on front blank and name on halftitle page, otherwise unmarked.. New and Revised English Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) In Praise of Zero: Thoughts on Revealed Religion and Nature
Burroughs, James H

Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1964. 84 pp. Spine cocked, binding fragile in two places. Jacket priceclipped, sunned, rubbed, edgeworn.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
17) El Evangelio en Solentiname II
Cardenal, Ernesto

Managua, Nicaragua: Anama, 1996. Obras completas tomo 6. 4a edicion. Volume II only (of two). 396 pp. Wrappers a bit dustsoiled, with minor wear at edges and corners; tiny nicks at head of spine; binding tight and interior clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
18) Nostalgia del futuro: Pintura y Buena Noticia en Solentiname
Cardenal, Ernesto. Fotos de Sandra Eleta

Managua: Editorial Nueva Nicaragua, Ediciones Monimbo, 1984. 71 pp., illustrated throughout with color plates and color and b/w photos. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Second Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) The Gospel in Solentiname, Volume II
Cardenal, Ernesto. Translated by Donald D. Walsh

Maryknoll, NY: Orbis, 1982. Reprint. 255 pp. Wrappers edgeworn and creased at rear, heel of spine lightly bumped, stain to interior of wrapper front, page edges faintly stained, previous owner name on halftitle page.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Legendes dorees des saints bretons
Castel, Y. -P. Photographies de Jos Le Doare

Chateaulin (Finistere): Editions d'Art Jos le Doare, 1968, 1968. 36 pp., one color illustrations, b/w photographs throughout, mainly of sculpture, relief and architectural detail illustrating the stories of the saints. Wrappers rubbed, edgeworn, and lightly bumped at corners. Interior Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) But Time and Chance: The Story of Padre Martinez of Taos, 1793-1867
Chavez, Fray Angelico

Santa Fe: Sunstone, 1981. 173 pp. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, small faint stains to title page, otherwise clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Wake for a Fat Vicar: Father Juan Felipe Ortiz, Archbishop Lamy, and the New Mexican Catholic Church in the Middle of the Nineteenth Century
Chavez, Fray Angelico, and Thomas E. Chavez

Albuquerque, NM: LPD Press, 2004. 217 pp., illustrated. Chavez's final book, completed at his request by his nephew. Inscribed and signed by Thomas E. Chavez. Light handling to jacket.. Inscribed. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) Prophecies of Daniel and Revelation Compared
Childe, Frederick W

Los Angeles, 1927, 1927. 98 pp. Being an Outline of Chart Lectures Goven by Frederick W. Childe, Bible Teacher and Lecturer of Los Angeles, Calif., Including His Famous Lecture "Fifteen Reasons Why I Believe The Second Coming of Christ Is Near!" Wrappers sunned and worn with a few small chips and tears, reglued at spine; corners lightly bumped, small fore-edge stains affecting a few page margins. Binding sound, interior otherwise unmarked.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
24) Chytraeus: On Sacrifice--A Reformation Treatise in Biblical Theology
Chytraeus (David). Montgomery, John Warwick, Translated and Edited by

St. Louis, MO: Concordia, 1962. 151 pp. 'De Sacrificiis' of 1569 Translated for the First Time into a Modern Language. Wrappers lightly creased, edgeworn, beginning to curl at corners.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Victorian Visionaries
Colloms, Brenda

London: Constable, 1982. 284 pp., illustrated. Account of Frederick Maurice and the Christian Socialists. Top corners of boards lightly bumped, pages tanned. Jacket has light edgewear, small tear to front spine edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) The Quaker Persuasion Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow: A Handbook for Friends and Friends of the Friends
Comfort, William Wistar. Introduction by Richmond Pearson Miller

Philadelphia: Frederick H. Gloeckner, 1956. 72 pp., illustrated. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Jacket sunned, rubbed, chipped.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) A Dictionary of Congregational Usages and Principles According to Ancient and Modern Authors; To Which Are Added Brief Notices of Some of the Principle Writers, Assemblies, and Treatises Referred to in the Compilation
Cummings, Preston

Boston: S. K. Whipple, 1852. 419 pp. Spine faded, tiny chips at head and heel of spine and minor loss at corners of boards, small faint stain to front board, top edge dampstain also affecting top margins of first few pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Sacrae Theologiae Summa IV: De sacramentis. De novissimis
de Aldama, Iosepho [Jose] A., Severino Gonzalez, Francisco A. P. Sola, Iosepho [Jose] F. Sagues

Madrid: Biblioteca de Autores Cristianos, 1953. 1110 pp. In Latin (publisher's catalog at end of volume and jacket copy in Spanish). Spine lettering rubbed, creases to cloth at spine, pages tanned, previous owner name, neat library stamp on halftitle and title pages, no other marks. Jacket sunned and edgeworn with a few small tears.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) God and a Mouse: A festival of reflective jubilation
De Grazia, Illustrated by. Words by Sister M. Angela

San Diego, CA: Benedictine Sisters, 1972. Pages unnumbered, color and b/w illustrations. Signed by Angela with non-personal inscription. Jacket is priceclipped and has a few small closed edge tears.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Good. 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) The Quest for the Golden Dove: Thoughts on Love, Human and Divine
de Vinck, Jose

Allendale, NJ: Alleluia Press, 1994. 94 pp. Designed and decorated by the author. Corner of front blank creased, otherwise Fine.. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) La Sainte Bible, Contenant le Texte Sacre de la Vulgate; La Traduction Francaise du R. P. De Carrieres; La Concordance des Livres Saints; Les Commentaires de Menochius; Des Notes Historiques et Theologiques
Drioux, L'Abee

Paris: Berche et Tralin, 1870, 1870. Eight volumes, rebound in four. Green library cloth covers. Some pages of Vol. I show light buckling from moisture (but no staining); tape repair to halftitle and title pages, ink notation on halftitle and title pages; one missing page (last text page) has been replaced with a taped-in photocopy and noted thus in margin of opposite page. Vol. IV has similar light buckling, ink annotations and tape mark both on last text page (Table Generale de Matieres). Vols. II and III are both Fine except for the light handling and very slight roll to spines that affect all four volumes. These library-bound volumes are not ex-library, and are unmarked except as noted. NOTE: Four volumes, will require extra postage.. Third Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
32) Differences Between the Orthodox Church and Roman Catholicism
Economides, Irene

Athens, 1982, 1982. 30 pp., illustrated in b/w. Light handling to wrappers only.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
33) In the Light of the Monstrance
Eymard, Peter Julian (Blessed). Arranged by Rev. Charles De Keyser

New York: Sentinel Press, 1947. 248 pp. Volume IX of the complete works. Spine lettering just a bit rubbed, page edges sunned. Jacket priceclipped, sunned, lightly dustsoiled, edgeworn with a few tiny nicks and chips, and some offsetting to front panel.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
34) The Blessings of Imperfection: Reflections on the Mystery of Everyday Life
Fleck, G. Peter

Boston: Beacon Press, 1987. 205 pp. Jacket has minor chipping at head and heel of spine and folds only.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
35) Ketzer und Rebell: Jan Hus und das Jahrhundert der Revolutionskriege
Friedenthal, Richard

Munchen: R. Piper, 1972. 478 pp. Light foxing and dustsoiling to page edges only. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with a couple of small closed tears.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) The Form of the Fourth
Fullerson, Mary C

Berkeley & London: Shambhala, 1974. 86 pp. Faint offsetting to front wrapper interior.. First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
37) The Autobiography of a Hunted Priest
Gerard, John. Translated from the Latin by Philip Caraman. Introduction by Graham Greene

Garden City, NY: Image Books, Doubleday, 1955. 318 pp. Wrappers rubbed and worn at edges and corners; top fore-edge corner bumped. First Printing Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) Shelters and Sanctuaries
Goff, Charles Ray

New York: Abingdon Press, 1961. 128 pp. Light top edge foxing, pages tanned.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) The World's Sixteen Crucified Saviors, or Christianity Before Christ
Graves, Kersey

New York: Peter Eckler, 1915. Sixth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. 436 pp. Containing New, Startling and Extraordinary Revelations in Religious History, Which Disclose the Oriental Origins of All the Doctrines, Principles, Precepts, and Miracles of the Christian New Testament. Spine slightly pulled at head (but binding sound), covers a bit rubbed at edges, page edges dusty, some foxing to endpapers, pages tanned.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
40) The Sign Language of Our Faith: Learning to Read the Message of Christian Symbols
Griffith, Helen Stuart

New York: Morehouse-Gorham, 1955. Third edition, reprint. 93 pp., illustrated in b/w. Wrappers worn and lightly soiled, including a couple of small chips, corners bumped; binding tight and interior unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
41) Return to the Center
Griffiths, Bede

Templegate, Springfield, IL, (c. 1976). Later printing. 154 pp. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
42) The Problem of Jesus: A Free-Thinker's Diary
Guitton, Jean. Translation by A. Gordon Smith

New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, 1955. 239 pp. Top edges of boards sunned, light scuff to rear board, light foxing to page edges, otherwise Fine. Jacket sunned, scuffed at rear, chipped and worn at edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
43) Brothers of the Light: The Penitentes of the Southwest
Henderson, Alice Corbin. Illustrated by William Penhallow Henderson

Chicago: Rio Grande Press, 1962, 1962. Gilt-stamped red cloth. 126 pp. Originally published in 1937. "Reprinted with permission of the author's daughter, Mrs. Alice Rossin, Santa Fe, New Mexico. " Inscribed and signed by Alice Rossin on front free endpaper. Light shelfwear only, in original glassine jacket that is chipped and torn.. Inscribed. Cloth. Fine/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Disputed Questions in Theology and the Philosophy of Religion
Hick, John

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993. 198 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
45) Gender and God: Love and Desire in Christian Spirituality
Hosmer, Rachel

Cowley, 1986. 142 pp. Tight and unmarked, with wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, pages tanned.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
46) The Critical Way in Religion: Testing and Questing
Howlett, Duncan

Buffalo, NY: Prometheus, 1980, 1980. 360 pp. Head and heel of spine lightly bumped, otherwise Fine, in lightly handled and edgeworn jacket with front flap creased.. Inscribed by author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Reformers, Vol. XX (John Wesley, Henry George, Garibaldi, Richard Cobden, Thomas Paine, John Knox)
Hubbard, Elbert

East Aurora, NY: The Roycrofters, 1907. 190 pp., b/w plates, initial and page decorations, top edge gilt. Spine slightly cocked, boards bumped at corners and top edge and with some faint staining, previous owner name on front pastedown, ribbon marker detached and laid in. Spine has been professionally and attractively repaired using original backstrip. Interior bright, clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket (As Issued). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) The Cokesbury Hymnal: Orchestration--First Clarinet
Hymnal

Nashville, TN: Cokesbury Press, 1923. 85 pp. Covers a bit dull and bumped at edges and corners, fore-edge bumped at head, previous owner name on front free endpaper, pages tanned throughout. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Narrow 4to (approx. 7x10"). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Byzantine Book of Prayer
Inter-Diocesan Liturgical Commission of the Byzantine-Ruthenian Metropolitan Province

Pittsburgh, PA: Byzantine Seminary Press, 1995. Gilt-stamped black cloth, red page edges, bound-in red ribbon marker. 625 pp., line illustrations, headings in red. A beautiful copy, As New.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) The Catholic Shrines of the Holy Land
Kinsel, Paschal, and Leonard Henry. Photographs by Alfred Wagg

New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1951. Later printing. 200 pp., color frontispiece, b/w photos throughout. Signed on title page by Kinsel, and signed by Kinsel and Henry on book plate mounted to front free endpaper. Spine slightly cocked, shelfwear/scuffing to edges of boards, page edges tanned.. Signed by both authors. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: