cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Religion: Eastern

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Religion: Eastern | Return to Crane's Bill Books
1) The Buddha's Discourse on the Four Arousings of Mindfulness
--

Hong Kong: H. K. Buddhist Book Distributor, n.d. Paperback (stapled wraps). 12mo. 29 pp. In English and Chinese. Wrappers lightly edgeworn.. Soft cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) Red Tara Commentary: Instructions for the Concise Practice Known as Red Tara: An Open Door to Bliss and Ultimate Awareness
Chagdud Tulku. Compiled by Jane Tromge

Junction City, CA: Padma, 1994. 85 pp. Light handling to wrappers only.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
3) Advice for Teachers; The Kadampa Way of Life; Liberation from Sorrow; Mahayana Refuge Ceremony and Bodhisattva Vow Ceremony; Prayers for Meditation; Prayers for the Long Life of Geshe Kelsang Gyatso; Wishfulfilling Jewel; A Wishfulfilling Dharma Jewel
Geshe Kelsang Gyatso and others

New Kadampa Tradition and Tharpa Publications, London, 1993-2002. Eight pamphlets, 10-35 pp. each, color plates, b/w illustrations. One pamphlet has some scuffing to wrapper front; two are lightly bumped at head of spine; the rest are Fine. Full titles: 1. Advice for Teachers. 2. The Kadampa Way of Life: Essential practices of the New Kadampa Tradition. 3. Liberation from Sorrow: Praises and requests to the Twenty-one Taras. 4. Mahayana Refuge Ceremony and Bodhisattva Vow Ceremony. 5. Prayers for Meditation: Brief preparatory prayers for meditation. 6. Prayers for the Long Life of Venerable Geshe Kelsang Gyatso Rinpoche. 7. Wishfulfilling Jewel: The Guru yoga of Je Tsongkhapa combined with the sadhana of his Dharma Protector. 8. A Wishfulfilling Dharma Jewel: A Talk on Foundation Programme.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
4) The Door of Liberation
Geshe Wangyal. Prefatory note by His Holiness Tenzin Gyatsho, the XIVth Dalai Lama

New York: Maurice Girodias Associates, Distributed by Lyle Stuart, 1973. 323 pp. Covers a bit dull, with light edge- and shelfwear, page edges dusty, corner of front free endpaper and a few page corners lightly bumped. Separate Table of Contents and Index laid in (two loose, mimeographed sheets).. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) Return to the Center
Griffiths, Bede

Templegate, Springfield, IL, (c. 1976). Later printing. 154 pp. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) Death and Eastern Thought: Understanding Death in Eastern Religions and Philosophies
Holck, Frederick H. (Editor)

Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1974, 1974. 256 pp. Tight and unmarked with rubbing and edgewear to wrappers.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) The Great Natural Way: Pure-Land Dharma Lectures, Sermons, and Sayings
Hozen Seki (Ven.)

New York: American Buddhist Academy, 1976. 214 pp., plates.. Self-Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) What Is Buddhism? Theory and Practice
Hsu Heng Chi. English Translation by P. H. Wei

Hong Kong: H. K. Buddhist Book Distributor, n.d. Paperback. 12mo. 77 pp. In English and Chinese. Head of fore-edge bumped.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
9) Buddha Root Farm: Dharma talks delivered by the Venerable Tripitaka Master Hsuan Hua
Hsuan Hua

San Francisco: Buddhist Text Translation Society, 1976. 70 pp., illustrated. Wrappers edgeworn, corners bumped, ink stamp on halftitle page, otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Songs of Victory: Poems and Photographs
Ikeda, Daisaku

Tokyo: Nichiren Shoshu International Center, 1988, 1988. 216 pp., color photos. Head and heel of spine lightly bumped, otherwise a Fine copy in edgeworn jacket with a few tiny nicks and tears at head and heel of spine and folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) The Stages of Meditation: Middle Volume (Bhavanakrama II)
Kamalasila, Acarya

Madison, WI: Deer Park Books, 1998. 32 pp. Very light handling to wrappers only.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
12) Strands of Eternity: A compilation of mystical poetry and discourses
Lad, Vasant

Albuquerque, NM: Ayurvedic Press, 2004. 78 pp.. Second printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Buddhism: A 'Mystery Religion'?
Levy, Paul

New York: Schocken, 1968, 1968. 111 pp. Light edgewear and dustsoiling to wrappers only.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
14) Three Lives (The Book of Three Lives)
Palmer, Martin, Kwok Man-ho, and Kerry Brown, translated, interpreted and compiled by, with the assistance of Li Fung Chi and Fiona Thomas

London: Century, 1987. 394 pp., illustrated. A Practical Chinese Guide to Reincarnation. Minor handling, dustsoiling and edgewear to wrappers, spine slightly creased.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) A Bunch of Reminiscences
Rama (Swami). Translated by R. S. Kelkar

New Delhi: Om Rama-Yoga Sangam, 1972. 213 pp. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn with scuff at front spine edge.. First Edition. Self-Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Beauty of the Dhamma
Sathindriya, Horowpothane (Bhikkhu)

(Mount Hermitage, Horana), Sri Lanka, n.d.. 32 pp., page decorations. Wrappers lightly handled and creased, wrapper edges sunned.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 24mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
17) On Amidism: A Short Course by Grandmaster T'an Hsu of Chan Temple to Buddhist Catechumens
T'an Hsu

H. K. Buddhist Book Distributor, Hong Kong, 1996, 1996. English and Chinese texts. Neat ink stamp on front blank.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) The Contribution of Buddhism to World Culture
Thera, Soma

Buddhist Publication Foundation, Wat Phratatdoisutep, Chiangmai, Thailand, n.d.. Reprint. 24 pp. Wrappers lightly sunned and edgeworn, small rust marks at staples. Tight and internally clean and unmarked.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: