Dogs Cats Horses and Othersfrom W. Fraser Sandercombe |
|
Browse Dogs Cats Horses and Others | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found. |
| 1) |
HORSEBACK ACROSS THREE AMERICAS
|
|
|
Fort Collins, Colorado: Caballus Publishers - The Horse Book People, 1974. (xiii) 217 pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light chipping on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks around the edges; previous owner's name on the front pastedown. Illustrated with maps and line drawings by Will E. Jones. The Chapters are: Lima; Chiclayo; Olmos; Piura; Loja; Cuenca; Riobamba; Quito; Panama City; Santiago and David; San Isidro; San Jose to Managua; Guatemala City; Mexico City; and Mexicali; followed by an epilogue.. ISBN: 0912830301. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Will E. Jones;. 8vo. equine; horse stories; travel adventure;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
WHITE SHELL HORSE
|
|
|
New York: Holiday House, 1971. 188 pp. followed by a glossy of Navajo and Spanish words. First Thus. Brown pictorial boards lettered with white on the spine and front panel. Light wear on the corners with a rubbed patch on the upper right of the front panel; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Illustrated with line drawings. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0823401871. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 8vo. world famous horse story library; equine;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
ANIMALS - Famous and Curious Stories: The Grey Cub; Animals at Alconleigh; The Triumph of Moby Dick; The Pacing Mustang; Tobermory; Pig Hoo-o-o-o-ey; Flush; The Stolen White Elephant; The Race; The Dog that Bit People; A Buffalo Hunt; Bel Ria
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1982. 377 pp. Red cloth with a gilt pictorial on the front panel; lettered in gilt on the spine; red endpapers; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Rowan Clifford; dustjacket art by Peter Jones. This anthology contains: The Grey Cub - from White Fang by Jack London; Animals at Alconleigh - from The Pursuit of Love by Nancy Mitford; The Triumph of Moby Dick by Herman Melville; The Pacing Mustang by Ernest Thompson Seton; Tobermory by Saki; Pig Hoo-o-o-o-ey by P. G. Wodehouse; Flush by Virginia Woolf; The Stolen White Elephant by Mark Twain; The Race - from Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy - translated by Constance Garnett; The Dog that Bit People by James Thurber; A Buffalo Hunt by Washington Irving; Bel Ria by Sheila Burnford; Life with Mij - from Ring of Bright Water by Gavin Maxwell; Gilded Cage by Alan Coren; The Rat Who Wasn't Having Any by William Garnett; Trinket's Colt by E. OE Sommerville and Martin Ross; A Sea of Headwaters - from The Whispering Land by Gerald Durrell; Stumberleap by Henry Williamson; The Bull That Thought by Rudyard Kipling; The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; It Shouldn't Happen to a Vet by James Herriot; The Country of the Houyhnhnms - from Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift; Lady into Fox by David Garnett; A Cat in the Window by Derek Tangye; African Game - from Maiwa's Revenge by H. Rider Haggard; And Who with Eden... by John Collier; Troubles in the Fold - from Far from the Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy; and We Think the World of You by J. R. Ackerley. . ISBN: 0706417976. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rowan Clifford; Peter Jones;. 8vo. dog horse cat pet stories; wildlife;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
GREAT CAT TALES: Slippers the White House Cat; Puss in Boots; The Story of Webster; Jephson's Cat Stories; The Silent Miaow; The Cameronian Cat; The Attic; A Parable for Philanthropists; The White Cat; Tobermory; Dick Whittington's Cat
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 1992. 508 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; small mark on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. This anthology contains: Slippers the White House Cat by Jacob A. Riis; The Story of Webster by P. G. Wodehouse; On the Death of a Cat by Christina Rossetti; The Cat by Mary E. Wilkins Freeman; Dogs and Cats by Alexandre Dumas; Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault; Jephson's Cat Stories by Jerome K. Jerome; The Silent Miaow by Paul Gallico; The Attic by Algernon Blackwood; Calvin the Cat by Charles Dudley Warner; The Musion by Bossewell; Feline Instinct by Bernard Perez; The Cat and the Robin by Emily Dickinson; The Undoing of Morning Glory Adolphus by N. Margaret Campbell; The Boy Who Drew Cats by Ambrose Bierce; The Cat's Pilgrimage by James Anthony Froude; Versus on a Cat by Percy Bysshe Shelley; The Owl and the Pussy Cat by Edmund Lear; The Theatre Cat by John S. Lopez; How the Cat Played Robinson Crusoe by Charles G. D. Roberts; Little White King by Marguerite Steen; The Tom Cat by Don Marquis; The Cat and Cupid by Arnold Bennett; The Fat Cat by Q. Patrick; The Childhood of Miss Churt by F. R. Buckley; Ming's Biggest Prey by Patricia Highsmith; The Cat and Superstition by Anne Marks; The Cat and the Moon by W. B. Yeats; The Cat's Paradise by Emile Zola; The Cheshire Cat by Lewis Carroll; Miss Edith's Modest Request by Bret Harte; The Vatican Cat by Judy Martin; Ginger by Lady Morgan; Pangur Ban by Samuel Courtland; Three Cats by Colette; Mike by Sir Ernest A. Wallace Budge; The Blue Dryad by G. H. Powell; The Black Cat by Edgar Allan Poe; The Fox and the Cat by Allan Cunningham; A Cat Correspondence between Anna Seward and Dr. Darwin; Tom Quartz: Miner's Cat by Mark Twain; From the Sphinx by Oscar Wilde; My Cat Jeoffrey by Christopher Smart; Object of Love by Mary E. Wilkins Freeman; Cats and Dogs by Jerome K. Jerome; A Dying Cat by Pierre Loti; Sir Robert Grant - Cat by Sir Thomas Gordon; Mice Before Milk by Geoffrey Chaucer; Feline Favourites by Theophile Gautier; To My Cat by Rosamund Marriott Watson; Turkish Customs by Charles de Manoncourt; From the Diary of a Cat by Edwina Stanton Babcock; James in Wartime by Oswald Barron; The Cats of Piacenza by W. L. Alden; Windsor Cats by Louisa Victoria Barry; A Poor Black Cat by George Burrow; How the First Cat Was Created by Douglas Hyde; To a Cat by John Keats; The Demon Cat by Lady Wilde; The Cat by the Fire by Leigh Hunt; The Cat and the Mice by Aesop; The Love Affairs of an English Cat by Honore de Balzac; Midshipman the Cat by John Coleman Adams; C. H. Ross; Tobermory; and The Achievement of the Cat by Saki; The Cat of the Cherokees by Herbert Ravelel Sass; The Cat by Harry Graham; In Ancient Egypt Greece and Rome by Dorothy Margaret Stewart; Aga by Lord Zouche; The Black and White Dynaties by Theophile Gautier; The Cat and the Rat by La Fontaine; Tom Connor's Cat by Samuel Lover; Dick Baker's Cat by Mark Twain; Hannibal by Anatole France; About My Cats by Michael Joseph; and The Sending of Dana Da by Rudyard Kipling; along with various traditional and anonymous stories, including Dick Whittington's Cat and many others.. ISBN: 1851521127. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. feline;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
BERTHA AND THE RACING PIGEON
|
|
|
London: Sparrow Books, 1981. 77 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings.. ISBN: 0099255707. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. juvenile fiction;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
NATIONAL VELVET
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1939. 246 pp. Penguin book 232. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with some chipping at the head and foot of the spine; creased on the front hinge; some discolouration on the inside of the dustjacket; the book itself has light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the front hinge and spine; cocked; no interior markings. Cover art and interior line drawings by Laurian Jones.. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Good Only/Good Only. Illus. by Laurian Jones;. vintage paperback;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
LOST HORSE
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1950. 246 pp. Famous Horse Stories Series. Green tweed boards with dark green lettering on the front panel and spine; yellow upper edge. Illustrated with drawings. Minor wear at the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; price clipped. Scans are available for all books.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Pers Crowel;. 8vo. famous horse stories; pers crowel; horses; equine;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
GAME LEGS - The Biography of Horse with a Heart
|
|
|
New York: Cupples and Leon, 1928. 292 pp. Biege boards with black lettering on the spine and front panel; red upper edge. Lightly rubbed at the corners of the dustjacket with minor chipping on the upper spine; slightly faded on the spine with some discolouration on the inside; minor rubbing; previous owner's name and address on the front free endpaper; tape marks on the endpapers. Dj art by Harold C. Cue. Scans are available for all books.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Harold C. Cue;. 8vo. horses; horse stories; harold c. cue; general jim; racing horses; equine;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
SANDY LANE STABLES - Book (1) One: A Horse for the Summer; Book (2) Two: The Runaway Pony; Book (3) Three: Strangers at the Stables
|
|
|
London: Usborne Publishing, 1996. 108, 107, 113 pp. First Thus. All three books have light edge and corner wear with flat uncreased spines; no store stamps. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo. sandy lane stables; horse stories; adventure; equine;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PEPPERMINT PIG - by the author of Carrie's War
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Puffin Books - Penguin Books, 1977. 155 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings.. ISBN: 0140309446. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Charles Lilly;. children's literature;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
MY PRETTY GIRL
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. 172 pp. Green cloth decorated with black on the front panel and the spine. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a few small nicks around the edges; previous owner's writing on the front free endpaper; price clipped. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0395185181. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Robinson;. 8vo. horse stories; equine;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
ALCATRAZ - The Wild Stallion
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1961. 197 pp. Pocket Book 6092. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. vintage paperback; western; historical adventure;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
SIMON THE POINTER
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1996. 88 pp. Quarter bound in off-white cloth with beige boards; red lettering on the spine; headband. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jared Taylor Williams;. 12mo. dog story; jared taylor williams; animal stories; pointer dogs;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
MAY'S RUNAWAY RIDE - Pony Tails Book (14) Fourteen
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Skylark, 1997. 87 pp. First Thus. Light edge wear; crease on the lower right corner of the front cover; a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0553484842. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. pony tails; may jasmine; corey; saddle club; horse stories; adventure; girls series; equine;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
MOTHER WEST WIND'S ANIMAL FRIENDS
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1912. 221 pp. Green boards with a black, blue and red pictorial on the front panel; lettered in black on the front panel; black and blue pictorial and black lettering on the spine; illustrated endpapers; illustrated with black and white plates by George Kerr. Light edge and corner wear; small ink mark on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings; hinges tight, gutters intact. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by George Kerr;. 12mo. juvenile series;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
SOCKEYE - The Life of a Pacific Salmon
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1975. 135 pp. including a glossary. Beige boards lettered in red and black on the spine; blue endpapers. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Ernest Schwiebert. . ISBN: 0803772475. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ernest Schwiebert;. 8vo. salmon; wildlife; fish; outdoors; angling; fishing; pacific;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE CUSTER WOLF - Biography of an American Renegade
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1966. 175 pp. Quarter-bound with black on brown boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with some rubbing on the front panel; price clipped; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Charles Frace. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Charles Frace;. 8vo. wolf wolves; south dakota; white; survival; livestock; wilderness adventure; northern; woodland woodlands; wild animals; nature lore; naturalist; wildlife;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE INCREDIBLE DETECTIVES
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books - Camelot Books, 1972. 77 pp. Camelot Book 08201. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with drawings by Kiyo Komoda.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Kiyo Komoda;. 12mo. english bulldog; siamese cat; crow; detective story;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
CAT WITH NO FIDDLE
|
|
|
London: The Children's Press, 1950. 188 pp. First Thus. Circa 1950. Green boards; lettered with silver on the spine. Some wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a few small nicks and some rubbing around the edges; missing the front free endpaper; previous owner's name on the half-title page; some darkening on the edges of the text block. Scans are available for all books. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Only/Very Good. 12mo. felines; cats;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
BUGS BUNNY - in Double Trouble on Diamond Island
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Books - Big Little Books, 1967. 248 pp. Big Little Book 5757. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. Illustrated in colour.. First Softcover Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24mo. warner brothers; animation; bugs bunny;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
BAREE - Son of Kazan
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1964. 246 pp. First Thus - first appearance in this format - reproduces the 1917 Doubleday edition. The Grosset and Dunlap Famous Dog Stories series. Pictorial boards; beige upper edge; illustrated with line drawings. As issued, no dustjacketl; lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. dog canine stories; lassie; movie film motion picture tie in; tv television tie in; collie;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE BEAR (original title The Grizzly King)
|
|
|
New York: Newmarket Press, 1989. (xiii) 192 pp. First Thus - first appearance in this format. Light wear on the corners with a short nick on the upper edge of the back cover; minor creasing on the spine. The front and back covers feature scenes from the movie in colour; the interior features scenes from the movie in black and white. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 1557040532. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. grizzly bear bears; rocky mountains; 1885; british columbia; hunting hunter; movie motion picture film tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
HUNT FOR THE LAST CAT
|
|
|
New York: Philomel Books, 1991. 191 pp. Teal boards lettered with gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a sticker ghost on the upper right of the front panel; no interior markings. Dj art by Mike Wimmer. . ISBN: 0399221018. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mike Wimmer;. 8vo. pre history; sabertooth cat; sabretooth;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
ADVENTURES WITH MY PETS
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1961. 191 pp. Gray Arrow Book G71. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; not store stamped. The Chapters are: The Dog I Own and the Fowls I Once Owned; Enumeration of My Pets; A Scottish Pointer; Pritchard and the Cutlet; A Glass of Wine; Pritchard Sinks Lower and Lower; In Which Pritchard Shows that Cunning Is Better than Brute Force; A Capacious Pocket; Mouton; A Coming Catastrophe Casts Its Shadow Before; How I Was Seduced into Buying a Green Monkey and a Blue Macaw; How I Became Informed of the Fact that Parrots Breed in France; A Cabriolet Driver Who Was a Great Geographer; I Buy Mademoiselle Desgarcins a Husband; The Sleeping Cat; Mysouff the First; Dorval's Basket of Flowers; The Danger of Too Good a Character; A Mobile Negro; The Prodigal Returns; Alexis's Military Finale; Maquet Buys a Second Husband for Mademoiselle Desgarcins; Mademoiselle Desgarcins and the Soda Water Bottle; Infamous Conduct of Potich, the Last of the Laidmanoirs, Mademoiselle Desgarcins and Mysouff II; Trial and Condemnation of Mysouff; In Which Mouton Reveals His True Character; The Greatest Autograph Hunter in paris; My First Hare; Alfred and Medor; How Alfred Was Obliged to Return to Compiegne in Highland Costume; How I Brought Back from Constantine a Vulture Which Cost Me Forty Thousand Francs - and the Government Ten Thousand; How Pritchard Began to Resemble the Marechal de Saxe to Whom Mars Had Left Nothing but a Loving Heart; Which Deals with Pritchard's Debut as a Poacher in the Department of the Yonne; An Impeccable Magistrate; In Which Will Be Found an Erudite Disseration on the Vexed Question: Was it the Toads Which Taught the Doctors to be Accoucheurs or the Doctors Who Taught the Toads; In Which Pritchard Has the Misfortune to Encounter a Canon Fulbert Without Having Met a Heloise; A Scene in the Chamber; Deals with the Revolution of February and the Influence Exerted by That Event on Animals and Men; My Best Play and My Best Friend; Flora; and Historical Researches into the Origins of the Peculiar Fashion of Greeting Among Dogs; followed by an index. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. count of monte cristo; man in the iron mask; the three muskateers; collectible edition;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
RUTH FIELDING IN THE SADDLE - or College Girls in the Land of Gold
|
|
|
New York: Cupples and Leon, 1917. 208 pp. First Thus. Second format. Beige cloth with a red and black pictorial and black lettering on the front panel; decorated in red and black on the spine. Light wear on the lower edges; this is suprisingly bright; both hinges are tight and both gutters intact. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by R. Emmett Owen;. 12mo. ruth fielding; girls book; horse story; wild stallion; college girls;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
DONALD DUCK: The Fabulous Diamond Fountain; Volcano Valley; Luck of the Ducks; The Lost Jungle City
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Books - Big Little Books, 1967. 249, 249, 249, 249 pp. Big Little Book 5756; 5760; 5764; 5773. All four books have light rubbing on the corners; Lost Jungle City has a crease on the spine; the other three have uncreased spines; no interior markings; Diamond and Luck are both illustrated in colour; the other two are illustrated in black and white and have Flip-it Cartoons as well.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. walt disney; movie film motion picture television tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE ROAD RUNNER - The Lost Road Runner Mine
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Books - Big Little Books, 1974. 248 pp. Big Little Book 5767. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white line drawings.. First Softcover Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24mo. warner brothers; animation; bugs bunny; road runner;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE BLACK STALLION'S FILLY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1952. 309 pp. Brown cloth decorated in black on the spine; green upper edge. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. Dj art and interior line drawings by Milton Menasco.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Milton Menasco;. 8vo. black stallion; horse stories;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE SMOKE HORSE
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1968. 187 pp. First Thus. Yellow boards decorated with pink and green on the spine and front panel. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price clipped. Illustrated with line drawings. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by W. F. Phillipps;. 12mo. horse stories; indian brave; eastern rockies; equine;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
JOCK OF THE BUSHVELD
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Puffin Books, 1976. 320 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by E. Caldwell.. ISBN: 0140308962. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by E. Caldwell;. african adventure; africa; bushveld; dog stories; movie tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
IN PRAISE OF CATS - An Anthology: An Elegy to Oscar - A Dead Cat; Atossa; Ode on the Death of a Favourite Cat; Epitaph on a Pet Cat; Last Words to a Dumb Friend; The Death of a Cat; Singular Injustice; The Cat; Surrender; Entry in a Cat's Journal
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1974. 129 pp. Salmon-coloured cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; brown endpapers; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Illustrated with drawings by Alan Daniel. This anthology contains: An Elegy to Oscar - A Dead Cat by H. P. Lovecraft; Atossa by Matthew Arnold; Ode on the Death of a Favourite Cat - Drowned in a Tub of Gold Fishes by Thomas Gray; On the Death of a Cat - A Friend of Mine Aged Ten Years and a Half by Christina Rossetti; Epitaph on a Pet Cat by Joachim du Bellay; Last Words to a Dumb Friend by Thomas Hardy; The Death of a Cat by Louis MacNeice; Singular Injustice by Janet Lloyd; The Scholar and His Cat - Anonymous; The Cat by Edith Sitwell; To a Cat by Algernon Charles Swinburne; Surrender by Evelyn Hickman; Entry in a Cat's Journal by William E. Harrold; A Cat by Martha Ostenso; Cats by A. S. J. Tessimond; The Cat by Lytton Strachey; The Cat and the Moon by W. B. Yeats; Cat Jeoffry by Christopher Smart; Cats by Charles Beaudelaire; The Naming of Cats by T. S. Eliot; Cats and Kings by Alfred Noyes; Fog by Carl Sandburg; Unlost by Oliver Ingersoll; The Mysterious Cat by Vachel Lindsay; Milk for the Cat by Harold Monro; On Lutestrings Catt-Eaten by Thomas Master; Hungry Master and Hungry Cat by Abu Shamaqmaq - translated by A. S. Tritton; The Cat and the Partridge by Damocharis the Grammarian - translated by W. Bedell Stanford; The Rat Catcher and Cats by John Gay; To Mrs Reynolds' Cat by John Keats; The Mournful Chirping by Kikaku; The Prize Cat by E. J. Pratt; A Cat by Edward Thomas; The Old Cat and the Young Mouse by Jean de la Fontaine - translated by Dorothy Foster; Five Eyes by Walter de la Mare; To a Cat - Killed as She Was Robbing a Dove-Cote by Ibn Alalaf Alnaharwany - translated by J. D. Carlyle; The Rum Tum Tugger by T. S. Eliot; Poem by William Carlose Williams; The Retired Cat by William Cowper; The Kitten by W. W. E. Ross; The Happy Cat by Randall Jarrell; The Kitten and the Falling Leaves by William Wordsworth; A Dirge for a Righteous Kitten by Vachel Lindsay; The Kitten by Joanna Baillie; Eighteenth Century Haiku - translated by Peter Beilenson; Selections from The Bad Child's Book of Beasts by Hillaire Belloc; Mother Goose Rhymes; Three Tabbies by Kate Greenaway; Old Scots Nursery Rhyme - Anonymous; The Owl and the Pussy-cat by Edward Lear; The Cat Sits at the Mill Door - Anonymous; Puss Puss by D. H. Lawrence; The Tom-cat; mehitabel s extensive past; and cheerio my deario by Don Marquis; Esther's Tomcat by Ted Hughes; Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Haiku - translated by Peter Beilenson; Cats by Gunnar Ekelof - translated by Muriel Rukeyser and Leif Sjoberg; Woman and Cat by Paul Verlaine - translated by Michael Bagley; Epitaph on the Duchess of Maine's Cat by La Mothe le Vayer - translated by Edmund Gosse; The Lover Whose Mistress Feared a Mouse Declareth That He Would Become a Cat if He Might Have His Desire by George Turberville; and Nature Notes: Cats by Louis MacNeice. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Alan Daniel;. 8vo. pets; ailurophile; literature;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE MINK'S CRY
|
|
|
Port Townsend, Washington: Bay Press, 1982. 95 pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; headband. Dj art and interior drawings by Mottola. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; small chip on the upper right of the rear panel; price intact; no interior markings.. ISBN: 0941920003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Milo Mottola;. 12mo. animals stories;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
LASSIE - Trouble at Painter's Lake
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Books, 1972. 210 pp. Glossy pictorial boards; illustrated endpapers. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. Cover art by Al Anderson; interior line drawings by Adam Szwejkowski. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Al Anderson; Adam Szwejkowski;. 8vo. lassie; juvenile series;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
TWEETY AND SYLVESTER - The Magic Voice
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Books - Big Little Books, 1976. 248 pp. Big Little Book 5777. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white line drawings.. First Softcover Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24mo. warner brothers; animation; bugs bunny;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
UNCLE WIGGILY - Stories to Read Aloud: Some Big Animal; Pat Butter's Cheese; Rolling It Home; Runaway Cheese; Bosun's Telephone; Held Fast; The Magic Whistle; The Bad Chaps Are Hooked; March Music; Not At Home; Through the Woods; No Nurse Jane
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books - Grosset and Dunlap, 1969. 127 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Sergio Leone. This story collection contains: Some Big Animal; Pat Butter's Cheese; Rolling It Home; Runaway Cheese; Bosun's Telephone; Held Fast; The Magic Whistle; The Bad Chaps Are Hooked; March Music; Not At Home; Through the Woods; No Nurse Jane; Uncle Wiggily's Answer; Nurse Jane Helps; and Sad Squirrels.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Sergio Leone;. 12mo. children's juvenile series;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
HOUND DOG MAN (by the author of Old Yeller)
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1950. 183 pp. Pocket Book 713. Light edge and corner wear with a small dent in an otherwise uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Stanley Meltzoff. Scans are available for all books. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Stanley Meltzoff;. Author's First Novel. dog stories; author's first novel; old yeller; dogs; vintage paperback; hound dog;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
HOUND DOG MAN (by the author of Old Yeller)
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1949. 247 pp. Book club edition printed from the first edition plates. Orange cloth with gilt on the spine. Light chipping on the edges of the dustjacket with some short tears and associated creasing; lower corners bumped; previous owner's book plate on the front pastedown, and book stamp on the rear pastedown. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good Only. 8vo. Author's First Novel. dog stories; old yeller; author's first novel;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
STRING AND THE NO-TAIL CAT
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1939. 39 pp. Biege cloth lettered and decorated in brown; some darkening around the edges of the cloth. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with some nicks, chips and creases around the edges; price intact. Illustrated throughout by Susanne Suba. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Susanne Suba;. 4to. black studies; georgia; cat story;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
CAT CRIMES (1) One: Ginger's Waterloo; A Weekend at Lookout Lodge; Bedeviled: a Nameless Detective Story; Tea and Biscuit; Horatio Ruminates; Scat; Blindsided; The Last Temptation of Tony the C; Buster; Catnap; Last Kiss; Little Cat Feet; Finicky
|
|
|
New York: Ivy Books, 1992. (x) 260 pp. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Ginger's Waterloo by Peter Lovesey; A Weekend at Lookout Lodge by Joan E. Hess; Bedeviled: a Nameless Detective Story by Bill Pronzini; Tea and Biscuit by Jon L. Breen; Horatio Ruminates by Dorothy B. Hughes; Scat by Barbara Paul; Blindsided by William J. Reynolds; The Last Temptation of Tony the C by Christopher Fahy; Buster by Bill Crider; Catnap by David H. Everson; Last Kiss by Douglas Borton; Little Cat Feet by Les Roberts; Finicky by John Lutz; The Duel by J. A. Jance; Archimedes and the Doughnuts by Gene DeWeese and Barbara Paul; The Lower Wacker Hilton by Barbara D'Amato; and A Proper Burial by Barbara Collins. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0804109796. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. detective literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
CAT CRIMES (1) One: Ginger's Waterloo; A Weekend at Lookout Lodge; Bedeviled: a Nameless Detective Story; Tea and Biscuit; Horatio Ruminates; Scat; Blindsided; The Last Temptation of Tony the C; Buster; Catnap; Last Kiss; Little Cat Feet; Finicky
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1991. (x) 260 pp. Quarter-bound in green on beige boards; lettered in gilt on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Ginger's Waterloo by Peter Lovesey; A Weekend at Lookout Lodge by Joan E. Hess; Bedeviled: a Nameless Detective Story by Bill Pronzini; Tea and Biscuit by Jon L. Breen; Horatio Ruminates by Dorothy B. Hughes; Scat by Barbara Paul; Blindsided by William J. Reynolds; The Last Temptation of Tony the C by Christopher Fahy; Buster by Bill Crider; Catnap by David H. Everson; Last Kiss by Douglas Borton; Little Cat Feet by Les Roberts; Finicky by John Lutz; The Duel by J. A. Jance; Archimedes and the Doughnuts by Gene DeWeese and Barbara Paul; The Lower Wacker Hilton by Barbara D'Amato; and A Proper Burial by Barbara Collins. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. feline cat detective;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
CAT CRIMES (1) One: Ginger's Waterloo; A Weekend at Lookout Lodge; Bedeviled: a Nameless Detective Story; Tea and Biscuit; Horatio Ruminates; Scat; Blindsided; The Last Temptation of Tony the C; Buster; Catnap; Last Kiss; Little Cat Feet; Finicky
|
|
|
New York: Ivy Books, 1992. (x) 260 pp. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Ginger's Waterloo by Peter Lovesey; A Weekend at Lookout Lodge by Joan E. Hess; Bedeviled: a Nameless Detective Story by Bill Pronzini; Tea and Biscuit by Jon L. Breen; Horatio Ruminates by Dorothy B. Hughes; Scat by Barbara Paul; Blindsided by William J. Reynolds; The Last Temptation of Tony the C by Christopher Fahy; Buster by Bill Crider; Catnap by David H. Everson; Last Kiss by Douglas Borton; Little Cat Feet by Les Roberts; Finicky by John Lutz; The Duel by J. A. Jance; Archimedes and the Doughnuts by Gene DeWeese and Barbara Paul; The Lower Wacker Hilton by Barbara D'Amato; and A Proper Burial by Barbara Collins. . ISBN: 0804109796. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. detective literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
FELINE AND FAMOUS - Cat Crimes Goes Hollywood: Dying for Dollars; The Magician's Palace; Cat in the Act; The Ten Lives of Talbert; Spacecat; A Crazy Business; Credit the Cat; The Catnap; The Krystal Caper; Just and Alley Cat; Defrauding the Cat
|
|
|
New York: Ivy Books, 1996. (xi) 289 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. This anthology contains: Dying for Dollars by Terry Black; The Magician's Palace by Edward D. Hoch; Hollywood Considered as a Seal Point in the Sun by Bruce Holland Rogers; Second Nature by Livia Washburn and James Reasoner; Defrauding the Cat by Catherine Dain; The King of Comedy: or, A Policeman's Lot is not a Happy One by P. M. Carlson; The Cat That Got Away by Ted Fitzgerald; Just an Alley Cat by Jan Grape; The Krystal Caper by Jill M. Morgan; The Catnap by Les Roberts; Credit the Cat by Jon L. Breen; Lizzie and the Wonder Boys a Bit of Sun Before Midnight by Tracy Knight; A Crazy Business by John Lutz; Cap'N Bob and Gus by Bill Crider; Spacecat by Barbara Paul; The Ten Lives of Talbert by Barbara Collins; Cat in the Act by Rochelle Majer Krich; with an introduction by Ed Gorman. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0804113629. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. detective literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
FELINE AND FAMOUS - Cat Crimes Goes Hollywood: Dying for Dollars; The Magician's Palace; Cat in the Act; The Ten Lives of Talbert; Spacecat; A Crazy Business; Credit the Cat; The Catnap; The Krystal Caper; Just and Alley Cat; Defrauding the Cat
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1994. (xi) 273 pp. Quarter-bound in beige on black boards; lettered in red on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Dying for Dollars by Terry Black; The Magician's Palace by Edward D. Hoch; Hollywood Considered as a Seal Point in the Sun by Bruce Holland Rogers; Second Nature by Livia Washburn and James Reasoner; Defrauding the Cat by Catherine Dain; The King of Comedy: or, A Policeman's Lot is not a Happy One by P. M. Carlson; The Cat That Got Away by Ted Fitzgerald; Just an Alley Cat by Jan Grape; The Krystal Caper by Jill M. Morgan; The Catnap by Les Roberts; Credit the Cat by Jon L. Breen; Lizzie and the Wonder Boys a Bit of Sun Before Midnight by Tracy Knight; A Crazy Business by John Lutz; Cap'N Bob and Gus by Bill Crider; Spacecat by Barbara Paul; The Ten Lives of Talbert by Barbara Collins; Cat in the Act by Rochelle Majer Krich; with an introduction by Ed Gorman. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 1556114060. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. detective literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
CAT CRIMES (3) Three: Life of Riley; Cat House; Cat Got Your Tongue; A Few Strokes for Mitzi; Next Year Kankakee; Where's Mittens; No Hard Feelings; Cat Burgler; Fat Cat; Kitty; The Wall; Constant Companion; Dumb Animals; Catnapper; Killed in Midstrea
|
|
|
New York: Ivy Books, 1994. (xi) 240 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; previous owner's name on the inside front cover; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Life of Riley by Wendi Lee; Cat House by Melissa Mia Hall; Cat Got Your Tongue by Barbara Collins and Max Allan Collins; A Few Strokes for Mitzi by Herbert Resnicow; Next Year Kankakee by Mark Richard Zubro; Where's Mittens by Matthew J. Costello; No Hard Feelings by Larry Segriff; Cat Burgler by Bill Crider; Fat Cat by Nancy Pickard; Kitty by John Lutz; The Wall by Lisa Angowski Rogak; Constant Companion by Peter Crowther; Dumb Animals by DeLoris Stanton Forbes; Catnapper by Joe L. Hensley; Killed in Midstream by William L. DeAndrea; Leaving Cornucopia by D. C. Brod; Neutral About Cats by Jan Grape; and Buster by Arthur Winfield Knight. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0804112258. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. detective; mystery; supernatural; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
CAT CRIMES (3) Three: Life of Riley; Cat House; Cat Got Your Tongue; A Few Strokes for Mitzi; Next Year Kankakee; Where's Mittens; No Hard Feelings; Cat Burgler; Fat Cat; Kitty; The Wall; Constant Companion; Dumb Animals; Catnapper; Killed in Midstrea
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1992. (xii) 257 pp. Quarter-bound in dark blue on brick red boards; lettered in copper on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Life of Riley by Wendi Lee; Cat House by Melissa Mia Hall; Cat Got Your Tongue by Barbara Collins and Max Allan Collins; A Few Strokes for Mitzi by Herbert Resnicow; Next Year Kankakee by Mark Richard Zubro; Where's Mittens by Matthew J. Costello; No Hard Feelings by Larry Segriff; Cat Burgler by Bill Crider; Fat Cat by Nancy Pickard; Kitty by John Lutz; The Wall by Lisa Angowski Rogak; Constant Companion by Peter Crowther; Dumb Animals by DeLoris Stanton Forbes; Catnapper by Joe L. Hensley; Killed in Midstream by William L. DeAndrea; Leaving Cornucopia by D. C. Brod; Neutral About Cats by Jan Grape; and Buster by Arthur Winfield Knight. . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. detective; mystery; supernatural; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
CAT CRIMES FOR THE HOLDAYS: Dr Couch Saves a Cat; La La La La Cthulouie; Auld Lang What; Autumn Tethers; But Once A Year; Cold Turkey; How the July Fourth Cat Saved the Day and Ruined the Night; Like Father Like Son; Longevity Has Its Place
|
|
|
New York: Ivy Books, 1999. (vii) 340 pp. Light edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Dr. Couch Saves a Cat by Nancy Pickard; La La La La Cthulouie by Carole Nelson Douglas; Auld Lang What by Barbara Paul; Autumn Tethers by Tracy Knight; But Once A Year by John Lutz; Cold Turkey by Graham Masterton; How the July Fourth Cat Saved the Day and Ruined the Night by Jan Grape; Like Father Like Son by Richard T. Chizmar; Longevity Has Its Place by Jon L. Breen; Party Animal by Morris Hershman; I Suppose This Makes Me Sancho by Gary A. Braunbeck; Boxing Day by Nick Hassam; Death of a Glamour Cat by Christine Matthews and Robert J. Randisi; To Grandmother's House We Go by Barbara Collins; Him. Gone? Good by Jeremiah Healy; Non Lethals by Marlys Millhiser; The All American by Peter Crowther and Stewart von Allmen; and The Old Man Who Saw Newgrange by J. N. Williamson. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0804118302. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. detective literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
BEYOND ROPE AND FENCE
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1947. 180 pp. First Thus - Grosset and Dunlap's Famous Horse Stories. Blue boards decorated in dark blue on the front panel and spine; blue upper edge. Chipping on the corners and around the edges of the dustjacket with a few short tears and associated creasing; no interior markings.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Only. 8vo. horses; western; cowboy;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
A BOY AND FIVE HUSKIES
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1957. 227 pp. First translated edition. Blue boards decorated in white on the spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks around the edges and some loss at the head of the spine; price clipped; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 12mo. dogs dog stories; canine; northern adventure; sub arctic;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
JAMES FABULOUS FELINE - Further Adventures of the Connoisseur Cat
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. 199 pp. Blue boards with silver foil lettering on the spine; blue endpapers. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket with a short nick on the upper edge of the rear panel; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Robert Goldstrum.. ISBN: 0312093160. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Goldstrum;. 12mo. cat stories; mystery;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
PANTHER
|
|
|
London: Armada Lion Books, 1971. 190 pp. Armada Lion Book C471. Very lightly rubbed at the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. . First UK Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Theyre Lee-Elliot;. wilderness adventure; northern; woodland woodlands; wild animals; nature lore; naturalist; wildlife; canadian author; canadiana;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found. |
















































