!Mountaineering, Outdoorfrom The Prints & The Paper |
|
Browse !Mountaineering, Outdoor | Return to The Prints & The Paper | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Mountaineering books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
| 1) |
Accidents in North American Mountaineering including Canada and The United States: Eleven Issues (some duplicates)
|
|
|
New York: The American Alpine Club, Eleven booklets, date and condition as noted. Annual Reports of the Safety Committee of the American Alpine Club: 1968: 21st, blue wraps, VG with slight spine fade, ownership label inside front cover; 1969: 22nd, red wraps, small incipient crease front cover, ownership label inside front cover; 1970: 23rd , green wraps, slight edge fade, ownership label inside front cover; 1971: 24th, red wraps, bright and clean with ownership label inside front cover; 1972: 25th, light blue wraps, spine fade, ownership label inside front cover; 1972: 25th, light blue wraps, spine fade, ownership label on outside front cover; 1975: 28th, B&W illustration on sepia-toned paper wraps, small area of surface lift-off, light blue wraps, spine fade, ownership label outside front cover; 1975: 28th, B&W illustration on sepia-toned paper wraps, clean; 1976: 29th, B&W printed illustration on light blue wraps, spine fade, otherwise clean; 1977: 30th, B&W printed illustrations on very pale gray wraps, light edge tone, half-circle stain at fore edge margin of first page, small circle stain in next couple of pages, o/w clean; 1978: Vol. 4 No. 1, Issue 31. B&W illustration on pale green wraps, spine toned, original price label on title page. Price is inclusive for all eleven volumes. MOUNTAINTEERING 4868 . First Editions. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Swaramandal
|
|
|
Boulder Colorado: Vitaar Publishing , 1973. Stiff card wraps, color photo illustration. vii + 131 pages plus map. Illustrated with B&W and a few color photos. The classic bouldering and free climb expert's first book, a sort of introspective journal about climbing and various ascents. Good condition with some edgewear and surface scuffs, previous owner's name label affixed to top of title page. Otherwise clean and tight. MOUNTAITNEERING 4818. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by Color and B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
WILDLANDS IN OUR CIVILIZATION: Sierra Club Bulletin June 1957
|
|
|
Berkeley: Sierra Club, 1957. Glazed heavy wraps with B&W photo. 92 pages with numerous B&W and some color photos. Vol 42 No 6 of the Sierra Club Bulletin. This issue features 19 photographs of Glacier National Park by Peter Hyde and David Simons, photos by others including Cedric Wright, and many articles including 'Wilderness Fungi - The Silent Scavengers' by William Bridge Cook, and 'The First Ascent of Spider Rock' by Don M. Wilson. Very good condition, no describable flaws. SPORT 1857. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. Illus. by Philip Hyde, David Simons, Cedric Wright, and Other Photographers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journal. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Switzerland And the Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol: Handbook for Travellers
|
|
|
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1913. Semi-flexible red cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles, all edges marbled, Baedeker catalog list endpapers (front), colored map endpapers (rear). xl +604 pages, with fold-out colored maps and fold-out B&W engraved plans and panoramas (one panorama colored). All fold-outs in very good condition, aside from a couple of rough plate fore-edges that protrude slightly from the text. Ribbon place marker intact (external portion faded). Book is clean inside and out, aside from several pages with discoloration marks from prior pressing of plant materials. Very light soil on top cover, very minor rubs to cover corners/edges, overall clean and stll bright in color with bright gilt titles. OUTDOOR 3762. 25th Edtion. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Maps and Fold-out, Engravings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mountaineering, Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Seven Summits
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1986. Blue paper over boards with blue cloth spine binding, in color pictorial dust jacket. 336 pages, with center section of color photographs on quality glazed paper. Copyright statement: First Printing: April 1986. Book is Near Fine with narrow faded band across top of spine cloth and a slight "ripple." Dust jacket has loss of surface gloss in spots on rear panel, small ripple to spine head area. Otherwise clean and tight.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Color Photographic Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cascade Alpine Guide: Climbing and High Routes Stevens Pass to Rainy Pass PLUS two maps laid in
|
|
|
Seattle:: The Mountaineers, , 1977. Includes two Mountaineers maps by Beckey: Hikers'/Climbers' Map of Glacier Peak Area, and of Monte Cristo Area. (Maps are crisp and pristine.) 8vo in square format, heavy pebbled green card covers with gilt stamped titles, map on front and rear free endpapers. 354 pages, fully illustrated with photos depicting routes. Crisp, clean, unmarked copy. MOUNTIANEERING 4829. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format). Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cascade Alpine Guide: Climbing and High Routes. Columbia River to Stevens Pass
|
|
|
Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1973. Stiff brown pebbled card covers with gilt stamped titles, maps on front and rear pastedowns. 341 pages, fully illustrated with photos depicting routes. Lightly used, some edges slightly toned, impression of paper clip on some top edge of some pages, otherwise unmarked. MOUNTAINEERING 4830. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format). Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Challenge of the North Cascades
|
|
|
Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1969. White cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles, in photo-illustrated dust jacket. 208 pages with B&W photos, maps by Dee Molenaar, Chronology of Climbs. One of America's leading mountaineers describes 30 years of climbing in the North Cascades. Book is VG with hint of toning at board edges, internally clean and sound. Dust Jacket is G with some edgewear, top edge roughened with a few short tears, small chip to rear bottom edge, spine slightly toned. MOUNTAINEERING 4831. First Edition Sept. 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations, Dee Moenaar . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
SHINING MOUNTAIN: Two Men on Changabang's West Wall
|
|
|
England: Leisure Cirlce, 1978. Dark blue hardcover with gilt stamped titles, in color pictorial dust jacket. 192 pages, with B&W and some color photos throughout. Book in near-fine condition with a small scrap of paper adhered to front free endpaper (removed bookplate?) Jacket has very minor edgewear. This edition was published at the same time as the first edition by Holder and Stroughton, possibly a less expensively produced version. The jacket flap lacks an indication of price.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B&W and Color Photos and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Annapurna South Face
|
|
|
New York: McGraw -Hill Book Company, Inc.,, 1971. Black cloth hardcover with gold stamped spine titles, dark red endpapers, in color photographic dust jacket. Includes an amazing collection of color photographs of this landmark first ascent of the south face of Annapurna to its 26, 545 foot summit. A vivid account of this true adventure - keep your toes and experience it from your easy chair by reading this book. No marks or visible wear to the book. The jacket has a thin line of wear to the top edge and a 2-inch closed tear near the spine. MOUNTAINEERING 4632. First Edition. Hard Cover. About Ffne Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by color Photographs. Small Quarto 9-10" Tall. Mountaineering, Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Changabang
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1976. First Edition. Sm. 4to, ecru cloth with white stamped spine titles and ecru endpapers, in color photo dust jacket. 118 pages with B&W photos. Book is VG with dusty top text block edge. Dust jacket is VG with very mild edgewear and toning to tops of flaps. MOUNTAINEERING 4832. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Climb : Tragic Ambitions on Everest
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1997. White cloth over boards with teal metallic stamped titles, in color photographic dust jacket. 255 + 1 pages, plus a center section of color photo plates. First-hand account of one of the worst disasters in the history of climbing Mt. Everest by the head expedition guide. Gripping, and might we say chilling, adventure. OUTDOOR 2718. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine DJ. Illus. by Color Photo Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
ROADLESS AREA
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Green cloth hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. 259 +(1) pages, illustrated with 67 pen-and-ink sketches by the author. 'adventues of a man and wife in the American wilderness and other remote places from teh Alaskan tundra to the game reserves of East Africa - recounted with rare beauty and quiet humor.' (That 'wife' bit is from the subtitle, I wouldn't do that!) Book is still very bright green, slight fade line along lower cover edge (very narrow), gentle corner bump, previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. The dust jacket has fared less well but has done its job: price-clipped, spine color darkened, 2-inch splot on front, a couple of very small holes in spine and back areas, edges a little roughened. OUTDOOR 3222. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Fair Condition Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
GOING LIGHT WITH BACKPACK OR BURRO: How to Get Along on Wilderness Trails (chiefly in the West)
|
|
|
San Francisco California: Sierra Club, 1964. Green cloth hardcover with silver stamped titles and vignette of 'stubborn burro,' in a green and white dustjacket with similar illustration. The book provides tips on packing into wilderness areas, camping techniques, cooking, equipment, orienteering, first aid, special advice and equipment for women and children, burro packing techniques and a bit on burro temperatment and behavior. As usual with Sierra, there is much appreciation of wilderness areas and the appeal of maintaining and preserving them. Book is in very good condition with minor edgerubs. The jacket has edgewear, edge creases, and a very short closed tear, rather rough at spine ends and corners. Still quite attractive in a protective wrapper. OUTDOOR 3230.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Drawings By Milton Hildebrand. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE LONGEST CAVE
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Stated First Editon Hardcover, 8vo, brown paper and cloth over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 316 + xi pp, illustrated with B&W photos, drawings, and maps. The exciting account of efforts to connect The Flint Ridge Cave System with Mammoth Cave. Tips of bottom covers s lightly shelfworn, spot of white-out on ffep, o/w VG+. DJ (in protective wrapper) has edgewear, small chips and tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
MOUNTAINS OF THE WORLD: A HANDBOOK FOR CLIMBERS & HIKERS
|
|
|
rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1970 (First Printing) Flexible wraps in green faux-leather (waterproof), sm 8vo, colorful printed wraps in mylar sleeve. 279 pp. with index, illustrated with 43 B&W maps (some fold-outs). In addition to all the recognized peaks, this volume "includes scores of other form idable but less spectacular moutnains, listing out-of-the-way peaks and ranges for which information previously has been difficult to obtain." Arranged by states (US) and countries. The book is Near Fine in a Very Good Plus dust jacket.. Flexible Wraps. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE MOUNTAINEERING HANDBOOK: An Invitation to Climbing
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1968. Green cloth hardcover with blind-stamped design of climbers on rope, gilt titles. 222 pages with B&W photos throughout. Teeny tiny nick in top edge, bookseller's label on rear pastedown, very clean and tight. The jacket would be in decent shape with some bottom edgewear, but unfortunately has suffered a narrow band of biopredation along about 2 inches of the top edge - nibble nibble mousekin? It exposes some of the white underpaper, rather emphasizing the clouds in the top of the photo in a three-dimensional manner of decollage. In other words, some dang mouse chewed along the top edge. Pity - the book is in fantastically good condition.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE PUMA'S CLAW
|
|
|
Boston:: Little, Brown and Company,, 1959. Orange cloth with gilt-stamped title. 223 pp. illustrated with B&W photos, maps, foldout, colored frontis. A well-written account of the ascent of the Peruvian peak, "Pumasillo" -- the Puma's Claw. Spine slightly faded, o/w VG+, no D J.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photos, Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
To the Top of the Continent. Discovery, Exploration and Adventure in Sub Arctic Alaska. The First Ascent of Mt. McKinley, 1903-1906 (90th Anniversary Edition)
|
|
|
Washington: Frederick A Cook Society , 1996. Stiff card covers with photos of McKinley (Denali) and inset of Cook. This edition includes the first publication of Cook's 1906 diary. Cook made two early first ascents on McKinley. When controvery arose about his claim to have reached the North Pole, it colored perceptions of these climbs as well. This volume contains an analysis of Cook's expeditions by the leader of the 1994 climbing party that followed his route. Photos include those from the original expedition and from the 1994 Ruth Glacier expedition. MOUNTAINEERING 4668. Later Edition. Paperbound. About Ffne Condition. Illus. by B&W and Color Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
BIG TREES
|
|
|
Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1931. Teal cloth hardcover with black tree design and titles, map endpapers. 114 pages, illustrated with B&W photographs and tables. An acoount of the discovery (by whites) and history of the Big Trees of the Sierra Nevada, their protection and incorporation as part of the National Park system. Moderate edgewear, Christmas label pasted in corner of front paste-down, otherwise clean and sound.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photos and Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL: 1973
|
|
|
New York: American Alpine Club, 1973. Heavy gray paper wraps in slick DJ with B&W photo of Peruvian peak. 580 pages, indexed, liberally illustrated wtih world-class B&W photos plus line drawings. Contributions by Gregory Lowe, Galen Rowell, William Ruth, Macolm Moore, Leo Dickinson and many others. The collation is in good or better condition, perfect-bound with gobbets of glue along front and rear hinges - sloppy manufacture, or later repair? Paper wraps have light edgewear, faint stain in upper left corner. The jacket is fair, with edgewear, a roughened top edge and 1/4" chip missing from top of spine area, slightly affecting title text. A heavy red blot (with a couple of lighter smaller ones) in upper left corner of some substance (hot candle wax?) that has eaten through the glazing of the paper. (The source of the faint stain on the cover.) The interior is very clean and sound.. First Edition Thus. Paperbound. Good/Fair. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
On Top of Oregon
|
|
|
Corvallis Oregon: Golden West Press , 1975. Stiff card wraps with color photo illustration. 180 pages, with B&W photos. The mountains and mountaineering of Oregon's mid-Cascades. Lively personal account of climbs. Good condition with lower cover corners creased, light edgewear, MOUNTAINEERING 4820. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
MAZAMA 1971
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Mazamas, 1971. Heavy coated paper covers with B&W photographic image. 132 pages on quality paper liberally illustrated with B&W first-class photos. Articles include In the Olympics with Harold Deery, Breaking Trail on Mt. Baker's North Face by Jim Petroske, The Elliot Glacier by Nick Dodge, A Comber's Guide to the Sawtooth Range by Lyman C. Dye, Saving Oreogn's Rivers by Robert H. Peirce, Owyhee River Run, Tezing Norgay, and more. Very good condition with minor edgewear and a few small scuffs to cover.. First Thus. Paperbound. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
HAYNES GUIDE: YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK
|
|
|
Bozeman Montana: Haynes Studios, Inc., 1947. Color printed stiff wraps with gelatin coating. 191 pages illustrated with B&W photos and maps, plus a large fold-out map. The standard guide to Yellowstone for many years. Coating starting to lift at edges slight cant, otherwise clean and crisp. MOUNTAINEERING 5187. 49th Revised Edition. Paperbound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by B&W Photos and Maps & Fold-out Map. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Unobscured Horizons, Untravelled Trails: Hiking the Oregon High Desert
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Published By Author, 1979. Brown paper wraps with sketch illustration. 109 pages plus a short section of maps. Some B&W photos and drawings. A guide to some of the more obscure areas of Oregon's high desert country, including Abert Rim, Fort Rock, Steens Mountain, Malheur and Owyhee areas. Wonderful wild, remote areas of great natural history interest. The book is in clean unmarked condition, with a couple of "glue ghosts" of old labels (removed) on the cover. OUTDOOR 4825. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall {square format). Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Nothing Venture, Nothing Win (His Autobiography)
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Goeghegan, 1975. Blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt spine titles and facsimile signature on top board, in color pictorial dust jacket. xiii+ 319 pages, illustrated with B&W and color photos. Book is very good+ with no describable marks or wear. DJ has edgewear and a lamination flaw that creates an odd narrow gully along the front edge. MOUNTAINEERING 4834. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Illlustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Everest: The West Ridge
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1966. Light gray buckram cloth with gilt stamped titles and meditating device, photographic endpapers of the praryer wall in the Solo Khumbu region. 198 + 6 pages (last 2 blank), maps on recto of rear free endpaper. An absolutely superb production of color lithographed photos on highly glazed Kromekote paper, identical to the first printing. While the book conveys the story of the ascent of Everest it is all about the photographs. Many were taken by expedition members, particularly Norman Dyhrenfurth (on this and other expeditions) and some were added to round out the photographic record. The book is in near fine condition without describable faults. The jacket is roughened along top and bottom edges and has a 2-inch stain along the rear panel's upper edge (with no trace to the book), jacket white is a tad tarnished with a short closed tear on rear panel. A completely breathtaking production with intense color in the photos....dare we say they don't make them like this any more. MOUNTAINEERING 4739 . Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Color Photgrapic Plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
Climbing in North America
|
|
|
Berkeley, Los Angeles, London:: University of California Press for the American Alpine Club, 1976. Blue cloth hardcover with spine titles stamped in silver, in color photo dust jacket. x + 392 pages, illustrated with B&W photos. Book in VG condition with light rubs to corner tips, previous owner's address label affixed to front free endpaper. Dust jacket is about good, with a couple of closed tears to top edge (one jagged) and a half-inch chip to lower right corner. MOUNTAINEERING 4835. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format). Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
Caving Practice and Equipment
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Menasha Ridge Press, Incorporated, 1991. Heavy card wraps with color photo of cave interior. 296 pages, illustrated with B&W and color photos, B&W drawings illustrating caving techniques. All the basics of equipment, techniques, exploring various types of caves and mines, cave conservation, cage archaeology etc. Small narrow stain on bottom edge of a few final pages, otherwise quite clean. OUTDOOR 2204. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos and Color Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Icecraft
|
|
|
Glendale California: La Siesta Press, 1975. Stiff card cover in red, white and blue, with photo of ice climber. 119 pages, illustrated with B&W photos and diagrams. Covers toned, Very light edgewear. Otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. MOUNTAINEERING 4814. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
On Edge : The Life & Climbs of Henry Barber
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Appalachian Mountain Club Books, 1982. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine titles. 291 pages illustrated with B&W photos in text. The book is in Very Good condition with minor rubs at spine heel and lower corners, three lower page corners creased. The jacket is less than Good with edge tears and creases predominantly on spine ends and back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
YOU'RE STANDING ON MY FINGERS!
|
|
|
Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1969. Light blue cloth hardcover with dark blue titels and illustration, B&W photographic endpapers. In color pictorial dust jacket. 268 pages, Illustrated with B&W photos throughout. Mountain climbing and adventure in the ranges of the US and Canada. The book is in very good condition with very light edgewear. The jacket has several long vertical closed tears, creases, small edge chips. DJ is still presentable but nothing to brag about.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by B&W Photos with Color Photo Frontis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
100 Oregon Hiking Trails
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: The Touchstone Press , 1969. Color photograph printed card covers, SIGNED by both authors on the title page. 232 + 2 pages. Light wear along spine edge, slight surface soil in small areas, otherwise very good condition. OUTDOOR 4851. Signed By Both Authors. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Photographs and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
70 Hiking Trails: Northern Oregon Cascades
|
|
|
Portland Maine: The Touchstone Press, 1974. Heavy card covers with color photo of hikder and dog by waterfalls. 160 pages with B&W photos and maps with trails in red. A classic on Oregon's Northern Cascades hikes. Good condition, very clean and sound internally and with minimal edgewear, creased upper cover corner, some scuffing to surface gloss of covers. OUTDOOR 4852. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
100 Northern California Hiking Trails
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: The Touchstone Press, 1970. Color photograph on heavy card covers. 230 + 2 [photos] pages. Creased at front spine edge from opening, minimal edgewear, slight toning, very clean and crisp internally. OUTDOOR 4853. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
20 Hiking Trails Northern Oregon Cascades
|
|
|
Beaverton Oregon: Touchstone Press, 1974. Stiff card wraps with color photo illustration. 160 pages. 70 hikes in the Northern Oregon Cascades described, with USGS maps. Cover edges toned, light wear, overall good, clean, and tight. OUTDOOR 4821. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
ALPS AND ALPINISM, The
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1968. Green cloth hardcover stamped in gilt, with color pictorial dustjacket. 184 pages plus additional pages of plates. Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings, and tipped-in color plates. 'This book records in word and picture the development of the alpine world, from Neanderthal man in the mountain caves to today's practitioners of sophisticated climbing techniques, skiing and photogrpahy from the air.' A beautifully illustrated volume. The book is near fine with no describable flaws or faults; the jacket has minor wear at corner tips and spine ends. MOUNT 2304. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Good Condition DJ. Illus. by B&W and Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
INTERNATIONAL MOUNTAIN RESCUE HANDBOOK
|
|
|
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1972. Lght blue cloth hardcover in photo printed dust jacket.. 218 pp, illustrated with B&W drawings and photos. Book is in good condition with a slight cant and previous owner's name label adhered to front free endpaper. Dust jacket has some edgewear, slightly toned spine and edges. MOUNTAINEERING 4827. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering, Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
BASIC MOUNTAINEERING
|
|
|
San Diego, California:: Sierra Club, 1969. Heavy red paper wraps printed with black and silver.118 pages, illustrated with drawings demonstrating basic techniques of camping and cooking, first aid, orientation, rock climbing, knot tying, desert and mountain travel, alpine rescue, and more. A classic handbook in nice condition - a couple of light creases to cover (not scored) otherwise clean and sound.. Second Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
BASIC MOUNTAINEERING
|
|
|
San Diego California: Sierra Club, 1972. Bright red stiff paper wraps. 136 pages, illustrated with drawings and diagrams. A classic on mountaineering and rock climbing. Exceptionally crisp and clean, faint discoloration along top edge, slight turn to lower corner, lower right corner of title page snipped off. (Mine is not to reason why, I just describe these things.) This book is tighter than a tick on a dog's ear and has obviously never been opened to read. MOUNTIANEERING 3221. Third Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering, Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Approach to the Hills
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1940. Terra cotta colored cloth hardcover wtih gold stamped titles, Lacks dust jacket. 263 pages with B&W photos. A collection of essays on various climbs, plus Meade's description of his Himalayan attempts to climb Kamet. Spine ends frayed, wear at corner tips, front endpapers have some small spots along gutter, previous owner's library label, paperclip mark (slightly rusty) through half-title page and frontis. All else clean. MOUNTAINEERING 4859. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Challenge
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. Blue "denim" buckram cloth hardcover with titles stamped in sliver, in color photo dust jacket. 205 pages, illustrated with B&W and color photos. This book describes the failed attempt on the south face of Lhotse, and the successful ascent by two men of Hidden Peak (the smallest expedition in Himalayan history). Book is VG+ with very slight cant, no marks or wear. Jacket is VG with modest top edgewear, white area of cover and flaps are yellowed. MOUNTAINEERING 4836 . First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Illlustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Seventh Grade: Most Extreme Climbing
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. Red cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles, in color photo-illustrated dust jacket. 160 pages with B&W and color photos. One of the world's most highly regarded climbers, Messner rejected the sixth grade of difficulty as being the ultimate, but observed that "One strives towards an ideal, the ideal of the elegant, most direct, and incomparably difficult route." Book is near fine with previous owner's address label affixed to front free endpaper. Dust jacket is about fine with some toning to white portions (spine, rear panel, flaps). MOUNTAINEERING 4837. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/About Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Illlustrations. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 44) |
SNOWORLD Fall, 1998 Vol. 18
|
|
|
Boulder Colorado: Warren Miller Entertainment, 1998. Heavy glazed wraps with full-color photo. 216 pages on quality glazed paper but a gazillian pages of luscious ads. Articles by some of the world's most adventurous snow sporters, plus fantastic photos. In about as-new condition. SPORTS 3580. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by B&W and Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Sports. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Challenge of Rainier
|
|
|
Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1971. Bright blue cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles, in color pictorial dust jacket (ice axe against Rainier background), parchment endpapers. 332 pages with B&W sketches by the author and over 100 B&W photos. A documentation of significant events in the climbing history of Mount Rainier. Book is in VG condition with a lightly creased front free endpaper and slight cant. Jacket has some edgewear, top edge roughened with some short tears (stabilized on the back with archival paper tape) and a couple of small chips, flaps moderately toned. MOUNTAINEERING 4838. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 46) |
Adirondack Campsites
|
|
|
Albany NY: State of New York Conservation Department, 1948. White paper wraps with B&W photo inset. 39 pages illustrated with B&W photos of campgrounds, facilities, families camping. This edition does not have the map contained in earlier printings. Touch of rust at staples (no bleed to paper) otherwise exceptionally clean and sound. OUTDOOR 2845. Later Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Unknown Mountain
|
|
|
Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1975. Stiff card wraps with color illustration of Mount Waddington, B.C. This is a modern reprint of Munday's classic 1948 volume on pioneering mountain climbing in British Columbia's Coast Range Mountains, in particular Mount Waddington. Good used condition with slightly tarnished spine and a perceptible cant. MOUNTAINEERING 4826. Reprint Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering, Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Rules and Regulations Yellowstone National Park Wyoming 1924
|
|
|
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1924. White paper wraps with J.E Haynes photo of log Park structure. Wraps illustrated inside and out with other B&W photos, several by Haynes. Foldout map is detailed in red and blue. This covers the season from June 20 to September 20, 1924. Lots of information on features, camping and campgrounds, other accomodations, transportation, etc. Very clean, small chips to spine ends of cover paper, touch of rust to staples. OUTDOOR 5008. 1924 Edition . Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Photos and Illustrations, Folding Map . Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Outdoor. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Snowshoe Book: A Complete Guide to how, Why, When & Where
|
|
|
Brattleboro Vermont: The Stephen Greene Press , 1971. Stiff white card covers with snowshoe illustration. 127 pages with B&W illustrations. Still a good reference on the history of showshoes and techniques. Clean and tight, with some toning at cover edges and previous owner's name label affixed to inside front cover. No other marks or tears. MOUTNAINEERING 4838. Second Printing. Paperbound. Good Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
CLIMBING DAYS
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1965. Gray cloth hardcover with map endpapers and photo-pictorial dust jacket. 352 pages with B&W photo illustrations. The book was originally published in 1935, a chronicle of the adventures of a woman mountaineer who participated in many explorations. The book is very crisp and clean with the original copyright information blacked out as usual. Rubber stamp of five red stars on front endpaper. MOUNTAINEERING 4860. Second Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |


















