Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Women

from Laird Books

Browse Women | Return to Laird Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 330 listings found.
1) Sob Sister Journalism
Abramson, Phyllis Leslie

Sob Sister Journalism
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1990. Fine in hardcover. 22 by 15 cm. 144 pages. New book. Gift quality. Red cover with silver lettering on front and on spine. Contains selected bibliography and index. Contributions to the Study of Mass Media and Communications, Number 23. Bright, clean. From the publisher: 'On June 25, 1906 an event of little public importance occurred--famous architect and womanizer Stanford White was shot dead by Harry K. Thaw, the scion of an influential family. It became the "hottest story" of the century. Four women journalists provided their newspapers with daily doses of tear-producing reportage. Abramson explores the climate, murder, and subsequent trial that led to the creation of sob sister journalism. An overview of the American scene, biographical sketches, daily courtroom events, and news coverage serve to document the origins of this journalistic style. This was the first time that women were recognized as a vast newspaper readership--causing advertisers to target marketing towards women as consumers. This led to the development of women's pages in many major dailies.'. ISBN: 0313265135. WOMEN JOURNALISTS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES, Non-fiction, Reference, Brand, New, Women. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
2) Women's Voices, Women's Power : Dialogues of Resistance from East Africa
Abwunza, Judith M

Women's Voices, Women's Power : Dialogues of Resistance from East Africa
Peterborough, Ontario: Broadview Press, 1997. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 224 pages. This book '...attempts to face directly the complexities and paradoxes" of a patriarchal system. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1551111322. FEMINISM WOMEN LEGAL STATUS LAWS, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) Racism in the Lives of Women : Testimony, Theory, and Guides to Antiracist Practice
Adleman, Jeanne; Enguidanos, Gloria

Racism in the Lives of Women : Testimony, Theory, and Guides to Antiracist Practice
New York: The Haworth Press, 1995 Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover. 23 by 16 cm. 385 pages. Library markings are spine label and pocket on front free blank endpaper. Very light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
4) Women of Smoke : Latin American Women in Literature and Life (Discoveries Ser.)
Agosín, Marjorie; Lindstrom, Naomi (translator)

Women of Smoke : Latin American Women in Literature and Life (Discoveries Ser.)
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Latin American Literary Review Press, 1988. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 115 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 093548034x. WOMEN LATIN AMERICA LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) Women, Muslim Society, and Islam
Al-Faruqi, Llamya

Women, Muslim Society, and Islam
Burr Ridge, Indianna: American Trust Publications, 1988. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 78 pages. Red covers. Name of former owner (stamp) on half title page. Some underscoring on a few pages. Otherwise, bright, clean.. ISBN: 0892590688. MUSLIM WOMEN SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
6) Bridges of Power : Women's Multicultural Alliances
Albrecht, Lisa; Brewer, Rose M

Bridges of Power : Women's Multicultural Alliances
Gabriola Island, British Columbia: New Society Publishers, 1990 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 244 pages. Usual library markings. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) Parlor Politics : In Which the Ladies of Washington Help Build a City and a Government
Allgor, Catherine

Parlor Politics : In Which the Ladies of Washington Help Build a City and a Government
Charlottesville, Virginia: University Press of Virginia, 2002. Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 299 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Very light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 081392118X. WOMEN UNITED STATES HISTORY WASHINGTON, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
8) The Business of Bliss : How to Profit from Doing What You Love
Allon, Janet

The Business of Bliss : How to Profit from Doing What You Love
New York: Hearst Books, 1999. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 222 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first edition. Full color illustrations from photographs throughout. Glossy pages throughout. Pictorial cover. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0688160840. First Edition. BUSINESSWOMEN SOCIAL SCIENCE WOMEN STUDIES, Non-fiction, Business. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) The Scalpel and the Silver Bear : The First Navajo Woman Surgeon Combines Western Medicine and Traditional Healing
Alvord, Lori Arviso; Van Pelt, Elizabeth Cohen

The Scalpel and the Silver Bear : The First Navajo Woman Surgeon Combines Western Medicine and Traditional Healing
New York: Bantam Books, 2000 Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 204 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) Canadian Woman Studies : An Introductory Reader
Amin, Nuzhat [Editor]

Canadian Woman Studies : An Introductory Reader
Toronto: Inanna Publications & Education, Incorporated, 1999. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 543 pages. Trade size. Thick volume. Illustrated cover. Very slight lean to spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 096812903X. WOMEN CANADA STUDIES SOCIAL SCIENCE, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) Rebel Daughter : An Autobiography
Anderson, Doris

Rebel Daughter : An Autobiography
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1996. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 288 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. A few light marks on dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550137670. WOMEN_BIOGRAPHY, Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
12) Rebel Daughter : An Autobiography
Anderson, Doris

Rebel Daughter : An Autobiography
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1996. Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 288 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. 'During her twenty years as the editor of Chatelaine magazine, Doris Anderson blazed a trail for Canadian women.' Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550137670. WOMEN_BIOGRAPHY, Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Chatelaine, WOmen. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) Sisters of the Earth : Women's Prose and Poetry About Nature
Anderson, Lorraine [Editor]

Sisters of the Earth : Women's Prose and Poetry About Nature
New York: Vintage Books, 1991. Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 426 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0679733825. NATURE AMERICAN LITERATURE WOMEN AUTHORS, Fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
14) Mitral Valve Prolapse: Benign Syndrome [Second Edition]
Anderson, Sharon

Mitral Valve Prolapse: Benign Syndrome [Second Edition]
Barrie, Ontario: Wellington House Press, 1994. Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 417 pages. Trade size. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0969430213. CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM DISEASES HEART PATIENTS, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) Woman : An Intimate Geography
Angier, Natalie

Woman : An Intimate Geography
New York: Anchor Books, 2000 Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 438 pages. Trade size. Very light sunning along page edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
16) Exposing Privatization : Women and Health Care Reform in Canada
Armstrong, Pat; Pederson, Ann; Grant, Karen; Amaratunga, Carol; Bernier, Jocelyne; Willson, Kay

Exposing Privatization : Women and Health Care Reform in Canada
Aurora, Ontario: Garamond Press, 2001. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 310 pages. 'This book exposes the many faces of health care privatization and its impact on women.' Trade size. Pictorial cover. Small bend near bottom of front cover. Original price sticker on back cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1551930374. WOMEN HEALTH SERVICES CARE REFORM, Non-fiction, Medical, Canada, Canadian. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
17) One Woman's War : Canadian Reporter with the Free French
Arnold, Gladys

One Woman's War : Canadian Reporter with the Free French
Toronto: James Lorimer & Company, 1987 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 222 pages. Grey cover with silver lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
18) One Woman's War : Canadian Reporter with the Free French
Arnold, Gladys

One Woman's War : Canadian Reporter with the Free French
Toronto: James Lorimer & Company, 1987. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 222 pages. Grey cover with silver lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket. Signed with gift inscription by author on title page. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888628757. Signed by Author. History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, War, World, One, 1, I. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
19) Mary Kay : The Success Story of America's Most Dynamic Businesswoman
Ash, Mary Kay

Mary Kay : The Success Story of America's Most Dynamic Businesswoman
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1981. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 203 pages. Pictorial cover. Light sunning to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 006464801x. Non-fiction, Business, Women, Biography. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
20) Travels With My Daughter
Ash, Niema

Travels With My Daughter
Toronto: The Dundurn Group, 2001. Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 296 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550023721. MOTHERS DAUGHTERS TRAVELERS WRITINGS FAMILY, Non-fiction, Biography, Women. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) Achievements of Muslim Women in the Religious and Scholarly Fields
Athar, Mubarakpuri, Maulana Qazi; Rahman, Rafiq Abdur [Translated By]

Achievements of Muslim Women in the Religious and Scholarly Fields
Pakistan: Darsul Ishaat, 2005 Very Good in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 111 pages. Light beinding to corners. Contains white page marker ribbon. Notations inside front cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
22) Khul-Khaal : Five Egyptian Women Tell Their Stories
Atiya, Nayra

Khul-Khaal : Five Egyptian Women Tell Their Stories
Cairo, Egypt: The American University in Cairo Press, 1987 Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 177 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
23) Out of the Shadows : A Bibliography of the History of Women in Manitoba
Atnikov, Pam; Finkel, Reeva; Hutchings, Mary; Jensen, Mary; Lane, Chris; Lebedynski, Linda

Out of the Shadows : A Bibliography of the History of Women in Manitoba
Winnipeg, Manitoba: The Manitoba Human Rights Commission, 1975. Very Good in softcover. 25 by 18 cm. 64 pages. Illustrated card covers. Staple binding. Small spot of color loss on front cover. Scarce. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Women, History. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
24) The Secret Oppression : Sexual Harassment of Working Women
Backhouse, Constance; Cohen, Leah

The Secret Oppression : Sexual Harassment of Working Women
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1978 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 208 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Light wear to edges of dustjacket and small closed edge tear to back of dustjacket. Black cover. Contains bookplate of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) Women's Caring : Feminist Perspectives on Social Welfare
Baines, Carol [Editor]; Evans, Patricia [Editor]; Neysmith, Sheila [Editor]

Women's Caring : Feminist Perspectives on Social Welfare
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 310 pages. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Small notation of name of former owner on half title page. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 077101046X. SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE, Non-fiction, Women. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) The Maleness of God
Baker, Brenda

The Maleness of God
Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1999. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 282 pages. Trade size. A couple of small black marks along bottom page edges. Slight curve to cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550501585. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION SHORT, Women. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
27) Girlfriends : Invisible Bonds, Enduring Ties
Barry, Peter; Traeder, Tamara

Girlfriends : Invisible Bonds, Enduring Ties
Berkeley, California: Wildcat Canyon Press, 1995. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 19 by 14 cm. 229 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Blue cover with silver lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 188517120X. FRIENDSHIP GIRLS WOMEN SOCIAL CONDITIONS, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) Obesity, Cancer, Depression : Their Common Cause and Natural Cure
Batmanghelidj, F

Obesity, Cancer, Depression : Their Common Cause and Natural Cure
Falls Church, Virginia: Global Health Solutions, Inc., 2005. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 253 pages. Trade size. Original price sticker on back cover. 'Learn why - to avoid getting fat, becoming depressed and developing cancer - water should be your #1 dietary supplement.' Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0970245823. Non-fiction, Medical, Health, Cancer, Weight. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) Partners in the Dance : Stories of Canadian Women in Ministry
Bays, Patricia [Editor]

Partners in the Dance : Stories of Canadian Women in Ministry
Toronto: Anglican Book Centre, 1993. Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 160 pages. Small trade size. Illustrated cover. Gift inscription by author on title page. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1551260727. Signed by Author. WOMEN CLERGY RELIGION, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
30) Women's Ways of Knowing : The Development of Self, Voice, and Mind
Belenky, Mary Field; Goldberger, Nancy; Tarule, Jill; Clinchy, Blythe

Women's Ways of Knowing : The Development of Self, Voice, and Mind
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1988. Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 256 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Price sticker on front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0465092136. FEMINISM KNOWLEDGE THEORY SELF ACTUALIZATION, Non-fiction, Women. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) Good Girls, Bad Girls : Sex Trade Workers and Feminists Face to Face
Bell, Laurie [Editor]

Toronto: Women's Press, 1987. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 231 pages. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Contains some underlining and highlighting. Illustrated cover. Strong reading/reference copy.. ISBN: 0889611122. WOMEN LITERARY COLLECTIONS, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
32) Be a Nice Girl : A Woman's Journey in the 20th Century
Bell, Ruth N.; McCormick, Andrea M

Be a Nice Girl : A Woman's Journey in the 20th Century
Carleton Place, Ontario: Self Published. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 180 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0973666102. Non-fiction, Biography, Women, Canada, Canadian. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
33) Feminism As Critique : Essays on the Politics of Gender in Late-Capitalist Societies
Benhabib, Seyla; Cornell, Drucilla [Editors]

Feminism As Critique : Essays on the Politics of Gender in Late-Capitalist Societies
Minneapolis, Minnesota: University of Minnesota Press, 1984 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 23 by 16 cm. 193 pages. Usual library markings. Rebound into hardcover by library. Contains a small amount of highlighting and occasional pencil underlining. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
34) Radical by Design : The Life and Style of Elizabeth Hawes
Berch, Bettina

Radical by Design : The Life and Style of Elizabeth Hawes
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1988 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 214 pages. Stated first edition. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Black remainder mark along side page edges. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) Wheat and Women
Binnie-Clark, Georgina

Wheat and Women
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1979. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 313 pages. This book is '...an autobiographical account of Georgina Binnie-Clark's first three years on the prairies, the story of how one woman farmer learned to define and deal with her anomalous position in pre-war prairie society.' Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Original price sticker on front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0802063861. WOMEN CANADA SOCIAL SCIENCE STUDIES, Non-fiction, History, Agriculture, Agricultural. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
36) Neither East nor West : One Woman's Journey Through the Islamic Republic of Iran
Bird, Christiane

Neither East nor West : One Woman's Journey Through the Islamic Republic of Iran
New York: Washington Square Press, 2002. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 396 pages. Illustrated cover. Small black remainder dot on bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0671027565. IRAN DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS MIDDLE EAST GENERAL, Non-fiction, Women. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) The Curve of Time
Blanchet, M. Wylie

The Curve of Time
Vancouver, British Columbia: Whitecap Books, 1993. Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 170 pages. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1895099269. BRITISH COLUMBIA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL BOATS, Biography, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
38) The Curve of Time
Blanchet, M. Wylie

The Curve of Time
Vancouver, British Columbia: Whitecap Books, 1993 Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 170 pages. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Illustrated cover. Original price sticker on back cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) Ring of Power : The Abandoned Child, The Authoritian Father, and the Disempowered Feminine
Bolen, Jean Shinoda

Ring of Power : The Abandoned Child, The Authoritian Father, and the Disempowered Feminine
New York: Harper San Francisco, 1992 Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 245 pages. Stated first edition. Trade size. Light wear to edges only. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
40) Women of the Andes (Women and Culture Ser.; Patriarchy and Social Change in Two Peruvian Towns)
Bourque, Susan C.; Warren, Kay B

Women of the Andes (Women and Culture Ser.; Patriarchy and Social Change in Two Peruvian Towns)
Ann Arbor, Michigan: University of Michigan Press, 1991. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 137 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0472063308. WOMEN LEGAL STATUS LAWS ETC PERU LAW GENDER SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) Women of Phokeng : Consciousness, Life Strategy and Migrancy in South Africa, 1900-83
Bozzoli, Belinda; Nkotsoe, Mmantho

Women of Phokeng : Consciousness, Life Strategy and Migrancy in South Africa, 1900-83
Johannesburg, South Africa: Ravan Press, 1991. Very Good in softcover. 22 by 15 cm. 292 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bump to bottom of spine. Name of former owner marked out inside front cover. Solid reading copy.. ISBN: 0869754173. HISTORY AFRICA SOCIAL SCIENCE WOMEN, Non-fiction, History. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
42) Simple Abundance : A Daybook of Comfort and Joy
Breathnach, Sarah Ban

Simple Abundance : A Daybook of Comfort and Joy
New York: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1996. Very Good + in hardcover. 25 by 15 cm. Unpaginated. Illustrated cover. A few light marks along page edges. A daily journal with inspirational words for each day. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0446729027. MEDITATIONS WOMEN RELIGIOUS LIFE RELIGION, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) The Simple Abundance Journal of Gratitude
Breathnach, Sarah Ban

The Simple Abundance Journal of Gratitude
New York: Warner Books Inc., 1996. Very Good + in hardcover. 25 by 15 cm. Unpaginated. Blue page ribbon marker. Slight curve to front cover. Blank journal style book. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 044652106X. WOMEN RELIGIOUS LIFE CONDUCT SIMPLICITY, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) Young, White, and Miserable : Growing Up Female in the Fifties
Breines, Wini

Young, White, and Miserable : Growing Up Female in the Fifties
Boston, Massachusetts: Beacon Press, 1993 Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 261 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) Politics on the Margins : Restructuring and the Canadian Women's Movement
Brodie, M. Janine

Politics on the Margins : Restructuring and the Canadian Women's Movement
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Fernwood Publishing, 1995. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 95 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains highlighting on one page and some margin notations. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1895686474. WOMEN LEGAL STATUS LAWS ETC, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) Nothing Mat(t)ers : A Feminist Critique of Postmodernism
Brodribb, Somer

Nothing Mat(t)ers : A Feminist Critique of Postmodernism
Toronto: James Lorimer & Company, 1993. Very Good ++ in softcover. 25 by 18 cm. 178 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Original price sticker on back cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 155028410X. FEMINIST ART CRITICISM POSTMODERNISM PHILOSOPHY, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) With All Our Strength : The Revolutionary Association Of The Women Of Afghanistan
Brodsky, Anne E

With All Our Strength : The Revolutionary Association Of The Women Of Afghanistan
New York: Routledge, 2003 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 318 pages. Contains library stamps but no pocket. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Contains index, chapter notes and references. First printing. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
48) The Telling : The Story of a Group of Jewish Women Who Journey to Spirituality Through Community and Ceremony
Broner, E. M

The Telling : The Story of a Group of Jewish Women Who Journey to Spirituality Through Community and Ceremony
New York: Harpercollins, 1993 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 15 cm. 216 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Very light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
49) Nine Parts of Desire : The Hidden World of Islamic Women
Brooks, Geraldine

Nine Parts of Desire : The Hidden World of Islamic Women
New York: Anchor Books, 1996 Near Fine in softcover. 20 by 14 cm. 255 pages. Small trade size. Illustrated cover. 'Defying our stereotypes about the Muslim world, Brooks' acute analysis of the world's fastest growing religion deftly illustrates how Islam's holiest texts have been misused to justify repression of women, and how male pride and power have warped the original message of a once liberating faith.' Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
50) The Encyclopedia Of Exes : 26 Stories Of Love Gone Wrong : Original Tales of Misconduct, Miscommunication, Misgivings, and Other Dating Disasters
Broussard, Meredith [Editor]

The Encyclopedia Of Exes : 26 Stories Of Love Gone Wrong : Original Tales of Misconduct, Miscommunication, Misgivings, and Other Dating Disasters
New York: Three Rivers Press, 2005. Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 2318 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1400054230. Non-fiction, Women, Men. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 330 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: