Gardeningfrom Laird Books |
|
Browse Gardening | Return to Laird Books
|
| 1) |
Trowel Tips : The Scoop from the Garden Guru-Gardening Hints, Pointers and Lore
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Centax Books & Distribution, 2000. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 144 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1894022521. First Edition. Illus. by Danchuk, Brian (illustrator). GARDENING GENERAL, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Harrowsmith Northern Gardener [Revised Edition]
|
|
|
Camden East, Ontario: Camden House, 1982. Very Good + in softcover. 26 by 20 cm. 208 pages. Illustrated cover. Contains black and white, as well as color, illustrations from photographs. Crease on one front corner. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920656226. Non-fiction, Reference, Gardening. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Complete Illustrated Book of Garden Magic
|
|
|
Chicago: J.G. Ferguson Publishing Company, 1969. Very Good ++ in hardcover. 27 by 19 cm. 403 pages. Green cover with gilt lettering on front and on spine. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Hopkins, Catherine. Non-fiction, Gardening, Nature. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Children : The Challenge
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1964. Very Good + in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 335 pages. Light wear to cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0801512492. CHILD REARING PSYCHOLOGY FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PARENTING DEVELOPMENTAL, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Window Boxes, Patios & Tubs
|
|
|
London, England: Ward Lock Limited, 1987. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 17 cm. 96 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains many color illustrations from photographs. Partial price sticker on front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0706365089. WINDOW GARDENING CONTAINER, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Prairie Gardener
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: M.G. Hurtig Ltd., 1970. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good ++ dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 304 pages. Burgundy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Contains some color illustrations from photographs. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888300301. Non-fiction, Gardening, Prairies, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Favorite Gardening Tips
|
|
|
Toronto: Harper Collins, 1994. Fine in trade softcover. 24 by 19 cm. 198 pages. Gardening book suitable for the ecological and economical gardener. Suitable for a new or experienced gardener. An alphabetical reference guide that provides over 1200 practical and proven solutions to gardening dilemmas. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Trees and Shrubs
|
|
|
St Albert, Alberta: Holes Greenhouses & Gardens Ltd., 2000 Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 143 pages. Small trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Introduction to Pruning : Shrubs, Trees, Roses, Climbers and Fruit Bushes
|
|
|
London, England: New Burlington Books, 1991. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 31 by 24 cm. 96 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains many color illustrations from photographs. Green cover with silver lettering on spine. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1853482560. GARDENING AND HORTICULTURE, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hydroponics for the Home Gardener
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1983. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 146 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to corners. Revised edition. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919493238. Non-fiction, Gardening. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Notes from a Roman Terrace
|
|
|
London, England: Doubleday, 2003. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 20 by 14 cm. 285 pages. Cream cover with silver lettering on spine. Gift quality book. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0385604777. Illus. by Sargood, Corinna. GARDENS LANDSCAPE GARDENING GENERAL, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Planting Your Garden
|
|
|
London, England: Hermes House, 2002. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 18 cm. 256 pages. Beautiful color illustrations from photographs throughout. Orange cover. Two small creases along bottom front edge of cover. Orange endpapers. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1843093189. Non-fiction, Gardening, plants, Reference. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Basic Hydroponics : Hydroponic Gardening for the Do-It-Yourselfer : Good Food is Basic to Life
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Western Water Farms, 1982 Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 88 pages. Card covers. Staple binding. Sunning along edges of cover. This book is a compilation of tehcnical bulletins and excepts from technical bulletins written by Muckle. Contains black and white illustrations. Scarce. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fruit Gardening in Saskatchewan
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: University of Saskatchewan, 1957. Very Good in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 43 pages. Staple binding. Paper wraors. Some marks on the cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Gardening, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Growing a Native Prairie Garden
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: The Regina Prairie Garden Project. Fine in softcover. 22 by 15 cm. 43 pages. Card covers. Coil binding. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Gardening, Saskatchewan. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Book About Soils for the Home Gardener
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows & Company, Inc, 1962. Very Good in hardcover. 22 by 15 cm. 189 pages. Beige and brown cover. Green edging along top page edges. Ring stain on front cover. Bumping to corners. Strong reading copy.. Non-fiction, Gardening, Reference. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Gardener's Bug Book : Earth-Safe Insect Control
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Whitecap Books, Limited, 1994. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 152 pages. Trade size. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 155110167x. CONTAINER GARDENING. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hydroponic Food Production : A Definitive Guidebook of Soil Less Food-Growing Methods [Revised Third Edition]
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California: Woodbridge Press Publishing Company, 1987 Very Good ++ in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 384 pages. A definitive gruidebook for the advanced home gardener and the commercial hydroponic grower. Light green cover. Contains appendices, bibliography and index. Light wear to edges. Original price sticker on front cover. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Frog And Prince : Secrets Of Positive Networking To Change Your Life
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Frog & Prince Networking Corporation, 2003 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 189 pages. Gift quality book. Signed by all three authors on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gardening on Prairies : A Guide to Canadian Home Gardening
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1987 Very Good +++ in softcover. 23 by 21 cm. 246 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains glossy section of color illustrations from photographs. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Wildlife Gardening in Saskatchewan : Building Backyard Biodiversity
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Environment and Resource Management, 1996. Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 44 pages. Staple binding. Errata sheet laid in. Illustrations throughout. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Plants, Flowers, Gardens, Gardening, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
For Your Garden : Shade Gardens
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1994. Very Good + in softcover. 25 by 25 cm. 72 pages. Pictorial cover. Fully illustrated in color from photographs throughout. French flaps. Small amount of price sticker residue on front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0316775983. GARDENING SHADE, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Gardening Without a Garden
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Reader's Digest Association, 1996 Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 20 cm. 144 pages. Pictorial cover with matching dustjacket. Contains many color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Gardening Without a Garden
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Reader's Digest Association (Canada), 1996. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 20 cm. 144 pages. Fully illustrated cover (matches dustjacket cover). This book is a creative guide to transforming small spaces with containers. A perfect gardening book for the city dweller with limited space. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888505558. First Edition. GARDENING GENERAL, Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Annie's Garden Journal : Reflections on Roses, Weeds, Men, and Life
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey: Birch Lane Press Book, 1996. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 220 pages. New book. Gift quality. A 'quirky, funny and moving book...'. Illustrated dustjacket. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1559723734. CALIFORNIA DIRECTORIES GARDENING REFERENCE, Non-fiction, Humor, Humour, Gardening, Brand, New. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Container Gardening : A Practical Guide to Creating Beautiful Displays in Pots, Tubs and Containers
|
|
|
Surrey, England: Colour Library Books, 1994 Fine in hardcover. 22 by 12 cm. 64 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. Contains numerous illustrations. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Haggerty, Vana. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Gardening Yearbook
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Whitecap Books, 1993. Very Good in softcover. 23 by 21 cm. 157 pages. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1551101130. GARDENING GENERAL, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Roses : A Practical and Inspiring Guide to Growing This Beautiful Flower
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Whitecap Books, 1995 Fine in hardcover. 22 by 12 cm. 64 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. Contains numerous illustrations. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Haggerty, Vana. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Windowboxes : An Imaginative Guide to Creating Seasonal Interest in Small Places
|
|
|
Surrey, England: Colour Library Books, 1994 Fine in hardcover. 22 by 12 cm. 64 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. Contains numerous illustrations. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Haggerty, Vana. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Graden Projects : A Practical and Inspiring Guide to Creating Garden Features
|
|
|
Surrey, England: Colour Library Books, 1994 Fine in hardcover. 22 by 12 cm. 64 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. Contains numerous illustrations. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Haggerty, Vana. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Herbs : A Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs
|
|
|
Surrey, England: Colour Library Books, 1994 Fine in hardcover. 22 by 12 cm. 64 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. Contains numerous illustrations. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Haggerty, Vana. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Rock Gardens : A Clean and Practical Guide to Constructing and Planting Rock Gardens
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Whitecap Books, 1995 Fine in hardcover. 22 by 12 cm. 64 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. Contains numerous illustrations. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Haggerty, Vana. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Creative Container Gardener : Adventurous Themes for Small Spaces
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Whitecap Books, 1995. Fine in softcover. 23 by 19 cm. 216 pages. Second printing. Pictorial cover. Contains illustrations. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1551103036. CONTAINER GARDENING, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Easy-Care Gardening : A Low-Maintenance Handbook
|
|
|
Menlo Park, California: Lane Publishing Company, 1988. Very Good + in softcover. 27 by 21 cm. 96 pages. Pictorial cover. Fully illustrated in color from photographs throughout. Light wear on spine and a few marks on back cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0376031360. First Edition. GARDENING GENERAL, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Gardening on the Prairies : A Guide to Canadian Home Gardens
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1987. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 21 cm. 246 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Also contains a section of color illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888331193. Non-fiction, Gardening, Prairies, Western, Canada, Reference. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
From a Victorian Garden : Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard
|
|
|
New York: Viking Studio, 2004. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 24 cm. 144 pages. Green dustjacket. Pictorial cover (front and back). Small black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Contains both black and white, as well as color, illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0670894265. GARDENS GREAT BRITAIN GARDENING REGIONAL, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|


![The Harrowsmith Northern Gardener [Revised Edition] The Harrowsmith Northern Gardener [Revised Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/300m/95789300-0-m.jpg)















![Hydroponic Food Production : A Definitive Guidebook of Soil Less Food-Growing Methods [Revised Third Edition] Hydroponic Food Production : A Definitive Guidebook of Soil Less Food-Growing Methods [Revised Third Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/574m/236688574-0-m.jpg)

















