Decorative Artsfrom Ultramarine Books |
|
Browse Decorative Arts | Return to Ultramarine Books | Even more HOUSE & HOME / Decorating books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 194 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Frank P. and Harriet C. Burnap Collection of English Pottery in the William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: Nelson-Atkins Gallery of Art, 1953 128 pages; 987 items catalogued with entries, many reproduced in b&w photographs; a few color plates. Organized according to type, such as Slip Ware, Agate Ware, Salt Glaze, Whieldon Ware, Luster Ware.. First Printing. Stiff Card Printed Boards. Very Good. 4to. Museum Gallery Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Handbook to the Loan Exhibition of French Tapestries - Medieval, Renaissance, and Modern
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1947 60 pages; 12 b&w illustrations; 200 tapestries w/ catalogue entries. Modern tapestries (#139-200) are only briefly described; others are more fully described. Bibliography.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Victorian Chair for all Seasons: A facsimile of The Brooklyn Chair Company Catalogue of 1887
|
|
|
Watkins-Glen, New York: American Life Foundation Library of Victorian Culture, 1978 137 pages; about twice that number b&w illustrations of chairs manufactured by the company. Clean and tight; light foxing to the wrappers.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Oblong 8vo. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tutankhamun Treasures
|
|
|
American Association of Museums, 1961 "A loan exhibition from the Department of Antiquities of the United Arab Republic." 34 items illustrated in b&w.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
NAWCC Bulletin Volume 33/1, Number 270
|
|
|
National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, 1991 112 pages. Articles include: Eight-Day Brass Weight Movements of the Noble Jerome Patent Era; Timing the Atmos Clock; An Introduction to Marine Chronometers.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Periodical. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Christie's: Fine Watches, Clocks and Scientific Instruments
|
|
|
New York: Christie's, 1984 287 lots. Auction of October 23, 1984. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Journal of Glass Studies, Volume XV
|
|
|
Corning, New York: The Corning Museum of Glass, 1973 220 pages; illustrated throughout. Nearly fine. Happy to inform about contents.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Grafica Per Orafi: Modelli del Cinque e Seicento
|
|
|
Firenze: Istituto Universitario Olandese di Storia Dell'Arte, 1975 112 catalogued items, all illustrated in b&w; bibliography; artists index; index of cities of origin; other. Italian text.. Printed Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Important Chinese Export Porcelain
|
|
|
New York: The Chinese Porcelain Company, 1995 69 offerings: jars, plates, figures, bowls, services. Beautiful color photographic plates with full descriptive entries. Bibliography. Price list laid-in.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition / Sale Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Decouverte De L'Art Thrace: Tresors Des Musees De Bulgarie
|
|
|
Paris: Petit Palais, 1974 unpaginated. Clean and tight. A collection of gold and metalwork that predates the first century B.C. French text.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 8vo. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
"The Bended Back Chair"
|
|
|
London: Barling of Mount Street, 1990 20 chairs, early sixteenth-century to early eighteenth-century are reproduced with full page photos in b&w and with catalogue entries. Preceding is an essay by Nicholas Grindley on the influence of Chinese furniture design on English chairs.. Printed Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Schatzkammer der Residenz München - Katalog
|
|
|
München: Bayerische Verwaltung der staatlichen Schlösser, 1970 390 pages followed by 80 full-page b&w plates; 1258 catalogued items. A few notes in margins, otherwise clean and tight.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jade as Sculpture
|
|
|
Saint Paul: Minnesota Museum of Art, 1975 110 illustrated examples of jade sculpture in b&w photos and several tipped-in color plates. Preceding are introductory and perspective essays.. Decorated Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Square 8vo. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Journal of Glass Studies, Volume XVI
|
|
|
Corning, New York: The Corning Museum of Glass, 1974 164 pages; illustrated throughout. A variety of topics: "A Phoenician Glass Bowl from Nimrud"; "Lattimo- A Group of Venetian Glass Enameled on an Opaque-White Ground"; "The Glazing of the Crystal Palace"; more. Contents nearly fine; spine worn.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Treasures of the Czars from the State Museums of the Moscow Kremlin
|
|
|
London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1995 256 pages; about 250 exhibited items, all reproduced in color with excellent entries describing the item. A handsome catalogue: decorative arts; liturgical items; fashion; paintings; gold; jewelry; porcelain. Name it; it's here.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Clocks, Barometers and Marine Chronometers
|
|
|
London: Christie's, 2005 175 items shown in color.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 4to. Auction Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Autumn Grasses and Water Motifs in Japanese Art - From the Suntory Museum of Art
|
|
|
Japan Society, 1983 125 pages; 50 full-page color plates with complete descriptive entries; four essays on the Japanese Aesthetic by four Japanese authors; chronology; bibliography. All text is English. Some rubbing to dustjacket edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12" x 9". Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
L'Italia Splendida: pronkjuwelen der Italiaanse sierkunst
|
|
|
Den Haag: Gemeentemuseum Den Hag, 1956 375 catalogued items; 48 illustrated in b&w. An exhibition of Italian decorative arts, jewelry, sacred objects and others. Text is Dutch.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Square 8vo. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wallpaper: Its History, Design and Use
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1923 268 pages; more than 30 duotone illustrations (photographs); color frontispiece. Decorative color swatch attached on the front board between titles. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown; previous owner's name and inscription on the front free endpaper.. First Edition. Decorated cloth boards. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Made in America: Ten Centuries of American Art
|
|
|
New York: Hudson Hills Press with The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1995 192 pages; over 150 (unnumbered) artworks or objects illustrated in color. An imaginative exhibition of art and craft from Native American baskets to Thomas Eakins' painting to Harvey Littleton glass. A beautiful catalogue. A few page corners turned down, otherwise clean and tight and unblemished,. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Repair and Reupholstering of Old Furniture
|
|
|
South Brunswick and New York: A.S. Barnes, 1969 102 pages; thoroughly illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Clean and tight; dustjacket lightly chipped along top edge.. Hard Cover - Paper Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
American Ceramic Circle Bulletin / Journal; Volumes I through X
|
|
|
New York: American Ceramic Circle, 1971 Various dates 1971-1997. Full run -10 volumes - of this beautiful and well produced journal. Each is filled with thoroughly illustrated scholarly articles addressing an international range of ceramic design and production. The total number of articles in the ten volumes and their broad coverage of topics makes these an important source for any serious interest in ceramics.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine.. 4to. Periodical. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23) |
Shaker Furniture: The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1964 133 pages; 48 black and white photographic plates. "an unabridged republication of the 1937 Yale University Press edition". Clean and tight.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Illus. by Wiliam F. Winter (photographs). 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Alivar Museum
|
|
|
Firenze: Alivar c. 2001. 216 pages; chairs, sofas, benches, shelving, tables, lamps. Color illustrated.. Printed Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Square 8vo. Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 25) |
Art of the Maya
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1970 344 pages. Some fading to edge of pages. 365 illustrations; 37 full color. Survey of the Maya from their origins in the second millenium B.C. through their emergence and final conquest by the Spanish in the 16th century of the Common Era.. 1st American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good; jacket chipped.. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 26) |
An Opening View
|
|
|
Sydney: The Fine Arts Press, 1982 116 pages. The collection of The National Gallery Canberra in its first year. A nicely produced catalogue. The collection includes fashion and textiles, theatre prints and illustrated books, arts of Aboriginal Australia and Oceania.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Japanese Flower Arrangement (Ike-bana) - Applied to Western Needs
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1933 218 pages; 88 illustrations (black and white drawings); frontispiece photograph; floral-decorated boards. Clean and tight, nearly unblemished within; paper boards darkened and titles on spine rubbed off.. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
David Le Marchand 1674-1726: An Ingenious Man for Carving in Ivory
|
|
|
London: Lund Humphries, 1996 112 pages; 16 plates in text; 101 illustrated catalogue pieces. Clean and tight, nearly unblemished.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 29) |
Ceramiche del '600 e '700 dei Musei Civici di Padova
|
|
|
Venezia: Marsilio Editori, 1995 295 pages. The catalogue illustrates 659 pieces in black and white with descriptive entries; over 30 full-page color plates in the text. Bibliography. Covers bumped at the corners and very lightly shelf-rubbed. Italian text.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 30) |
One Hundred Great Masterpieces of the Mexican National Museum of Anthropology
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1969 15 pages text; 100 plates; 20 pages of commentaries. A lavish guide to Mexico's chief museum of its cultural heritage. Divided into chapters from Preclassic to Maya. The minimal amount of text contributes to the visual impact of the objects.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs by Constantino Reyes. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Chinese Trade Porcelain
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1969 220 pages; 24 color plates; 100 b&w illustrations; appendix catalogue of 244 items illustrated in b&w thumbnail with text descriptions; chronological table; bibliography; index. A comprehensive book of the trade, manufacture and design of the porcelain. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise fine.. second printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 32) |
12 Great Quilts from the American Wing
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1974 Nine quilts are illustrated in good color, full page, others in b&w; accompanied by curator's comment.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 7" x 8". more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Brooklyn Museum Handbook
|
|
|
Brooklyn: The Brooklyn Museum, 1967 551 pages; plates in color and in black and white. Attractive format: full page plates with entries on the opposite page.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 8vo. Collection catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Miniature Art from Old China: Chinese Snuff Bottles from the Montclair Art Museum Collections
|
|
|
Montclair, New Jersey: Montclair Art Museum, 1992 99 pages; 490 catalogued snuff bottles; 28 bottles are illustrated in color; 8 essays addressing particulars of the bottles, including: symbolism, materials, methods of manufacture, and history of Chinese snuff bottles. Clean and crisp within; wrappers rubbed and worn at the spine.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Thracians / The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977 80 pages; well illustrated. MMA Bulletin Summer 1977. Prelude to the exhibition Thracian Treasures from Bulgaria. Clean and tight, top outside corners bent.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. Art periodical. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Art of the Forties
|
|
|
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1991 160 pages; 173 illustrations, 48 in color. The MoMA exhibition included the broadest description of art: painting, drawing, sculpture, photography, posters, a car, furniture, and film.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Stained Glass before 1700 in American Collections: Mid-Atlantic and Southeastern Seabord States (Corpus Vitrearum Checklist II)
|
|
|
Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1987 202 pages; densely illustrated in black and white, a small number in color. The National Gallery of Art Volume 23 of Studies in the History of Art. Clean and tight, nearly unblemished.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
English Furniture from Gothic to Sheraton
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1968 406 pages, over 900 illustrations. Some fading to outer edges, otherwise very good. Subtitled," A Concise account of the development of English furniture and woodwork from the Gothi of the fifteenth century to the classic revival of the early nineteenth with the minimum of descriptive text and the maximum of illustrations." Originally published in 1929.. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good; jacket chipped.. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Gardens of the Heart
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1987 160 pages; color photographs reproduced throughout. "24 outstanding gardens" are described, including those of John Gielgud, Josceline Dimbleby, Sir Nigel Broackes, and John Makepeace. A tiny piece of some foreign matter lodged inside the front pastedown has caused a mirrored depression in the early several pages, including the title. It is the size of a small fingernail-tip mark.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs by Peter Woloszynski. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Art of the Cross: Medieval & Renaissance Piety in the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
|
|
|
Boston: Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 2001 104 pages. 5 opening essays, including The Origins and Iconography of the Cross; Italian Metalwork Crosses from the Twelfth to the Sixteenth Century. 16 catalogued crosses each with more than one illustration and essays that usually run a few pages. Bibliography. Clean. . Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Out of the Opulent Past: Italian Treasures from the Etruscan Age to the Renaissance
|
|
|
New York: Grey Art Gallery of New York University, 1992 245 pages. 252 beautiful color plates; the same items reproduced in b&w with catalogue entries. Liturgical objects, jewelry, jars, other decorative arts. Gold, silver, precious stones. Exhibition organized with Italian Trade Commission paying "tribute to the history and tradition of the Tuscan goldsmiths.". A light crease to the corner of the last 100 pages.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
Con gli occhi di Piero - Abiti e gioielli nelle opere di Piero della Francesca
|
|
|
Venezia: Marsilio Editori, 1992 174 pages; 49 catalogued items with multiple illustrations; many text illustrations. An exhibition of dress, jewelry, armor, and religious art to cmmemorate the 500th anniversary of Piero della Francesca's death. Actual items such as those in Piero's works are shown. The magnificent clothing is fresh and is fitted to mannequins or busts. The headware is fabulous. Italian text.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Arts and Crafts Movement in America 1876-1916
|
|
|
Princeton University , 1972 192 pages; 295 b&w illustrations. Includes pottery, book arts, decorative arts of all kinds considered by region of country made or manufactured. Clean and tight; covers shelf-rubbed and very lightly rubbed along the edges.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Folio. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 44) |
100 Most Beautiful Rooms in America
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1968 210 pages. Some fading to edge of pages; small wear to outside edge, othewise very good. A survey of homes from the colonial to the 1960s. Usual for a view of 1960s tatste.. 2nd printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Aldo Batistoni / Nel Centenario della Sua Nascita (1897-1997)
|
|
|
Firenze: Edizioni Polistampa, 1997 112 pages; 81 catalogued items, all color illustrated, most full page. Centenary exhibition of the miniaturist who painted on porcelain. The exhibition was at Museo delle porcellane di Doccia. Quite beautiful; ITALIAN TEXT.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
In Praise of America: American Decorative Arts, 1650-1830
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980 280 pages; numerous illustrations, color and b&w. Extensive essay appraising American decorative arts; setting in context the 1929 Girl Scouts Loan Exhibition; moving on to developments since.. First American Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Glass from The Corning Museum of Glass
|
|
|
Corning, New York: The Corning Museum of Glass, 1974 108 pages; 129 illustrations, color and b&w, each illustration with a descriptive catalogue entry. Bibliography. Index of items according to country of origin. An attractive guide in very good condition, clean and tight.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
English Porcelain
|
|
|
London: Charles Letts, 1974 72 pages; 62 porcelain works illustrated in color and with full descriptive entries.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
5,000 Years of Korean Art
|
|
|
Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1979 192 pages; 40 color plates; 256 b&w illustrations; all with complete catalog entries, including commentary. An exhibition organized by the National Museum of Korea for a tour of seven museums in the United States. Lower outside corner bumped causing a wrinklle to every page corner and the wrappers.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
The American Wing at The Metropolitan Museum of Art
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art / Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 352 pages; 524 plates, including 251 color. Furniture, Silver, Ceramics, Glass, Period Rooms, more.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 194 listings found. |



































