Art - Oil Paintingfrom Ultramarine Books |
|
Browse Art - Oil Painting | Return to Ultramarine Books | Even more ART / Techniques / Drawing books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 326 listings found. |
| 1) |
Art in America
|
|
|
New York, 1963 144 pages. 50th Anniversary issue; hardcover edition. Includes articles on American art from the Spanish colonial era to the 20th century; artists at Cape Canaveral; Ansel Adams; Joseph Stella; Gaston Lachaise.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Art periodical. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
All The Banners Wave: Art and War in the Romantic Era 1792-1851
|
|
|
Providence, Rhode Island: Brown University, 1982 125 pages; 64 catalogued items; illustrations in b&w; 5 essays with b&w illustrations; extensive bibliography. Artists' interpretations of war, battles and their social effects during the rise of Napoleon and to the end of the Second Republic. Clean and tight throughout.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Oblong 8vo. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
El Albayzín: Inspiración de pintores
|
|
|
Granada, 2004 179 pages; more tha 180 color plates representing more than 75 artists. In Granada and on a hill adjacent to the Alhambra el Albayzín is picturesque for its white stucco buildings, winding streets, landscape and Moorish roots. Spanish text.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Faces from the World of Impressionism and Post-Impressionism
|
|
|
New York: Wildenstein, 1972 71 paintings illustrated in b&w and with full entries. A loan exhibition for the benefit of the New York Chapter of The Arthritis Foundation.. Printed Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Art From Shanghai University (2 volumes)
|
|
|
New York, 1986 unpaginated; 70 color reproductions; exhibition checklist organized by artist in second volume. Clean and tight.. Printed Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Oblong 12mo. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mexico: Una Vision de su Paisaje /A Landscape Revisited
|
|
|
Washington, New York: Smithsonian Institution and Mexican Cultural Institute with Universe Publishing, 1994 128 pages. 56 color plates: paintings from the 18th through the 20th centuries; most post-1945. Chronology and Artists' Biographies. Text in Spanish and English.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Square 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
XXe siecle no. 39 - Panorama 72 (20th Century no. 39)
|
|
|
Paris: Societe Internationale D'Art XXe Siecle, 1972 pp. 156; (20). Two original lithographs (Maurice Esteve and Sonia Delaunay) are bound-in. Illustrated articles: Marino Marini, Kandinsky, Nicolas de Stael, Miro, Georges de La Tour, Soulages, Alberto Burri, Esteve, Alechinsky, Gerard Titus-Carmel, Velickovic, Sonia Delaunay, Robert Delaunay. . Hard Cover - Paper Boards. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Folio. Art periodical. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 8) |
Delacroix: An exhibition of paintings, drawings and lithographs
|
|
|
Np: The Arts Council, 1964 72 pages followed by 110 b/w illustrations. The exhibition was unusual at the time for including Delacroix' drawings and lithographs. Clean and tight within; light wear to the wrappers, back panel soiled.. First Edition. Printed Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Eye of Stieglitz
|
|
|
New York: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, 1978 84 pages; 83 reproductions in color and b&w. Shown are works by artists who were introduced to the American market by Stieglitz in one of his galleries: Marin, Hartley, O'Keeffe, Nadelman, Picasso, Matisse, Dove, Lachaise, Severini, Weber, Steichen, others and Stieglitz, himself.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Painting in England 1700-1850 from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Paul Mellon
|
|
|
Yale University Art Gallery c.1965. 80 pages; 77 b&w reproductions. A handbook of reproductions; catalogue entries state title, artist, size only ; no essays. Clean and tight.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Oblong 12mo. Exhibition Handbook. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
How to Draw & Paint
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1981 320 pages; color illustrated throughout.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
John Singer Sargent, his own work
|
|
|
New York: Coe Kerr Gallery and Wittenborn Art Books, 1980 65 illustrations, color and b&w; checklist of all works by location; index of titles with location.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mary Frank : Experiences
|
|
|
University of Richmond Museums, 2003 72 pages; 21 color reproductions; chronology; bibliography; exhibition checklist of 35 works. The exhibition showed paintings and works on paper mostly created or finished since the year 2000.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gustav Klimt, Egon Schiele zum Gedächtnis ihres Todes vor 50 Jahren - Zeichnungen und Aquarelle
|
|
|
Wien: Österreichischer Bundesverlag, 1968 283 b&w thumbprint illustrations with entries; 16 full-page illustrations, Schiele's in color; essays.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pre-Impressionism 1860-1869
|
|
|
University of California at Davis, 1969 118 pages with black and white text illustrations. Contents clean and tight; only very light wear to the wraps; foxing to the fore-edge. Includes eighteen "Selected Essays on French Art and Culture". Limited to 500 copies.. Limited First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ten Paintings by Paul Cezanne formerly in the Auguste Pellerin Collection
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby's, 1997 64 pages; each painting is illustrated in full-page color, usually with additional color illustrations. Commentary is extensive. A preface comments on Auguste Pellerin and his collection. . First Edition. Hard Cover - Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to. Exhibition / Sale Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Woman's Art Journal; Volumes 24,25; 2004
|
|
|
Laverock, Pa.: Woman's Art Inc, 2004 Frida Kahlo, Katsura Yuki, " The Black Female Nude ", Josephine Nivison Hopper, Marguerite Zorach, Peggy Bacon and John Sloan, Francesca Woodman.. Very Good. Magazine. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fine Art Reproductions of Old & Modern Masters: A Comprehensive Illustrated Catalog of Art through the Ages
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society, 1965 540 pages; hundreds of color reproductions organized by genre, period, origin. Boards lightly faded; spine faded and discolored; inside clean and tight.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Turner 1775-1851
|
|
|
London: Tate Gallery, 1975 200 pages. 24 full-page color plates; dozens of b/w illustrations: there are over 700 catalogue entries describing Turner's works or items connected to him. Clean and tight, nearly unblemished.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
Monet's Years at Giverny: Beyond Impressionism
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1978 182 pages; 81 color plates, most full page, one 4-page and one 3-page foldout. Essay by Wildenstein illustrated with photographs. Frontispiece photo-portrait of Monet. Includes a Chronology from 1883 to 1927 accompanied by photographs of Monet and the garden. Clean and tight; outside corner bumped.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. Square 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Deutsche Kunst des 20.Jahrhunderts aus dem Busch-Reisinger Museum, Harvard University, Cambridge, USA
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Stadtische Galerie im Stadelschen Kunstinstitut, 1982 227 pages; well illustrated. Clean and tight except for two small ink marginalia. Small tear in wrapper on back panel at spine top. German text.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 22) |
Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Paintings from the U.S.S.R
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Gallery of Art, 1973 120 pages; 41 works, each illustrated in a full-page color plate. Works lent by The Hermitage, Leningrad and The Pushkin, Moscow. Contents clean and tight; wrappers in very good condition except for a stain on the rear panel.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
From Poussin to Matisse : The Russian Taste for French Painting: A Loan Exhibition from the USSR
|
|
|
Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, 1990 168 pages. Critical marginalia on the pages of six plates, otherwise fine. Works from The Hermitage in Leningrad and The Pushkin Museum in Moscow.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good./Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Renoir
|
|
|
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1985 324 pages; 126 catalogued paintings illustrated in color and again in black and white; each with comprehensive text. Chronology, maps, bibliography. Very minor damp staining of the extreme top edge of the last 30 pages not affecting text.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Frick Collection: Handbook of Paintings
|
|
|
New York/London: The Frick Collection with Scala Publishers, 2004 168 pages; color illustrations.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 8vo. Museum Handbook. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Robert Indiana: Recent Paintings
|
|
|
New York: Paul Kasmin Gallery, 2003 13 paintings reproduced in color; esay by Nathan Kernan. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 27) |
Amadeo de Souza-Cardoso: A Primeira Descoberta de Portugal na Europa na Século XX
|
|
|
Lisboa: Centro de Arte Moderna-Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, 1983 58 catalogued works reproduced in color and in b&w; bibliography, biography; text by José de Almada Negreiros originally written for a 1959 retrospective catalogue; other text with numerous illustrations, including photos of the artist. Portugese text.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 28) |
Robert McChesney: A Six Decade Survey of Watercolor, Oil and Acrylic Paintings; Works on Paper; Assemblages; A Photo Biography; Assorted Reviews and Remarks
|
|
|
Petaluma, CA: Sonoma Mountain Publishing Company, 1996 128 pages; densely illustrated in color and in black and white. Clean and tight, nearly unblemished.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
From Van Eyck to Bruegel: Early Netherlandish Painting in The Metropolitan Museum of Art
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1998 452 pages; 312 illustrations, including 152 in color. Map, provenances, biographies, Glossary, Bibliography, References, Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 30) |
Marcel Duchamp
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1977 95 pages; more than 60 reproductions in color and b&w, some tipped-in. Good, well illustrated overview of the artist's work and career by a knowlegeable author who was an authority on Surrealism, of which Duchamp was considered a "father".. Hard Cover - cloth boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Monograph. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Henri Rousseau: Portrait of a Primitive
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books (1978). 80 pages; 68 illustrations, 27 color. Alley was Keeper of the Modern Collection at The Tate Gallery, London. Small remainder mark on front edge.. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Neil Welliver - Recent Paintings
|
|
|
New York: Marlborough Gallery, 1983 34 pages; 14 color plates, including Autumn Blueberry Barren, 1982. Clean throughout, no marks, no tears or creases. . Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Oblong 8vo. Gallery exhibition catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Vermeer: Faith in Painting
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994 136 pages; 45 b&w, 14 color illustrations. An exploration of and an argument for the artist's originality.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 34) |
El Greco / The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1981 48 pages. Well illustrated in color and in b&w. The Museum's Summer 1981 Bulletin. Much of the text is in large print. Clean and tight.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Thomas Cole
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1981 84 pages; 32 color plates; b&w text illustrations; bibliography.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Community Murals: The People's Art
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Art Alliance Press, 1984 516 pages; numerous illustrations in color and in b&w. A history and a study of the urban wall art that emerged in the 1960s. The study includes the artists' social expressions as well as its place in the broad history of art. The jacket is rubbed on its face and torn at the head of the spine with a small loss of material on the back panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. Folio. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 37) |
Sonia Delaunay: The Life of an Artist
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1995 208 pages; 203 illustrations, including 115 color plates. Delaunay's first biography written with full access to her journals, sketchbooks, and other personal records. Illustrations include her artwork, fabric and costume design, personal photographs. Clean throughout; as new.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Matisse, His Art and His Public
|
|
|
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1974 600 pages; 508 illustrations, 8 color. Matisse's student days to the end of his days; public praise for him and public attacks on him; Matisse's own statements on his creative difficulties; the international range of supporters and patrons for Matisse's work. Clean within; tight binding; covers rubbed.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. thick 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Faces of a New Nation: American Portraits of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries / Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2003 56 pages. Met Bulletin Summer 2003. 39 color illustrations, many full page; "further reading".. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. Museum Bulletin. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
American Masters: The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection
|
|
|
Milano: Electa International, 1984 176 pages; 113 paintings beautifully reproduced in color, full-page; about 75 American artisits are represented. A section having bios of each artist with a catalogue entry for each painting by that artist follows the catalogue of images. A very good catalogue, The catalogue is nearly fine; the pictorial jacket is chipped at the head of the spine, otherwise nearly as fine.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good/Dustjacket chipped.. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 41) |
George Grosz
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1954 68 pages; 2 color reproductions, numerous b&w illustrations. Baur's essay is informative. Clean and tight within; wrappers clean but rubbed along the spine.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
My Life in Art
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1958 64 pages followed by 32 full-page color plates of gouaches and oils done between 1954 and 1958. Line drawings and one tipped-in color plate within the text; tipped-in color frontispiece; decorated endpapers. 2-inch stain on the lower corner of the front board; small closed tears to front free endpaper and half-title.. First Edition. Decorated paper boards. Good/No Jacket. Folio. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Art of the July Monarchy: France 1830 to 1848
|
|
|
Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1990 314 pages; 48 color plates, 225 b&w illustrations. Considered within the historical context are history painting, landscape painting, portraiture, caricature, book illustration, and the advent of realism. A handsome book.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Degas
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1988 640 pages; 392 catalogued works with full entries, illustrations, and bibliographies.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
Vision of the Future: The Art of Robert McCall
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1982 192 pages; 208 illustrations, including 75 color plates. Painting space as we know it and as it may be known eons in the future.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Matisse
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967 40 pages + 48 color plates. A selection of The Colour Library of Art; includes biography and a translation of Matisse's "Notes of a Painter.". Cloth. Very Good/Good; jacket chipped.. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Facing The New World: Jewish Portraits in Colonial and Federal America
|
|
|
New York: The Jewish Museum, 1997 112 pages; 87 catalogued portraits, each with a black and white illustration plus 15 additional color plates. Chronology, two bibliographies, index of subjects, index of artists.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine.. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Brooklyn Museum Handbook
|
|
|
Brooklyn: The Brooklyn Museum, 1967 551 pages; plates in color and in black and white. Attractive format: full page plates with entries on the opposite page.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 8vo. Collection catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Early American Paintings: Catalogue of an Exhibition Held in the Museum of the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences
|
|
|
Museum of the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences, 1917 133 pages plus more than 140 plates, all black and white; list of contributors follows. Blue cloth binding with gilt titles; minor bumps to the otherwise bright boards; contents clean and tight, some leaves unopened. This copy is number 441 of an edition limited to 500.. Limited/Numbered Edition. Cloth. Very Good./No Jacket. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 50) |
Rembrandt: the Master & his Workshop - Paintings (with) Rembrandt: the Master & his Workshop - Drawings & Etchings (2 volumes)
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991 Paintings volume: 396 pages; 149 illustrations in text preliminary to the catalogue; 93 catalogued works illustrated in color and with additional color or b/w illustrations. Drawings & Etchings volume: 288 pages; 12 text illustrations; 40 works illustrated as before. Bibliography in each. Among other purposes the exhibition compared known Rembrandts with works earlier thought to be his but are now known as works of other artists. Both volumes in black cloth with gilt titles in an illustrated slipcase in very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket But a Slipcase. Large 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 326 listings found. |



































