Craftfrom Ultramarine Books |
|
Browse Craft | Return to Ultramarine Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
| 1) |
Journal of Glass Studies, Volume XVI
|
|
|
Corning, New York: The Corning Museum of Glass, 1974 164 pages; illustrated throughout. A variety of topics: "A Phoenician Glass Bowl from Nimrud"; "Lattimo- A Group of Venetian Glass Enameled on an Opaque-White Ground"; "The Glazing of the Crystal Palace"; more. Contents nearly fine; spine worn.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Journal of Glass Studies, Volume XV
|
|
|
Corning, New York: The Corning Museum of Glass, 1973 220 pages; illustrated throughout. Nearly fine. Happy to inform about contents.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Southern Heirlooms from Martha M. House
|
|
|
Montgomery, Alabama: Martha M. House, 1972 44 pages. Numerous illustrations of furniture and lamps manufactured by Martha M. House. Price list (1972) enclosed. Front cover chipped at the corner; lightly soiled.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Quilt Digest 4
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Quilt Digest Press, 1986 88 pages; numerous color illustrations.. First Printing. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Frank P. and Harriet C. Burnap Collection of English Pottery in the William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: Nelson-Atkins Gallery of Art, 1953 128 pages; 987 items catalogued with entries, many reproduced in b&w photographs; a few color plates. Organized according to type, such as Slip Ware, Agate Ware, Salt Glaze, Whieldon Ware, Luster Ware.. First Printing. Stiff Card Printed Boards. Very Good. 4to. Museum Gallery Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
80 Masterpieces from the Gold Museum
|
|
|
Bogota, Colombia: Banco de la Republica, 1954 The pieces appear in full page photos, 3 color, remainder b&w. Pre-Hispanic, or pre-conquest, goldwork collected by the Banco de la Republica and allowed to leave the country the first time for this exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. One sees roots of the Met's popular reproduction jewelry. Front edge damp-stained and rippling some page edges, but confined to the margin edge and not affecting the plates. Otherwise clean and tight, very good condition.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Good. 8vo. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Repair and Reupholstering of Old Furniture
|
|
|
South Brunswick and New York: A.S. Barnes, 1969 102 pages; thoroughly illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Clean and tight; dustjacket lightly chipped along top edge.. Hard Cover - Paper Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
American Ceramic Circle Bulletin / Journal; Volumes I through X
|
|
|
New York: American Ceramic Circle, 1971 Various dates 1971-1997. Full run -10 volumes - of this beautiful and well produced journal. Each is filled with thoroughly illustrated scholarly articles addressing an international range of ceramic design and production. The total number of articles in the ten volumes and their broad coverage of topics makes these an important source for any serious interest in ceramics.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine.. 4to. Periodical. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Craftsman in America
|
|
|
Washiington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1975 200 pages; thoroughly illustrated in color. An appreciation for the artists commonly called craftsmen. They work with wood, metal, glass, fiber, clay, etc.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Shaker Furniture: The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1964 133 pages; 48 black and white photographic plates. "an unabridged republication of the 1937 Yale University Press edition". Clean and tight.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Illus. by Wiliam F. Winter (photographs). 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Treasures of the Dark Ages in Europe
|
|
|
New York: Ariadne Galleries, 1991 178 pages; 300 color-illustrated objects. All manner of metalwork personal items: gold and silver, bronze, some inlaid with glass, garnets, mother-of-pearl. Lower corner of the front wrapper panel is creased.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
David Le Marchand 1674-1726: An Ingenious Man for Carving in Ivory
|
|
|
London: Lund Humphries, 1996 112 pages; 16 plates in text; 101 illustrated catalogue pieces. Clean and tight, nearly unblemished.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ceramiche del '600 e '700 dei Musei Civici di Padova
|
|
|
Venezia: Marsilio Editori, 1995 295 pages. The catalogue illustrates 659 pieces in black and white with descriptive entries; over 30 full-page color plates in the text. Bibliography. Covers bumped at the corners and very lightly shelf-rubbed. Italian text.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wild Fowl Decoys
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1954 156 pages followed by an appendix of 14 pages having 7 plates with drawings. There are 134 plates in total. This is an unabridged republication of the first edition published by Windward House. This Dover adds a biographical preface about the author and the appendix.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
12 Great Quilts from the American Wing
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1974 Nine quilts are illustrated in good color, full page, others in b&w; accompanied by curator's comment.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 7" x 8". more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Roseville Pottery, for Love or Money
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Tymbre Hill, 1977 320 pages; color and b&w illustrations; names and glossary; bibliography. For the collector and trader. More than 230 pottery lines and patterns, most pictured. Scarcity rankings are offered. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Early American Designs: Toleware
|
|
|
New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, 1952 Unpaginated but 40 pages. Most are full-page drawings of decorative motifs or decorated objects. Short bibliography.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Small 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Early American Designs: Ceramics
|
|
|
New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, 1952 Unpaginated but 48 pages. Full-page drawings of decorative motifs or decorated objects.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Slim 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Arts and Crafts Movement in America 1876-1916
|
|
|
Princeton University , 1972 192 pages; 295 b&w illustrations. Includes pottery, book arts, decorative arts of all kinds considered by region of country made or manufactured. Clean and tight; covers shelf-rubbed and very lightly rubbed along the edges.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Folio. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 20) |
Art Nouveau Embroidery (Art in Needlework)
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing, 1974 262 pages; numerous b&w illustrations. . Revised Edition. Decorated paper boards. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
The History of Beads: from 30,000B.C. to the Present
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987 364 pages; 356 illustrations, 254 in color; 15 maps showing bead sources and distribution patterns; 8-page color foldout of over 2000 beads. A beautiful production that covers the history and the uses of beads throughout the world's cultures and religions. Should be a classic for its photography and its scope. Nearly fine throughout except for previous owner's (well-known jewelry designer) name on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Original Photography by Togashi. Folio. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 22) |
The History of Beads: from 30,000 B.C. to the Present
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2004 364 pages; 356 illustrations, most in color; 15 maps showing bead sources and distribution patterns; 8-page color foldout of over 2000 beads. A beautiful production that covers the history and the uses of beads throughout the world's cultures and religions. Should be a classic for its photography and its scope.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. Illus. by Original Photography by Togashi. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Bauhaus
|
|
|
Leicester: Magna Books, 1991 176 pages; numerous illustrations in color and in b&w. " an in-depth introduction to the various stages in the development of the Bauhaus aesthetic; the changes of political fortune that affected the school; the personalities involved.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
Behind the Scenes of Tiffany Glassmaking / The Nash Notebooks including Tiffany Favrile Glass
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001 236 pages; heavily and beautifully illustrated in color and in black and white. Reproductions of images of early Tiffany pieces. Leslie Nash's father Arthur developed Favrile Glass; Leslie was the director of various Tiffany Furnace operations. So, much of this book is firsthand not only in the writing but in its images, too.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 25) |
Folk Art in America: Painting and Sculpture
|
|
|
New York: Mayflower Books, 1979 175 pages. A compilation of articles that appeared in Antiques Magazine between 1935 and 1977. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Louis Comfort Tiffany at The Metropolitan Museum / The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1998 100 pages, generously illustrated in color. MMA Bulletin Summer 1998. Clean and tight, nearly as new.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. Art periodical. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Pottery
|
|
|
Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1981 128 pages; illustrated throughout in color and b&w. A volume of The Smithsonian's Illustrated Library of Antiques. Covers pottery of origins: Greek, Etruscan and Roman; Far Eastern; Islamic; Spanish, Portugese and Italian; French; Northern Europe; English; American. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Tales and Traditions: Storytelling in Twentieth-Century American Craft
|
|
|
Saint Louis: Craft Alliance, 1993 94 pages; b&w text illustrations; more than 70 color plates of catalogued works. The authors "document the rich narrative and figurative traditions of contemporary craft artists in the United States." They offer perspective identifying the root of these traditions in Colonial America and the new United States. Very interesting subject .. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Harmony by Hand: Art of the Southwest Indians - Basketry, Weaving, Pottery
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1987 108 pages; color plates and black and white text illustrations throughout the book; bibliography; essays from four contributors. An attractive book. Clean and tight, nearly unblemished.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 30) |
Ceramics in America, 2007
|
|
|
Milwaukee : The Chipstone Foundation, 2007 314 pages; color illustrated throughout. Bonnin and Morris of Philadelphis (Graham Hood); Catalogue Raisonné of Bonnin and Morris Porcelain; several other illuminating essays. Clean throughout, unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
Gold of the Americas / The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2002 56 pages, generously illustrated in color. MMA Bulletin Spring 2002. . Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 4to. Art periodical. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Russian Jewellery: mid-19th Century - 20th Century
|
|
|
Moscow: Beresta, 1994 196 pages; 148 full-page illustrations, color photographs, most shot against a black background. Part of a series of albums on Russian decorative metalwork. Bibliography; List of Contemporary Russian Jewellers; List of Plates. Text in Russian and English.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Bobbin Lace: Form by the Twisting of Cords
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1973 245 pages; 472 photographs; 20 color plates. Overall fine condition except for a blank label pasted to the front free endpaper.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Svenska Stolar Efter Hollandsk-Engelska Forebilder (Swedish Chairs showing Anglo-Dutch influence)
|
|
|
Goteborg: Rohsska Konstslojdmuseets, 1946 106 pages. This is a 1987 facsimile of the 1946 first edition. An essay of about 40 pages addresses the influence of Dutch and especially English influence on Swedish cabinetmaking in the 18th century. Until then outside European influence was mainly French. Following the essay (in Swedish) and a short English summary a section portrays a number of chairmakers' marks, then a section of 80 photo-illustrations of chairs, and finally line drawings showing especially profiles of legs, rails and stretchers.. Facsimile. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Jack Lenor Larsen: A Weaver's Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1998 160 pages; numerous illustrations. An illustrated memoir of Larsen's life and work. Small defect to lower corner of front cover, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Basketry: A Renaissance in Southern Africa
|
|
|
Cleveland Heights, Ohio: Protea Press, 1979 94 pages; 72 illustrations. "The craft of basketry as seen in four cultures in Southern Africa": the Bayei and Hambukushu of Botswana; the Basotho of Lesotho; the Zulu of KwaZulu. Clean; tight binding.. Second Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 37) |
Ceramic Sculpture: Six Artists
|
|
|
New York/Seattle: Whitney Museum of American Art with University of Washington Press, 1981 144 pages; numerous illustrations, color and b&w. Peter Voulkos, John Mason, Kenneth Price, Robert Arneson, David Gilhooly, Richard Shaw. Bottom outside corner bumped, some corners bent, not affecting text or illustrations.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Style Trends of Pueblo Pottery, 1500-1840
|
|
|
Albuquerque: Avanyu Publishing, 1991 67 plates: pottery and decoration illustrated on the recto (right); text on the opposing verso (left). Wrappers are rubbed and worn along the spine; innards are fresh and bright, though the last dozen leaves are wrinkled at the top corner.. Decorated Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 39) |
Form and Fire: Natzler Ceramics, 1939-1972
|
|
|
Washiington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1973 120 pages; an exhibition at the Renwick Gallery of 175 pieces described, about half are illustrated, most in full-page color. Many pieces include in their desciptions annotations by Otto Natzler who comments on Gertrud's throwing and on his glaze. Gertrud died in 1971 but left many bisque-fired pots to be glazed. Includes list of lenders, biographical notes, bibliography, two photos of the Natzlers, including frontispiece. Previous owner's name, otherwise clean throughout, pages crisp; covers only lightly shelf-rubbed, two light creases at the bottom corners. See image.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 40) |
Stoneware & Porcelain: The Art of High-Fired Pottery
|
|
|
Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company, 1959 217 pages; numerous illustrations. Clays, glazes, kilns: an outstanding book.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Painted with Thread: The Art of American Embroidery
|
|
|
Salem, Massachusetts: Peabody Essex Museum, 2001 162 pages; 68 items, often illustrated more than once, all in color. A checklist of the exhibition, itself color-illustrated, is divided interestingly: The Artists and Their Work; Schoolgirl Needle Arts; Sailors' Embroidery; Home; Nature; Memory.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Artist & The Quilt
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983 144 pages; numerous illustrations, including quilts and quilters. Text contributions by a number of artists and quilters. Biographical sketches with photos of Artists and Quilters. Spine faded, otherwise fine condition; no marks, notes, tears.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Book of Indian Crafts & Indian Lore
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928 418 pages; numerous b&w text illustrations; center section of b&w plates; vocabulary of different nations; bibliography; endpaper maps. Clean and tight; age has had more effect than wear.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mastercraftsmen of Ancient Peru
|
|
|
New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 1968 112 pages; 775 items are catalogued, more than 80 are illustrated in color or b&w; maps and charts. Textiles, ceramics, gold, Covers lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Mastercraftsmen of Ancient Peru
|
|
|
New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 1968 112 pages; 775 catalogued items, about 80 illustrated with b&w or color photography; short essays; maps; charts. Ceramics, textiles, jewelry. Clean and tight, almost as new.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
American Craft Today: Poetry of the Physical
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986 328 pages; 279 works illustrated in color; Exhibition Checklist; Chronology of American Craft 1851-1986; Major Craft Exhibitions 1851-1986; Biographies of the Artists; Bibliography. Previous owner's name on the half-title page. Ex-Lib. only mark is the small rubber stamp on the title page with a line drawn through.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Art of Carl Fabergé
|
|
|
Boston: Boston Book & Art Shop no date; Second Edition; 186 pages; 407 b&w illustrations; 84 color plates; foreword by Eugène Fabergé. A comprehensive history. Clean and tight.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Beauty of Wildflowers: Creative Ideas for Japanese Flower Arrangement
|
|
|
New York and Tokyo: Walker/Weatherhill, 1968 132 pages. 75 color photographs of completed arrangements with commentary. A handsome book printed on good stock and well bound with a beautiful binding. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise in fine condition.. First Edition. Decorated cloth boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Cut and Engraved Glass of Corning 1868-1940
|
|
|
Corning, New York: The Corning Museum of Glass, 1977 102 pages; catalogue lists 134 items; 112 monotone photo-illustrations, some of multiple items; numbering of illustrations does not associate with the catalogue numbering. List of cutting and engraving companies and home shops in Corning, 1868-1940; Bibliography.. Printed Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Glossary of the Construction, Decoration and Use of Arms and Armor - In All Countries and in All Times - Together with Some Closely Related Subjects
|
|
|
New York: Jack Brussel, 1961 694 pages; 875 photo-engravings illustrate 3500 items. The book claims the description of 10,000 different kinds of arms and armor. Extensive bibliography.. Reissue edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |








































