History and Biographyfrom Ultramarine Books |
|
Browse History and Biography | Return to Ultramarine Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 226 listings found. |
| 1) |
De Tordesilhas ao Mercosul: Uma Exposição da História Diplomática Brasileira
|
|
|
BR Petrobras 52 pages; duotone illustrations.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The White House, an Historic Guide
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: White House Historical Association, 1977 160 pages; numerous b&w and color illustrations. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Legacy from the Past: A Portfolio of Eighty-eight Original Williamsburg Buildings
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1972 78 pages; thickly illustrated entirely with color photos.Clean and tight, about unblemished.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Alexandre Rodtchenko ecrits complets sur l'art, l'architecture et la revolution
|
|
|
Paris: Philippe Sers, 1988 268 pages; illustrated in b&w. French text.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Portuguese Pavilion, 1998 Lisbon World Exposition - Official Catalogue
|
|
|
Parque Expo, 1998 290 pages; numerous color illustrations. A history with emphasis on Portugal's accomplishments on and across the oceans, including Asia, Mozambique and Brazil. Excellent Bibliographies. English text.. First Edition. Decorated paper boards. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 6) |
11th Tour of Old Houses - 350th Anniversary, Cape May County
|
|
|
Cape May County, N.J.: Cape May County Art League, 1959 8-page pamphlet with a map of Cape May County and location of the houses. 23 houses and public buildings are described on following pages. These pamphlets were folded across the middle and mailed: this copy has the address in ink.. Paper Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
10th Tour of Old Houses
|
|
|
Cape May County, N.J.: Cape May County Art League, 1958 8-page pamphlet with a map of Cape May County and location of the houses. 17 houses and public buildings are described on following pages. These pamphlets were folded across the middle and mailed: this copy has the address in ink with a 2-cent stamp.. Paper Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
George Washington at Princeton - Property from the Collection of Mrs. J. Insley Blair
|
|
|
New York: Christie's, 2006 37 pages; about a dozen illustrations. The focus of this auction was the Charles Willson Peale portrait of Washington at Princeton. Text includes the story of the "1779 commission" for the portrait and that of the "Blair Collection portrait". A history of the battles at Trenton and Princeton open the catalogue... Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 4to. Auction Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Montana - the magazine of western history - Winter, 1960
|
|
|
Helena: Historical Society of Montana, 1960 80 pages thoroughly illustrated. Articles about C.M. Russell, Richard Trimble, Issiwun:...Northern Cheyenne, Fred Whiteside, Idaho gold rush, barbed wire. Clean and tight; covers lightly shelf rubbed.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men: Three Tenant Families
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988 471 pages; more than 50 b&w images of Evans' photography. Clean and tight; front cover does not lay flat.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
Franklin's Wit & Folly: The Bagatelles
|
|
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1953 188 pages. "To entertain his friends in Paris and Passy, Franklin wrote a number of charming little essays which he called "bagatelles" and which he printed on his private press at Passy."-publisher. Jacket is chipped along the top edge.. First Edition. Paper covered boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
South Africa: The Cordoned Heart - Essays by Twenty South African Photographers
|
|
|
Cape Town: The Gallery Press, 1986 186 pages. "Prepared for the Second Carnegie Inquiry into Poverty and Development in South Africa." Published in conjunction with a travelling exhibition. The title "essays" are photographic. Photos are grouped by photographer; each group is accompanied by a written essay by Francis Wilson. Clean and tight.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Anchored Yesterdays: The Log Book of Savannah's Voyage Across a Georgia Century - in Ten Watches
|
|
|
Savannah, Georgia: Little House, 1966 122 pages; illustrated throughout with wood engravings, most are decorated capitals; set and printed by hand; this, the second edition was in 1956 the first book printed by the Ashantilly Press following the 1923 limited edition; "an informal record of early Savannah and colonial Georgia." Clean and tight within; beverage glass ring-stains on back wrapper panel; light soiling on front; a couple very small tears at the wrapper's edge, but no loss.. second edition/second printing. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Italians
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1985 352 pages with maps. A classic guidebook to the country, its people and its culture.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Kyoto
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek, 1974 172 pages; numerous illustrations, most in color, including photography and reproductions of artworks. Kyoto in History; Kyoto in Literature; Reference, including chronology and a guide to the ancient capital site with map. Decorative endpapers. DeLuxe Edition, nearly fine.. Padded Faux Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lord Macaulay: Victorian Rebel
|
|
|
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1938 388 pages. Blue cloth boards w/ gilt titles. Frontispiece portrait from an engraving from a Claudet photograph. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Background With Figures: Autobiography of Cecilia Beaux
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1930 356 pages; 27 illustrations, including frontispiece; index. Well told. Light blue paper boards with dark blue cloth backing, paper titles label on the spine. Spine darkened; titles label cracked but whole; innards clean and tight, about fine.. First Edition. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 18) |
Rebels on Eighth Street: Juliana Force and the Whitney Museum of American Art
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1990 572 pages; b&w illustrations. Biography of Juliana Force, prominent mover, shaker, advocate, patron, administrator of the early twentieth-century American Art scene. Clean and tight.. First Edition. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jerusalem Rock of Ages
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc., 1969 122 pages. Photogfraphs: "12 pages of full color and 106 pages of monochrome gravure".. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cultural Atlas of the Renaissance
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall, 1993 240 pages; densely illustrated in color with photographs, artworks, maps. Not ignoring the art, the book aims to inform about the social, political and intellectual environment of the time.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Edward Teller, Giant of the Golden Age of Physics
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990 306 pages; b&w illustrations. "Authoritative but never 'authorized'.". First American Edition. quarter cloth / paper boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Eye to I: The Autobiography of a Photographer
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1999 384 pages; 70 illustrations. Born in Berlin in 1897; served in World War I; between the Wars he was a member of the Dada movement; interred during World War II; made it to New York and eventually became the highest-paid fashion photographer. Worth reading for the wit expressed.. 1st U.S Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Dream King, Ludwig II of Bavaria
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1970 264 pages; numerous illustrations, color and b&w. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Life and Death of Andy Warhol
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1989 392 pages; b&w photographs.. First Edition. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Warhol
|
|
|
Da Capo Press, 1989 534 pages; b&w illustrations. Clean and tight.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Twelve Against the Odds: The Story of Adventure
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1930 351 pages; b&w illustrations. Hinges starting; boards lightly worn. Text sound, clean and bright.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Western Front - Volume One
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1917 Volume One: Parts I, II, III, IV, V with 100 plates, some colored, comprising the 5 parts; all plates collated. Each Part bound in heavy-paper wrappers with pictorial front panels and enclosed in paper dustjackets illustrated identically to the wrappers. Edges of the jackets are dry and deckled; wrappers, plates and text are clean, unmarked with no tears. Plate 1 has moderate foxing. All parts are held within a 3-sided portfolio with printed titles. Portfolio edges are worn; head of spine frayed. Image shows dustjacket with wrappers of Part V.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Folio. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
Shooting the Russian War
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1942 298 pages; dozens of photos are reproduced. Written and photographed by Bourke-White. Contents clean and tight; small spot near the gutter of the front board. Jacket chipped along the edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Maya Civilization
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, 1954 93 pages; b&w illustrations; foldout maps of Mesoamerican archeological sites and a perspective drawing of the monument at Tikal. Previous owner's name on front pastedown; ghost of blue pencil writing on the front free endpaper ( about 1 sq. in.). Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Byzantium Confronts the West, 1180-1204
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1968 394 pages. "Brand has combined historical narrative with topical analysis." The Last Comneni:Alexius II and Andronicus I; Isaac II; Alexius III; Norman Threat, 1185; F. Barbarossa's Crusade; Henry VI and Byzantium; Venetians; Genoa and Pisa; Alliance with the Papacy; The Fourth Crusade at Constantinople. Bibliography. Jacket spine sunned and rubbed at edges.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Identity of France - Volume I - History and Environment
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1988 432 pages. "... this evocation of landscape, of sea and river, of village and town, of work and poverty, of food and drink, of trade and war ...." Nearly fine condition, book and jacket.. 1st U.S Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Moon Year : A Record of Chinese Customs and Festivals
|
|
|
Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, 1927 pp.xii; 514; xiii-xx. 38 b&w and 2 color photo illustrations; folding Chart of the Chinese Year; bibliography; index. Very attractive compilation; clean and tight within; boards and spine only showing some age.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cities in Revolt: Urban Life in America, 1743-1776
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955 pp. xiii; 434; xxi. Black and white illustrations. A stand-alone history but also a continuation of the history begun with Cities in the Wilderness. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper, otherwise nearly unblemished.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 34) |
Suleiman the Magnificent - Scourge of Heaven
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press, 1966 220 pages; b&w illustrations. By the author of The Crusades. Suleiman's rise to power and his threat to and wars with Europe: Islam's counter-crusade against western Christendom. A good read.. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 35) |
Facing The New World: Jewish Portraits in Colonial and Federal America
|
|
|
New York: The Jewish Museum, 1997 112 pages; 87 catalogued portraits, each with a black and white illustration plus 15 additional color plates. Chronology, two bibliographies, index of subjects, index of artists.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine.. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
In the Shadow of Florence: Provincial Society in Renaissance Pescia
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1982 244pp + xxv. An examination of the relationship between a dominant city and one of its smaller dominions that sheds light on the economic and social devlopments and on the evolution of the state in Tuscany at large. A number stamped on the front free endpaper.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Stranger and the Statesman
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow/Harper Collins, 2003 298 pages; b&w illustrations. The true story of the bequest by James Smithson,a man unknown to America, and the political struggle to put the bequest to work. Remainder mark on bottom edge.. Signed by Author. First Edition. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Henry Ford
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955 pp. 194; vii. Jacket spine is darkened, edges lightly worn.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 7.5"x5". more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Wonderful Things: The Discovery of Tutankhamun's Tomb
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976 84 pages. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps. Clean and tight.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Romance of Isabel Lady Burton: The Story of Her Life - Fifth and Cheaper Edition
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co, 1898 778 pages; 2 pages advertisements. Frontispiece portrait. Boards and backing faded and soiled, but little worn. Innards clean; signatures at the center are open due to book's thickness but well bound; top edge dusty.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 41) |
77 Samurai: Japan's First Embassy to America
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1968 248 pages; b&w illustrations. The time, 1860. Based on the book by Itsuro Hattori. Book is nearly fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
North of the Danube
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1939 128 pages; b&w photo reproductions. In 1939, a tour through Czechoslovakia, east to west, stopping along the way breaking bread with locals, conversing with them, understanding the threat of Germany, observing and taking pictures.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Taj Mahal
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek, 1972 172 pages; numerous illustrations in color and b&w. The Taj Mahal in history and in literature; chronology to Indian history; guide to Mogul monuments; bibliography.. Faux leather. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Struggle for the Ottoman Empire 1717-1740
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1967 226 pages; b&w illustrations. The capture of Belgrade by the Austrians; Austrian-Russian alliance against the Turks; French encouragement to the Turks via the diplomat, French Ambassador to Constantinople, Villeneuve.. 1st American Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
December Night: A Scene fron Willa Cather's Novel "Death Comes for the Archbishop"
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933 Unpaged but 12. "Place-The episcopal residence and adobe pro-Cathedral at Santa Fe; Time: about seventy-five years ago; Characters: Jean Baptiste Lamy ("Father Latour") first archbishop of New Mexico,; Sada, a poor Mexican woman." Special designs were done with ink by Harold von Schmidt. Jacket chipped and torn, yet whole and retained by an acetate cover.. First Edition in this format. Decorated paper boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
Episodes from Life Among the Indians and Lost Rambles
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979 354 pages; "163 scenes and Portraits by the Artist". Front wrapper faded unevenly, otherwise clean and tight.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The First Federal Congress 1789-1791
|
|
|
Washington City: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989 376 pages; numerous illustrations and images in color and in b&w of portraits, documents, manuscripts, decorative arts, maps. An exhibition that "celebrates the lives of those remarkable individuals who met in New York's Federal Hall two hundred years ago to give life to a new form of government." In three parts: Part one, The Congress is Chosen; Part Two, The Business of Congress; Part Three, Portraits of the Members.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). As New. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 48) |
Ceremonial Magic
|
|
|
New York: Four Winds Press, 1979 A history traced through magicians and secret societies, such as Masons. A small stain on a corner of the last ten pages. Good bibliography.. First Edition. Very Good./Good; jacket rubbed.. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Holy Terror: Andy Warhol Close up
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1990 514 pages; b&w illustrations. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise clean throughout; tight binding.. First Edition. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Laval, a Biography
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1963 314 pages; b&w photographs, including frontispiece of Laval. Bibliography; Index. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 226 listings found. |






































