Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Ultramarine Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Ultramarine Books | Even more POETRY / General books
1) Literary Origins of Surreailism: A New Mysticism in French Poetry
Balakian, Anna

New York: King's Crown Press, 1947 159 pages. Bibliography. The spine faded; text clean; binding is tight. Bookplate on the front pastedown.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Letters for the New England Dead
Baron, Mary

Letters for the New England Dead
Boston: David R. Godine, 1974 32 pages. Number 4 in the First Godine Poetry Chapbook Series. First Edition. Decorated paper boards. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) The Flowers of Evil (A Selection)
Baudelaire, Charles; Marthiel and Jackson Mathews (Edited by)

The Flowers of Evil  (A Selection)
New York: New Directions, 1958 170 pages. Bilingual edition: French, English. Fifty-three poems chosen as the finest translations to English of the complete list of poems. Clean and tight; wrappers lightly worn at the edges.. First Thus. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) The Eye in the Text: Essays on Perception, Mannerist to Modern
Caws, Mary Ann

The Eye in the Text: Essays on Perception, Mannerist to Modern
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1981 204 pages followed by 62 b&w plates. A scrape to the front cover near author's name; corner bumped, otherwise clean and tight.. Printed Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) atlantic city cantata
Chisholm, Hugh

atlantic city cantata
New York: Farrar, Strauss and Young, 1951 126 pages. A delightful choral composition in verse - not musical - with a colorful cast of characters.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) HIV, Mon Amour - Poems
Dent, Tory

HIV, Mon Amour - Poems
Riverdale-on-Hudson, New York: The Sheep Meadow Press, 1999 94 pages. Winner of the 1999 James Laughlin Award.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Poems of the Twenties
Flexner, James Thomas; William Jay Smith (Introduction) [The Stone House Press]

Poems of the Twenties
Roslyn, NY: The Stone House Press, 1991 33 pages; wood engravings by John De Pol. Printed by hand from type and wood blocks; 130 cloth-bound copies and 130 copies in paper wrappers. This is a cloth-bound copy signed on the colophon by James Thomas Flexner, John De Pol and M.A. Gelfand, the Designer.. Signed by Author, Artist, Designer. Limited Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by John De Pol. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) View: Parade of the Avant-Garde - An Anthology of View Magazine (1940-1947)
Ford, Charles Henry (Editor); Paul Bowles (Foreword); Catrina Neiman, Paul Nathan (Compiled by and Introduction)

New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1992 289 pages; numerous illustrations, color and b&w. A view from the time itself by writers such as, Wallace Stevens, Max Ernst, Sidney Janis, André Breton, Paul Childs, Sartre to name only a few.. First Paperback Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) MotherSongs: Poems for, by, and about Mothers
Gilbert, Sandra M.; Susan Gubar; Diana O'Hehir (Edited by

MotherSongs: Poems for, by, and about Mothers
New York: W.W. Norton, 1995 380 pages. Dozens of poems by our greatest nineteenth- and twentieth-century poets. Gift inscription on the half-title page; jacket is price clipped. Otherwise book and jacket are about fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Portraits of Poets
Graubart, Rose

Portraits of Poets
Martin: Tennessee Poetry Press, 1970 24 portraits of as many poets in charcoal, pencil or black ink. Foreword by poet, Stephen Mooney. Biographical sketch of Graubart.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) Squares and Courtyards
Hacker, Marilyn

Squares and Courtyards
New York: W.W. Norton, 2000 108 pages. Poetry.. First Edition. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Donkey Gospel - Poems
Hoagland, Tony

Donkey Gospel - Poems
Saint Paul, Minnesota: Graywolf Press, 1998 74 pages. Winner of the 1997 James Laughlin Award. Previous owner's name whited-out on the front free endpaper.. First Printing. Paper covered boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Birthday Letters
Hughes, Ted

Birthday Letters
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998 198 pages. Previous owner's name whited-out on the front free endpaper. Hughes' obituary in an envelope loosely inserted at the back.. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Carolina Ghost Woods - Poems
Jordan, Judy

Carolina Ghost Woods - Poems
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 2000 60 pages. The poet is the daughter of sharecroppers; she was raised on a farm near the Carolinas' border. Winner of the 1999 Walt Whitman Award.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) Turkey in the Straw: A Book of American Ballads and Primitive Verse
Kantor, MacKinlay

Turkey in the Straw: A Book of American Ballads and Primitive Verse
New York: Coward-McCann, 1935 90 pages with decorations by Will Crawford. Inscribed with a verse and a sketch on the front free endpaper. Spine slightly darkened; clean and tight within; a nice copy.. Inscribed by the author. First Trade Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
16) Evangeline
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Evangeline
New York: John B. Alden, 1892 98 pages with b&w illustrations; 64 pages of book advertisements in the back. Light stain to the spine and a portion of the blue-and-white boards, but a still nice copy.. Decorated cloth boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo.. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The Complete Writings of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow with Portraits, Illustrations and Facsimiles - eight (of eleven) volumes - The Craigie Edition
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

The Complete Writings of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow with Portraits, Illustrations and Facsimiles - eight (of eleven) volumes - The Craigie Edition
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company / The Riverside Press, 1904 Vol. 1, pp.376 : Voices of the Night; Poems on Slavery; The Belfrey of Bruges; etc. Vol. 2, pp. 397: Evangeline; The Song of Hiawatha; The Courtship of Miles Standish. Vol. 3, pp. 352: Birds of Passage; The Masque of Pandora; Kéramos; etc. Vol. 4, pp. 343: Tales of a Wayside Inn; Judas Maccabæus. Vol. V, pp. 546: Christus; A Mystery. Vol. VI, pp. 522 : Michael Angelo and Translations; Index. Vol. VII, pp. 524: Outre-Mer; Drift-Wood. Vol. VIII, pp. 486: Hyperion; Kavavagh. Dark green boards with gilt titles. The text block in each volume is very clean and tight; some leaves unopened; the full-page illustrations are protected by tissue guards. The boards, or covers, are variously rubbed with small imperfections. Vols. III, IV and VII have what appear to be watermarks as from a water glass set on them; not immediately visible. Vol. VII has a small puncture to the back board.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
18) Favorite Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth; Henry Seidel Canby (Introduction)

Favorite Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1947 395 pages; 49 poems; 11 color illustrations, additional b&w illustrations. Clean and tight within; the boards are lightly rubbed at the extremeties.. Stated first edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Notebook 1967-68
Lowell, Robert

Notebook 1967-68
New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1969 160 pages. "As my title intends, the poems in this book are written as one poem, jagged in pattern, but not a conglomeration or sequence of related material."- the author. An Afterthought and a list of Dates that figure in his text.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) The Bird
Michelet, Jules

London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1868 340 pages; 210 b&w illustrations by Giacomelli; translated to English from the original French. In its time described as "an exquisite specimen of book-making"; "grace of style, beauty of description, and suggestiveness of sentiment"; "no dry treatise of natural history". One of a trilogy that includes The Sea and The Insect, which Michelet accomplished with his wife. Text block very clean and tight; boards and spine detached from the text in a single piece.Spine faded to dull; gilt embossed decoration on the front board is bright.. First Edition. Decorated cloth boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Giacomelli. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
21) Une Saison En Enfer & Le Bateau Ivre / A Season In Hell & The Drunken Boat
Rimbaud, Arthur; Varèse, Louise (English Translation)

Une Saison En Enfer & Le Bateau Ivre / A Season In Hell & The Drunken Boat
New York: New Directions, 1961 108 pages. Bilingual edition: French, English, parallel text. Clean throughout; tight binding.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) The Prettiest Love Letters in the World: Letters between Lucrezia Borgia & Pietro Bembo, 1503 to 1519
Shankland, Hugh (Translated and Preface); Richard Shirley Smith (Wood engravings)

The Prettiest Love Letters in the World: Letters between Lucrezia Borgia & Pietro Bembo, 1503 to 1519
Boston: David R. Godine, 1987 46 pages in which are set the historical context, including short biographies. Following are 43 of the exchanged letters interleaved with sonnets which are printed in Italian and in English. Back panel of the jacket is rubbed and chipped.. 1st U.S Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Good. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Poets on the Peaks: Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen & Jack Kerouac in the North Cascades
Suiter, John (Text and Photographs)

Poets on the Peaks: Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen & Jack Kerouac in the North Cascades
New York: Counterpoint, 2002 340 pages; b&w illustrations. A group portrait of the three; their solitary mountain adventures; the formation of the Dharma Bums. "Based on scores of previously unpublished letters and journals and Gay Snyder's own interviews." Clean throughout; tight binding.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry and Calligraphy
Sullivan, Michael

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry and Calligraphy
New York: George Braziller, 1996 64 pages; 34 b&w illustrations. What and why do the Chinese write on their paintings? The relationship between painting, poetry and calligraphy in Chinese culture. Clean; tight binding.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Returning Home: Tao-Chi's Album of Landscapes and Flowers
Wen Fong (Introduction and Commentaries)

Returning Home: Tao-Chi's Album of Landscapes and Flowers
New York: George Braziller, 1976 91 pages. Facsimole reproduction of twenty-four small leaves executed by Tao-Chi in 1695: six landscapes, six flower studies. Each painting is accompanied by a page of poetic comment in calligraphy.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Painting and Poetry: Turner's Verse Book and His Work of 1804-1812
Wilton, Andrew

Painting and Poetry: Turner's Verse Book and His Work of 1804-1812
London: Tate Gallery, 1990 181 pages; 67 catalogued paintings illustrated in black-and-white with text; transcriptions of verse; 35 color plates and additional black-and-white illustrations in the text preceding the catalogue. While conceding that Turner was a poetaster the exhibition of poems with paintings as Turner would have intended may illuminate his thinking for us. Fine except for a crease in the corner of the back wrap panel.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $22.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: