Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Book Arts, Illumination

from Ultramarine Books

Browse Book Arts, Illumination | Return to Ultramarine Books
1) Honterus Antikvárium : 58 & 60 Aukció

Honterus Antikvárium : 58 & 60 Aukció
Budapest, 2004 Antiquarian book auction catalogues. A.58, 491 lots; bid results of aukció 57 bound into the back. A.60, 430 lots; bid results of aukció 59 bound into the back. Entirely Hungarian text.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Manuscript Painting at the Court of France - the Fourteenth Century (1310-1380)
Avril, Francois

New York: George Braziller, 1978 120 pages; 40 color plates; b&w text illustrations.Clean and tight.. First Printing. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Anchored Yesterdays: The Log Book of Savannah's Voyage Across a Georgia Century - in Ten Watches
Barrow, Elfrida De Renne and Laura Palmer Bell

Anchored Yesterdays: The Log Book of Savannah's Voyage Across a Georgia Century -  in Ten Watches
Savannah, Georgia: Little House, 1966 122 pages; illustrated throughout with wood engravings, most are decorated capitals; set and printed by hand; this, the second edition was in 1956 the first book printed by the Ashantilly Press following the 1923 limited edition; "an informal record of early Savannah and colonial Georgia." Clean and tight within; beverage glass ring-stains on back wrapper panel; light soiling on front; a couple very small tears at the wrapper's edge, but no loss.. second edition/second printing. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Figures of Dead Men by Leonard Baskin
(Baskin, Leonard); Archibald Macleish (preface)

Figures of Dead Men by Leonard Baskin
The University of Massachusetts Press, 1968 unpaginated. 15 sculptures in bronze, wood or stone each shown in several black and white photographs. The works were accomplished from 1952 through 1968. Signed by Baskin on the front free endpaper. The book's layout very nicely designed.. Signed by Baskin. First Edition. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs by Hyman Edelstein. 4to. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Virginia Woolf and The Hogarth Press - From the Collection of William Beekman, Exhibited at the Grolier Club
(Beekman, William)

Virginia Woolf and The Hogarth Press - From the Collection of William Beekman, Exhibited at the Grolier Club
New York: Grolier Club, 2004 54 pages. Well over 100 printings are listed, including Woolf Titles; Hogarth Press authors other than Woolf; of or pertaining to Woolf; Images. Four illustrations and frontispiece. Handsomely printed by Thornwillow Press; limited to 1,500 copies.. Limited First Edition. Decorated Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 8vo. Catalogue. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) Art of the Printed Book, 1455-1955: Masterpieces of Typography Through Five Centuries from the Collections of the Pierpont Morgan Library
Blumenthal, Joseph ( Essay)

Art of the Printed Book, 1455-1955: Masterpieces of Typography Through Five Centuries from the Collections of the Pierpont Morgan Library
New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1973 192 pages; 125 illustrations, reproductions taken from 112 books, most are full-page. The books chosen by, the catalog designed by and typography designed by Joseph Blumenthal. Corrected page for Plate 86 laid-in loosely. Small spot of soil on the fron board; bottom edge lightly shelf-darkened. Otherwise, the book is in fine condition throughout.. First Edition. Stiff Card Boards. Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) William Blake
Butlin, Martin

William Blake
London: Tate Gallery, 1978 164 pages; 339 illustrations; 17 color plates. An exhibition comprising paintings, drawings, prints and pages from Blake's books. At the time of the exhibition the author was compiling a Blake catalogue raisonne. Clean and tight; only blemish is light wear at the foot of the spine.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
8) A Century of Artists Books
Castleman, Riva

New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1994 264 pages; 224 illustrations, including 76 color; 68-page essay by Castleman, Chief Curator in the Dept. of Prints and Illustrated Books at MoMA. A handsome layout of illustrations and descriptive entries. Bibliography; Catalogue listed by artist. Light stains on the top fore-edge, otherwise clean throughout.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) Eric Gill : His Social and Artistic Roots
Catich, Edward M. [The Prairie Press]

Eric Gill : His Social and Artistic Roots
Iowa City: The Prairie Press, 1964 not paginated. The author was an admired calligrapher and a letterer who delivered an address to the Society of Typographic Arts at the Newberry Library, Chicago at the opening of a comprehensive show of the work of Eric Gill. Each page is headed by a colorful large letter, Perpetua Tilting Capitals, designed by Gill. The book was designed by Carroll Coleman; the body type is Joanna; two decorative letters on the title page are Floriated Capitals. All types designed by Gill; all hand-set. Frontispiece brush-drawn portrait of Eric Gill by Fr. Catich after a self-portrait wood engraving by Gill. The jacket is price clipped and has a small hole in the back panel.. First Edition. quarter-cloth w/ paper boards. Fine/Good. Slim 4to. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
10) The Arts and Crafts Movement in America 1876-1916
Clark, Robert Judson (Edited by)

The Arts and Crafts Movement in America 1876-1916
Princeton University , 1972 192 pages; 295 b&w illustrations. Includes pottery, book arts, decorative arts of all kinds considered by region of country made or manufactured. Clean and tight; covers shelf-rubbed and very lightly rubbed along the edges.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Folio. Exhibition Catalogue. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
11) A selection from our shelves: Books, manuscripts and drawings from the Philip H. & A.S. Rosenbach Foundation Museum
Driver, Clive E

A selection from our shelves: Books, manuscripts and drawings from the Philip H. & A.S. Rosenbach Foundation Museum
Philadelphia: Philip H. & A.S. Rosenbach Foundation, 1973 210 catalogued items, many illustrated in b&w; Index. Clean and tight.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4t. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) The Printing Revolution in Early Modern Europe
Eisenstein, Elizabeth

The Printing Revolution in Early Modern Europe
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983 297 pages; b&w illustrations. An abridged edition of "The Printing Press as an Agent of Change". . First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
13) Medieval & Renaissance Miniatures from the National Gallery of Art
Ferguson, Carra; David S.Stevens Schaff; Gary Vikan (Compiled by): Carl Nordenfalk (Direction of)

Medieval & Renaissance Miniatures from the National Gallery of Art
Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1975 196 pages; 49 illustrated catalogue items, all b&w, preceded by an introductory essay and 7 colorplates.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition / Sale Catalogue. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
14) Medieval Manuscripts - Catalogue 12
Fogg, Sam

London: Sam Fogg - Rare Books, 1989 112 pages; 30 items illustrated in color and fully described as to appearance, construction, text, illumination and provenance. Fine except for some soiling and rubbing of wrappers.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Large 4to. Gallery catalogue. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
15) The Affluent Society
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1978 384 pages. Blue leather binding with impressed gilt decoration on boards and spine; all edges gilt; silk endpapers faded along edges; blue ribbon page marker. Signed by Galbraith on a preliminary blank page ahead of the half-title.. Signed by Author. Limited Edition. Tooled Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
16) The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania 1685-1784 (2 vols.)
Hildeburn, Charles R

Philadelphia, 1885 xv,392 pages; 516 pages. Ex- Library. Oirginal dark green pebbled cloth. Endpapers in v.1 starting at hinge. Endpapers in v.2 broken at hinge; mull is intact. Otherwise shows little wear; very clean within and without. Previously in the collection of the Forbes Library. Library bookplates on pastedowns and perforated stamps on title pages. T.e.g.. Limited to 300 copies. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
17) Painting and Illumination in Early Renaissance Florence 1300-1450
Kanter, Laurence B.; Barbara Drake Boehm; [et al.]

Painting and Illumination in Early Renaissance Florence 1300-1450
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994 394 pages; thoroughly illustrated in color and b&w; 17-page bibliography; index. "A selective group of bound manuscripts, single leaves from disassembled books,... perishable media-such as drawings, embroideries, and reverse painting on glass-created by the same masters.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
18) A Study of the Illuminated Books of William Blake: Poet, Printer, Prophet
Keynes, Geoffrey

New York: The Orion Press, 1964 104 pages; 59 color plates. Published with the Trianon Press, Paris. Trianon produced the book and it was printed in Paris. Clean and generally tight; hinge starting between frontispiece and title page; pages age darkened around the edges. Jacket tender and chipped at the spine, also age darkened.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
19) The Art of Art for Children's Books: A Contemporary Survey
Klemin, Diana

The Art of Art for Children's Books: A Contemporary Survey
Greenwich, Connecticut: The Murton Press, 1982 128 pages; illustrated throughout. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Covers lightly worn; clean and tight within.. Reprint. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Mil Años de Arte Miniado: Una Retrospectiva Milenaria
Kramer, Charlotte

Mil Años de Arte Miniado: Una Retrospectiva Milenaria
Madrid: Ars Millenii, 2000 218 pages; color illustrated throughout. The offered examples sometimes take us back more than 1000 years. Spanish text. . Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) A Jeweler's Eye: Islamic Arts of the Book from the Vever Collection
Lowry, Glenn D

Washington, D.C.: Arthur M. Sackler Gallery / Smithsonian Institution, 1988 240 pages; 76 paintings with one, or more, color illustrations and full catalogue entry; chronology; appendices; opening essay with b&w illustrations; photo portraits of Henri Vever.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) el Quijote ilustrado: Modelos de representación en las ediciones españolas del siglo XVII y comienzos del XIX
Medrano, José Miguel

el Quijote ilustrado: Modelos de representación en las ediciones españolas del siglo XVII y comienzos del XIX
Madrid: Ministerio de Educación, Cultura y Deporte; Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando, Calcografia Nacional, 2004 132 pages; 102 illustrations acommpanied by complete catalogue entries, including context. Spanish text. Clean: No marks or writing, nearly fine condition.. Fifth Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Miniature Paintings in Judaeo-Persian Manuscripts
Moreen, Vera Basch

Miniature Paintings in Judaeo-Persian Manuscripts
Cincinnati: Hebrew Union College Press, 1985 56 pages. A study of 12 extant and accessible Judaeo-Persian manuscripts containing 179 miniatures and many page decorations; the manuscripts are dated between the seventeenth and nineteenth centuries.. The catalogue contains 8 color plates. A microfiche card appended to the last page contains 83 images, which are indexed below the card. The ghost of a label on the front cover; clean throughout within.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
24) Flowers in Books and Drawings ca. 940-1840
Mules, Helen B

Flowers in Books and Drawings ca. 940-1840
New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library and George Braziller, 1980 unpaginated; 141 catalogued works, 24 illustrated in color or b&w.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) The Engraved Work of Eric Gill (with) the companion picture book, The Engraved Work of Eric Gill
Physick, J.F

The Engraved Work of Eric Gill (with) the companion picture book, The Engraved Work of Eric Gill
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1963 266 pages; 993 entries in the Catalogue. The work, the result of the gift to the Victoria and Albert Museum by Mrs. Gill of the artist's own proof copies. Listed here in chronological order. The companion picture book (1963, 94 pages) is softcover and illustrates 205 of Gill's engraved work; also in very good condition. The dustjacket of the Catalogue is soiled; the wrappers of the picture book are faded along the spine. Both books clean and tight within.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
26) The Hours of Catherine of Cleves
Plummer, John (introduction and commentaries)

New York: George Braziller, 1975 359 pages; 160 color plates. Reproduced from the illuminated manuscript in the Pierpont Morgan Library. Enclosed in a decorated paperboard slipcase in very good condition.. Second Printing. Hard Cover - cloth boards. Fine/No Jacket But a Slipcase. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) Russian Illuminated Manuscripts
Popova, Olga

Russian Illuminated Manuscripts
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1984 48 full-page color plates each with a facing page of text; another 21 b&w text illustrations. Gift inscription on the half-title page, otherwise clean and tight.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
28) William Morris, Edward Burne-Jones and the Kelmscott Chaucer
Robinson, Duncan

London: Gordon Fraser, 1982 116 pages; 80 plates. The journey from conception to production of the magnificent Chaucer. Many Burne-Jones drawings, conceptual and finished, from which wood engravings might be made are reproduced. Several wood engravings are reproduced as are some full pages. The author traces the development of the book and its illustrations, choice of illustrations, considerations of page layout. The printed glassine jacket has a closed tear at the head and a small bump on the face.. First Edition. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
29) Italian Manuscript Painting 1300-1550
(Ryskamp, Charles [Preface]); (William M. Voelkle [Introduction and Catalogue])

Italian Manuscript Painting 1300-1550
New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1984 (36) pages; 60 descriptive catalogue entries; 10 b&w illustrations plus color cover art. An exhibition of some of The Morgan's most beautiful and important manuscripts.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. Exhibition Catalogue. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) Inside Picture Books
Spitz, Ellen Handler

Inside Picture Books
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999 230 pages with black and white text illustrations. A study of the impact on children of picture books with a focus on the relationship of the child and an adult reader. Dozens of picture books are sited; many are examined in depth. Clean throughout; tight binding. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) Creating French Culture: Treasures from the Bibliotheque nationale de France
Tesniere, Marie-Helene and Prosser Gifford (Editors); Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie (Introduction)

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1995 480 pages; 207 catalogued items that illustrate, in color, "a historical canvas that covers twelve centuries from the time of Charlemagne to modern france." A beautiful look at French accomplishment. Clean and tight, nearly unblemished.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. Large 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) King Rene's Book of Love (Le Cueur d'Amours Espris)
Unterkircher, F. (introduction and commentaries)

King Rene's Book of Love (Le Cueur d'Amours Espris)
New York: George Braziller, 1980 14 pages with introduction followed by plates and commentaries: 16 plates reproduce the full illuminated page (folio) with a page of commentary facing each. Maybe we'll save this for a birthday or Valentine's Day.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
33) Picturing the Apocalypse: Illustrated Leaves from a Medieval Spanish Manuscript / Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin
Wixom, William D.; Margaret Lawson

Picturing the Apocalypse: Illustrated Leaves from a Medieval Spanish Manuscript / Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2002 56 pages, generously illustrated in color and in black and white; includes a section on techniques and materials. MMA Bulletin Winter 2002. Clean and tight, about as new.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. Art periodical. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
34) A Brief Description of The Old Episcoplal Burying Ground in Lexington, Ky
[The Gravesend Press]

A Brief Description of The Old Episcoplal Burying Ground in Lexington, Ky
Lexington, Kentucky: The Gravesend Press, 1967 The final imprint of The Gravesend Press , the booklet was completed by Bob Middleton after the death of James C. Graves in 1960. Decorated with wood engravings by John De Pol.. First Edition. Decorated paper boards. Fine. Illus. by John De Pol. 16mo. more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States)
Price: $80.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: