Literature and Fictionfrom Ultramarine Books |
|
Browse Literature and Fiction | Return to Ultramarine Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Smart Set: A Magazine of Cleverness. Vol. 19; No.4. August 1906
|
|
|
New York: Ess Ess Publishing Company, 1906 160 pages plus many pages of advertisements at the back. Short stories, short plays, poetry, and essays, sometimes a work in a lianguage other than English. Authors in this volume include Gelett Burgess, Katherine La Farge Norton, Madison Cawein, Ludwig Lewisohn; many others. If you are sharp you might find a nom de plume. Clean and tight within. Wraps whole and in presentable condition but lightly soiled; worn to deckle edges; head and tail of spine lightly worn.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. Magazine. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men: Three Tenant Families
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988 471 pages; more than 50 b&w images of Evans' photography. Clean and tight; front cover does not lay flat.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
Alexander King presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960 176 pages; numerous drawings by King. Short memoirs, sketches, humorous essays, valentines related by Altenberg. Lacks the slipcase; titles on the spine are heavily rubbed.. First Printing. quarter cloth / paper boards. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Japanese Literature
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 1965 115 pages. Beginning A.D. 710 and moving to the publication period; song, poetry, prose, theatre, philosophy and history, criticism. The pages are darkened; the book is crisp and clean.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Goliath Head: A Novel about Caravaggio
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1972 346 pages. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper.. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Invasion from Mars
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1940 xv; 228 pages. "A Study in the Psychology of Panic, with the Complete Script of the Famous Orson Welles Broadcast" with appendices. Blue and beige boards with meteor shower vignette impressed on front board and repeated on title page. Slight fading to boards. Stain on back endpapers.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good./No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
American Satire in Prose and Verse
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1962 464 pages. Portraits, Politics, Religion, Race, Art, Hollywood, High Society,Progress: they each have their several humorous critics. Red cloth with gilt decoration and titles. Clean and tight; contents fine.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Troilus and Cressida: A Love Poem in Five Books
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild, 1932 pp. xviii, (2), 309. Illustrations, wood engravings, by Eric Gill appear along the margins on every page of text. Page edges are a little age darkened; imitation vellum backing is darkened; blue cloth boards are faded unevenly.. Paper backing / cloth boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by With Wood Engravings by Eric Gill. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
English and American Literature: The Collection of Dr. Gerald E. Slater
|
|
|
New York: Christie's, 1982 121 pages; 484 lots; frequent b&w illustrations; estimated prices list.. Printed Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Auction Catalogue. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
New York Observed: Artists and Writers Look at the City, 1650 to the Present
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987 128 pages. Excerpts from works by or essays by 96 writers; illustrations from works by 50 artists. Damping to the bottom margin causing wrinkling, no staining; does not affect clarity of text or illustrations. . Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Strange Cases of Magistrate Pao
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, 1964 137 pages; b&w full-page illustrations with a red Chinese-motif border at the start of each tale and the frontispiece. An attractive book.. First Printing. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrations by Lo Koon-Chiu. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Imagining America
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1980 319 pages. America, the United States, in literature: Trollope, Dickens, Wilde, Kipling, Lawrence, Stevenson, Wells, Auden, Huxley, Isherwood, and others. Clean throughout, nearly fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
All-Star Cast - A Footlight Anthology
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-Davis (1957). 326 pages. 32 short stories representing about every phase of the theatrical profession. Authors run from William Shakespeare to Cosmo Hamilton. Clean and tight; jacket a little worn.. Very Good/Good; jacket chipped.. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Kanga Creek..An Australian Idyll
|
|
|
Waltham Saint Lawrence/Berkshire, England: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1922 68 pages. yellow cloth backstrip, polished paper boards. Small chips to a corner and to the bottom of the paper title label on the spine not affecting text. Boards and backing irregularly faded and lightly rubbed.. quarter-cloth. Very Good./No Jacket. 12mo.. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The First Romantics
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1948 280 pages. A collective biography of Wordsworth, Coleridge and Southey. Contents clean and tight, nearly unblemished; boards are clean with gilt titles, one corner is lightly worn. Dustjacket is chipped along the edges and price-clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Trees: A Celebration
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989 113 pages, illustrated with woodcuts. An anthology of poems, tales, excerpts of larger works; Frost, Ronsard, Chekhov, Hesse, a couple dozen others.. First Edition. quarter-cloth w/ paper boards. Fine/Fine. Slim 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Father Abraham
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1984 73 pages; illustrated with wood engravings by John DePol; includes a facsimile section of Faulner's manuscript. Father Abraham became the beginning of Faulkner's The Hamlet and also was apparently recast by him as a short story before the publication of The Hamlet. Inscribed by John DePol on the page opposite the title page. The Jacket is price-clipped.. Inscribed by the artist.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Wood engravings by John DePol. Slim 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
View: Parade of the Avant-Garde - An Anthology of View Magazine (1940-1947)
|
|
|
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1992 289 pages; numerous illustrations, color and b&w. A view from the time itself by writers such as, Wallace Stevens, Max Ernst, Sidney Janis, André Breton, Paul Childs, Sartre to name only a few.. First Paperback Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Fist of God
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1994 544 pages. Espionage in Baghdad during the Persian Gulf War.. First Edition. quarter-cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
491
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1966 282 pages. Clean and tight; half-inch loss at tail of the joint. Otherwise very good.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
"K" is for Killer
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1994 285 pages. Signed by Grafton on the title page. Top corner of front board bumped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ramparts / July 27, 1968/ The Diary of Che Guevara
|
|
|
San Francisco: Ramparts Magazine, Inc., 1968 69 pages with text illustrations, including photos. "...the first English language publication of the Diary written by Ernesto Che Guevara during 12 months of the guerrilla campaign in Bolivia." Introductory essay by Fidel Castro. Clean and tight; covers whole but very lightly soiled and aged.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Good. 4to. Magazine. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
American Hieroglyphics: The Symbol of the Egyptian Hieroglyphics in the American Renaissance
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1983 372 pages. The effect of the interpretation of Egyptian hieroglyphics through the Rosetta Stone on nineteenth-century American literature.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Greek Passion
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954 432 pages. Clean and tight; jacket rubbed and edgeworn, but whole.. First Edition. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Life and Works of John Davis, 1774-1853
|
|
|
Orono, Maine: University of Maine, 1924 139 pages; bibliography. An English writer who is associated with popularizing the story of Pocahontas. The Maine Bulletin, Vol. XXVI, June, 1924.. Printed Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Cowboys and Cattlemen / A Roundup from Montana, The Magazine of Western History
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1964 364 pages; illustrated throughout most often with photographs; illustarted endpapers. An anthology of articles from the historical magazine, Montana, focusing on the post-Civil War era, the period known as the "Beef Bonanza". Pioneers, cowboys, Eastern investors, immigrants, cattle kings, barbed wire. Contents and binding clean and tight; jacket whole but worn and repaired on the verso with tape.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Eyes of the Dragon
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1987 326 pages. A fairy tale of princes, dragons, and evil wizards in true King style, written for his teenage daughter.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by David Palladini. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Being There
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970 142 pages. Book nearly fine, jacket price clipped... First Edition. quarter cloth / paper boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Erotic Art 2
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1970 xiii; 274 pages. Dustjacket chippped at spine. 40 color and 381 b/w illustrations covering the sexual practices of several centuries and cultures. Small repaired tears to the jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Aucassin and Nicolette
|
|
|
New York: The Outing Publishing Company No date. 72 pages; 2 pages of advertisements at the back; frontispiece portrait of Lang. "The Golden Books form a series of dainty little volumes representing the pure gold of literature." Embossed boards with stamped gilt decoration and titles.. quarter cloth / paper boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 7" x 4". more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Tailor of Panama
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 332 pages.. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
My Secret Life: Volumes I-XI
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press (2359 pages). This is a one-volume reprint of the entire two-volume Grove Press hardcover edition. Pagination follows an earlier smaller page format; actual pages are 500-600. Slipcase somewhat worn with a clean paper pictorial label. Book very clean.. Stated first printing. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good/Good Slipcase. Folio. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
Die jungen kinder wie man sy halten und erziechen sol von irer gepurt biss sy zu iren tagen komen
|
|
|
Dietikon-Zurich: Verlag Bibliophile Druckevon Josef Stocker, 1976 78pages. " Faksimile der Inkunabel «Ein regiment der jungen kinder» von Bartholomäus Mettlinger, gedrucket von Hans Schaur zu Augsburg im Jahre 1497. Kommentar von Peter Amelung". Printed on Rundsiebbüttenpapier; illustrations. No. 212 of 390 copies. The vellum boards are warped: spreading at the fore-edge. Otherwise the book and slipcase are in fine condition.. Limited Numbered Edition. Vellum over boards. Very Good/No Jacket But a Slipcase. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 34) |
Legacy
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987 176 pages. Novel about the American family, Starr, from 1726 through contemporary time.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
White Stones and Fir Trees
|
|
|
Rutherford, N.J.: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1977 604 pages. Well more than one hundred stories, poems, and excerpts from larger works preceded by a half-dozen essays on the historical and critical aspects of Slavic literature.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Incident At Vichy
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1966 89 pages. Foxing to the endpapers, otherwise clean and tight. Jacket lightly worn at spine extremeties and rubbed at edges.. First English Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Colette - A taste for life
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975 240 pages. Well illustrated; clean and tight.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Hogarth's Literary Relationships
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1948 202 pages; 18 drawings, including plagiaries. Hogarth's drawings as literary inspiration.. Decorated cloth boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Born in a Beer Garden or, She Troupes to Conquer
|
|
|
New York: The Foundry Press: R.C. Rimington, 1930 118 pages; numerous illustrations. " Sundry Ejaculations by (the authors) and Certain of the Hoboken Ads with a Commentary on Them by Earnest Elmo Calkins - Embellishments by Edward A. Wilson, George Illian, Cleon Throckmorton, August William Hutaf and Jay" - Title Page. Limited to 999 copies, this is No.127. Signed by Christopher Morley on the fron free endpaper. Morley's "suggestion for the title page" illustrated on glassine is loosely laid-in. Two leaves, pp. 53-56, roughly opened: an illustration, p. 54, torn but nicely repaired, edges of both leaves are roughly chipped. Remaining leaves are more neatly opened and deckled. Glue residue and scraping from bookplate removal on the front pastedown.. Signed by Author. Limited Numbered Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 40) |
Long Day's Journey Into Night
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Un iversity Press, 1963 176 pages. With the dedication, "For Carlotta, on our 12th Wedding Anniversary" and the cover photo of O'Neill taken by Carlotta.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Wonderland: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press (1971). 512 pages. Clean and bright. Yellow cloth with brown backing; embossed decorative design on boards.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Rhetorical Hero: An Essay on the Aesthetics of Andre Malraux
|
|
|
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1964 92 pages. A study of Malraux's writings on art and a description of the logic by which the essays on art have developed out of Malraux's earlier political novels.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Battle of Cowpens: The Great Morale-Builder
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1958 112 pages followed by 10 pages "other books by KR"; illustrations; endpaper maps. One-inch-square abrasion to front pastedown; jacket is price-clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 44) |
Trails Plowed Under
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1937 212 pages with the author's illustrations, including 5 double-page color plates. Build a campfire and read yourself to sleep.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Icelandic Sagas, Eddas, and Art: Treasures Illustrating the Greatest Mediaeval Literary Heritage of Northern Europe
|
|
|
New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1982 84 pages. 68 pages are text with several b&w illustrations. The remainder is a catalogue listing of the exhibited manuscripts, printed books, and later English literary works influenced by Icelandic literature. This was the occasion of the first loan by Iceland of any of their early manuscripts.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. Exhibition Handbook. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Tsvetaeva
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993 413 pages; illustrated with photographs. The biography of "one of the four great Russian poets of the twentieth-century." 1892-1941. Clean throughout; tight binding.. 1st American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
All He Ever Wanted
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Compnay - LARGE PRINT, 2003 483 pages. "Etna Bliss has just moved to a New England town when her life is transformed. ... a brilliant new novel about love, jealousy, and loss."- publisher. Small scratch on the jacket, otherwise book and jacket in fine condition.. First Large Print Edition. quarter-cloth and paper boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Large Print Edition. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Biography of Alice B. Toklas
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1977 x; 325 pages. The first biography of Gertrude Stein's quiet, enigmatic, but all-observing partner and the life they led in Paris in the early 20th century.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Reaches of Heaven - A Story of the Baal Shem Tov
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1980 95 pages. 23 etchings by Moskowitz. Rabbi Israel Baal Shem Tov was born in Poland in 1700 and is revered as the leader of chasidim. Singer's stories are a collection of his impressions of the Baal Shem Tov's spirit.. 2nd printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ira Moskowitz. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Inside Picture Books
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999 230 pages with black and white text illustrations. A study of the impact on children of picture books with a focus on the relationship of the child and an adult reader. Dozens of picture books are sited; many are examined in depth. Clean throughout; tight binding. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |









































