Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from The Book Faerie

Browse Literature | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more FICTION / General books
1) Assisi

Assisi
Oversized softcover. Narni - Terni, 1984. In very good condition, small discoloration in two locations on front cover - no harm to interior. 180 coloured plates. Art and history in picture form with a map at the back.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Country Living Country Cats/Slipcase

Country Living Country Cats/Slipcase
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1992. Pictorial hardcover in slipcase. Near fine condition, minor wear to slipcase. Full of photos of cats and quotes, essays, poems having to do with felines and feline life.. ISBN: 0688111823. First Edition. Cat Cats Felines. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Cat Tales: Classic Stories from Favorite Writers
Amory, Cleveland

Cat Tales: Classic Stories from Favorite Writers
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1989. Softcover. As new. Includes: The King of the Cats, The Cheshire Cat, Who is to Blame?, The Long-Cat, A Persian Tale, Puss in Boots, Tobermory, Little White King, Dick Baker's Cat, and The Paradise of Cats.. First Edition. Cat Cats. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Haunted Bodies: Gender and Southern Texts--Thursday Night at the Cop Shop
Anne Goodwyn Jones, Susan V Donaldson

Haunted Bodies: Gender and Southern Texts--Thursday Night at the Cop Shop
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Pr, 1998. Hardcover, no DJ. As new. An analysis of writing from southern authors and how they use gender in literature.. ISBN: 0813917255. Literature Gender Writing. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Best Short Short Stories from Collier's
Barthold Fles

Hardcover, no DJ, brodart cover. World Publishing, first, 1948. Selected by Barthold Fles. In good condition, has previous owners name and city on back on front cover, cover edgewear. Full of great old stories.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Mary Poppins and Myth
Bergsten, Staffan

Mary Poppins and Myth
1978. Hardcover, no DJ. Almqvist & Wiksell International, 1978. In very good condition, name and date on front fly leaf, pages are wavy at spine from method of binding. An interesting look at a child's tale.. ISBN: 9122001271. FAIRY TALES HISTORY CRITICISM CLASSIFICATION LEGENDS LITERARY CHILDREN S L ITERATURE SOCIAL SCIENCE FOLKLORE MYTHOLOGY. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) Sonny & Elmo
Bobby Lewis Hinkle

Sonny & Elmo
Sonlight Publications, 1997. Trade paperback. Near fine condition, one page dogearred, spine creased from printing. Inscribed and signed by author on back cover. Lawrence (Sonny) Fleming had become disenchanted with modern religion - particularly the larege, ancestral, Pentecostal institution where he is pastoring. When he meets Elmo Taylor, he rediscovers the simplicity of God.. Signed by Author. Faith Religion. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Jean's Stuff
Cecil, Jean

Jean's Stuff
Rosholt, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Jean's Write Shop, Limited, 1993. Softcover. Jean's Write Shop, 1993. In near fine condition. Short stories.. ISBN: 0963601407. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) The Personal History, Adventures, Experience and Observation of David Copperfield the Younger of Blunderstone Rookery
Charles Dickens

The Personal History, Adventures, Experience and Observation of David Copperfield the Younger of Blunderstone Rookery
Hardcover, no DJ. The Modern Library, 1950. In very good condition, minor edgewear, light stain on outside of bottom pages. (Which he never menat to be published on any account.). ISBN: 061810450x. Illus. by Phiz. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The Christmas Book: A Treasury of Stories and Poems
D'Andrea, Eileen Mulkerin

The Christmas Book: A Treasury of Stories and Poems
C.R. Gibson, 1996. Oversized hardcover, padded boards, no DJ. Near fine condition. Full of lovely illustrations and lot of traditional tales and poems for the Christmas season.. ISBN: 083787162x. Illus. by Leesa Whitten. Christmas Prose Poetry. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Man and Boy
Donald Hall

Man and Boy
Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Franklin Watts, 1968. In good condtion, usual library markings, top and bottom of boards show wear, top of spine is missing some cloth. Interior is clean and bright. Men sharing memories from their youth.. Hardcover. POETRY, PROSE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) The Bible Salesman
Edgerton, Clyde

The Bible Salesman
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2008. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Henry is an innocent bible selling salesman who gets involved with a crook who convinces him they are G-men and that's why they operating secretly and stealing cars.... ISBN: 031611751x. First Edition. Comic Salesman G-Man. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) The Mediterranean (The Family Library of World Travel)
Gardiner, Leslie

The Mediterranean (The Family Library of World Travel)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: A G T Publishing, Incorporated, 1985. Oversized softcover. Family Library of World Travel, 1985. In very good condition, small stain on back cover. Covers Italy, Greece, Israel, Egypt, and North Africa.. ISBN: 0933521170. Soft cover. MEDITERRANEAN REGION DESCRIPTION TRAVEL GENERAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) Western Europe
Gardiner, Leslie

Western Europe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: A G T Publishing, Incorporated, 1985. Oversized softcover. Family Library of World Travel, 1985. In near fine condition. Covers Spain, France, Germany, Switzerland, and Scandinavia.. ISBN: 0933521162. Soft cover. EUROPE DESCRIPTION TRAVEL GENERAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Ravens
George Dawes Green

Ravens
Grand Central, 2009. Hardcover. Near fine, DJ has been lightly bumped. Imagine winning the lottery. Then imagine someone holding you hostage so they can have half the winnings.... ISBN: 9780446538961. First Edition. Suspense. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $22.00
16) Overbooked in Arizona: A Novella
Gottlieb, Samuel Hirsh

Overbooked in Arizona: A Novella
Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A.: Camelback Gallery. Trade paperback. Camelback Gallery, 1994. In near fine condition, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. The story of a growing obsession with books.... ISBN: 0963996606. Signed by Author. ARIZONA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE BOOKSELLERS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) James Herriot's Favorite Dog Stories
Herriot, James

James Herriot's Favorite Dog Stories
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1996. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Beautiful illustrations and the wonderful words of Herriot in dog tales.. ISBN: 0312146310. First Edition. Illus. by Lesley Holmes. DOGS LEGENDS STORIES VETERINARIANS FICTION. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Best of James Herriot: Favorite Memories of One of the Most Beloved Writers of Our Time
Herriot, James

The Best of James Herriot: Favorite Memories of One of the Most Beloved Writers of Our Time
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1983. Oversized hardcover, no DJ. In near fine condition. Beautifully illustrated with James Herriot's personal favorite stories.. ISBN: 0312077165. First Edition. VETERINARIANS MEDICAL VETERINARY MEDICINE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) Red Helmet
Homer Hickam

Red Helmet
Thomas Nelson, 2008. Hardcover. Near fine condition, right bottom corner of DJ bumped. A New York business woman marries a coal miner manager and finds that making their lives together work is almost impossible. So she decides to become a Red Helmet and work in the mine as a new employee.... ISBN: 9781595542144. First Edition. Mining Romance Danger. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) James Herriot's Cat Stories
James Herriot

James Herriot's Cat Stories
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1994. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Stories of cats Mr. Herriot met during his life as a veterianarian. Beautiful illustrations.. ISBN: 0312113420. Illus. by Lesley Holmes. Cat Stories Veterinarian. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The Wasp in a Wig
Lewis Carroll

The Wasp in a Wig
Hardcover. Clarkson H. Potter, Inc., third printing, 1978. In near fine condition, name and date on front fly leaf. A "suppressed" espisode of Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There.. ISBN: 0517532662. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) 50 Great Scenes for Student Actors
Lewy Olfson

50 Great Scenes for Student Actors
Paperback. Bantam, 1970, second printing. In very good condition, some cover wear, pages yellowing. Scenes for two men, two women, and a man and woman - all scenes for two.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) The Triumphant Cat An Anthology of Verse, Prose, & Pictures
Marmaduke Skidmore, Esquire

The Triumphant Cat An Anthology of Verse, Prose, & Pictures
Robinson Publishing, 1993. Hardcover. Near fine condition, frontispiece has small tear at bottom. Various cat references in literature, both old and new.. ISBN: 1854872419. First Edition. Cats Literature. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) The Paper Bag Christmas
Milne, Kevin Alan

The Paper Bag Christmas
Brentwood, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Center Street, 2008. Small hardcover. As new. A heartwrenching story about two boys who help a "Santa" cheer the young patients on a cancer floor of the hospital. One girl is so upset with how she looks, that she wears a paperbag. Get your kleenex.. ISBN: 1599950731. First Edition. Death Dying Christmas. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Out of the Nest
P M Malone

Trade paperback. Raspberry Hill, first, 1991. In very good condition, cover edgewear. Visit the woods and meet all the animals that live there.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) The Servant
Robin Maugham

The Servant
Hardcover, no DJ. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1949, first American edition. In very good condition, pages tanning.. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Animal's People
Sinha, Indra

Animal's People
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2008. Hardcover. Near fine condition, black mark on bottom outside pages. "I used to be human once. So I'm told. I don't remember it myself, but people who knew when I was small say I walked on two feet, just like a human being...". ISBN: 1416578781. First Edition. Indian Literature. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Stories from the Blue Moon Cafe
Sonny Brewer

Stories from the Blue Moon Cafe
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Macadam Cage Pub, 2002. Hardcover. McAdam/Cage, 2002, first. In near fine condition. An anthology of Southern writers.. ISBN: 1931561095. First Edition. SHORT STORIES AMERICAN SOUTHERN STATES. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights : From the Winchester Manuscripts of Thomas Malory and Other Sources
Steinbeck, John

The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights : From the Winchester Manuscripts of Thomas Malory and Other Sources
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993. Trade paperback. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, sixth printing, 1997. In very good condition. A modernization of the stories about King Arthur.. ISBN: 0374523789. FICTION FANTASY HISTORICAL ARTHUR KING. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) The Portable Stephen Crane
Stephen Crane, Joseph Katz

The Portable Stephen Crane
Paperback. Viking Press, 1969. In very good condition, top front corner lightly bumped. The Red Badge of Courage, Maggie: A Girl of the Streets, George's Mother, and nineteen short stories and sketches, letters, journalism, and poetry.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) Dying in the City of Flowers
Tester, Victoria Edwards

Dying in the City of Flowers
Unity, Maine, U.S.A.: Five Star, 2003. Hardcover. Five Star, 2003, first edition, first printing. In near fine condition. Based on a true story, a mother loses her son to her Peruvian husband who only married her to get his green card - he kidnaps him! Here is her story of how she tries to get him back.. ISBN: 0786247665. First Edition. MOTHERS SONS FICTION SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The Road Home
Tremain, Rose

The Road Home
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2008. Hardcover. Near fine. Lev moves from Eastern Europe to London after his wife's death, to make a new home for his mother and his daughter. But it's not an easy goal to achieve and he finds himself feeling very homesick.... ISBN: 0316002615. First Edition. Emmigration Immigration. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Green Mansions
W H Hudson

Green Mansions
Hardcover, no DJ. The Modern Library, 1944. In good condition, two stains on back cover, pages yellowing. A romance of the tropical forest. Boards are a light shade of green.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) Possessing the Secret of Joy
Walker, Alice

Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt Brace & World, 1992. Hardcover. Harcourt Brace, stated first, 1992. In very good condition. The story of Tashi, a tribal African woman who lives much of her adult life in North America. She has been genitally mutilated (as is her people's custom).. ISBN: 0151731527. AFRO AMERICANS FICTION AFRICA AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL LITE RARY. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Saint Julian: A Novel
Wangerin, Walter Jr

Saint Julian: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2003. Hardcover. Harper, 2003, first. In near fine condition. The spiritual redemption of a tortured medieval hero.. ISBN: 0060522526. First Edition. FICTION HISTORICAL RELIGIOUS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) The Oxford Book of Australian Short Stories
Wilding, Michael

The Oxford Book of Australian Short Stories
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr. Hradcover. Oxford University, 1994. In near fine condition. 49 stories including Aboriginal and non-Anglo-Saxon contributors, and many women's stories. . ISBN: 019553610x. SHORT STORIES AUSTRALIAN FICTION LANGUAGE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Bearstone
Will Hobbs

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR. Hardcover, no DJ. Prentice Hall, 2000. In near fine condition. From the Prentice Hall Literature Library.. ISBN: 0134374363. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: