Browsing the inventory of The Perfect BookFiction:child |
|
Browse books in Fiction:child | Return to The Perfect Book
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 4 Just Around the Corner
Collier Junior Classics, 1962 vol #4 only, 'Just Around the Corner' 1962. Very nice, clean, light wear. No writing or rips. Gray color cover with an elephant on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 2) |
Say Good Night to Illiteracy: 8th Edition
Kelly Press, 2002 20 little bedtime stories which were the winners in a yearly contest held by Half-Price Books, a bookstore chain. Original gold-foil advert on front cover.. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Roman, Irena. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 3) |
The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 6 Stories About Boys and Girls: The New Junior Classics
P. F. Collier & Son Corporation, 1957 Vol 6 only, ' Stories About Boys and Girls', 'With over one thousand illustrations in color'. Moderate wear, edges rubbed, corners lightly bumped but not frayed. Slightly loosened binding, not splitting just normal age. Approx 9.75" tall, 7.25" wide.. Fifty-Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 4) |
Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 6, Stories About Boys and Girls
Collier Junior Classics, 1957 Vol 6 only, 'Stories About Boys and Girls'. Light wear, only slight rubbing no fraying, three very tiny scrapes to edge. Light yellowing and discolor to closed edges. Binding snug. No writing. Orange cover with Tom Sawyer and the fence on the front and spine. Title page small corner fold, only one tiny spot found. One color illustration, several monotone illustrations. Fancy decorated endpapers in brown and black. Approx 8 5/8" tall. Inquire via email for full set! . Popular Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 5) |
The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls: Volume IV Four #4, Stories and Songs from Many Lands
The University Society, Inc., 1960 Very attractive. Dark red with illustrated front cover, vol #4 only. Faint wear, corners bumped but not not frayed, binding slightly shaky but secure. A little soil inner back cover. No writing, rips, or missing pages noted. No dampness!. Hard Cover. Very Good. Series. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 6) |
Children's Guide to Knowledge: Wonders of Nature: Marvels of Science and Man
Parent's Magazine Press, 1971 Barely used, just mild edge and corner bumping, pictorial covers are bright and clean: illustrations in full color of people, animals, flowers, etc. "This large volume is made up of sixteen children's books or subjects and introduces children to the world around them." Pages are crisp and clean, no writing or dogears were noted. 505 pages, heavily illustrated. Binding secure. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 7) |
Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 7, The Animal Book
Collier Junior Classics, 1959 Vol 7 only, 'The Animal Book '. Light wear, only slight rubbing, one very tiny fray to top of spine. No writing. Dark green cover with a Black Beauty illustration on the front and spine. One color illustration, several monotone illustrations, richly decorated endpapers in brown and black. Approx 8 5/8" tall. Inquire via email for full set! . Popular Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 8) |
Walt Disney Productions Presents: Bambi Grows Up
Random House, 1979 Bright picture cover, faint coverwear. Pages perfect: no writing/scribble/rip/damp. Decorated endpapers.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 9) |
The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls: Volume V Five #5, Things to Make and Things to Do
The University Society, Inc., 1961 Cream with blue illustrated covers, vol #5 only. Average wear, corners bumped but unfrayed, binding weak partially splitting in both gutters. Some creases but no writing, rips, spills, or missing pages are noted. . Hard Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Series. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 10) |
The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk
Little, Brown and Company, 1924 Damaged book. showing soil/many tears/a few pg missing a chunk yet still tight binding and charming, . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Cady, Harrison. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 11) |
Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 8, Stories from History
Collier Junior Classics, 1959 Vol 8 only, 'Stories from History'. Damaged book, upper front corner of spine very badly frayed, probably chewed, did not affect strength of spine. Reader copy only. Otherwise light wear, only slight rubbing. No writing. Brown cover with a Joan the Maid illustration on the front and spine. One color illustration, several monotone illustrations, richly decorated endpapers in brown and black. Approx 8 5/8" tall. Inquire via email for full set! . Popular Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 12) |
Rhyme Time: Book III Simple Poems
New Delhi: S. Chand & Company Ltd. , 1992 Very good BU one page is torn horizontially, name inner cover, no other damage found. Very crisp. . Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 13) |
Puppy Victoriana
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Longmeadow Pr, 1992 Mild wear, no writing, rip, or damp. '... collection of old-fashioned poems and Victorian illustrations all about dogs'.. Boardbook. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 14) |
Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 5 In Your Own Backyard
Collier Junior Classics, 1962 vol #5 only, 'In your Own Backyard' 1962. Very good, clean, light wear, scuffs to covers. No writing or rips. Red color cover with a cowboy on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 15) |
Julie of the Wolves
Dell Pub Co, 1986 Unopened paperback, mild scuffs. perfectly clean.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 16) |
Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 5 In Your Own Backyard
Collier Junior Classics, 1962 vol #5 only, 'In your Own Backyard' 1962. Good, clean, moderate wear, scuffs to covers. No writing or rips. Red color cover with a cowboy on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . Hard Cover. Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 17) |
The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls: Volume IX Nine #9: Great Events and Famous People
The University Society, Inc., 1955 Very attractive. Dark red with illustrated front cover, vol #9 only. Faint wear, corners barely bumped but not not frayed, binding secure. All three closed text edges perfectly clean. No writing, rips, or missing pages noted. No dampness!. Hard Cover. Very Good. Series. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 18) |
The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls: Volume III Three #3: Folk and Fairy Tales
The University Society, Inc., 1955 Very attractive. Dark red with illustrated front cover, vol #3 only. Faint wear, corners barely bumped but not not frayed, binding secure. All three closed text edges perfectly clean. No writing, rips, or missing pages noted. No dampness!. Hard Cover. Very Good. Series. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 19) |
Best Horse Stories
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Random House, 1991 Gift quality. Bright & clean, lite scuff, no writing or dogear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 20) |
The Pocketbook of Dog Stories
Pocket Books, 1942 Charming volume mentions War regulations possibly to explain the thin paper, there are many tiny corner folds + tiny cuts, otherwise slight wear and bright, no writing. All edges clean, publisher used a nice bright red edge tint that adds to the attraction. The tint has been spread to a bit of the pages and much of the back cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 21) |
Girl Scout Handbook: For the Intermediate Program
Girl Scouts National Headquarters, 1943 barely acceptable shabby, very worn green cloth, almost split at front gutter, foxing, name/address + sm note, no other writing found . Fifth Impression. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 22) |
Favorite Poems to Read Aloud
Wonder Books, 1965 Nice crisp book, just slight coverwear, first page small chunk gone from edge about 1". No writing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Art Krusz / Gyo Fujikawa . (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 23) |
Walt Disney Productions Presents: Chip and Dale's New Home
Random House, 1979 Bright picture cover, faint coverwear. Pages perfect: no writing/scribble/rip/damp. Decorated endpapers.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 24) |
Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 9 Call of Adventure
Collier Junior Classics, 1964 vol #9 only, 'Call of Adventure' 1964. Very nice, clean, light wear. No writing or rips. Dark green color cover with a sailing boat on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 25) |
Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 9 Call of Adventure
Collier Junior Classics, 1964 vol #9 only, 'Call of Adventure' 1964. Nice, clean, mild wear. No writing or rips, long scratch on the back. Dark green color cover with a sailing boat on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . Hard Cover. Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 26) |
A Little Golden Book: Bedtime Stories, 538
Racine, WI, USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1974 No U.P.C. number, original coverprice 49c. Exterior is Good, interior Very Good condition. Very clean. Foil spine cover is intact with some of the print worn off, no lifting. The glossy covers front and back show mild scuff, hinges SLIGHTLY cracked. Corners are just a bit worn. All pages are bright and clean, no damage found, penciled code number, no other writing or damp. 7 7/8 T x 6 5/8" W. Binding is secure. Questions or concerns before purchase are appreciated and answered promptly. Wrapped with cardboard for protection.. Fourteenth Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Tenggren, Gustaf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 27) |
Bingo
Scholastic Paperbacks, 1991 Barely opened, light coverwear, nice cover photo from the movie. Bright & clean, binding is tight. No writing, dogear, or damp. Movie Tie-in Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 28) |
Bingo
Scholastic Paperbacks, 1991 Light coverwear, nice cover photo from the movie. Bright & clean, binding is tight. Front corner folded. No writing or damp. Movie Tie-in Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 29) |
Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 4 Just Around the Corner
Collier Junior Classics, 1964 vol #4 only, 'Just Around the Corner' 1964. Very nice, clean, light wear. No writing or rips. Gray color cover with an elephant on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| 30) |
A Little Golden Book: Surprise For Mickey Mouse: Walt Disney's 100-6
Racine, WI, USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1972 Very clean and attractive. Foil spine cover is in very good condition, just light wear, no seperation or lifting. The covers front and back show light rub causing a little color loss, mostly confined to edges, illustrations are good plus, glossy and unscarred. Corners are also good plus, just light wear, exterior bottom front corner a very tiny lifting of paper. One page has a 3" closed tear on top edge, no repair was attempted. Otherwise all pages are crisp, bright and clean, no other damage found, just slight corner wear. No writing, dogears or damp. 7 7/8 T x 6 5/8" W. Binding is secure. Questions or concerns before purchase are appreciated and answered promptly. Wrapped with cardboard for protection.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 of 1760 listings found. |




