Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction:child

from The Perfect Book

Browse Fiction:child | Return to The Perfect Book
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1697 listings found.
1) Golden Prize

Western Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1972 Whitman pictorial, monotone illust, binding good, edges/corners showing wear but not severe, pages clean, no dogear. name/address blacked out on inner front.. Hard Cover. Fair. Illus. by Schule, Cliff. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 2, Once Upon a Time

Collier Junior Classics, 1962 Vol 2 only, ' Once Upon a Time'. Light wear, many brown spots on edges but not inside. Several pages have the corner torn off. No writing. Warm brown cover with a lion on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 4 Just Around the Corner

Collier Junior Classics, 1962 vol #4 only, 'Just Around the Corner' 1962. Very nice, clean, light wear. No writing or rips. Gray color cover with an elephant on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 5 In Your Own Backyard

Collier Junior Classics, 1962 vol #5 only, 'In your Own Backyard' 1962. Good, clean, moderate wear, scuffs to covers. No writing or rips. Red color cover with a cowboy on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Say Good Night to Illiteracy: 8th Edition

Kelly Press, 2002 20 little bedtime stories which were the winners in a yearly contest held by Half-Price Books, a bookstore chain.. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Roman, Irena. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Bingo

Scholastic Paperbacks, 1991 Barely opened, light coverwear, nice cover photo from the movie. Bright & clean, binding is tight. No writing, dogear, or damp. Movie Tie-in Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
7) A Little Golden Book: The Little Golden A B C, 202-43

Racine, WI, USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1979 Very clean and attractive. Foil spine cover is in good condition, just light wear, a tiny sliver is lifted from covers. The cover front and back illustrations are good, glossy with just slight scuff, also a slight rub to color on the illustration. Tiny corner wear. All pages are crisp, bright and clean, no damage found but a couple very small dogears. No writing or damp. 7 7/8 T x 6 3/4" W, original cover price 89c. Binding is secure. Questions or concerns before purchase are appreciated and answered promptly. Wrapped with cardboard for protection.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by DeWitt, Cornelius. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Strawberry Shortcake's Sunny Day Poems: A Happy Collection of Classic Children's Verses

Random House Inc, 1981 soiled cover, this is a shape-book, RockingBooks by Random House, much wear, spots, scribble. No rips, all pg complete. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Saphore, Athena and Leary, Judith M.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shape-book. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) The Pocketbook of Dog Stories

Pocket Books, 1942 Charming volume mentions War regulations possibly to explain the thin paper, there are many tiny corner folds + tiny cuts, otherwise slight wear and bright, no writing. All edges clean, publisher used a nice bright red edge tint that adds to the attraction. The tint has been spread to a bit of the pages and much of the back cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 6 Stories About Boys and Girls: The New Junior Classics

P. F. Collier & Son Corporation, 1957 Vol 6 only, ' Stories About Boys and Girls', 'With over one thousand illustrations in color'. Moderate wear, edges rubbed, corners lightly bumped but not frayed. Slightly loosened binding, not splitting just normal age. Approx 9.75" tall, 7.25" wide.. Fifty-Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) A Little Golden Book: The Three Bears: 3101-50

Racine, WI, USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1976 Very clean and attractive. Foil spine cover is in good condition, just light rubbing wear, no seperation or lifting. The covers front and back show little wear, glossy and unscarred but for slight scuffs and dings. Corners are also good. All pages are bright and clean, no damage found. no writing, dogears or damp. 7 7/8 T x 6 5/8" W. Binding is secure. Questions or concerns before purchase are appreciated and answered promptly. Other Little Golden Books available, we have many. Wrapped with cardboard for protection.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by F. Rojankorsky. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls: Volume IV Four #4, Stories and Songs from Many Lands

The University Society, Inc., 1960 Very attractive. Dark red with illustrated front cover, vol #4 only. Faint wear, corners bumped but not not frayed, binding slightly shaky but secure. A little soil inner back cover. No writing, rips, or missing pages noted. No dampness!. Hard Cover. Very Good. Series. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Julie of the Wolves

Dell Pub Co, 1986 Unopened paperback, mild scuffs. perfectly clean.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
14) Girl Scout Handbook: For the Intermediate Program

Girl Scouts National Headquarters, 1943 barely acceptable shabby, very worn green cloth, almost split at front gutter, foxing, name/address + sm note, no other writing found . Fifth Impression. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) Collier's Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: 10 Volume Set: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Collier Junior Classics, 1962 10-piece matched set from private home. Titles; Vol 1 - A B C GO!, Vol 2 - Once Upon A Time, Vol 3 - Magic In The Air, Vol 4 - Just Around The Corner, Vol 5 - In Your Own Back Yard, Vol 6 - Harvest of Holidays, Vol 7 - Legends Of Long Ago, Vol 8 - Roads To Greatness, Vol 9 - Call Of Adventure, Vol 10 - Gifts From The Past. This is a sound, attractive vintage set, all are 1962 twelvth print. Mild wear from careful use, very minor (rare) spots, no damp or odor. I did not see even one dogear, although tiny flaws may be overlooked. #1 has a 1x3" strip of brown paint dabbed on back cover, #7 has sm smudge inner back, all have gently yellowed age-colored top edge. All binding is secure, all corners sharp unbroken. Head + toe spines are bumped. No writing, scribble, or cuts were found. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $55.00
16) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 7 Legends of Long Ago'

Collier Junior Classics, 1962 Vol 7 only, ' Legends of Long Ago'.Mild wear but for child's art all over inner front cover, and name written on book edge. No other writing or rips. Teal color cover with a huntsman on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 4 Just Around the Corner

Collier Junior Classics, 1962 vol #4 only, 'Just Around the Corner' 1962. Nice, light wear, minor smudges inner front cover. No writing or rips. Gray color cover with an elephant on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Disney's Pocahontas

Mouse Works, 1995 Lovely glossy book, pages perfect.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) Safety First

Disney Books By Mail , 1991 Disney Babies. Bright, crisp and clean, light wear. No writing. The hard covers of this book are shaped to form handles at the right edge for the child to carry the book - handles have been creased. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Alvin S. White Studio . more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
20) A Little Golden Book: Cinderella: Walt Disney's 103-65

Racine, WI, USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1993 Very clean and attractive. Foil spine cover is in top-notch condition, just faint wear, no seperation or lifting. The covers front and back show light rub causing a little color loss, confined to edges, illustrations are good plus, glossy and unscarred, original pricesticker from Wal-Mart. Corners are also good, just mild wear. All pages are crisp, bright and clean, no damage found, just very faint corner wear. No writing, dogears or damp. 7 7/8 T x 6 5/8" W. Binding is secure. Questions or concerns before purchase are appreciated and answered promptly. Wrapped with cardboard for protection.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Dias, Ron; Lorencz, Bill . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Bingo

Scholastic Paperbacks, 1991 Light coverwear, nice cover photo from the movie. Bright & clean, binding is tight. Front corner folded. No writing or damp. Movie Tie-in Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
22) Say Good Night to Illiteracy: 8th Edition

Kelly Press, 2002 20 little bedtime stories which were the winners in a yearly contest held by Half-Price Books, a bookstore chain. Original gold-foil advert on front cover.. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Roman, Irena. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Walt Disney Productions Presents: Bambi Grows Up

Random House, 1979 Bright picture cover, faint coverwear, small spots on back. Pages perfect: no writing, scribble, rip, or damp. Decorated endpapers.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
24) Best Horse Stories

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Random House, 1991 Gift quality. Bright & clean, lite scuff, no writing or dogear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 4 Just Around the Corner

Collier Junior Classics, 1964 vol #4 only, 'Just Around the Corner' 1964. Very nice, clean, light wear. No writing or rips. Gray color cover with an elephant on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Children's Guide to Knowledge: Wonders of Nature: Marvels of Science and Man

Parent's Magazine Press, 1971 Barely used, just mild edge and corner bumping, pictorial covers are bright and clean: illustrations in full color of people, animals, flowers, etc. "This large volume is made up of sixteen children's books or subjects and introduces children to the world around them." Pages are crisp and clean, no writing or dogears were noted. 505 pages, heavily illustrated. Binding secure. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $36.00
27) The Poor Little Rich King, and Other Stories

D. C. Cook Pub Co, 1974 Cover + corner wear/scuff, 1 corner tiny fold. No writing/rips/damp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 8 'Roads to Greatness'

Collier Junior Classics, 1962 vol #8 only, 'Roads to Greatness'. Very nice, clean, but for ink spill on the top edge which marred pg 17 to70. Otherwise light wear. No writing or rips. Rich brown color cover with a classical bust on the spine. Inquire via email for full set!. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Walt Disney's Classic Cinderella: A Golden Tell-A-Tale Book

Western Publishing Company, Inc. A Golden Book, 1972 attractive vintage volume, spine tips bumped but not broken. Mild coverwear, original pricesticker on back. Crisp pages seem perfect, no writing, dogear, damp.. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) Walt Disney Productions Presents: Chip and Dale's New Home

Random House, 1979 Bright picture cover, faint coverwear. Pages perfect: no writing/scribble/rip/damp. Decorated endpapers.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
31) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 5 In Your Own Backyard

Collier Junior Classics, 1962 vol #5 only, 'In your Own Backyard' 1962. Good, clean, moderate wear, scuffs to covers. No writing or rips. Red color cover with a cowboy on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 9 Call of Adventure

Collier Junior Classics, 1962 vol #9 only, 'Call of Adventure' 1962. Very nice, clean, light wear. No writing or rips. Dark green color cover with a sailing boat on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Little Friends: Storytime Pals Series

The House of Collectibles , 1982 Mild rubbing wear but upper exterior edges have many tiny marks from sharp puppy teeth. No writing, rip, or damp. . Boardbook. Fair. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls: Volume III Three #3: Folk and Fairy Tales

The University Society, Inc., 1955 Very attractive. Dark red with illustrated front cover, vol #3 only. Faint wear, corners barely bumped but not not frayed, binding secure. All three closed text edges perfectly clean. No writing, rips, or missing pages noted. No dampness!. Hard Cover. Very Good. Series. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) My Kitty Cat

Shackman & Co. Inc., 1990 An adorable modern printing of a vintage 1930's (?) child's picture storybook. 8.5 x 7" wide, 16 pages illustrated in monotone and color. "Kitty, if truth be told, is a vain and saucy cat. Though she's not a whole year old - what's she looking at? In the mirror, in the book, all about the poor lost mittens: what she likes the best to look at are the kittens." (page 2). Lots more text and adventures. Clean and bright, no writing or rips, mild edgewear and dings.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $24.00
36) Walt Disney Productions Presents: Bambi Grows Up

Random House, 1979 Bright picture cover, faint coverwear. Pages perfect: no writing/scribble/rip/damp. Decorated endpapers.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
37) A Little Golden Book: Bedtime Stories, 538

Racine, WI, USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1974 No U.P.C. number, original coverprice 49c. Exterior is Good, interior Very Good condition. Very clean. Foil spine cover is intact with some of the print worn off, no lifting. The glossy covers front and back show mild scuff, hinges SLIGHTLY cracked. Corners are just a bit worn. All pages are bright and clean, no damage found, penciled code number, no other writing or damp. 7 7/8 T x 6 5/8" W. Binding is secure. Questions or concerns before purchase are appreciated and answered promptly. Wrapped with cardboard for protection.. Fourteenth Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Tenggren, Gustaf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Best Horse Stories

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Random House, 1991 Gift quality. Bright & clean, lite scuff, no writing or dogear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
39) Bingo

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1991 Bright & Clean, name inner cover, no other writing. mild coverwear, possibly never read. Binding is secure.. Movie Tie-in Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
40) A Child's Story of the Bible

Philadelphia, PA. U.S.A.: Henry Altemus Company Unknown year, likely from very early twentith century; 1900-1930, uncertain. Tan-color cloth-covered boards are attractive, corners are rubbed, front & spine decorated in dark green in an Art Deco style. Front also has a superb full-color pastedown of Moses being discovered as a baby, only very slight wear. Binding is secure, just slightly shaky. First front blank page removed. Child wrote 8 or 9 letters in pencil on endpapers. No other writing found. Only 3 small dogears found, this book was lovingly cared for and protected. Many simple b&w line drawings throughout, one more full-color illustration 'High Priest Invoking the Law' facing title page. Slight foxing on a few pages. 187 pages, books is approx. 6 1/2 tall x 5 1/8" wide.. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $24.00
41) Spotty Goes on an Errand: The Sunny Books

U.S.A.: Samuel Lowe Company James & Jonathan, Inc, 1968 Adorable illustrations. 19c original cover price. Child wrote 'Greg' 3x inner cover in pencil. Moderate wear and creases. Spot on back cover. Wrapped with cardboard to protect.. Stapled Paper. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 2, Once Upon a Time

Collier Junior Classics, 1962 Vol 2 only, ' Once Upon a Time'. Very nice, clean, light wear. No writing or rips. Warm brown cover with a lion on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 5 In Your Own Backyard

Collier Junior Classics, 1962 vol #5 only, 'In your Own Backyard' 1962. Very good, clean, light wear, scuffs to covers. No writing or rips. Red color cover with a cowboy on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 7, The Animal Book

Collier Junior Classics, 1959 Vol 7 only, 'The Animal Book '. Light wear, only slight rubbing, one very tiny fray to top of spine. No writing. Dark green cover with a Black Beauty illustration on the front and spine. One color illustration, several monotone illustrations, richly decorated endpapers in brown and black. Approx 8 5/8" tall. Inquire via email for full set! . Popular Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 9 Call of Adventure

Collier Junior Classics, 1964 vol #9 only, 'Call of Adventure' 1964. Very nice, clean, light wear. No writing or rips. Dark green color cover with a sailing boat on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 8, Stories from History

Collier Junior Classics, 1959 Vol 8 only, 'Stories from History'. Damaged book, upper front corner of spine very badly frayed, probably chewed, did not affect strength of spine. Reader copy only. Otherwise light wear, only slight rubbing. No writing. Brown cover with a Joan the Maid illustration on the front and spine. One color illustration, several monotone illustrations, richly decorated endpapers in brown and black. Approx 8 5/8" tall. Inquire via email for full set! . Popular Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) Golden Prize

Whitman Publishing Company, 1965 charming slightly shabby with pictorial cover, no dj. Large illustrations. 2 names, 2 prices, worn bumped edges, lite yellowing, not brittle, no food/damp, binding holding. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Crawford, Mel . more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 4 Just Around the Corner

Collier Junior Classics, 1962 vol #4 only, 'Just Around the Corner' 1962. Very nice, clean, light wear. No writing or rips. Gray color cover with an elephant on the spine. Inquire via email for full set! . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) A Little Golden Book: Surprise For Mickey Mouse: Walt Disney's 100-6

Racine, WI, USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1972 Very clean and attractive. Foil spine cover is in very good condition, just light wear, no seperation or lifting. The covers front and back show light rub causing a little color loss, mostly confined to edges, illustrations are good plus, glossy and unscarred. Corners are also good plus, just light wear, exterior bottom front corner a very tiny lifting of paper. One page has a 3" closed tear on top edge, no repair was attempted. Otherwise all pages are crisp, bright and clean, no other damage found, just slight corner wear. No writing, dogears or damp. 7 7/8 T x 6 5/8" W. Binding is secure. Questions or concerns before purchase are appreciated and answered promptly. Wrapped with cardboard for protection.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) Collier Junior Classics: The Young Folks Shelf of Books: Vol 6, Stories About Boys and Girls

Collier Junior Classics, 1957 Vol 6 only, 'Stories About Boys and Girls'. Light wear, only slight rubbing no fraying, three very tiny scrapes to edge. Light yellowing and discolor to closed edges. Binding snug. No writing. Orange cover with Tom Sawyer and the fence on the front and spine. Title page small corner fold, only one tiny spot found. One color illustration, several monotone illustrations. Fancy decorated endpapers in brown and black. Approx 8 5/8" tall. Inquire via email for full set! . Popular Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 of 1697 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: