Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Signed By Author

from The Perfect Book

Browse Signed By Author | Return to The Perfect Book
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.
1) Sing a Pretty Song: The Offbeat Life of Edie Adams, Including the Ernie Kovacs Years
Adams, Edie; Windeler, Robert

William Morrow & Co, 1990 Rare double-signed by author: "To Krystyn- you certainly are a lot more organized than I! (see back cover)" inside back= "To Krystyn It was a joy working with you whoops upside down". Nice clean book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Flying Sausages: Simple, Savory Recipes for Creating and Cooking With Chicken and Turkey Sausages
Aidells, Bruce; Kelly, Denis

Chronicle , 1995 232 pg filled with exciting recipes! just some shelving wear to bottom edge . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Guarnaccia, Steven. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) Cooking With Rachel
Albert, Rachel

George Ohsawa Macrobiotic, 1989 slight use/scuff, no writing/rip/damp. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) Pets Without Homes
Arnold, Caroline

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1983 Bright and clean book and unclipped dustjacket, only light scuff wear. No damp, binding is strong. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hewett, Richard. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $21.00
5) Little Dermot and the Thirsty Stones: And Other Irish Folk Tales
Bennett, Richard

Coward-McCann, Inc, 1953 Attractive and clean, not a library book. Dark green cloth-covered boards illustrated on front with a windswept tree in black. Very light edgewear, no fraying. Plain endpapers, ffep has several partly erased prices and a small orange checkmark in upper corner. Author simply signed name, nothing else, looks like perhaps a fountain pen. Pages are quite nice, a few minor spots, no writing, rip, or damp.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $48.00
6) Reliving the Past
Boon, Clarence Alton

Brandon, Manitoba, Canada: Leech Printing, Limited, 1988 showing mild cover wear. no other writing. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $42.00
7) Immigrants
Boon, Clarence Alton

Brandon, Manitoba, Canada: Leech Printing, Limited, 1992 Showing mild cover wear/slight discoloration. no other writing.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mclean, Terry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $42.00
8) Life and Laughter, Popular Lectures
Brougher Sr., James Whitcomb

The Judson Press, 1954 Author signature + "Cheerfully yours" , very nice, worn dustjacket now in mylar sleeve, no damp. suitable for a gift!. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) It's About time! 12 Inch Paper-Pieced Quilt Blocks
Brown, Kathleen

Of My Hands, 1999 New. Pristine. No dedication, just author's sig. Author included a loose 8x11" sheet for a quilt layout "Gruber's Market" April 2000. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $24.00
10) It's About time! 12 Inch Paper-Pieced Quilt Blocks
Brown, Kathleen

Of My Hands, 1999 New. Pristine. No dedication, just author's sig. Author included a loose 8x11" sheet for a quilt layout "Gruber's Market" April 2000. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $24.00
11) It's About time! 12 Inch Paper-Pieced Quilt Blocks
Brown, Kathleen

Of My Hands, 1999 New. Pristine. No dedication, just author's sig. Author included a loose 8x11" sheet for a quilt layout "Gruber's Market" April 2000. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $24.00
12) Skinny Scotty: The Adventurous Life of Rosa Ellen Scott
Bussard, June E

Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.: J & J Books, 1996 Inscribed; "may your path be blessed with love, June E Bussard" slight shelfwear, sm spot on corner . . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $14.00
13) The Greengrocer: The Consumer's Guide to Fruits and Vegetables
Carcione, Joe and Lucas, Bob

San Francisco, Ca, USA: Chronicle Books, 1972 Lovely and bright. Small wounds; bit of wear top/bottom dustjacket spine, 2 tiny folded tears on back, rear flap fold, much rubbed, faint spots on cloth boards, subtle bit of foxing on closed edge. Wrapped w/cardboard to protect.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) Promise Is a Promise
Cone, Molly

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1964 Signed By Author with sm dedication. illustrated front board. Pages nice, spine good, corners not broken. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gretzer, John. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $21.00
15) Priscilla
Copeland, Colene

Stayton, Oregon, U.S.A.: Jordan Valley Heritage House, 1981 Bright & clean, mild wear, binding snug. No dampness or rip. "To Katy, Pig out on books! Colene Copeland 1994".. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Helen Corbitt Cooks for Looks: An Adventure in Low-Calorie Eating
Corbitt, Helen

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1967 priceclipped dustjacket. showing edgewear, book fresh/crisp/clean. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Michaelson, Dorothy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
17) Helen Corbitt Cooks for Looks: An Adventure in Low-Calorie Eating
Corbitt, Helen

Houghton Mifflin Co, 1967 Dustjacket is unclipped, 'good wishes, Helen Corbitt'. dj very minor wear/scuff, book fresh/crisp/clean.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Michaelson, Dorothy. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) Helen Corbitt Cooks for Looks: An Adventure in Low-Calorie Eating
Corbitt, Helen

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1967 very minor wear/scuff, book fresh/crisp/clean. Third Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michaelson, Dorothy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Just Dried Tomatoes
Cox, Karen Q

The Tomato Press, 1989 Just light edgewear, no spills or rip. Wrapped with cardboard to protect in transit.. Signed by Author. Stiff Paper Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cox, Karen Q.. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Spiral. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $21.00
20) Suddenly Alone: A Progression of Emotions Embraced by a Widow on the Path of Healing
Dahl, De

Lebanon, Oregon, U.S.A.: Single Vision Pubns, 1987 light careful use, front crease, labels +stamps, library markings. No rips/food. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) No Sudden Moves
Danford, Mike

San Jose, California, U.S.A.: To Excel Inc, 1998 very light wear. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) The Basic Book of Fingerweaving
Dendel, Esther Warner

Simon and Schuster, 1974 unclipt, bright & clean, prev owner name TORN from flyleaf! no other writing/dogear/soil/odor.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) Something Tastes Funny
Donnellan, Sean; Miller, Naidre

Warner Books Inc, 1997 Inscribed; "All the best, Keep Cooking! S. Donnellan 9-97" on half-title page, mild wear. no other writing, light cover creases, sm dings to lower edge.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Gerber, Max S.. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $14.00
24) Belts: Waisted Sculpture
Ericson, Lois

Eric's Press, 1984 Charming, very long shape, name on the edge. no food or damp. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hargrove, Jude. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $22.00
25) Cook Book for Men
Frederick, Linus D

1984 Approx 8.5 x 6.5", 454 pages, covers are laminated pale blue paper - cute illustration on the front. Subtitle: "SHOULD NOT BE SOLD TO WOMEN UNLESS IT IS TO BE A PRESENT TO A MAN OR THEY WISH TO KNOW WHAT MEN SHOULD KNOW ABOUT FOODS OR ANY OTHER REASON." Taped to inner front cover is an undated newspaper clipping with large over 4x6" photo of author in his kitchen announcing a signing Sunday at Central Texas Area Museum. This book is loaded with health and cooking advice, expertise, facts, lectures, opinions and humor. The chapters in part are; Bastings, Butters, Candy, Cakes, Cheeses, Dips, Glazes, Gravies, Nuts, Pickles, Pies, Seasonings, Stuffings and more. The last chapter Make Your Own has recipes for Bird Food, Meringue, Bay Leaf Extract, Soy Sauce, Sauerkraut, Fish Bait, Sour Dough, Pomegranate Syrup, Liquid Smoke, and other fascinating stuff.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Spiral. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $80.00
26) RVing with Dolly
Gorans, Virgil

Redmond, Washington, U.S.A.: M-V Charters, 1988 Signed; "To Dick & Noreen, Virgil & Mary Lou", unknown whether author or his wife signed. Bright and clean, small gouge on the front, light handling a whisper of discolor to the white covers. Back cover is creased. 'A lighthearted look at the adventures of full time RVing and retirement. Follow a couple through their humorous tales of buying a motor home for their retirement and learning the RV life style. With lots of help from their little white poodle. By the author of numerous articles in RVing and boating magazines.' Nice large b&w photo of; author, wife Mary Lou, and Dolly the white poodle on title page, no other illustrations.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) Con Brio: Romie & Paco
Gould, Romilda Peri

Just tiny shopwear dings, pages pristine. A lovely gift! Wrapped with cardboard to protect.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) Plant Me Some Flowers and Chokecherry Trees: A True Story
Hart, Barbara L

Vantage Press, 1989 + sm dedication, Bright/Clean, mild coverwear, dings, no food, rips. binding snug. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $24.00
29) New Health Cookery
Hauser, Bengamin Gayelord

Tempo Books, Inc. , 1930 Strikingly attractive dark red boards with large Art Deco decoration in black, corners very good, binding secure, only slight rubbing. Text block edges look very good, one small smudge, and lightly yellowed. Pages have a few very minor yellowish spots, no nasty spills or ripple, only one dogear found. No odor detected. This is a remarkably well-cared for book.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $88.00
30) Our Recipes for Salmon: From Alaska and the Great Northwest
Hiddleston, George and Mary Lou

Seattle, WA, USA, 1965 Signed by author: "Enjoy all the canned salmon - Best Always. Miss Mary Lou & George too." Light use, just mild coverwear & cover soiling, red 'X' on the front, oily spot on back. No other writing, or rip. Signed by Author. Stiff Paper Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comb (spiral). more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $28.00
31) How to Live Happily with Diabetes: Being the Chronicles of One Hezekiah Perkins, a Man Who Just Happened to Have Diabetes
Holcomb, Blair

Portland, OR, USA: Barkerbrook Press, 968 bright and clean, lightly used, no other writing, no soil or damp, not priceclipt. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pollock, Dean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) The Toy Fox Terrier
Hopkins, Eliza L.; And Flamholtz, Cathy J

OtR PUBLICATIONS, 1988 Crisp and clean, carefully read, no writing other than authors signatures, there is a partly erased price or page number on first page. Binding secure, no rips or soil. . Signed by Both Authors . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $154.00
33) Six Ingredients or Less Cookbook
Johnson, Carlean

Gig Harbor, Washington, U.S.A.: C J Books, 1986 Mild use, covers show minor creases and spotting.. Stiff Paper Cover. Very Good. Comb (spiral). more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
34) Six Ingredients or Less Cookbook
Johnson, Carlean

Gig Harbor, Washington, U.S.A.: C J Books, 1987 Signed 'Enjoy! Carlean Johnson'. Crisp and clean, faint smudge on first blank page, suitable for a gift.. Signed by Author. Stiff Paper Cover. Very Good. Comb (spiral). more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $24.00
35) Six Ingredients or Less Cookbook
Johnson, Carlean

Gig Harbor, Washington, U.S.A.: C J Books, 1985 Signed 'Happy Quick Cooking! Carlean Johnson'. mild use, covers show minor creases and spotting.. Signed by Author. Stiff Paper Cover. Very Good. Comb (spiral). more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $16.00
36) The Calculating Cook: A Gourmet Cookbook for Diabetics & Dieters
Jones, Jeanne

101 Productions, 1974 Large author's sig on first page. Light use. some tiny edge rips. Name 1st page. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Zapp, Holly. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) The Nongolfer's Cookbook: Golf Language Explained with 124 Tested Recipes to Help You Remember the Terms
Klungness, Elizabeth; Klungness, James; Sturgill, Michael

Yuma, Arizona, U.S.A.: Tower Enterprises, 1982 spine uncreased, light reading use only, mild edgewear/1st pg corner clipt. no soil/dogears, no other writing. . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $14.00
38) The Fun of Cooking
Krementz, Jill

Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 With small dedication, penciled shop note. Beautiful book w/BrodArt Sleeve. Crisp+clean, binding/corners great! . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Krementz, Jill. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $62.00
39) Three Years in a Twelve-Foot Boat
Ladd, Stephen G

Pacific, Washington, U.S.A.: Seekers Pr, 1999 +to 'Liz' (verified) Bright & Clean. slight shelfwear/barely opened.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Bottoms Up Cookery
Leamer, Robert B.; Shaw, Wilfred; Ulrich, Charles Ulrich

Fathom Enterprises , 1975 Faint wear, very clean. Signed by Ulrich to Bill & Rusty.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $24.00
41) Memories of a Bloomer Girl
Lee, Mabel

American Alliance , 1977 "To Gwen Williams Best wishes! Mabel Lee March 26, 1977", no other writing. Bright blue boards with gilt title/author look great, just slight shelfwear to bottom, binding is strong. No spills, dogear, or damp.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $64.00
42) The Ark: Cuisine of the Pacific Northwest
Lucas, Jimella; Main, Nanci

Ladysmith LTD PUBLISHERS, 1983 Signed By Both Authors +sm dedication. light scuff to glossy covers. extra clean, possibly never visited a kitchen! . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comb (spiral). more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $22.00
43) Compositions from My Kitchen / Composiciones De Mi Cocina: An International Cookbook
Lucero, Linda

San Francisco, Ca, USA: La Raza Graphic Center, Inc. , 1981 Barely opened, gift quality. 68 pages, heavily illustrated.. Signed by Author. Stiff Paper Cover. Very Good. Spiral. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $28.00
44) Nila: Her Story
Magidoff, Nila and Ethridge, Willie Snow

Keedick Press, 1956 inscription 1971. clean. with large photo of author on front. shows mild wear, 2 big crease on front. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $24.00
45) Pregnancy and Dreams: How to Have a Peaceful Pregnancy by Understanding Your Dreams, Fantasies, Daydreams and Nightmares
Maybruck, Patricia

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1989 much used, soil/dogears. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
46) Hideaway
McGraw, Eloise Jarvis; McGraw, Eliose

Collier, 1990 Author signed +sm dedication. seems unopened, light coverwear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $14.00
47) The Savory Wild Mushroom
McKenny, Margaret

University of Washington Press, 1962 Used very little, bright and attractive, a few tiny notes by previous owner refering to photo number. small author's note; "Cordially, Margaret McKenny".. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $21.00
48) Magic in Frosting
McNamara, John

Palo Verdes, CA, USA: KopyKake Enterprises, Inc., 1972 + sm dedication: "To Sylvia for old times sake - John McNamara". Charming pictorial cover, front + back cover are photos of some of the author's work, a white frosting poodle on front and 10 fat pink frosting elephants on back. Flyleaf clipt, no other writing/dogear/food/damp. A rather large dent damaged top edge center. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $60.00
49) Joy with Honey
Mech, Doris

Lynwood, WA USA: Womens Aglow Fellowship, 1982 no other writing, carefully used but there are oil spots on covers, pages extra nice, no dogears/splashes/damp. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Dorsey, Vicki and Markle, Dick. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) Infertility: A Guide for the Childless Couple
Menning, Barbara Eck

Prentice-hall Inc, 1977 very clean, 3 Dr's address stamps, no oth writing. a New copy of same in paperback is INCLUDED!. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: