Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Cooking: USA Regionalfrom The Perfect Book |
|
Browse Cooking: USA Regional | Return to The Perfect Book
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 221 listings found. |
| 1) |
"P" is for Peaches, Pies, and Pecans
|
|
|
Georgia Public Television GPTV A new book that got a nasty 2" tear to top back edge. Otherwise crisp and clean. Lots of regional southern recipes; Pecan Krispies, Chicken-Celery Salad, Pecan Dip, Bulldog Candy, Pecan Bread, and much more. A few small illustrations.. Soft Cover. Good. Comb (spiral). more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cooking Country With Shotgun Red
|
|
|
Osprey, Florida, U.S.A.: Hawk Pubns, 1993 seems unused, bright cover has lite shelfwear, no writing/dogears. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Favorite Recipes of American Home Economics Teachers: Meats Edition Including Seafood Poultry
|
|
|
Home-ec Press, Inc. , 1962 Bottom tooth of the spiral is partly broken, no pages loose. Clean and attractive, moderate coverwear. Has a few small dogears, pencil price 1st page, no other writing. A very very minor spots.. Stiff Paper Cover. Good. Comb (spiral). more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Creole Style Cooking
|
|
|
Vieux Carre Foods Light wear, pages crisp and white, very clean, name and date inner cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Heart of the Settlement Cook Book
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1958 312 pages, softly yellowed, a lovely vintage book. Two very small tears on hinge, light use. No writing or dogears. no damp, ripples, or food. Spine is a bit faded.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hawaii's Best Tropical Food & Drinks
|
|
|
Mililani, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Hawaiian Service, 1995 clean, no writing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Better Homes and Gardens Famous Foods from Famous Places
|
|
|
Meredith Press, 1964 Bright, crisp and clean. Binding strong. No writing, dogear, or damp. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Farmer's Almanac Cook Book
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1964 390 pages, softly yellowed, a lovely vintage book. Barely opened, no writing or dogears. Suitable for a gift.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Indian Cookin
|
|
|
Nowega Press, 1973 Extra clean, obviously barely used. No writing. No rips, spills, or damp. Suitable for a gift.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
da Kine Pupu Book Hors D'oeuvres with an Island Flavor!
|
|
|
Cocojoes Products, 1977 Many of the recipes from Cocojoe's restaurant in Hawaii. Approx 6.25 x 4.5", 55 pages. Light use, no spills, rips, writing, or damp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ewald, Barbara. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Native Indian Wild Game, Fish & Wild Foods Cookbook: Recipes from North American Native Cooks
|
|
|
East Petersburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Fox Chapel Pub, 1992 clean, in permanent clear cover, binding strong no dogears . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Out of Alaska's Kitchens
|
|
|
The Easter Seal Society for Alaska Crippled Children and Adults, Inc. , 1972 A nice solid clean book, front cover large crease, slightly yellowed. no part of the comb binding is broken, all pages clean, no writing or damp.. Revised Edition. Stiff Paper Cover. Good. Illus. by Campbell, Trubee; Buck, Paul; Gough, Carola; Henne; Karsten, David. Comb (spiral). more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Picture Cook Book
|
|
|
Time - Life, 1961 oversize huge book, very clean. dustjacket shows wear and rubbing. No writing or damp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
da Kine Pupu Book Hors D'oeuvres with an Island Flavor!
|
|
|
Cocojoes Products, 1978 Many of the recipes from Coco Joe's restaurant in Hawaii. Approx 6.25 x 4.5", 55 pages. Light use, no spills, rips, writing, or damp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ewald, Barbara. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pennsylvania Dutch Cooking
|
|
|
Conestoga Crafts, 1978 Very good condition but for very tiny sticker mark on decorated front. Very crisp, no soiling. No writing or rips. "A collection of time-tested recipes for preparing many of the traditional foods and dishes favored by the Pennsylvania Dutch", from Apple Butter to Lebkuchen, and Cottage Cheese Pie to Parsnip Patties, loaded with tempting recipes.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
With a Grain of Salt
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA., USA: Pasadena Garden Club, 1967 Community cookbook. Metal coil spiral bound, approx 9 x 6", 92 pages, nice easy-to-read dark green print. Mild wear, clean, no writing, covers are basically white which has slightly discolored through the years, quite minor flaw. Binding strong.. Soft Cover. Good. Spiral. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pennsylvania Dutch Cook Book of Fine Old Recipes: compiled from tried and tested recipes made famous and handed down by the early Dutch settlers in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Culinary Arts Press, 1961 Very good condition but for tiny sticker scar on back and slight rub on front. Very crisp, no soiling. No writing or rips.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mother Earth News Almanac: a Guide Through the Seasons
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1973 An especially crisp clean copy, very slight reading use. Just faint yellowing, binding is tight. No writing, rip, or dogears were found. Gift Quality.. Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Zarney, Kim. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Favorite Family Recipes
|
|
|
Heritage House, 1992 Huge color photos, a visual treat! Very clean, no writing, corners nice.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pennsylvania Dutch Cook Book of Fine Old Recipes: compiled from tried and tested recipes made famous and handed down by the early Dutch settlers in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Culinary Arts Press, 1964 Very good condition but for minor cover stains. No writing or rips.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Cooking with Kenny Rogers
|
|
|
1987 Light shelfwear. Crisp and clean, suitable for a gift. No writing.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Spiral. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Better Homes and Gardens Chocolate
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1984 binding good, pages clean and white, cover slightly worn. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
New Mexico cookin'
|
|
|
Baxter Lane Co, 1976 Clean, lightly used, small spot on back cover, several corners folded. No writing. No rips, spills, or damp. . Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Bon Appetit Homestyle Cooking
|
|
|
1987 4 books in slip case bindigs tight pages still white slightly handled. Includes One-dish Suppers, Hearty Soups, Fabulous Cakes, Classic Breads. Slipcase in fair condition.. Paperback. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Peanuts - Natures Masterpiece of Food Values
|
|
|
Gorman, TX. U.S.A.: Texas Peanut Producers Board Bright & clean, full-color covers showing dishes to be made. Pages crisp, no writing or damp. 1 tiny corner fold on front. wrapped w/cardboard to protect.. Stapled Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Better Homes and Gardens Home Style Cooking
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA, USA: Meredith Corp, 1977 Binding excellent, pages slightly discolored at edges, sticker residue on page. First Edition Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Pohick Cookery Old Southern Recipes
|
|
|
Pohick Church (George Washington's Home Church) No date, likely mid 70's to 80's. Mild waterstaining, Cover attachment is weak but text block securely stapled. Light cover wear, no writing or rip.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 28) |
Favorite Recipes of the Great Northwest
|
|
|
Favorite Recipes Press, 1964 contains 900 recipes from women's club leaders in the great northwest., some stains, covers worn. First Edition. Soft Cover Spiral. Fair. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Carolina Cooking
|
|
|
Charleston Post Card Co. Inc. , 1977 Extra clean, mild cover rub, obviously barely opened. No writing, rips, spills, or damp. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 30) |
Better Homes and Gardens Food Processor Cook Book
|
|
|
Meredith Corp, 1979 Binding strong, pages white,cover in really good condition. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
America's Best Recipes: A 1990 Hometown Collection
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1990 Bright and attractive, only slight wear to bottom corner, crease back corner. No writing. Spiral unbroken.. Stiff Paper Cover. Very Good. Comb (spiral). more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
Northern DeLights
|
|
|
Alaska Airlines 300 recipes benefiting the alsaka airlines employee assistance fund. Wide variety of recipes. clean pages, cover shiny but slightly used.. Soft Cover Spiral. Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
Sunset Southwest Cook Book
|
|
|
Sunset Pub Co, 1987 Attractive and extra clean, suitable for a gift. No spills or rips. No writing. Binding secure.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
At Home in the Kitchen Facorite Recipes of Northwest Chefs
|
|
|
P-I Books, 1995 pages clear and clean, cover in excellent condition, no flaws.. Soft Cover Spiral. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
At Home in the Kitchen Facorite Recipes of Northwest Chefs
|
|
|
P-I Books, 1995 pages clear and clean, cover in excellent condition, no flaws.. Soft Cover Spiral. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 36) |
Bon Appetit Homestyle Cooking
|
|
|
1987 4 books in slip case bindigs tight pages still white. Includes One-dish Suppers, Hearty Soups, Fabulous Cakes, Classic Breads. Slipcase in fair condition.. Paperback. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Better Homes and Garden's Homemade Cookies Cook Book
|
|
|
Meredith Corp, 1975 Binding tight, pages clean, cover in excellent condition. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Ferhoodled English : A Collection of Quaintly Amusing Expressions Heard Among the Pennsylvania Dutch Folks
|
|
|
Conestoga Crafts, 1964 Extra clean, obviously barely opened. No writing. No rips, spills, or damp. Suitable for a gift.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Better Homes and Gardens Mexican Cook Book
|
|
|
Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1986 Bright and clean, no writing or food.. Large Format. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Ma's cookin': Mountain Recipes Spiced with Mountain Customs, Sayings, and Superstitions
|
|
|
Osage Beach, Mo. 65056: Ozark Maid Candies, 1966 very light use, just mild coverwear, writing and spots on some pages. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Ma's Cookin' Mountain Recipes Spiced with Mountain customs, Sayings and Superstitions
|
|
|
Ozark Maid Candies, 1969 Very good condition but for stains inner covers. No writing or rips.. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Four Seasons Cookbook
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972 HUGE, gently used, unclipt. glossy bright dustjacket shows scuff, edgewear and minor tear, white boards clean, bookplate, no writing, soil, or damp. printed in Italy. Wrapped with cardboard to protect.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Eating Up the Santa Fe Trail
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Colorado, 1990 light use, clean & crisp, title pg corner clipped, lite scuff on glossy cover . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
How to Cook Forsoothly
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Raymonds Quiet Pr, 1979 Covers showing light corner bending and small stickerscar, no tears or damp. Interior nice, two faint spots. Medieval recipes and instruction, much period illustration. . Stiff Paper Cover. Very Good. Comb (spiral). more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 45) |
Food Editors' Hometown Favorites Cookbook: American Regional and Local Specialties
|
|
|
Union, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hammond World Atlas Corp, 1984 Gift quality, bright & clean paperbound, probably never used. no rips or spills, no writing. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 46) |
Aunt Bee's Mayberry Cookbook
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Pr, 1991 Crisp and clean, a new book with faint shelfwear, no soil or creases, suitable for a gift. . Stiff Paper Cover. Very Good. Spiral. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Aunt Bee's Mayberry Cookbook
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Pr, 1991 Crisp and clean, a new book with faint shelfwear, no soil or creases, suitable for a gift. . Stiff Paper Cover. Very Good. Spiral. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Jewish Cook Book
|
|
|
Bloch Publishing Company, 1947 "According to the Jewish Dietary Laws", "Recipes of America, Austria, Germany, Russia, France, Poland, Roumania and Hungary." Attractive bright blue boards with red title show light wear, corners and tips very light wear. Binding strong and secure, edges clean. Undamaged endpapers printed with Tables in front, Measurments in back. No spills, spots, damp were found, this book was obviously used very carefully.. Newly Revised and Enlarged . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Southern Italian Cookbook
|
|
|
Collier, 1967 "A cooking adventure from Naples to Sicily", "200 easy-to-prepare recipes from the zestful cuisine of southern Italy." Color photo cover, mild use, a few minor smudges. Short recipe written inner back cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Cowen, Janice. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Jest Tawk: a Country Dictionary = Spiced with Country Sayins
|
|
|
Ozark Maid Candies, 1986 Extra clean, obviously barely used. No writing. No rips, spills, or damp. Suitable for a gift.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 221 listings found. |
