Autobiography/biographyfrom The Perfect Book |
|
Browse Autobiography/biography | Return to The Perfect Book
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 713 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
Washington Square Press, 1964 Very light handling, name stamped inner cover, no writing was found.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
notes on A Cowardly Lion
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1970 Nice crisp and clean used book, no rips. No writing. Binding strong.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
Washington Square Press, 1964 Very light handling, name stamped inner cover, no writing was found.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Torch is Passed
|
|
|
Associated Press, 1964 Very nice maroon cover, only laint cornerwear. Flyleaf corner clipped. Pages perfect: no writing, scribble, rip, or damp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Vince Lombardi
|
|
|
Academic Industries, 1984 Obviously unopened, suitable for a gift. Very bright, faint scuff, no writing.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Torch is Passed
|
|
|
Associated Press, 1964 Very nice maroon cover, only faint coverwear. Pages perfect: no writing, scribble, rip, or damp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Torch is Passed
|
|
|
Associated Press, 1964 Very nice maroon cover, only laint cornerwear. Flyleaf corner clipped. Pages perfect: no writing, scribble, rip, or damp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
I Had a Hammer: The Hank Aaron Story
|
|
|
Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1992 Bright & Clean, mild edgewear 2 small tears and tape across base of spine, no writing, no damp. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Man Called Lucy
|
|
|
Coward Mc Cann, 1967 careful use, no writing/rip. dustjacket is discolored with age+soil. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sing a Pretty Song: The Offbeat Life of Edie Adams, Including the Ernie Kovacs Years
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co, 1990 Rare double-signed by author: "To Krystyn- you certainly are a lot more organized than I! (see back cover)" inside back= "To Krystyn It was a joy working with you whoops upside down". Nice clean book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Searching Spirit
|
|
|
Harcourt, 1979 Suitable for a gift. Bright, crisp, clean. No writing or stickers.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Born Free; A Lioness of Two Worlds
|
|
|
Collins, 1960 Attractive cover art wraps front/spine/back; showing grasses and lion footprints. No writing, scribbles, dogears, cuts, or dampness. Clean, binding tight, corners are great, slightly bumped not frayed. Very nice b&w and color photos throughout. Approx. 9.75 x 6.75", 160 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fred Astaire: A Wonderful Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1987 just light wear, pages pristine. wrapped w/cardboard to protect . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sinatra: The Man and the Myth
|
|
|
New Amer Library, 1987 Crisp and clean used book, barely opened. No writing. Binding strong. Cover front photo of a young Sinatra.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Man of Steel & Velvet
|
|
|
Pacific Press, 1972 Unclipped dustcover has 2 chunks missing, edgewear, creases. Pages crisp, clean, and white, no writing or damp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nurse
|
|
|
Berkley Publishing Group, 1979 Barely opened, nice clean used book, no rips. No writing. Binding strong. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nurse
|
|
|
Berkley Publishing Group, 1979 Nice clean used book, no rips. No writing. Binding strong. 1/4 taped tear on back.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Headstrong Houseboat: or Barnacles are Better Than Blowouts But Beware of a Leaky Basement
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1972 Clean and solid, carefully used. Dustjacket is in a removable clear cover. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Story of "I Love Lucy" Lucy & Ricky & Fred & Ethel
|
|
|
Popular Library, 1977 Nice clean used book, no rips. No writing. Binding strong.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
To the Top of the World
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1966 Exceptionally attractive cover art, clean, bookstore stamp first page, no writing or dogear, slight coverwear. . Third Print. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1991 Nice clean used book, no rips. No writing. Pretty pastel covers. A nice large 2-pg newspaper clipping from USA Weekend, 1993 with photo of Maya, is enclosed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
DRAT! : Being the Encapsulated View of Life By W.C. Fields in His Own Words
|
|
|
Signet, 1969 Light shelfwear, mild crease on front. Crisp and clean, name on flyleaf. No damp or rip.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
It's a Long Way from Chester County
|
|
|
Hewitt House, 1969 clean and well-cared for, previous owner put a band of clear tape at upper & lower dustjacket edges. priceclipped. Initials on flyleaf, no other writing. Binding snug.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Frances Farmer: Shadowland
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1978 New mylar cover. Bookplate, name, & 1 sm sticker. very nice, clean. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 25) |
Frances Farmer: Shadowland
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1978 New mylar cover. Bookplate, name, & 1 sm sticker. very nice, clean. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 26) |
Days of Grace: A Memoir
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993 Bright and clean, very little used. A permanent clear cover gives the dustjacket long life. Binding snug.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Confessions of an Also-Ran
|
|
|
Diamond Farm Book Pubns, 1987 Bright/Clean except a few sm spots. With nice permanent clear cover light wear, no damp. binding snug.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Mary Astor: My Story an Autobiography
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1959 not a book club edition, dustjacket worn and a little faded, waterstained edges, frayed bits. Not priceclipped, prepriced $3.95. Tan-color cloth boards nice, faint waterstain, modest bumping to corners, not frayed. Photo endpapers of highlights of Mary's life. Pages good, no writing, but top edge of textblock is dust stained.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 29) |
Dusha
|
|
|
Walker and Company, 1971 unclipt minor soil/ edgewear + tiny rips on dj, pages good, no rips a little dust/soil on top edge . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 30) |
Southwestern Indian Tribes
|
|
|
Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: Kc Pubns, 1968 slight shelfwear, crisp and clean. name inner cover no other writing/rip/food.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 31) |
Sold to the Lady in the Green Hat: America's First Woman Auctioneer
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co, 1962 Unclipped, mild wear, 2 sm tears to edge. No writing or spills.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Anderson, Doug. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Talking to Myself
|
|
|
Harcourt, 1971 A gouge to spine area scarred dustjacket and book, otherwise would be very good. Binding is strong. Dustjacket unclipped. Pages crisp, no writing.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Raw Pearl
|
|
|
Pocket, 1971 Nice clean used book, no rips. No writing. Binding strong. Cover is a painting of Pearl.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Raw Pearl
|
|
|
Pocket, 1971 Nice clean used book, very tiny tear top of spine. No writing. Binding strong. Cover is a painting of Pearl.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Raw Pearl
|
|
|
Pocket, 1971 Nice clean used book, taped label base of spine. No writing. Binding strong. Cover is a color photo of Pearl.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 36) |
Talking to Myself
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1973 Mild coverwear, interior in nearly unused condition, crisp and clean, no writing. Lovely red-tinted edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Garbo
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1964 Pretty decorated boards, shows wear/stamps/pocket. many photos! Name inner cover. no food or damp.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
To Africa With Love: A True Romantic Adventure
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1986 Gift quality. Obviously very lightly used. No writing, rip, or soil.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
To Africa With Love: A True Romantic Adventure
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1986 unclipt, just tiny wear, pages pristine. wrapped w/cardboard to protect . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
Snips and Snails
|
|
|
Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1953 All pages crisp, clean, no writing. Dustjacket has much wear, tears and sections missing, spine is taped. Binding strong. Photo of author on back.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Tallulah; My Autobiography
|
|
|
Dell Pub Co, 1952 Mild to moderate wear, many tiny corner folds. A nice clean book, no writing or damp.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 42) |
Tallulah; My Autobiography
|
|
|
Harper & Bros, 1952 Lovely photo dustjacket, only very light edgewear. Boards nice, light edge rub, binding strong. All pages crisp and clean, no writing, dogear, or damp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 43) |
Southwestern Indian Ceremonials
|
|
|
Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: Kc Pubns, 1974 light shelfwear, crisp and clean. name 1st page, no other writing/rip/food.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Miss Rona: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Bantam, 1975 Very light use, light coverwear, clean. No writing.Binding snug. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
They Dared to Live
|
|
|
Assoviation Press, 1941 unclipt, 3rd print. sm tears on edges dustjacket, penciled price, no other writing/rip/food. a little yellowing and smudges. binding strong. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 46) |
Intermission: A True Story
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1977 Very nice clean used book, small corner fold, no rips. No writing. Binding strong.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 47) |
Intermission: A True Story
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1977 Very nice clean used book, small rubbing wear to bottom corners. A bookstore stamp, no writing. Binding strong.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Rock Hudson: Public and Private
|
|
|
New Amer Library, 1986 Nice clean used book, no rips. No writing. Binding strong.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Samurai Widow
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Pub, 1991 nice clean hardbound/dustjacket unclipt. tiny edgewear. Pages near perfect no dogear/scribble/rip. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Carroll Shelby Story
|
|
|
Pocket Book, 1967 "A new, revised and enlarged edition of Carroll Shelby's The Cobra Story". A nice clean copy, great color cover art of Shelby. Nice b&w photo section. "25" written on the front cover, no other writing or damp. Mild coverwear and a few small dogears, slight sunfade to back and red-tinted edges - front and spine not affected. Binding secure. Two bound-in postcard ads: Time magazine and Writer School.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $74.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 713 listings found. |
