Vintage Textbookfrom The Perfect Book |
|
Browse Vintage Textbook | Return to The Perfect Book
|
| 1) |
English History Stories
|
|
|
NY, NY, USA: Charles E. Merrill Co., 1909 Shabby little schoolbook loaded with charm. Dark red cloth-covered boards are rubbed and fraying at tips, spine cover splitting but all there. Dime-sized dark spot on back. Wonderful illustration on front, very Art Deco; two pillars, Pan blowing on his pipe, distant outdoor scene. A label inner front 'Salt Lake City Public Schools, rules for care of books', no other library marks found. There are a few minor spots & smudges, nothing major. Please note: page 305-6 is detached and 307-8 is missing. There is a page or two of text missing at rear, also missing rear blank page(s), 316 is last page, the rear flyleaf is still there. No scribbles, rips, or dampness! Approx 7.5 x 5.25", 316 pages, many various illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Introductory History of the United States
|
|
|
Sacramento, CA., U.S.A.: State Text Book Committe, 1904 Beige cloth-covered boards show rub and soil, not too bad considering age. There are some minor stains, and just a few tiny pencil notes. Binding is shaky, front gutter split. No writing, rip, or damp.. Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Alternate German Grammar Review with Composition
|
|
|
NY, NY, USA: F. S. Crofts & Co. , 1933 Shabby, the navy cloth covered boards have splits completely down both exterior hinges. General wear, but not abuse. Pages are clean, slightly yellowed, but crisp and nice. Print is rather small. There are small notes written all through. No dampness or odor.. Hard Cover. Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
College Algebra
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley , 1966 Extra clean, nice dark gray cloth covered boards, light rub to edges. Two prices, no other writing was noted, no rips or soil.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The James Beard Cookbook
|
|
|
New Dell, 1967 Charming 1967 edition. There is a large taped sticker scar on front. Mild cover wear, binding is strong, gently yellowed, very clean, no writing, food, or damp. Cover photo is of James stirring a clear glass double-boiler with a bottle of Tobasco nearby, heavily illustrated. . Ninth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The James Beard Cookbook
|
|
|
Dell Publishing, 1960 Mild cover wear, corner folds, binding is strong. Edges are tinted a soft blue-green, adding to the vintage appeal. Cover photo is of James standing near a platter of assorted cold meats and sausages. He has on a blue shirt, dotted bow-tie, striped apron, and a huge smile. Heavily illustrated tiny b&w artwork has pink accents. Pages gently yellowed, very clean, no writing, food, or damp. . First Edition Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gregori, Leon; Lazarnick, George . more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 7) |
Water Appears and Disappears: The Basic Science Education Series
|
|
|
Row, Peterson and Company, 1959 Very light use, all illustrations in perfect condition, front & back photo cover light wear, no rips. "Room 6" written on front corner, no other writing, stamps or marks. Exceptional artwork, some would be very nice framed. Wrapped with cardboard to protect.. Stapled Paper. Very Good. Illus. by McAnelly, Florence and Teason, James, and Hyde, Scott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Photographic Workroom Handbook
|
|
|
Camera Craft Publishing Company, 1930 Shabby covers show rub and soil, not too bad considering age. There are some minor stains, and just a few tiny pencil notes. Binding is shaky.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Embroidery Design
|
|
|
The Studio, 1935 Light wear, very carefully used. Crisp and clean, slight yellowing, no dampness or odor. No dogear or rips. Two names and a small note on flyleaf. Binding is secure, corners only very slight rub.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
Composition for Senior Grades
|
|
|
J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. , 1932 Lovely Art Deco embossed front and spine, soft blue with navy blue print. Slight wear, corners just barely bumped not broken. No fraying. Binding tight. Plain endpapers undamaged, first free endpaper in front may have been removed, left small tear at hinge. A dozen or so pages have very neat small pencil notations and underlining. Great illustrations all through.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
How You Plan and Prepare Meals
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1962 Gorgeous crisp and bright book, no external labels or marks, boards slightly bumped no fraying! Inside crisp clean pocket & checkout slip, a few small stamps. Barely used or may be an unissued copy. No soil, dogear, or rips. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 12) |
Intermediate Anatomy Physiology and Hygine; Including Scientific Instruction Upon the Effects of Narcotics and Stimulants Upon the Human Body Based on Calvin Cutter's First Book on Anatomy, Etc
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott, 1887 Very charming 118 year-old book. shows wear but not abuse. Navy color cloth boards a little faded, rubbed esp edges with mildly frayed tips, any soiling is not apparent. Boards are illustrated in black, somewhat faded, intricate medallion with 2 people, leaves/branches/bow, curliques. Binding is only slightly loosened, no splits noted, blank flyleaf in back removed but did not affect strength. Name on front fly and inner cover, also 3 dates, pencil used as well as blue pencil. There are just a few tiny notes and little check-marks within the text, any found are in pencil, not ink. Two pages have a tear at top edge, abt 2". One pg has a tiny square of paper left in for many years and the acidic nature of the scrap discolored a 1" square. This book has been carefully read and enjoyed, it has less than usual wear (for it's age). No damp or odor. Many lovely illustrations, no author credit.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 13) |
Companion of Adventure: A Biography of Isaac Ingalls Stevens First Governor of Washington Territory
|
|
|
Binfords & Mort, 1952 Attractive, light use, dustjacket was protected under a clear removable cover so undamaged. No rips or scribbles, no damp. Binding is secure.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Girl's Handbook of Play Ideas and Things to Do
|
|
|
Hart Pub Co, 1951 Boards show mild wear and a few minor spots. Pages excellent, clean and crisp, no scribbles or damp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Experiences in Homemaking: New Edition
|
|
|
Ginn & Company, 1954 Nice solid book, illustrated two-tone brown cloth boards. One page partly removed. very clean, even the edges.. Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Woman Beautiful:or Maidenhood, Marriage, and Maternity, Containing Full Information on All the Marvelous and Complex Matters Pertaining to Women Including: Creative Science; Bearing, Nursing, and Raising Children; Hereditary Descent; Hints (etc)
|
|
|
Howell, 1902 Shabby old darling has had a hard life. Front & back binding badly split at gutters, outer binding seperate from text block, also tore the endpapers. Brown cloth worn, slightly frayed, black text faded. Some spotting throughout, small edge tears, a few doodles. Lovely front pastedown on front is worn and chipped. B&W plates throughout; "While She Keeps Time With Beauty's Eyes or Lulabies", "A Small Creature for so Great a Fright - a Tiny Mouse", "The Thorax", "Loveliest of Lovely Things", "The Young Mother" (this one is stained), "A Healthful Exercise with the Foils", "How to Change the Bedding of the Sick", "Superb Womanhood", "displaying Her Bridal Jewels", "A Mother's Care and Affection", and dozens more, some are art reproductions, some are photos.. Hard Cover. Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
Differential Equations: Introductory Course in: For Students in Classical and Engineering Colleges
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1945 Attractive black cloth boards, mild fray top/bottom of spine & corner tips are a bit lightened. Textblock perfectly clean, no dogears noted, front gutter partly split at title page, all pgs secure, no damp or odor. A few very small notes in pencil. From a retired University Professor's library, but no name, etc, written.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Experiences with Foods
|
|
|
Ginn & Company, 1961 Nice solid book,cloth-covered boards illustrated in color - a very cute retro 50's photo of Mom and two kids at the oven, kitchen bright turquoise and yellow. Edges worn, corners fraying, binding strong, no splitting. Inside front is a paste-in with children's names and date they were issued the book (1964-1971 No major flaws found, no rips, damp, scribbles. Very clean, even the edges, the occasional tiny spot or crease.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Philosophy of Loyalty
|
|
|
The Macmillian Company, 1919 A lovely shabby old book, clean, no dampness. Very dark olive cloth covered board, edgewear, heel + toe spine some fraying. Corners a little rub, not bad. Binding weak and splitting, nothing lost. Extensive underlining, seems to be almost all in pencil, but still not much used, pages good, edges very clean. Low price reflects weak binding, could be repaired. Neat old diagonal card pocket inner front with card.. Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
