Animals: Horsefrom The Perfect Book |
|
Browse Animals: Horse | Return to The Perfect Book
|
| 1) |
Horses in Color
|
|
|
Octopus Books, 1980 Glossy and bright, only slight wear, first two pages scuffed and corner fold. Binding strong. No damp. Heavily illustrated with color photos.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Book of Horses
|
|
|
Scholastic Paperbacks, 1976 Only very light use, light coverwear. no writing or rips. Heavily illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Book of Horses
|
|
|
Scholastic Paperbacks, 1976 Only very light use, light coverwear one corner folded. no writing or rips. Heavily illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Know English Equitation and Training
|
|
|
The Farnam Horse Library, 1972 Mild wear, light use and a few tiny spots, no writing. Binding secure.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Best Pet Name Book Ever!
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1990 Crisp, clean, light wear to covers, no writing. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
More Horse Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon Pulse, 1983 Please note; reader or loaner copy only! A huge spill of red ink on edge contacted 50% of the pages creeping into the text a little. There is also a small gouge on the edge. Otherwise clean, showing just moderate wear, no rips. A name, sticker, and dymo name-tape inner front cover. Great cover photograph of mare & foal. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Young Reader's Dog Stories
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1951 Slightly cocked boards show moderate edgewear, corners bumped and fraying. Slightly textrued boards clean, nice little center decoration of boy & girl reading. Numeral '5' on lower spine indicates this was in a series. A 1950's Christmas dedication from grandad inner front cover, also two rows of numerals in red pencil - seems to be figuring the points earned for a child's grades, no other writing. Great line art illustrations all through. Only some minor spotting but there are two light squares of blue ink on pages 120-121 as if child tried out a stamp pad with little ink left in it, text not obscured. No rips, no damp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Osborne, Richard . more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Rider's Handbook
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Quarto Publishing, Ltd, 1979 bright & clean, very lightly handled. first blank page was removed. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Horse Owner's Concise Guide
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes & Co., 1975 Bright & clean, slight wear, barely opened. Binding snug. No writing, dampness, or rip. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Top Form Book of Horse Care
|
|
|
Merck & Co Inc., 1977 Exceptionally attractive, crisp and clean. Lovely cover photo of mare and foal, cover has a diagonal crease. Barely opened, no writing or dogear. Wonderful illustrations throughout.. Sixth Print. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Born to Trot
|
|
|
Rand McNally & Company, 1950 mild coverwear/corner fray/ name. endpapers/pages very nice!. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
All About Horses
|
|
|
Random House, 1962 Clean, edges rubbed, binding tight. No writing, scribbles, dogears, cuts, or dampness. Very nice b&w illustrations and photographs throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Album of Horses
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Rand McNally & Company, 1951 much edgewear. sm stickerscar. pages very good, no writing/rip/food/damp . Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Foal Is Born
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1976 Dustjacket is in a permanent clear cover. shows typical wear, moderate soil, binding a bit shaky but holding, pocket in back. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Anders, Hanns-Jorg. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dealing With Horses
|
|
|
Arco Publishing Company, 1976 carefully used, in a very nice permanent clear cover to protect! Binding strong, no dogears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Western Horse
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1962 Attractive mottled brown boards with darker brown spine covering. Only slight wear, corners very good, black text on spine is sharp. No writing, rips, or dogears. Binding is snug.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Steffen, Randy . more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
My First Horse: No Problem!
|
|
|
Howell Book House, 1997 New book, very slight shelf scuff, no rips or soil. Small remainder mak. Suitable for a gift.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Benny: The Biography of a Horse
|
|
|
Lothrop Lee & Shepard Co Inc, 1965 Mild wear, dustjacket in permanent clear cover has edge rub, pages have typical spotting. No rips or damp. Binding solid.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Comanche of the Seventh
|
|
|
A Berkley Highland Book , 1972 Bright & Clean, mild edgewear, no writing, no damp. Binding is secure. Great cover photo.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Means, Elliott. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Comanche of the Seventh
|
|
|
A Berkley Highland Book , 1972 Gift quality, obviously never opened. Bright & Clean, slight edgewear, no writing, no damp. Binding is secure. Great cover photo of Comanche.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Means, Elliott. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 21) |
The South Pole Ponies
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co, 1979 Exceptionally attractive, clean, and tight book, only very light use. Child's name on first free endpaper, otherwise very crisp and nice. All pages smooth and clean, no dogears, scribbles, spills, or dampness. Binding is secure, corners sharp. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Thunderhead
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott, 1943 Charming vintage book, shabby edges worn, binding shaky. Small pencil note on front flyleaf. . Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Learning to Ride
|
|
|
Arco Publishing Company, 1980 No writing, scribbles, dogears, cuts. Clean, binding tight, very slight ripple to top - really quite minor. Very nice b&w illustrations and color photographs throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Quarter Horses
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1985 has permanent clear cover, light edgewear, carefully used, no damp/rip.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Quarter Horses
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1985 has permanent clear cover, light edgewear, carefully used, no damp/rip.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Riding : An Exeter Leisure Guide
|
|
|
Exeter Books, 1981 Very good but for very tiny taped tear top of spine. Crisp, glossy, and clean. No writing or dogears.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Ward, Frederick St. . more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
The How and Why Wonder Book of Horses
|
|
|
Wonder Books, 1961 Moderate wear, edge rub. Name penciled on first page. Last two pages and back cover have a small dogear. No soil or damp.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Ferguson, Walter. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Horseman's Encyclopedia
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes & Co., 1946 slightly shabby but charming, green cloth-covered boards bumped corners. Still quaint photos, no rips/odors/damp. Edges and pages good.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Questions and Answers About Horses
|
|
|
Scholastic, Incorporated, 1973 long paperbound. small taped tear base of spine. no writing/soil. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Lee, Robert J.. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Performance Mare: Maximizing What Your Mare Does Best
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1993 Gift quality.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Pony Problems
|
|
|
Stephen Greene Press , 1971 Attractive and clean, however binding is weak partly split at gutters. Pages nice, no scribble or damp. Library bar code and sticker on front cover and card holder on inside back page.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Hughes, Fiona . Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Mind of the Horse
|
|
|
Stephen Greene Press, 1977 Bright , price-clipped. no writing/dogear/soiling. dj is worn along edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Illustrated Horseback Riding Dictionary for Young People
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall Inc, 1980 Bright and clean. Dedication on first page. No rips or soil.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lurio, Eric. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Joey's Horse
|
|
|
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc, 1962 A nice crisp clean copy, cover and corners look great. Many color photos. No writing or damp. Binding secure.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 35) |
Select, Buy, Train and Care for Your Own Horse
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1969 dj and corners shows a bit of tatter, pages good. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 36) |
Ponies and Riding
|
|
|
Silver Burdett Pr, 1980 Just light shelf wear and flyleaf clipped, last in my shop, barely opened. Suitable for a gift.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Smidget: The Smallest Horse in the World
|
|
|
Weekly Reader, 1985 Minimal wear, cover rubbing. All pages crisp and clean. No writing, food, damp. Binding snug.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
