Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Civil War - Memoirs

from Barbarossa Books Ltd.

Browse Civil War - Memoirs | Return to Barbarossa Books Ltd. | Even more HISTORY / Military / United States books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 144 listings found.
1) Sketches of War History 1861-1865; Papers Read Before the Ohio Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States 1886-1888 (volume 2)
-

Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1888. 1st printing. Good/no dust jacket, hinges starting, rear board stained, corners rubbed. vi, 431 p., maps, 2 drawings, index, 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $62.50
2) Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander
Alexander, Edward Porter/Gallagher, Gary W. (ed)

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1989. 1st printing. VG/Fine, blind-stamp on title page (else FINE). xxviii, 664 p., frontis, illus, maps, notes, index, 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.50
3) Footprints of a Regiment: a Recollection of the 1st Georgia Regulars 1861-1865
Andrews, W.H./McMurry, Richard M. (annotations/intro)

Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1992. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xviii, 220 p., frontis, illus., map, illus endpapers, notes, index, 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Kiss Josey for Me! Authentic Civil War Letters
Ankeny, Henry G./Cox, Florence Marie Ankeny (ed.)

Santa Ana: Friis-Pioneer Press, 1974. 1st edition stated. Fine/Fine. 251 p., 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.50
5) Kiss Josey for Me! Authentic Civil War Letters
Ankeny, Henry G./Cox, Florence Marie Ankeny (ed.)

Santa Ana: Friis-Pioneer Press, 1974. 1st edition stated. Fine/Fine. 251 p., 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.50
6) Kiss Josey for Me! Authentic Civil War Letters
Ankeny, Henry G./Cox, Florence Marie Ankeny (ed.)

Santa Ana: Friis-Pioneer Press, 1974. 1st edition stated. Fine/Good, 1.5in tear to dust jacket. 251 p., 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Kiss Josey for Me! Authentic Civil War Letters
Ankeny, Henry G./Cox, Florence Marie Ankeny (ed.)

Santa Ana: Friis-Pioneer Press, 1974. 1st edition stated. Fine/Fine. 251 p., 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.50
8) Kiss Josey for Me! Authentic Civil War Letters
Ankeny, Henry G./Cox, Florence Marie Ankeny (ed.)

Santa Ana: Friis-Pioneer Press, 1974. 1st edition stated. Fine/Good, two 1.5inch tears to dust jacket, bottom front of dj creased/folded. 251 p., 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Kiss Josey for Me! Authentic Civil War Letters
Ankeny, Henry G./Cox, Florence Marie Ankeny (ed.)

Santa Ana: Friis-Pioneer Press, 1974. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. 251 p., 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.50
10) Kiss Josey for Me! Authentic Civil War Letters
Ankeny, Henry G./Cox, Florence Marie Ankeny (ed.)

Santa Ana: Friis-Pioneer Press, 1974. 1st edition stated. Fine/Fine. 251 p., 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.50
11) Kiss Josey for Me! Authentic Civil War Letters
Ankeny, Henry G./Cox, Florence Marie Ankeny (ed.)

Santa Ana: Friis-Pioneer Press, 1974. 1st edition stated. Fine/Fine. 251 p., 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.50
12) Kiss Josey for Me! Authentic Civil War Letters
Ankeny, Henry G./Cox, Florence Marie Ankeny (ed.)

Santa Ana: Friis-Pioneer Press, 1974. 1st edition stated. Fine/VG, two 1/2inch tears to dust jacket, minor chipping bottom of dj spine. 251 p., 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.50
13) Kiss Josey for Me! Authentic Civil War Letters
Ankeny, Henry G./Cox, Florence Marie Ankeny (ed.)

Santa Ana: Friis-Pioneer Press, 1974. 1st edition stated. Fine/Good, two 1.5in tears to dust jacket, top front of dj creased/folded. 251 p., 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Under Custer's Command: the Civil War Journal of James Henry Avery
Avery, James Henry/Husby, Karla Jean (compiled by)/Wittenberg, Eric J. (ed)

Washington: Brassey's, 2002. 1st paperback printing. Fine. xx, 187 p., photos, maps, appendix, biblio, index, trade paperback; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) Memoirs of a Volunteer 1861-1863
Beatty, John/Ford, Harvey S

NY: W.W. Norton, 1946. 1st printing. Fair/no dust jacket, front endpaper cleanly removed, x-library marks, shelf wear. 319 p., illus, biographical notes, index, 8vo, x-library; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) As If It Were Glory: Robert Beecham's Civil War from the Iron Brigade to the Black Regiments
Beecham, Robert/Stevens, Michael E. (ed)

Madison: Madison House, 1998. presumed 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xx, 236 p., frontis, photos, index, 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
17) Gone for a Soldier: the Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
Bellard, Alfred/Donald, David Herbert (ed)

Boston: Little Brown, 1975. 1st printing. VG/VG, 1/2inch tear bottom of dj spine. xxii, 298 p., frontis, color/bw illus, map on endpapers, appendices, biographical index, small 4to; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Gone for a Soldier: the Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
Bellard, Alfred/Donald, David Herbert (ed)

Boston: Little Brown, 1975. 1st printing. VG/Good, dj edges chipped, slightly torn. xxii, 298 p., frontis, color/bw illus, map on endpapers, appendices, biographical index, small 4to; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Hard Tack and Coffee or the Unwritten Story of Army Life Including Chapters on Enlisting, Life in Tents & Log Huts, Jonahs & Beats, Offences & Punishments, Raw Recruits, Foraging, Corps & Corps Badges, Wagon Trains, the Army Mule, the Engi
Billings, John D./Reed, Charles W. (illus)

Williamstown: Corner House Publishers, 1973. reprint of 1887 edition. VG/VG, 4 library stamps. vi, 408 p., frontis, illus, 8vo, x-high school library; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Battles and Leaders of the Civil War: the one-volume edition of the great classic of the War Between the States
Bradford, Ned (selected & edited by)

NY: Fairfax Press, 1988. 6th printing thus (reprint of 1956 edition). VG/VG, pages yellowing. xiv, 626 p., chapter vignettes, illus, index, small 4to; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) Lucy Breckinridge of Grove Hill: The Journal of a Virginia Girl 1862- 1864
Breckinridge, Lucy/Robertson, Mary D. (ed)

Kent: Kent State University Press, 1981. 1st paperback printing. VG, gift inscriptions inside front cover, spine and portions of covers sunned. xvi, 235 p., frontis, footnotes, biblio, index, 8vo wraps; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) From the Fresh Water Navy: 1861- 64: The Letters of Acting Master's Mate Henry R. Browne and Acting Ensign Symmes E. Browne (Naval Letter Series, volume 3)
Browne, Henry R./Browne, Symmes E./Milligan, John D. (ed)

Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1970. 1st edition. VG/no dust jacket, name/address label on front endpaper, Naval Institute presentation notice on front endpaper. xx, 329 p., frontis map, photos, illus, map on endpapers, appendix, biblio, index, large 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Three Years with Grant as Recalled by War Correspondent Sylvanus Cadwallader
Cadwallader, Sylvanus/Thomas, Benjamin P. (ed)

NY: Alfred A, Knopf, 1961. 4th printing thus. Good/no dust jacket, rebound in library buckram, x-library markings, blind stamp on front free endpaper, front endpaper torn. xvi, 354 p., x, maps, index, 8vo, x-library, rebound in buckram; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) A Diary From Dixie
Chesnut, Mary Boykin/Williams, Ben Ames (ed)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. reprint of 1905 edition. VG/Fair, dust jacket torn/taped, name on front endpaper. xiv, 572 p., frontis, index, 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
25) A Diary From Dixie
Chesnut, Mary Boykin/Williams, Ben Ames (ed)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. reprint of 1905 edition. Good/no dust jacket, name/address on front pastedown, 1/2inch tear to spine. xiv, 572 p., frontis, index, 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) Mary Chesnut's Civil War
Chesnut, Mary/Woodward, C. Vann (ed)

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1981. 2nd paperback printing. VG. lviii, 886 p., frontis, footnotes, index, 8vo wraps; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) The Private Mary Chesnut: The Unpublished Civil War Diaries
Chesnut, Mary/Woodward, C. Vann (ed)/Muhlenfeld, Elisabeth (ed)

NY: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st paperback printing. VG. xx, 292 p., footnotes, index, 8vo wraps; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) The Civil War Notebook of Daniel Chisholm: A Chronicle of Daily Life in the Union Army 1864- 1865
Chisholm, Daniel/Menge, W. Springer (ed)/Shimrak, J. August (ed)

NY: Ballantine Books, 1990. 1st paperback printing. VG. xxii, 202 p., appendix, 8vo wraps; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) The Blue and the Gray: the Story of the Civil War as Told by the Participants
Commager, Henry Steele (ed)

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1950. reprint. Fair/no dust jacket, x-library marks, rebound in buckram, 1/4 of pages 273/274 missing. xlii, 1201 p., illus, maps, biblio, index, 8vo, x-library, rebound in library buckram; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) Outlines From the Outpost (Lakeside Classics series)
Cooke, John Esten/Harwell, Richard (ed)

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1961. Lakeside Classic. VG/no dust jacket (as issued). xxxiv, 413 p., frontis, illus., index, 12mo blue cloth; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) The Military Memoirs of General John Pope (Civil War America series)
Cozzens, Peter (ed)/Girardi, Robert I. (ed)

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1999. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xxviii, 287 p., appendices, notes, index, 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Recollections of the Civil War: With the Leaders in Washington and in the Field in the Sixties (Bison Book)
Dana, Charles A./Rankin, Charles E. (intro)

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1996. 1st printing thus (reprint of 1898 edition). Fine. xxx, 296 p., frontis, footnotes, index, trade paperback; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Reminiscences of Confederate Service 1861--1965 (The Library of Southern Civilization Series)
Dawson, Francis W./Wiley, Bell I. (ed)

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press (LSU), 1980. 1st printing thus. VG/no dust jacket. xvi, 214 p., appendix, notes, 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
34) Four Years in Rebel Capitals: an Inside View of Life in the Southern Confederacy, from Birth to Death (Collector's Library of the Civil War series)
DeLeon, Thomas Cooper

Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1983. reprint of 1890 edition. VG/no dust jacket (as issued). 378 p., appendix, marbled endpapers, AEG, 8vo leather; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) I Rode With Stonewall (The Great Commanders Series)
Douglas, Heny Kyd

Pennington: Collectors Reprints Inc., 1995. 1st printing thus (reprint of 1940 edition). VG/no dust jacket (as issued). xiv, 401 p., frontis, notes, biblio, index, silk ribbon bookmark, biographical sheet, small 4to; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) The American Iliad: the Epic Story of the Civil War as narrated by Eyewitnesses and Contemporaries
Eisenschiml, Otto/Newman, Ralph

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1947. reprint. Good/no dust jacket. xvi, 720 p., frontis, photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) Thirty Years After: an Artist's Memoir of the Civil War
Forbes, Edwin (text/illus)

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1993. 1st printing thus (reprint of 1890 edition). Fine/Fine. xxiv 319 p., illus, folio; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $32.50
38) Thirty Years After: an Artist's Memoir of the Civil War
Forbes, Edwin (text/illus)

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1993. 1st printing thus (reprint of 1890 edition). Fine/Fine. xxiv 319 p., illus, folio; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $32.50
39) Two Views of Gettysburg (Lakeside Classics series)
Fremantle, J.L./Haskell, Frank A

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1964. Lakeside Classic. Fine/no dust jacket (as issued). xl, 264 p., frontis map, photos, illus, index, 16mo blue cloth; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.50
40) The Colton Letters: Civil War Period 1861-1865
Gates, Betsy (ed)

Scottsdale: McLane Publishers, 1993. 1st printing. VG/VG, name stamp on front endpaper. vi, 393 p., illus., appendix, glossary, index, 4to; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) The Colton Letters: Civil War Period 1861-1865
Gates, Betsy (ed)

Scottsdale: McLane Publishers, 1993. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. vi, 393 p., illus., appendix, glossary, index, 4to; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) The Colton Letters: Civil War Period 1861-1865
Gates, Betsy (ed)

Scottsdale: McLane Publishers, 1993. 1st printing. Fine/VG, 1/2inch tear to front of dj. vi, 393 p., illus., appendix, glossary, index, 4to; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) A Politician Goes to War: the Civil War Letters of John White Geary
Geary, John White/Blair, William Alan (ed)/Wiley, Bell Irvin (intro)

University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1995. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xxvi, 259 p., frontis, photos, index, 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) On the Altar of Freedom: A Black Soldier's Civil War Letters From the front
Gooding, James Henry/Adams, Virginia M. (ed)/McPherson, James M. (foreword)

NY: Warner Books, 1992. 3rd paperback printing. VG. xxxviii, 139 p. + 4 pgs of ads, illus, map, index, trade paperback; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.00
45) Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant
Grant, Ulysses S./Long, E.B. (ed)

NY: Da Capo Press, 1982. reprint of 1952 edition. Good, reading crease to spine, bookplate on half title page. xxvi, 608 p., frontis, footnotes, maps, index, trade paperback; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.50
46) Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant
Grant, Ulysses S./Long, E.B. (ed)

NY: Da Capo Press, 1982. reprint of 1952 edition. VG, bottom spine corner bumped. xxvi, 608 p., frontis, footnotes, maps, index, trade paperback; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.50
47) Under the Blue Pennant or Notes of a Naval Officer 1863- 1865
Grattan, John W./Schneller Jr., Robert J. (ed)

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1999. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 239 p., photos, maps, appendix, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Under the Blue Pennant or Notes of a Naval Officer 1863- 1865
Grattan, John W./Schneller Jr., Robert J. (ed)

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1999. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 239 p., photos, maps, appendix, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Under the Blue Pennant or Notes of a Naval Officer 1863- 1865
Grattan, John W./Schneller Jr., Robert J. (ed)

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1999. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 239 p., photos, maps, appendix, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) The Rebel Yell & the Yankee Hurrah: the Civil War Journal of a Maine Volunteer, Private John W. Haley, 17th Maine Regiment
Haley, John W./Silliker, Ruth L (ed)

Camden: Down East Books, 1985. 3rd paperback printing. VG. viii, 311 p., illus, notes, biblio, 8vo wraps; more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 144 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: