Aerospacefrom Barbarossa Books Ltd. |
|
Browse Aerospace | Return to Barbarossa Books Ltd. | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
| 1) |
Results of the Second United States Manned Orbital Space Flight, May 24, 1962 (NASA SP-6)
|
|
|
Washington: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Manned Spacecraft Center, Project Mercury, 1962. 1st printing. Near Fine, spine very lightly sunned. vi, 107 p., photos, illus, tables, appendix, 4to wraps; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 2) |
Results of the First United States Manned Orbital Space Flight, February 20, 1962
|
|
|
Washington: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Manned Spacecraft Center, 1962. 1st printing. VG, book store stamp on rear cover. vi, 204 p., photos, illus, tables, appendices, 4to wraps; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Society of Experimental Test Pilots 1972 Report to the Aerospace Profession XVI: Sixteenth Symposium Proceedings, Technical Review, Volume 11, No. 2, September 28-30 1972, The Beverly Hilton, Beverly Hills, California
|
|
|
Lancaster: Society of Experimental Test Pilots, 1972. -. VG. vi, 260 p., photos, figures, list of attendees, trade paperback; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Reentry Dynamics: Proceedings of the Conference on Physics of the Solar System and Reentry Dynamics July 31 to August 11, 1961 (Bulletin of the Virginia Polytechnic Institute, volume LV #10 August 1962, Engineering Experiment Station series #150 )
|
|
|
Blacksburg: Virginia Polytechnic Institute, 1962. 1st printing. VG, name on front cover, two 'property of the Boeing Company' stamps. 362 p., photos, illus figures, 8vo wraps; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Society of Experimental Test Pilots 1971 Report to the Aerospace Profession XV: Fifteenth Symposium Proceedings, Technical Review, Volume 10, No. 4, September 16-18 1971, The Beverly Hilton, Beverly Hills, California
|
|
|
Lancaster: Society of Experimental Test Pilots, 1971. -. VG. vi, 242 p., photos, figures, list of attendees, trade paperback; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Society of Experimental Test Pilots 1976 Report to the Aerospace Profession XX: Twentieth Symposium Proceedings, Technical Review, Volume 13, No. 2, September 22- 25 1976, The Beverly Hilton, Beverly Hills, California
|
|
|
Lancaster: Society of Experimental Test Pilots, 1976. -. VG. vi, 245 p., photos, figures, trade paperback; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Society of Experimental Test Pilots 1975 Report to the Aerospace Profession XIX: Nineteenth Symposium Proceedings, Technical Review, Volume 12, No. 4, September 24-27 1975, The Beverly Hilton, Beverly Hills, California
|
|
|
Lancaster: Society of Experimental Test Pilots, 1975. -. VG. vi, 244 p., photos, figures, trade paperback; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mercury Project Summary Including Results of the Fourth Manned Orbital Space Flight, May 15 and 16, 1963 (NASA SP-45)
|
|
|
Washington: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Manned Spacecraft Center, Project Mercury, 1963. 1st printing. Near Fine, spine very lightly sunned. viii, 445 p., photos, illus, maps, tables, appendices, 4to wraps; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 9) |
Results of the First United States Manned Orbital Space Flight, February 20, 1962
|
|
|
Washington: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Manned Spacecraft Center, 1962. 1st printing. Near Fine, spine very lightly sunned. vi, 204 p., photos, illus, tables, appendices, 4to wraps; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Results of the Third United States Manned Orbital Space Flight, October 3, 1962 (NASA SP-12)
|
|
|
Washington: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Manned Spacecraft Center, Project Mercury, 1962. 1st printing. Near Fine, spine very lightly sunned. vi, 120 p., photos, illus, tables, appendix, 4to wraps; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
Space Navigation Handbook (NAVPERS 92988)
|
|
|
Washington: Governmant Printing Office (GPO), 1962. 1st printing. VG, gift inscription inside front cover. iv, 124 p., photos, figures, index, 4to paperback; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Entering Space: an Astronaut's Odyssey
|
|
|
NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1984. reprint. Fine/Fine. 223 p., color photos, illus endpapers, index, 10x10; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
They Knew Too Much About Flying Saucers
|
|
|
NY: University Books, 1956. reprint. VG/no dust jacket, pages browning. 256 p., index, small 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Voyage to Mars: NASA's Search for Life Beyond Earth
|
|
|
NY: Riverhead Books, 2000. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xii, 355 p., frontis, biblio, index, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Roswell Incident
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1980. 1st printing. VG/VG, name on front pastedown. viii, 168 p., frontis map, photos, illus, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Man on the Moon, 3 volumes: One Giant Leap; The Odyssey Continues; Lunar Explorers
|
|
|
Alexandria: Time Life Books, 1999. 1st printings thus. Fine/Fine. ISBNs: 0783556756, 0783556764, 0783556722, 368 p., 256 p., 336 p., color/bw photos, notes, index, 4to; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 17) |
Voices From the Sky: Previews of the Coming Space Age
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1965. 1st printing. Fair/VG, front endpaper removed, 4 library stamps. x, 245 p., illus, small 8vo, x-library; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Exploring Space with a Camera (NASA SP-168)
|
|
|
Washington DC: NASA, Office of Technology Utilization, 1968. -. VG/no dust jacket (as issued) 1inch discoloration at top of front cover, cigarette smell, bookplate on front pastedown. x, 214 p., color frontis, color/bw photos, maps on endpapers, index, 4to green cloth; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
American Space Digest
|
|
|
np: Schick Safety Razor Company Divison of Eversahrp, 1963. -. VG. 64 p., color photos/illus, 32mo pictorial wraps; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aiming for the Stars: the Dreamers and Doers of the Space Age
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1999. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 338 p., photos, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Dark Side of the Moon: The Magnificent Madness of the American Lunar Quest
|
|
|
NY: New York University Press, 2006. 2nd printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 321 p., notes, biblio, index, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Man in Flight: Biomedical Achievements in Aerospace
|
|
|
Annapolis: Leeward Publications, 1979. 1st edition. VG/VG. xxviii, 396 p., photos, map, chronology, biblio, index, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 23) |
Space for Women: A History of Women with the Right Stuff
|
|
|
Santa Ana: Seven Locks Press, 2002. 1st edition. VG. viii, 210 p., photos, appendix, biblio, index, 8vo wraps; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
Aliens in the Skies: the Scientific Rebuttal to the Condon Committee Report - Testimony by Six Leading Scientists on Science and Astronautics Before the House Committee July 29, 1968
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. 1st printing. VG/Good, price clipped dust jacket, 1inch triangular piece missing from top rear of dust jacket. 217 p., 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
John Glenn: A Memoir
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1999. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, x, 422 p., photos, index, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 26) |
First Into Outer Space
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1959. 1st printing. VG/Good. xviii, 197 p., photos, illus endpapers, index, small 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
Angle of Attack: Harrison Storms and the Race to the Moon
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1992. 1st printing. VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket, gift inscription on front endpaper. vi, 304 p., biblio, index, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
The New Mars: the Discoveries of Mariner 9 (NASA SP-337)
|
|
|
Washington: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1974. 1st printing. VG/no dust jacket. x, 179 p., photos, color/bw illus, map on endpapers, appendices, index, 4to; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
For All Mankind
|
|
|
London: Queen Anne Press, 1989. 1st British printing. VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket. xiv, 352 p., photos, illus, glossary, appendices, chapter notes, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
For All Mankind
|
|
|
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. 1st printing. VG/VG. xiv, 352 p., photos, illus, glossary, appendices, chapter notes, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
To Rule the Night: The Discovery Voyage of Astronaut Jim Irwin
|
|
|
Nashville: Holman Bible Publishers, 1982. 1st paperback printing thus. VG. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, 162 p., photos, trade paperback; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 32) |
No Downlink: a Dramatic Narrative About the Challenger Accident and Our Time
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1996. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 397 p., figures, notes, biblio, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Illustrated History of NASA
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books, 1988. revised edition. VG/VG. 256 p., color photos/illus, illus endpapers, index, 11.75x11; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Moon as Viewed by Lunar Orbiter (NASA SP-200)
|
|
|
Washington DC: NASA, Office of Technology Utilization, 1970. -. VG/no dust jacket (as issued), 1.5inch discoloration at top of front cover, cigarette odor, bookplate on front pastedown. viii, 152 p., color/bw photos, appendix, index maps, stereographic glasses included, folio green cloth; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
Wernher von Braun (Impact Biography series)
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts, 1988. 1st printing. Fine/VG. 160 p., frontis, photos, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Space Station Friendship: a Visit with the Crew in 2007
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1988. 1st printing. VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket. 240 p., photos, illus, glossary, biblio, index, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
NASA & the Exploration of Space
|
|
|
NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1998. 1st printing. VG/VG, short tears to top of dust jacket spine, calendar glued to front pastedown. 224 p., color photos, color/bw illus, further readings, index, large 4to; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Diary of a Cosmonaut: 211 Days in Space (Bantam Air & Space series #4)
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1990. 1st paperback printing. Fine. INSCRIBED by author, xii, 308 p., mass market paperback; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
Appointment on the Moon: the Inside Story of America's Space Venture
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1968. 1st printing. VG/VG, gift inscription on front endpaper. xiv, 434 p., photos, illus, notes, index, 8vo decorative boards; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Earth Shine
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1969. 1st printing. VG/Fair, dust jacket torn, missing pieces, name/address label on front endpaper. xviii, 73 p., color/bw photos, large 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Exploring the Unknown: Selected Documents in the History of the U.S. Civil Space Program - Volume II: External Relationships (NASA SP-4407)
|
|
|
Washington: NASA History Office, 1996. -. Fine/Fine. xxxvi, 636 p., footnotes, biographical appendix, index, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Apollo: the Race to the Moon
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 1st printing. VG/Fine, 2 blind-stamps, notation on front free endpaper. 507 p., photos, notes, index, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 43) |
Von Braun: Dreamer of Space, Engineer of War
|
|
|
NY: Alfred Knopf/National Air & Space Museum, 2007. 3rd printing. Fine/Fine. xvi, 590 p., photos, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
U.S. and Soviet Space Programs: a Comparison
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts, 1988. 1st printing. Fine/VG. 144 p., frontis, photos, notes, chronology, biblio, index, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
This Island Earth (NASA SP-250)
|
|
|
Washington: Office of Technology Utilization, NASA, 1970. 1st printing. VG/no dust jacket. x, 182 p., color photos, index, 4to; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
John H. Glenn: Astronaut
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1962. 1st printing. Good/no dust jacket, oil stain to covers affecting last 4 pages of book. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS, xii, 208 p., photos, illus, map, appendices, index, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
UFO
|
|
|
Lincolnwood: Contemporary Books, 1997. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 290 p., color/bw photos, index, 8vo; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Moon Shot: the Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon
|
|
|
Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1994. 1st printing. VG/Fine. 383 p., 8vo more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 49) |
Mission to Earth: Landsat Views the World (NASA SP; 360)
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1976. 1st edition. VG/no dust jacket (as issued). x, 459 p., color/bw photos, appendices, illus endpapers, folio pictorial cloth; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Mission to Earth: Landsat Views the World (NASA SP; 360)
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1976. 1st edition. VG/no dust jacket (as issued). x, 459 p., color/bw photos, appendices, illus endpapers, folio pictorial cloth; more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
