AVIATIONfrom Maple Ridge Books |
|
Browse AVIATION | Return to Maple Ridge Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
| 1) |
LAWSON AIRCRAFT INDUSTRY BUILDER
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Humanity Publishing Co 304pp. FIRST EDITION. c1935. No date but likely published in the mid 1930's. Blue leatherette boards lettered in gilt on the top board and spine. A history in pictures and words of Alfred W. Lawson. There is an impressive list of Lawson's accomplishments in the publisher's notice followed by a series of articles taken from Lawson's aviation journals, and articles by various writers on Alfred Lawson and his accomplishments in the field of aviation. The text is thoroughly illustrated with contemporary photographs, memorabilia, maps, and diagrams. A near fine copy without dust jacket, as issued. There is light wear at the spine ends and corners and a little fading to the lettering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
WELCOME ABOARD AMERICAN AIRLINES ASTROJETS
|
|
|
American Airlines, 1962. pp; 40. A booklet distributed to passengers who flew the new AA 'Astrojet', a Boeing 707 that had been modified to improve stability and control. The booklet explains the modifications in some detail and continues with general information on the mechanics of flight, services available aboard the aircraft and at the terminals used by AA. The rear pocket contains two order forms for AA products and a return business envelope. The entire package is in fine unused condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
SEVEN DECADES OF PROGRESS. A Heritage of Aircraft Turbine Technology
|
|
|
Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers, 1979. 232pp. A history (well illustrated) of the development of the aircraft turbine engine. The dust jacket has light wear the edges but is otherwise a fine copy.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
WELCOME ABOARD YOUR AMERICAN FLAGSHIP (AMERICAN AIRLINES)
|
|
|
American Airlines, 1960. pp; 36. A booklet distributed to passengers who flew the new American Airlines Boeing 707 that had recently been put into service by AA. The booklet offers passengers general information on the mechanics of flight, services available aboard the aircraft and at the terminals used by AA. The rear pocket contains an order form for an American Airlines model 707 kit and a return "comments" business envelope. The entire package is in fine unused condition.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
DEVELOPMENT OF AIRCRAFT GUN TURRETS IN THE AAF, 1917-1944
|
|
|
Manhatten, KS: Sunflower Univ. Press pp; 279. USAF Historical Studies No. 54. A previously classified document that offers a detailed history of the development of aircraft gun turrets on American military aircraft from the First to near the end of the Second World War. Since this is a photocopy the few illustrations are obscurred. The text, however, is quite clear and readable. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
WELCOME ABOARD AMERICAN AIRLINES
|
|
|
American Airlines, 1957. pp; 64. A booklet distributed to passengers who flew the new American Airlines. The booklet offers passengers general information on the mechanics of flight, services available aboard the aircraft and at the terminals used by AA. A near fine copy with minimal edge wear.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
WELCOME ABOARD. American Airlines Flight Information
|
|
|
Rand McNally & Co., 1965. No pagination. A pamphlet distributed to passengers of American Airlines to familiarize them with the airline and flight protocol. The pamphlet folds out on one side to a 24" x 35" system map for American Airlines with their routes over North America and drawings of the aircraft of their fleet. The other side offers descriptions of the features of the Boeing 707, facts about flying, and some of the features of flying the new 'Astrojet' of the airline. An interesting bit of memorabilia for American Airlines in fine condition.. First Edition. Folding Maps. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 24" x 35". more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
AMERICAN AIRLINES EPHEMERA
|
|
|
No Place: American Airlines A collection of 16 separate pieces of American Airlines memorabilia from the late 1950s and early 1960s. Includes a system map, schedule brochures, holiday brochures, in flight information cards, and "occupies" card, safety features card for the 707-720-990 series of airliners, and announcement of a new cross-country jet service with colour photographs.. First Edition. Unbound. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
CANADIAN PACIFIC AIR LINES ITS HISTORY AND AIRCRAFT
|
|
|
Calgary, AB: Cal/Oka Printing, 1987. 126pp. A written and illustrated history of now defunct Canadian Pacific Air Lines. A large section is devoted to the aircraft in service during its history with photographs, written descriptions and specifications for each along with maps, photographs of timetables, and a list of the aircraft acquried by the airline. Near fine with very light wear on the spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
PLANES OF THE LUFTWAFFE FIGHTER ACES (VOLUMES 1 AND 2)
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Kookaburra Technical Publications, 1985. pp; [4], 5-172, 172. TWO VOLUMES on the German fighter aces of The Second World War. A collection of photographs of Luftwaffe aircraft and pilots. Includes colour paintings by Goyat. Both are hardcover copies in dust jackets with unsigned aviation bookplates on the half title pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Richard Goyat. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $95.00
|
|
| 11) |
SURVIVAL IN THE SKY
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1976. pp; 186. FIRST EDITION. A collection of true stories of survival after aircraft crashes or mid-air failures. Interesting reading these days considering that survival today is a remote chance at best. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
MASTERS OF THE AIR
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Smithsonian Institution, 1954. 30pp. A history of some of the major events and important flyers in American aviation. Very good with light wear at the edges and on the spine and a little soiling on the covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8" x 11". more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE STORY OF THE BRITISH LIGHT AEROPLANE
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1963. 321pp. A comprehensive history with photographs throughout. This is a very good copy that lacks the dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
ROYAL AIR FORCE THE AIRCRAFT IN SERVICE SINCE 1918
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1981. pp; 208. A collection of the paintings and drawings of Michael Turner and text by Chaz Bowyer that illustrate and describe the many aircraft used by the RAF since 1918. A near fine copy in dust jacket with the blind stamp of a previous owner in the bottom corner of the title page. Small remainder dot on the bottom edge.. First Edition, Second Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Michael Turner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE ROLLS-ROYCE MAGAZINE
|
|
|
London: Rolls-Royce Ltd., 1982. Nine issues of this journal devoted to the Rolls-Royce Corporation. The issues are not consecutive and the book is comprised of the following: #14 (Sep/82); #15 (Dec/82); #16 (Mar/83); #19 (Dec/83); #20 (Mar/84); #21 (Jun/84); #22 (Sep/84); #23 (Dec/84); #25 (Jun/85). The articles deal with all aspects of the aircraft division of the company and are liberally illustrated. This is a high quality publication in line with the reputation of Rolls-Royce. A near fine copy bound in blue leatherette and lettered in gilt on the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
WINGS OVER THE WEST: RUSS BAKER & THE RISE OF PACIFIC WESTERN AIRLINES
|
|
|
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing, 1984. 235pp. A history of Pacific Western Airlines, at one time the third largest airline in Canada. A near fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
BARNSTORMING TO BUSH FLYING 1910-1930 & BUSH FLYING TO BLIND FLYING 1930-1940 (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C.: Sono Nis Press, 1994. pp; 242, 267. A history of the growth of aviation in British Columbia (in two volumes) during the years before and after World War I. Black and white illustrations throughout. Volume I is near fine and volume II has some creasing to the bottom corner of the front cover. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
WINGED MARS (TWO VOLUMES) THE GERMAN AIR WEAPON & THE AIR WEAPON 1914-1916
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Military Service Publishing Co, 1941. pp: [xiv], 338; [XVI], 503. Volumes one and two. Both are very good hardcover copies in dust jackets. Both copies have light bumping to the spine ends and light soiling. The dust jackets have surface rubbing, a few small chips, and edge wear.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
AVIATION THE OLDEST AMERICAN AERONAUTICAL MAGAZINE
|
|
|
New York, NY: Gardner Publishing Co, 1924. Eight issues bound together in blue boards and lettered in gilt on the spine. The issues are bound in chronological order but are not consecutive. They are: Vol.XVII, No.19 (10Nov1924); Vol.XIX, No.1 (6Jul1925); Vol.XX, No.1 (4Jan1926); Vol.XX, No.22 (31May1926); Vol.XXII, No.6 (7Feb1927); Vol.XXII, No.16 (18Apr1927); Vol.XXII, No.21 (23May1927); Vol.XXII, No.24 (13Jun1927). Some ussues are bound without the covers and one page is missing from the 6 July issue. Overall, a very good copy with a considrable amount of aviation material of historical interest.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
AERONAUTICS: HANDBOOK OF THE COLLECTIONS ILLUSTRATING HEAVIER-THAN-AIR AIRCRAFT
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1935. 125pp. 'A Brief outline of the history and development of mechanical flight with reference to the National Aeronautical Collection, and a catalogue of the exhibits'. Useful inventory stamp on the preface page. A very good copy with light soiling, a couple of creases on the wrappers, and bumping at the base of the spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
HISTOIRE DE L'AERONAUTIQUE
|
|
|
Paris, France: L'Illustration, 1938. pp; xxvi, 613, [2] contents page. Dark brown quarter leather over marbled boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Decorative endpapers and frontispiece illustration of "Montgolfiere de Pilatre de Rozier et du Marquis D'Arlandes". Text in French. An illustrated history of French aviation. The illustrations include many in full colour, several tipped-in colour plates both in colour and monochrome and early photographs of French aviation pioneers. There are chapters on airships, World War I and the post war years. Overall, a very good copy with the paper cover of the front hinge cracked and shaken and moderate fraying at the spine ends and corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $275.00
|
|
| 22) |
AIR UNIVERSITY REVIEW: THE PROFESSIONAL JOURNAL OF THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office,, 1968. The complete six issue run of the USAF journal for 1968 bound in light blue boards. This volume may be ex-library as there is a very faded stamp on the top board 'Property of Aeroto', and again on the top edge. There are no other library markings. Overall, a near fine copy in solid binding with minimal rubbing at the edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
SEAPLANE FLYING AND OPERATIONS
|
|
|
New York: Pitman Publishing, 1949. pp; 218. A study of the Seaplane/Flying Boat and its use. Covers all aspects of the operation; flight, landings, bases, design and maintenance, etc. An expanded version of a book originally written by Brimm. Very good in dust jacket. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
AVIATION AND AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Gardner, Moffat Co., 1916. A bi-weekly journal. This collection includes the issues for 1, 15 August, 1916; 1, 15 September, 1916; 15 May, 1917; 1, 15 June, 1917; 1, 15 July, 1917; 15 November, 1919; and 1 October, 1920; a total of 11 issues of this early and very scarce aviation journal. The journal specialized in the technical aspects of aviation and aircraft and this is reflected in the articles and the advertisements that abound. The entire collection is bound in blue boards titled in gilt on the top board and spine. All copies are very good or better with the exception of the last two issues which have some darkening and soiling. The text is still readable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $125.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE WORLD'S AEROPLANES AND AIRSHIPS
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Co, 1929. pp; xii, 244. Blue cloth covered boards re-backed with the original spine cover laid on and new endpapers added. Illustrations throughout including several colour plates. A history of the development of the aircraft and aviation up to the early 1930's. There is some light shelf rubbing along with soiling on the boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
JANE'S HISTORICAL AIRCRAFT FROM 1902 TO 1916
|
|
|
London: Jane's MacDonald's, 1972. 96pp. This book consists of part of the 1917 edition of 'Jane's All The World's Aircraft' and offers a pictorial record of the early days of aviation. Includes 180 black and white photographs. There is a useful inventory stamp on the free endpaper.. Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8" x 12". more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN ARMY AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR ONE
|
|
|
Mountain View, CA: Flying Machines Press, 1993. pp; x, 563. Black spine over red cloth boards with black lettering on the top board and gilt lettering on the spine, mapped endpapers, and illustrated dust jacket. A complete history of the development of aviation in the Austro-Hungarian Empire to the end of World War I. Includes many photographs, drawings, three-view drawings, and 26 pages of full colour artwork. This is most likely the one complete history of Austro-Hungarian aviation with all the information necessary for the serious modeller and historian. A near fine copy in dust jacket with a bumped lower corner and an inventory stamp in the top corner of the title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $200.00
|
|
| 28) |
WORLD ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURERS
|
|
|
London: Patrick Stephens Ltd., 1993. 336pp. A comprehensive list of aircraft manufacturers, and their products, since 1850. Illustrated throughout. Near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
SKYLINERS VOLUME I: NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
Miami, FL: World Transport Press, 1991. pp; 118. Pictorial laminated boards. A large and varied collection of colour photographs of the variety of airliners, both contemporary and historic, that can be seen throughout North America. A fine copy without dust jacket, as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
LOS ANGELES AERONAUTICS 1920-1929
|
|
|
Inglewood, CA: Northrop University Press, 1976. pp; 210, (14) Adverts. The second of three books published by Northrop University on early aviation in the Los Angeles area. A near fine copy with minor shelf wear and previous owner's stamp on the endpaper. There is light surface rubbing on the dust jacket.. Revised Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
AIR PICTORIAL AND AIR RESERVE GAZETTE
|
|
|
London: Air League of The British Empire,, 1952. Complete 24 issues from January, 1952 to December, 1953 bound in blue paper covered boards. The periodicals have been bound without the covers. Otherwise, this is a near fine series attractively bound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $70.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE FLIGHT OF THE SOUTHERN CROSS
|
|
|
New York, NY: Robert M. McBride, 1929. pp; xvi, 295. Blue cloth covered boards, lettered in red on the top board and spine, fore-edge rough cut, pictorial endpapers, frontispiece illustration and twenty-four additional photographs, and one map. Foreword by His Excellency, The Right Honorable Lord Stonehaven, Governor-General of Australia. A very good copy with soiling on the boards and edges, and light wear at the spine ends and corners. Stain to bottom corner of top board. The author's account of the first trans-Pacific flight between 31st May and 9th June, 1928 flying a Fokker F.VIIb-3m 'Southern Cross'. The team consisted of Kingsford-Smith, Ulm, and two Americans, H.A. Litchfield (navigator) and T.H. McWilliam (radio operator).. First American Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK FOR 1942
|
|
|
New York: Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1942. pp; x 11-693. Beige cloth covered boards stamped and trimmed in black, frontispiece and many additional illustrations throughout the text. As would be expected, this volume contains a considerable amount of material on World War II aviation. Includes an extensive (about 250 pages) Classified Directory of Equipment Manufacturers. Overall, a very good copy with soiling on the boards and several small red splotches on the top board.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $22.00
|
|
| 34) |
PIONEERING IN CANADIAN AIR TRANSPORT
|
|
|
No Place: Privately Published, 1974. 315pp. FIRST EDITION. Pictorial blue boards and matching dust jacket. A chronological history of air transport in Canada. Much of the material for the book was found in the Richardson Archives in Winnipeg that held a comprehensive record of civil aviation in Canada. A very good copy with bumped corners in a dust jacket with chipping at the extremities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
HANDBOOK OF THE AIRCRAFT INDUSTRY
|
|
|
London: George Newnes Ltd, 1958. 341pp. A history of the aircraft industry, at least to the date of publication. Includes 80 line diagrams and 65 half-tone illustrations. A very good copy with some chipping at the extremities of the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $17.00
|
|
| 36) |
FALL OF AN ARROW
|
|
|
Stittsville, ON: Canada's Wings, 1978. pp; [8], 9-182, [2] table of events & acknowledgements. A critical history of the planning and testing of the Avro Arrow and its eventual cancellation and destruction by the heavy hand of the government of the day. A near fine copy in dust jacket with light shelf wear and owner's name in the top corner of the free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
FLYING COLOURS. A History of Commercial Aviation in Canada
|
|
|
Vancouver, B.C.: Douglas & McIntyre, 1997. pp; 234. A complete history of Canada's long history of commercial aviation with illustrations throughout. A fine unread copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
FLYING COLOURS A HISTORY OF COMMERCIAL AVIATION IN CANADA
|
|
|
Vancouver, B.C.: Douglas & McIntyre, 1997. pp; 234. A complete history of Canada's long history of commercial aviation with illustrations throughout. A fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
PLANES OVER CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1938. pp; xii, 13-120. A narrative history of aviation in Canada to the years just before World War II. The boards are soiled and worn at the spine ends and corners. The front hinge is cracked but secure and there is an unsigned aviation bookplate on the front paste down. Lacks the free endpaper. This is a good copy of an early history of Canadian aviation. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
CANADA'S AVIATION PIONEERS 50 YEARS OF MCKEE TROPHY WINNERS
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1978. 304pp. A history of the McKee Trophy, first awarded in 1927 to commemorate the first trans-Canada seplane flight (1926). The recipients represent the pioneers of Canadian aviation. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. A fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
WESTLAND 50
|
|
|
Shepperton-on-Thames, England: Ian Allan, 1965. pp; [9]-216. A History of Westland Aircraft company published in honour of its fifty years in operation. Illustrated with photographs throughout. A very good copy with a 'soiled copy' stamp on the free endpaper, no doubt reduced when it was first published. Some dough-head dealer marked a price (in pounds sterling) in ink on the free endpaper. There is light shelf wear and minimal wear on the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
AIR TRAINING CORPS GAZETTE 1946
|
|
|
London: Air League, 1946. Blue cloth covered boards, gilt lettering stamped on spine. Seven issues of the magazine for 1946 bound in one volume. A fine hard cover copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $95.00
|
|
| 43) |
AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE SINCE 1918
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1962. pp; [6]-581. Blue cloth covered boards stamped in gilt on the spine. One of a series of fine aviation books published by Putnam. This volume covers most, if not all, of the major manufacturers in Britain who built aircraft for the RAF. The dust jacket was taped to the boards at one time and the tape marks remain on the paste-downs and endpapers.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
CONTACT! THE STORY OF THE EARLY BIRDS
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968. pp; (xiv), 1-263. Man's first decade of flight from Kitty Hawk to World War I. An anecdotal illustrated history of the early years of flight. Includes 125 illustrations throughout the text. A fine copy in an equally fine dust jacket. Dust jacket illustration of Alberto Santos-Dumont's "Demoiselle" that was built around 1909.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
UNSERE LUFTSREITKRAFTE 1914-18 EIN DENKMAL DEUTSCHEN HELDENTUMS
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Vaterlandischer Verlag, C.U. Weller, 1930. pp; ix, [1] blank, [1] portrait, 467, [3] fold-outs, 91. Deep red leather spine and corners over grey cloth covered boards. Gothic script stamped on the top board and spine with all edges trimmed in gilt. Decorative green endpapers trimmed in gilt. Frontispiece portrait of Paul Ludwig Hans von Beneckendorff und von Hindenburg. A history of the German Air Force with an emphasis on the service during the Great War (1914-18). The text is enhanced with many photographs, drawings, artwork, and maps with overlays. Includes several striking full page illustrations in colour. One chapter is dedicated to the dirigible and its history. There follows contributions from various writers on aspects of the war. And finally, a casualty list of members of the German Air Force during World War I (with name, date and place of birth and death). This is an ornate and rich production of the German Government in praise of the deeds of the air force during World War I and published to inspire support for the new Germany and its increasingly militaristic stance. The condition is just short of fine in that there is one corner very lightly bumped and just a little rubbing along the top edge of the rear board. I apologize for any mistakes in the German.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $600.00
|
|
| 46) |
REUBEN FLEET AND THE STORY OF CONSOLIDATED AIRCRAFT
|
|
|
Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers, 1976. pp; xi, [1], 324. Bound in blue leatherette with gilt lettering on the spine. Consolidated manufactured many of the aircraft made famous in peace and war, including the famous Catalina flying boat, and the B-24 Liberator. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Near fine with light bumping at the spine ends and corners. The dust jacket has minimal wear with a touch of darkening on the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE MAX WARD STORY A BUSH PILOT IN THE BUREAUCRATIC JUNGLE
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991. pp; 342. A near fine hard cover copy in dust jacket. There is an inventory stamp on the half-title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
62 RARE RACING PLANES FROM THE GOLDEN AGE OF AVIATION
|
|
|
Bronx, N.Y.: Arenar Publications 72pp. No publishing date. Red leatherette boards lettered in gilt on the spine. The text consists of black and white photographs of sixty-two racing airplanes complimented by short descriptions and technical details. The photographs were taken during the post-World War I period when airplane races flourished. Other than light bumping at the spine ends and corners, this is a fine copy in a dust jacket with corresponding creases at the spine ends and corners and light soiling that appears mainly along the edges of the rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $95.00
|
|
| 49) |
MILITARY AIRCRAFT MARKINGS & PROFILES
|
|
|
New York, NY: Gallery Books, 1990. 191pp. An illustrated record of aircraft markings and camouflage from World War I to the 1990's. Includes over 850 full colour illustrations of 140 military aircraft. A fine copy with a small inventory stamp on the free endpaper.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
IMAGES OF FLIGHT***SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Anthony Hawke, 1992. 135pp. A collection of 51 full colour paintings (with descriptions) by Canadian aviation artists. The author has also written a history of Canadian aviation as part of the text. The artwork represents some of the high points of Canadian aviation, both military and civil. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. The inscription reads: "To Lee Rennie-who is a legitimate aeroplane nut!/With best wishes Bill Wheeler". The ink used by the author has created a ghost of the inscription on the opposite (blank) page. Otherwise, this is a fine copy in dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada) |
Price: CAD $22.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
