School Books and Readersfrom Donna Kupp's Books |
|
Browse School Books and Readers | Return to Donna Kupp's Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Readers / Beginner books
|
| 1) |
Our English Language Grade 6
|
|
|
U.S.A: American Book Company, 1956. Teacher's Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. This book has a clean, unmarked text. No school stamps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Friends Here And Away
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1938. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Vera Stone Norman and Mildred Lyon Hetherington. Second Reader in this series. Cover has edge fraying and snags. No library marks; but teacher's name and room # are written in pencil. A few pages have marginal tears and smudges. The text is clean and the illustrations are bright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Five in the Family
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Dust Jacket. Miriam Story Hurford. Defects: cover stains, former owner' s name. All the marks, stamps, envelopes, etc common to an XSchool book. Inside covers and fly pages have dappling and musty smell. However the text is clean and complete. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Being Six Book One in Health and Safety
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1962. Reprint, Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Tracy Sugarman. #1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Holiday Reader
|
|
|
New York, NY: Noble and Noble Publishers, Inc., 1964. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Dust Jacket. Supplementary Reader for the Third Grade that contains stories, poems and plays for celebrating all the holidays. Missing front-fly page.. All the marks, stamps, envelopes, and spine marks common to an XLibrary book. Otherwise, the text is clean and complete and the cover has very little wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Down Singing River
|
|
|
New York, NY: American Book Company, 1949. Later Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No Dust Jacket. Betts Basic Reader Second Reader (2-1). Defects: school name and address are stamped on the front-fly page. Light cover wear. Otherwise, this is a very clean, tight book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Adventures Now and Then
|
|
|
New York, New York: American Book Company, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Sixth Reader. Includes a Story by Howard Pease and Stephen W. Meader. Cover has fading, but the text is clean and the book is tight. No stamps or marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pre-Primers Three of Us Play With Us Fun With Us with Teacher's Guide
|
|
|
Sacramento, CA: California State Department of Education, 1954. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Teacher's Edition. NOTan XLibrary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Some Are Small
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Garrard Publishing Company c1959. Used hc. 62p. (approx 8 1/4" x 5 3/4") Illustrated by Larry Kettelkamp. X-School Book/no dj. Defects: school stamps on the front fly page and back inside cover. Envelope is pasted on back inside. cover. Otherwise, this is a clean, tight book with a perfect text! more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Baskets and Balloons Teacher's Edition
|
|
|
River Forest, IL: Laidlaw Brothers Publishers c1977. Used hc. 216p. plus teacher's manual (approx 9 1/4" x 7 1/2") Level 11. NF/no dj. Defects: cover has one bumped corner. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Youth's History of The United States (From the Discovery of America By the Northmen to the Present time) Volumes 1 and 2
|
|
|
New York, NY: Peter Fenelon Collier & Son, 1900. Cr 1887. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Exceptionally detailed and illustrated (Non Revisionist) history of US in two volumes (Approx 800 pages). For example I opened the first volume at random to "The capture of Cornwallis" - two illustrations - one a wood cut of the house where Cornwallis surrendered (1781) and a "Reduced fac-simile of the proclamation repecting illuminition on the surrender of Cornwallis." Text is clean, tight and bright, covers are lightly worn, title page on Vol 1, has 3 inch tear. Several other pages also have tears. Otherwise, this is a very clean, tight set. 11x7. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
Winter Comes And Goes
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York: The L. W. Singer Company, 1949. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Defects: stamps and marks of an XLibrary. Cover has some spots. However, the text is perfect. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Fun Outdoors
|
|
|
U.S.A: The Macmillan Company, 1951. Unknown. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Kate Seredy. Cover has light edge wear. A clean book with no marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Polly The Kid
|
|
|
USA: The Macmillan Company, 1947. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. G++/No Dust Jacket. School stamp is on the cover front. Two marginal stains on the front and back inside covers. Interesting illustrations with a clean text. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
More Streets and Roads
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1942. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Dust Jacket. Front inside cover and front end page have stains. Page edges are smudged. Cover has heavy wear with fraying and rubbing along the edges and at the tips. (The boards show) The spine is taped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
At Home
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1956. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Beatrice and Leonard Derswinski. This is the first book in The Basic Social Studies Program of the Curriculum Foundation Series. It is to be used at Primer Level. Defects: missing front fly page. Date is written on the title page. Some marginal page tears. School stamp is blotted out. Otherwise, this is a clean book with bright illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
My Fun With Reading Six Volume Set
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: The Southwestern Company c1991. Used hc. Five Volume Set Plus Parents and Teacher's Guide. (approx 11" x 8 3/4") Glossy pictorial cover. Book 1: Stories about animals. Book 2: Stories About Plants. Book 3: Stories About World Cultures. Book 4: Stories About Careers. Book 5: Stories About Space and Earth Science. Plus Parents and Teacher's Guide. Near Fine/no dj. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Scouting Through Book VI
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The John C. Winston Company, 1937. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Florence and Margaret Hoopes. The New Silent Readers A Basal Activity Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Sounds Of Home Teacher's Edition
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. c1966. Used hc. 62p. (approx 9 1/4" x 6 1/4) VG+/no dj. Defects: this book has a library envelope, but doesn't look like it has been been used as a library book. Cover has some edge wear. Otherwise, this is a clean, tight book. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Here and Now Story Book
|
|
|
New York, New York: Parents' Institute, Inc., 1948. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. G ++ Name of Former Owner/No Dust Jacket. Hendrick Willem Van Loon. Two - To Seven Year - Olds. Experimental Stories Written for the Children of the City and Country School (formerly the Play School) and the Nursery School of the Bureau of Educational Experiments. A clean book! Cover has light wear with some scratches. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 21) |
Three Friends
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No Dust Jacket. Ruth Steed. Health and Personal Development Program. Curriculum Foundation Series. All the marks, stamps, envelopes common to an XLibrary book. Name of former owner.. Some scattered underlining. Great Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Luck and Pluck
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company c1955. Used hc. 373p. (approx 8 3/4" x 6 1/2") Pictorial cover. X School/no dj. Defects: all the usual spine marks, stamps, envelopes that are common to a school book. Some pages have creased corners. Cover has wear along the edges and at the tips. Otherwise, this is a clean, tight book with a perfect text. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Companion Book For Round About
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson and Company, 1936. Soft Cover. Near Fine. A complete and unused copy of the work book for "Round About" Defects: A staple hole in the cover and some front pages. Cover back has a crease. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
The New Friendly Village
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson and Company, 1951. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good ++/No Dust Jacket. Florence and Margaret Hoopes. Basic Second Reader. 396 New words. School name with address is stamped on front-inside cover. Cover has some general wear with fading and rubbing. Otherwise, this is a very clean, unmarked book and the illustrations are bright. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 25) |
The New Through the Green Gate
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson and Company, 1953. 1953 Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No Dust Jacket. Florence and Margaret Hoopes. The Third Year Level. Defects: front-fly page has library marks. Cover has general wear with heavy rubbing along the edges and at the tips. (The boards show). Otherwise, the book is clean and the text is perfect. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Children's Own Readers Book Five
|
|
|
Boston, MA:: Ginn and Company, 1936. Later Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No Dust Jacket. Rodney Thomson and Others. This is an X School book with a very clean text. Defects: some foxing of edges. Cover has wear along the edges and tips (The boards are exposed in places). Top of spine has 1/4" nick. However, the text is not affected. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
Have Your Read
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Benj. H. Sanborn & Company c1946. Used hc. Second Reader of the Pratt-Meighen Series. X-Library Book/ Defects: multiple school stamps and names that have been blotted out with black ink. Otherwise, this is a clean, tight book. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Busy World
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1953. Unknown. Hard Cover. G++/No Dust Jacket. Kay Draper and Others. Third Reader. Defects: name of former owner. Some pages have marginal stains. Normal stamps, envelopes, etc common to an XSchool book. Otherwise, this is a clean tight book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Lets Read! III The Silver Book
|
|
|
New York, New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1939. Later Printing. Hard Cover. G+/ name of former owner/No Dust Jacket. This book is clean and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 30) |
Fun With Our Friends
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1962. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. The New Basic Readers Primer. Features Dick, Jane and Sally. New book plate covers former owner's name. The Text is immaculate. Cover has light wear. This is NOT an XLibrary Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 31) |
Fun and Fancy Revised Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA:: Ginn and Company, 1959. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. What a beautiful reader! The cover paint is barely rubbed in places along the edges and spine. It has a perfect text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Beckoning Road Book VII
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The John C. Winston Company, 1931. Unknown. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Maud and Miska Petersham. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Down Story Roads
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Ginn and Company, 1962. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Dust Jacket. Enrichment Series. The Basic Readers. The regular school stamps and marks. The cover is worn and has large white spots. (Ugly spots) However, the book is sound, the text is perfect and the illustrations are bright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Thanksgiving Time
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Lyons and Carnahan, 1954. Later Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No Dust Jacket. A Supplementary Reader in the Developmental Reading Series. Defects: school stamps and glue residue where an envelope was removed. Cover has light soil. Otherwise, this is a clean, tight book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Town and Country
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc. c1957 (1961 Printing). Used hc. 224p. (approx 8 1/4" x 6") Red pictorial cover. Illustrated by Dolli Brackett. 2-2 Reading Level. X-School Book/no dj. Defects: school stamp is on the front-fly page. Cover has wear along the edges and at the tips. (boards are exposed). However the text is perfect! more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Round About You
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1935. First Thus. Hard Cover. G+/No Dust Jacket. Kayren Draper. This book has those illustrations that we all enjoy. (The bright primary color ones.) Great stories to read. Defects: light general wear with a few marginal tears and creased corners. It has the normal school stamps, envelopes, etc. The cover is faded and has rubbing along the edges and at the tips. (The boards show.) If you buy this book for a reading copy, you won't be disappointed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Joyland In Reading Six
|
|
|
St Louis, MO: Webster Publishing Company, 1935. Unknown. Hard Cover. G++/No Dust Jacket. Margaret Mosby. A Basic Sixth Reader. Name of the school and date are written on front-inside cover. Cover has rubbing along the edges and at the tips. (The boards show in a few places.) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Webster Readers Treasure Chests A Basic Fifth Reader
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Webster Publishing Company, 1935. Unknown. Hard Cover. G+/No Dust Jacket. Margaret Mosby. Defects: multiple names of former owners are written on the front-inside cover and front-fly page. Cover has rubbing along the edges and at the tips. It has fraying at the edges of the hinge. (The boards show in places). However, the book doesn't have envelopes or library stamps The book is generally clean and has those orange and black illustrations that we love to find. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Health Stories Book Three
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Dust Jacket. This book is illustrated with all those bright primary colors we love to see. Cover has finger marks and edge wear with rubbing along the edges and the tips. (The boards show.) Names and school marks, some pencil marks and some pages have tears, even with missing pieces. However, the text and illustrations are not affected. This book teaches a child many useful lessons in an interesting manner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
My Fun with Learning 5 Volumes Plus My Fun Book
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: The Southwestern Company. Unknown. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Five Volume Set: 1) Great Stories From World Literature. 2) The Earth and The Stars/Numbers and Discoveries/Fact Book. 3) Plants and Animals/All About You. 4) People and Places/America's Story. 5) Parents as Teachers --plus My Fun Book. This set is in Fine Condition, except #2 that has a new name plate pasted over a former owner's name. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 41) |
Marching Along
|
|
|
Lexington, Massachusetts: D. C. Heath and Company c1986,1983. Used hc. 272p. (approx 9 1/2" x 7 1/2") This is a school book that appears to be uncirculated. NF/no dj. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Surprise Island
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1950. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Dust Jacket. Mary Gehr. Lots of pages have turned corners; but the text is clean. Cover has heavy wear with soil and dappling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Do and Dare
|
|
|
Boston U.S.A.: D. C. Heath and Co., 1955. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Richard Floethe. New name plate covers former owner's name. This is a nice clean book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
